ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT03088878Updated Feb 12, 2025Results posted

A Study of Cirmtuzumab and Ibrutinib in Patients With B-Cell Lymphoid Malignancies

A Phase 1/2 interventional study of Cirmtuzumab (2-16 kg/mg) plus Ibrutinib and Cirmtuzumab (300mg) plus Ibrutinib in B-cell Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia, Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma and Mantle Cell Lymphoma, sponsored by Oncternal Therapeutics, Inc. Completed at 12 sites in United States. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2025-02-12.

Sponsored by Oncternal Therapeutics, Inc · Phase 1/2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 1/2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
95
Allocation
Non-randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This is Phase 1b/2 study to investigate the safety and effectiveness of the investigational drug, cirmtuzumab, when given in combination with ibrutinib in patients with B-cell lymphoid malignancies. Cirmtuzumab is a monoclonal antibody that attaches to a protein (called ROR 1) that is found on hematologic tumor cells. ROR1 has been shown to play a role in cell signaling that cause leukemia and lymphoma cells to grow and survive. ROR1 is rarely found on healthy cells.

Read the detailed description

This is a Phase 1b/2 study to investigate the safety and effectiveness of the investigational drug, cirmtuzumab (INN:zilovertamab), when given in combination with ibrutinib in patients with B-cell lymphoid malignancies. The Phase 1b will be conducted in two parts (Part 1 and Part 2). Part 1 is a dose-finding evaluation of the sequential administration of cirmtuzumab monotherapy followed by cirmtuzumab and ibrutinib combination therapy in chronic lymphocytic leukemia /small lymphocytic leukemia (CLL/SLL), previously treated mantle cell lymphoma (MCL) subjects that are BTKI naiive or have received a prior Bruton tyrosine kinase (BTK) inhibitor therapy, unless they demonstrated primary or acquired resistance to BTKi. Up to 48 subjects will be enrolled in Part 1 to determine the recommended dosing regimen (RDR). In Part 2, up to 60 subjects (CLL/SLL, MCL and MZL (marginal zone lymphoma) will be enrolled to further evaluate the safety and pharmacology of the cirmtuzumab and ibrutinib combination given at the RDR determined in Part 1 of the study. MZL subjects that have been previously treated and have relapsed after or progressed during at least one prior anti-CD20 -based therapy will be evaluated. In the Phase 2 (Part 3) portion of the study, approximately 30 subjects with CLL/SLL who may have received minimal prior BTK inhibitor therapy will be randomized to either Arm 1 (cirmtuzumab and ibrutinib) at the RDR or Arm 2 (ibrutinib alone) to evaluate the clinical activity and safety of the two arms.

02

Conditions studied

  • B-cell Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
  • Small Lymphocytic Lymphoma
  • Mantle Cell Lymphoma
  • Marginal Zone Lymphoma

Keywords

  • Chronic lymphocytic leukemia
  • Small lymphocytic lymphoma
  • Mantle cell lymphoma
  • Receptor Tyrosine Kinase-like Orphan Receptor 1 (ROR1)
  • Bruton Tyrosine Kinase (BTK)
  • Ibrutinib
  • Marginal zone lymphoma
03

In context

Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell

1,648 studies on the registry are indexed under Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell; 245 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 95 is above the median of 40 across 1,356 interventional studies indexed under Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell.

Browse Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell studies →

Lead sponsor

Oncternal Therapeutics, Inc is the lead sponsor of 5 studies on the registry; none are open to participants now.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  1. Men and women of age ≥18 years.
  2. ECOG performance status of 0, 1, or 2
  3. Histological diagnosis of CLL/SLL, MCL or MZL (including splenic,nodal and extranodal subtypes) as documented in medical records (pathology reports and slides or blocks should be available for review or additional testing).
  4. MCL has been previously treated and has relapsed after or progressed during prior therapy. CLL/SLL may have been previously treated or are treatment naïve but now require therapy. MZL has been previously treated and has relapsed after or progressed during at least one prior anti-CD20 -based therapy
  5. A medically appropriate candidate for ibrutinib treatment (based on the judgement of the clinical investigator).
  6. Patients who have received prior BTK inhibitor therapy are eligible, unless they demonstrated primary or acquired resistance to a BTK inhibitor or experienced a serious or severe adverse event attributed to BTK inhibitor therapy.
  7. Presence of radiographically measurable lymphadenopathy or extranodal lymphoid malignancy (defined as the presence of ≥1 non-biopsied, non-irradiated lesion that measures >1.5 cm in the longest dimension [LD] and ≥1.0 cm in the longest perpendicular dimension [LPD] as assessed by computed tomography [CT] or magnetic resonance imaging [MRI]).
  8. Current medical need for therapy due to disease-related symptoms, lymphadenopathy, organomegaly, extranodal organ involvement, or progressive disease.
  9. Completion of all previous therapy (including any Bcl-2 or PI3K inhibitor therapy, surgery, radiotherapy, chemotherapy, immunotherapy, or investigational therapy) for the treatment of cancer ≥1 week (or ≥3 half-lives of the previous drug) before the start of study therapy.
  10. All acute toxic effects of any prior antitumor therapy resolved to Grade ≤1 before the start of study therapy (with the exceptions of alopecia, or neurotoxicity [Grade 1 or 2 permitted], or selected laboratory parameters [Grade 1 or Grade 2 permitted with exceptions as noted below]).
  11. Adequate bone marrow function:

    1. Absolute neutrophil count (ANC) ≥1.0 × 109/L.
    2. Platelet count ≥50 × 109/L.
    3. Hemoglobin ≥8.0 g/dL maintained for ≥1 week from any prior transfusion.
  12. Adequate hepatic profile:

    1. Serum alanine aminotransferase (ALT) ≤3 × upper limit of normal (ULN).
    2. Serum aspartate aminotransferase (AST) ≤3 × ULN.
    3. Serum bilirubin ≤1.5 × ULN unless elevated due to Gilbert syndrome.
  13. Adequate renal function:

    1. Estimated creatinine clearance (eClCR) >30 mL/minute (with eClCR to be calculated by the Cockcroft-Gault formula [see Appendix 12.2]), or
    2. Measured creatinine clearance >30 mL/minute (as assessed with a 24-hour urine collection).
  14. Adequate coagulation profile:

    1. Prothrombin time (PT) ≤1.5 × ULN.
    2. Activated partial thromboplastin time (aPTT) ≤1.5 × ULN.
  15. Negative viral serology:

    1. Negative human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) antibody.
    2. Negative hepatitis B surface antigen (HBsAg) and negative hepatitis B core (HBc) antibody or undetectable hepatitis B (HBV) deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) by quantitative polymerase chain reaction (PCR) testing.
    3. Negative hepatitis C virus (HCV) antibody or negative HCV RNA by quantitative PCR.
  16. For female patients of childbearing potential, a negative urine or serum pregnancy test prior to the start of study therapy.
  17. For female patients of childbearing potential, willingness to use a highly effective method of contraception from the start of the screening period until ≥3 months after the last dose of cirmtuzumab and ≥1 month after the last dose of ibrutinib, whichever is later. Note: A female patient is considered to be of childbearing potential unless she has had a hysterectomy, bilateral tubal ligation, or bilateral oophorectomy; has medically documented ovarian failure (with serum estradiol and follicle-stimulating hormone [FSH] levels within the institutional laboratory postmenopausal range and a negative serum or urine beta human chorionic gonadotropin [βHCG]); or is menopausal (age ≥50 years with amenorrhea for ≥6 months).
  18. For male patients who can father a child and are having intercourse with females of childbearing potential who are not using adequate contraception, willingness to use an effective method of contraception from the start of study therapy until ≥3 months after the last dose of cirmtuzumab and ≥3 months after the last dose of ibrutinib, whichever is later and to refrain from sperm donation from the start of study therapy until ≥3 months after administration of the final dose of either of the study drugs. Note: A male patient is considered able to father a child unless he has had a bilateral vasectomy with documented aspermia or a bilateral orchiectomy.
  19. In the judgment of the investigator, participation in the protocol offers an acceptable benefit-to-risk ratio when considering current disease status, medical condition, and the potential benefits and risks of alternative treatments for the patient's cancer.
  20. Willingness and ability of the patient to comply with scheduled visits, drug administration plan, protocol-specified laboratory tests, other study procedures, and study restrictions.
  21. Evidence of a personally signed informed consent indicating that the patient is aware of the neoplastic nature of the disease and has been informed of the procedures to be followed, the experimental nature of the therapy, alternatives, potential risks and discomforts, potential benefits, and other pertinent aspects of study participation.

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  1. Known histological transformation to an aggressive lymphoma (ie, Richter transformation).
  2. Known central nervous system malignancy.
  3. Presence of another cancer with disease manifestations or therapy that could adversely affect subject safety or longevity, create the potential for drug-drug interactions, or compromise the interpretation of study results.
  4. Significant cardiovascular disease (eg, myocardial infarction, arterial thromboembolism, cerebrovascular thromboembolism) within 3 months prior to start of study therapy; angina requiring therapy; symptomatic peripheral vascular disease; New York Heart Association Class 3 or 4 congestive heart failure; or uncontrolled Grade ≥3 hypertension (diastolic blood pressure ≥100 mmHg or systolic blood pressure ≥160 mmHg) despite antihypertensive therapy.
  5. Significant screening ECG abnormalities, including unstable cardiac arrhythmia requiring medication, atrial fibrillation/flutter, left bundle branch block, 2nd-degree atrioventricular (AV) block type II, 3rd-degree AV block, or Grade ≥2 bradycardia.
  6. Gastrointestinal disease (eg, gastric or intestinal bypass surgery, pancreatic enzyme insufficiency, malabsorption syndrome, symptomatic inflammatory bowel disease, chronic diarrheal illness, bowel obstruction) that might interfere with drug absorption or with interpretation of gastrointestinal AEs.
  7. Contraindication for ibrutinib use because of bleeding diathesis.
  8. Evidence of an ongoing systemic bacterial, fungal, or viral infection (including upper respiratory tract infections) at the time of start of study therapy. Note: Patients with localized fungal infections of skin or nails are not precluded from participation.
  9. In patients with prior hematopoietic progenitor cell transplantation, evidence of ongoing graft-versus-host disease (GVHD).
  10. Pregnancy or breastfeeding.
  11. Major surgery within 4 weeks before the start of study therapy.
  12. Prior solid organ transplantation.
  13. Prior anti-ROR1 therapy within 12 weeks prior to the start of study therapy.
  14. Use of a moderate or strong inhibitor or inducer of cytochrome P450 (CYP) 3A4 within 7 days prior to the expected start of ibrutinib therapy.
  15. Concurrent participation in another therapeutic or imaging clinical trial.
  16. Any illness, medical condition, organ system dysfunction, or social situation, including mental illness or substance abuse, deemed by the investigator to be likely to interfere with a subject's ability to provide informed consent, adversely affect the subject's ability to cooperate and participate in the study, or compromise the interpretation of study results.
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 1 / Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Non-randomized
Intervention model
Sequential assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
95 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Part 1

    Cirmtuzumab followed by Cirmtuzumab plus ibrutinib

    Drug: Cirmtuzumab (2-16 kg/mg) plus Ibrutinib · Drug: Cirmtuzumab (300mg) plus Ibrutinib · Drug: Cirmtuzumab (600 mg) plus ibrutinib

  • Experimental
    Part 2

    Cirmtuzumab plus ibrutinib

    Drug: Cirmtuzumab (RDR) plus ibrutinib

  • Experimental
    Part 3 - Arm A

    Cirmtuzumab plus ibrutinib

    Drug: Cirmtuzumab plus ibrutinib

  • Active comparator
    Part 3 - Arm B

    Ibrutinib only

    Drug: Ibrutinib alone

Interventions

  • DrugCirmtuzumab (2-16 kg/mg) plus Ibrutinib

    Drug pages: Cirmtuzumab · Ibrutinib

    Participants will receive escalating doses of cirmtuzumab (2-16 mg/kg) administered IV every 2 weeks for 5 administrations and then every 4 weeks thereafter, plus ibrutinib (420 or 560 mg) orally once daily, starting at week 4.

    Also known as: UC-961, Imbruvica

  • DrugCirmtuzumab (300mg) plus Ibrutinib

    Drug pages: Cirmtuzumab · Ibrutinib

    Participants will receive cirmtuzumab (300 mg) administered IV every 2 weeks for 5 administrations and then every 4 weeks thereafter, plus ibrutinib (420 mg) orally once daily.

    Also known as: UC-961, Imbruvica

  • DrugCirmtuzumab (600 mg) plus ibrutinib

    Drug pages: Cirmtuzumab · Ibrutinib

    Participants will receive cirmtuzumab (600 mg) administered IV every 2 weeks for 5 administrations and then every 4 weeks thereafter, plus ibrutinib (420 mg) orally once daily.

    Also known as: UC-961, Imbruvica

  • DrugCirmtuzumab (RDR) plus ibrutinib

    Drug pages: Cirmtuzumab · Ibrutinib

    Participants will receive cirmtuzumab (600 mg) administered IV every 2 weeks for 3 administrations and then every 4 weeks thereafter, plus ibrutinib (420 or 560 mg) orally once daily

    Also known as: UC-961, Imbruvica

  • DrugCirmtuzumab plus ibrutinib

    Drug pages: Cirmtuzumab · Ibrutinib

    Arm A: Participants will receive cirmtuzumab (600 mg) administered IV every 2 weeks for 3 administrations and then every 4 weeks thereafter, plus ibrutinib (420 mg) orally once daily.

    Also known as: UC-961, Imbruvica

  • Arm B: Participants will receive ibrutinib (420 mg) orally once daily

    Also known as: Imbruvica

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Overall Response

    Defined as achievement of complete response (CR), complete response with incomplete blood count recovery (CRi), partial response (PR), or partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L) for those with CLL/SLL, per standardized criteria \[Hallek 2008\], as recently updated \[Hallek 2018; Cheson 2012\]; and the achievement of a CR or PR for those with MCL or MZL, per based on standardized criteria \[Cheson 2007\] as recently updated \[Cheson 2014\].

    Time frame: up to 5 years

Secondary outcomes

  1. Progression Free Survival (PFS)

    Defined as the interval from the start of study therapy to the earlier of the first documentation of disease progression or death from any cause. PFS was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier Survival Methods.

    Time frame: Up to 5 years

  2. Overall Survival

    Defined as the interval from the start of study therapy to death from any cause. Overall Survival was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier Survival methods.

    Time frame: Up to 5 years

  3. Duration of Response

    Defined as the amount of time (months) for achieving of complete response (CR), complete response with incomplete blood count recovery (CRi), partial response (PR), or partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L) for those with CLL/SLL; and the amount of time (months) for achieving of a CR or PR for those with MCL.

    Time frame: Up to 5 years

  4. Progression-free Survival (PFS) for Patients With TP53 Mutation Status

    Defined as the interval from the start of study therapy to the earlier of the first documentation of disease progression or death from any cause, in patients with TP53 mutation status

    Time frame: Up to 5 years

07

Results

Posted Feb 12, 2025

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone
Started333321333333161810
Efficacy population cll (parts 1 & 2)000003333331600
Efficacy population (part 3)000000000000167
Efficacy population mcl (parts 1 & 2)333316000000000
Completed00000000000000
Not completed333321333333161810
Withdrew: Adverse event00004210000053
Withdrew: Clinical progression00002000000000
Withdrew: Death00002000000100
Withdrew: Disease progression12303000000011
Withdrew: Initiation of alternative treatment00010001100000
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject00014110120210
Withdrew: Terminated by sponsor210160000031321
Withdrew: Completed 2 years of treatment00000010010083
Withdrew: Physician decision00000002100001
Withdrew: Covid related noncompliance00000000000001
Withdrew: Drug or study noncompliance00000000000010

Outcome measures

PrimaryOverall Response

Defined as achievement of complete response (CR), complete response with incomplete blood count recovery (CRi), partial response (PR), or partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L) for those with CLL/SLL, per standardized criteria \[Hallek 2008\], as recently updated \[Hallek 2018; Cheson 2012\]; and the achievement of a CR or PR for those with MCL or MZL, per based on standardized criteria \[Cheson 2007\] as recently updated \[Cheson 2014\].

Time frame:
up to 5 years
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Overall Response
ParticipantsMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone
Overall Response33321433233215157
SecondaryProgression Free Survival (PFS)

Defined as the interval from the start of study therapy to the earlier of the first documentation of disease progression or death from any cause. PFS was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier Survival Methods.

Time frame:
Up to 5 years
Reported as:
Median · months
Progression Free Survival (PFS)
monthsMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone
Progression Free Survival (PFS)NA (35.9 to NA)NA (16.5 to NA)4.3 (0.03 to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)36.3 (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (15.7 to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (41.6 to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (25.9 to NA)NA (11.0 to NA)
SecondaryOverall Survival

Defined as the interval from the start of study therapy to death from any cause. Overall Survival was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier Survival methods.

Time frame:
Up to 5 years
Reported as:
Median · months
Overall Survival
monthsMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone
Overall SurvivalNA (NA to NA)NA (18.8 to NA)22.5 (11.5 to NA)NA (14.0 to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (36.3 to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (15.7 to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (41.6 to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (19.7 to NA)
SecondaryDuration of Response

Defined as the amount of time (months) for achieving of complete response (CR), complete response with incomplete blood count recovery (CRi), partial response (PR), or partial response with lymphocytosis (PR-L) for those with CLL/SLL; and the amount of time (months) for achieving of a CR or PR for those with MCL.

Time frame:
Up to 5 years
Reported as:
Median · months
Duration of Response
monthsMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone
Duration of ResponseNA (34.1 to NA)NA (13.8 to NA)11.9 (1.5 to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)33.5 (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)38.8 (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)40.3 (19.6 to NA)NA (22.2 to NA)NA (8.3 to NA)
SecondaryProgression-free Survival (PFS) for Patients With TP53 Mutation Status

Defined as the interval from the start of study therapy to the earlier of the first documentation of disease progression or death from any cause, in patients with TP53 mutation status

Time frame:
Up to 5 years
Reported as:
Median · months
Progression-free Survival (PFS) for Patients With TP53 Mutation Status
monthsMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone
Progression-free Survival (PFS) for Patients With TP53 Mutation Status—16.5 (NA to NA)17.3 (NA to NA)—NA (2.8 to NA)————NA (NA to NA)—NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)

Adverse events

Collected over Up to 5 years. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
MCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kg0/3 (0%)1/3 (33.3%)3/3 (100%)
MCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kg1/3 (33.3%)2/3 (66.7%)3/3 (100%)
MCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kg3/3 (100%)0/3 (0%)3/3 (100%)
MCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kg1/3 (33.3%)2/3 (66.7%)3/3 (100%)
MCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mg7/21 (33.3%)13/21 (61.9%)21/21 (100%)
CLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kg1/3 (33.3%)3/3 (100%)3/3 (100%)
CLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kg0/3 (0%)1/3 (33.3%)3/3 (100%)
CLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kg1/3 (33.3%)2/3 (66.7%)3/3 (100%)
CLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kg0/3 (0%)1/3 (33.3%)3/3 (100%)
CLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mg1/3 (33.3%)2/3 (66.7%)3/3 (100%)
CLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mg0/3 (0%)2/3 (66.7%)3/3 (100%)
CLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mg1/16 (6.3%)5/16 (31.3%)15/16 (93.8%)
CLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mg3/18 (16.7%)9/18 (50%)18/18 (100%)
CLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone1/10 (10%)5/10 (50%)9/10 (90%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 58
Most frequent serious events
EventMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone
Atrial FibrillationCardiac disorders0/30/30/31/31/211/30/30/31/30/30/30/162/181/10
Basal Cell CarcinomaNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)1/30/30/30/30/210/30/30/30/31/30/30/160/180/10
Cellulitis StaphylococcalInfections and infestations0/31/30/30/30/210/30/30/30/30/30/30/160/180/10
GastritisGastrointestinal disorders0/31/30/30/30/210/30/30/30/30/30/30/160/180/10
HypnonatraemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/30/30/31/30/210/30/31/30/30/30/30/160/180/10
PericarditisCardiac disorders0/30/30/30/31/210/30/31/30/30/30/30/160/180/10
PneumoniaRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/30/30/30/32/211/31/30/30/31/30/30/162/182/10
Squamous Cell CarcinomaNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)0/31/30/30/30/210/30/30/30/30/30/30/160/180/10
Staphylococcal InfectionInfections and infestations0/31/30/30/30/210/30/30/30/30/30/30/160/180/10
Tumor Lysis SyndromeMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/30/30/31/32/210/30/30/30/30/30/30/160/180/10
Most frequent other events
Most frequent other events
EventMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib Alone
ThrombocytopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders0/33/31/31/33/210/31/31/30/31/30/34/165/180/10
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders3/31/33/33/39/211/32/31/31/31/31/38/165/185/10
FatigueGeneral disorders3/33/32/31/37/212/31/32/31/31/31/37/166/184/10
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/31/30/32/36/210/31/30/31/31/31/33/163/181/10
ConstipationGastrointestinal disorders0/30/30/30/34/212/31/30/30/30/30/31/162/183/10
LeukocytosisBlood and lymphatic system disorders0/30/30/30/32/210/30/30/30/30/31/32/161/181/10
NeutropeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/31/30/31/31/210/31/30/30/30/30/32/161/181/10
Atrial FibrillationCardiac disorders0/30/30/31/31/211/30/31/30/30/30/30/161/181/10

Baseline characteristics

Safety population

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)MCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib AloneTotal
Mean66.3 ± 2.163.7 ± 6.059.0 ± 8.756.7 ± 11.666.6 ± 9.362.3 ± 7.674.0 ± 13.171.3 ± 8.168.7 ± 9.074.0 ± 2.771.3 ± 4.964.3 ± 9.566.2 ± 9.264.7 ± 6.766.0 ± 8.9
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)MCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib AloneTotal
Female1010403001048729
Male2323173033231210366
Race (NIH/OMB)
Race (NIH/OMB)(Participants)MCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib AloneTotal
American Indian or Alaska Native002000000000002
Asian000020000000103
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander000000000000000
Black or African American100000000010114
White2312182233311515878
More than one race000111100011017
Unknown or Not Reported000000000000101
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(participants)MCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgMCL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 2 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 4 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 8 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 16 mg/kgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 300 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 1: 600 mgCLL Phase 1b, Part 2: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: 600 mgCLL Phase 2, Part 3: Ibrutinib AloneTotal
United States33332133333316181095
08

Study locations

12 sites
  • City of Hope (City of Hope National Medical Center, City of Hope Medical Center)
    Duarte, California 91010, United States
  • Sanford Stem Cell Clinical Center at UCSD
    La Jolla, California 92093, United States
  • UC Davis Comprehensive Cancer Center
    Sacramento, California 95817, United States
  • Yale Cancer Center
    New Haven, Connecticut 06510, United States
  • Winship Cancer Institute of Emory University
    Atlanta, Georgia 30322, United States
  • Louisiana State University Health New Orleans (NCI Community Oncology Research Program)
    New Orleans, Louisiana 70112, United States
  • Hackensack Meridian Health, John Theurer Cancer Center
    Hackensack, New Jersey 07601, United States
  • Northwell Health
    New Hyde Park, New York 11042, United States
  • Manhattan Hematology Oncology Research Foundation, Inc.
    New York, New York 10016, United States
  • Columbia University Medical Center
    New York, New York 10032, United States
  • The Christ Hospital Lindner Research Center
    Cincinnati, Ohio 45219, United States
  • MD Anderson Cancer Center
    Houston, Texas 77030, United States
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Cheson BD, Pfistner B, Juweid ME, Gascoyne RD, Specht L, Horning SJ, Coiffier B, Fisher RI, Hagenbeek A, Zucca E, Rosen ST, Stroobants S, Lister TA, Hoppe RT, Dreyling M, Tobinai K, Vose JM, Connors JM, Federico M, Diehl V; International Harmonization Project on Lymphoma. Revised response criteria for malignant lymphoma. J Clin Oncol. 2007 Feb 10;25(5):579-86. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2006.09.2403. Epub 2007 Jan 22. PubMed 17242396 ↗
  • Cheson BD, Fisher RI, Barrington SF, Cavalli F, Schwartz LH, Zucca E, Lister TA; Alliance, Australasian Leukaemia and Lymphoma Group; Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; European Mantle Cell Lymphoma Consortium; Italian Lymphoma Foundation; European Organisation for Research; Treatment of Cancer/Dutch Hemato-Oncology Group; Grupo Espanol de Medula Osea; German High-Grade Lymphoma Study Group; German Hodgkin's Study Group; Japanese Lymphorra Study Group; Lymphoma Study Association; NCIC Clinical Trials Group; Nordic Lymphoma Study Group; Southwest Oncology Group; United Kingdom National Cancer Research Institute. Recommendations for initial evaluation, staging, and response assessment of Hodgkin and non-Hodgkin lymphoma: the Lugano classification. J Clin Oncol. 2014 Sep 20;32(27):3059-68. doi: 10.1200/JCO.2013.54.8800. PubMed 25113753 ↗
  • Choi MY, Ghia EM, Siddiqi T, Barrientos JC, Tuscano J, Koff JL, Yazji S, Leslie LA, Isufi I, Lamanna N, Goldenberg A, Chung G, Subbiah S, Robinson JM, O'Neill S, Jamieson CHM, Breitmeyer JB, Wierda WG, Kipps TJ. Inhibition of ROR1 signaling with zilovertamab plus ibrutinib in chronic lymphocytic leukemia: safety, mechanistic insights, and an exploratory signal in del(17p) disease. Leukemia. 2026 Oct 2. doi: 10.1038/s41375-026-03131-w. Online ahead of print. PubMed 42827116 ↗
  • Kipps TJ. Mining the Microenvironment for Therapeutic Targets in Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia. Cancer J. 2021 Jul-Aug 01;27(4):306-313. doi: 10.1097/PPO.0000000000000536. PubMed 34398557 ↗

Study documents

  • Protocol and statistical analysis plan · Apr 15, 2022

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

Individual participant data

Plan to share: No

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
ElapsedEstimatedEstimated, not yet reachedSimilar studies: half by the dot; the band is the middle halfHalf of similar studies reached it by the dot; the band is the middle half, from a quarter to three quarters

Ran from Jan 2018 to primary completion in Sep 2024, 80 months.

Results were first posted in Feb 2025, 4 months after primary completion.

Of 49 industry-sponsored phase 1/2 interventional studies under Leukemia, Lymphocytic, Chronic, B-Cell, half reached primary completion within 80 months of starting (the median), counting those still running; a quarter within 51 and three quarters within 104. This study's 80 months is close to that.

Counting every sponsor, half of 90 studies reached it within 78 months; a quarter within 53 and three quarters within 103.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Mar 2, 2017
First posted
Mar 23, 2017
StartActual
Jan 3, 2018
Primary completionActual
Sep 25, 2024
CompletionActual
Sep 25, 2024
Results first posted
Feb 12, 2025
Last update
Feb 12, 2025
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Feb 12, 2025, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT03088878
Lead sponsor
Oncternal Therapeutics, Inc
Collaborators
California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (CIRM), University of California, San Diego, Pharmacyclics LLC.
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Mar 23, 2017
Start date
Jan 3, 2018
Primary completion
Sep 25, 2024
Completion
Sep 25, 2024
Results posted
Feb 12, 2025
Last update
Feb 12, 2025

Study contacts

Michael Choi, MD
principal investigator · University of California, San Diego

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Jan 2025. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drugs tested here: Cirmtuzumab · Ibrutinib

Start the discussion