ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT01875861AMMPUpdated Feb 12, 2019Results posted

Monitoring and Management for Metabolic Side Effects of Antipsychotics

An interventional study of Evidence-Based Quality Improvement Plus Facilitation in Mental Health and Psychotic Disorders, sponsored by VA Office of Research and Development. Completed at 1 site in United States. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2019-02-12.

Sponsored by VA Office of Research and Development · Not applicable, Interventional, and Health services research

Phase
Not applicable
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
12
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The purpose of this study is to test an approach for implementing guideline recommendations for assessing and managing metabolic side effects (including weight gain, diabetes, elevated lipids) in patients prescribed antipsychotic medications.

Read the detailed description

Treatment of psychotic disorders consists primarily of antipsychotic medications, which are associated with metabolic side effects such as overweight/obesity, diabetes, and dyslipidemia. Expert consensus and evidence-based recommendations have been developed for assessment and management of these conditions; however, research studies show deficits and delays in metabolic monitoring for patients prescribed antipsychotics. This purpose of this study is to test a quality improvement intervention to enhance implementation of recommendations for assessing and managing metabolic side effects in patients prescribed antipsychotic medications.

Study Objectives are:

  • Objective 1: To test the effect of an Evidence-Based Quality Improvement/Facilitation (EBQI/F) intervention as an augmentation to a national implementation initiative on rates of monitoring for metabolic side effects of antipsychotics in sites likely to encounter greater challenges to implementation.
  • Objective 2: To test the effect of the EBQI/F intervention as an augmentation to the national implementation initiative on management of metabolic side effects of antipsychotics in sites likely to encounter greater challenges to implementation.
  • Objective 3: To assess the direct costs of the EBQI/F intervention, and explore potential variations in costs of the EBQI/F intervention in sites with lower versus higher organizational challenges.

Methods This study employs a cluster randomized design with eligible study sites including VA Medical Centers with 300 patients receiving a new antipsychotic prescription in the first six months of Fiscal Year 2008. Twelve sites have been recruited and matched according to level of organizational readiness-to-change. Randomization to intervention or control group was conducted within each of the six site-pairs. Study participants include VA employees involved in the monitoring and management of patients treated with antipsychotics at participating sites. The intervention involves researchers partnering with clinical stakeholders, offering tailoring in local implementation strategies to address barriers to metabolic side-effect monitoring and management. External facilitation to support, problem-solve and refine implementation will be provided for a six-month implementation phase. The effectiveness of the EBQI/F intervention combined with the ongoing national quality improvement initiative at six sites (intervention sites) will be compared to six matched comparison sites exposed to the national quality improvement initiative alone (control sites).

02

Conditions studied

  • Mental Health
  • Psychotic Disorders

Keywords

  • Antipsychotic Agents
  • Metabolic Syndrome
  • Quality Improvement
03

In context

Psychological Well-Being

1,045 studies on the registry are indexed under Psychological Well-Being; 509 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 12 is below the median of 113 across 888 interventional studies indexed under Psychological Well-Being.

Browse Psychological Well-Being studies →

Lead sponsor

VA Office of Research and Development is the lead sponsor of 1,767 studies on the registry; 394 are open to participants now.

Of its 209 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 183 (88%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

- Providers involved in antipsychotic management or management of metabolic side effects and related conditions

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

- None

05

Study design

Phase
Not applicable
Primary purpose
Health services research
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
12 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Intervention

    Evidence-Based Quality Improvement plus external facilitation to promote uptake of quality improvement tools and improvement strategies available as part of a national initiative (the MIAMI Project) to disseminate recommendations, tools, and improvement strategies relevant to metabolic monitoring and management.

    Other: Evidence-Based Quality Improvement Plus Facilitation

  • No intervention
    Comparison

    "Usual care," in the context of the MIAMI Project.

Interventions

  • OtherEvidence-Based Quality Improvement Plus Facilitation

    The intervention involves researchers partnering with clinical stakeholders, offering tailoring in local implementation strategies to address barriers to metabolic side-effect monitoring and management. External facilitation to support, problem-solve and refine implementation will be provided for a six-month implementation phase.

    Also known as: EBQI/F

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Change in Site-level Rates of Weight Monitoring at Baseline (Within 30 Days of a New Antipsychotic Prescription)

    For each monthly observation: The proportion of patients at each site due for weight monitoring at baseline who have weight recorded in the electronic health record.

    Time frame: Change in monitoring rates will be measured monthly through 6-month pre-implementation, implementation, and sustainability phases

Secondary outcomes

  1. Change in Site-level Rates of Weight Monitoring at Follow-up (From 31-120 Days After a New Antipsychotic Prescription)

    For each monthly observation: The proportion of patients at each site due for weight monitoring at follow-up who have weight recorded in the electronic health record.

    Time frame: Change in monitoring rates will be measured monthly through 6-month pre-implementation, implementation, and sustainability phases

  2. Change in Site-level Rates of Management for Obesity or Weight Gain Within 30 Days After a Recording of 5% Gain in Body Weight

    For each monthly observation: The proportion of patients at each site with weight gain that have guideline-recommended weight management (e.g., counseling about diet or exercise, referral to weight management program) initiated within 30 days.

    Time frame: Change in weight management rates will be measured monthly through 6-month pre-implementation, implementation, and sustainability phases

07

Results

Posted Feb 12, 2019
Limitations and caveats
This study was planned in conjunction with a national effort to improve metabolic monitoring and management for Veterans prescribed antipsychotic medications. However, this study's implementation activities started after the national effort ended..

Participant flow

Twelve sites were recruited, matched according to level of organizational readiness-to-change, and randomized to intervention/control group within each of the 6 site-pairs. Patients with a new antipsychotic medication start were identified using VA data in 6-month pre-implementation, implementation, and sustainability periods.

Pre-implementation
Participant flow — Pre-implementation
MilestoneInterventionComparison
Started47793714
Completed47793714
Not completed00
Implementation
Participant flow — Implementation
MilestoneInterventionComparison
Started45463444
Completed45463444
Not completed00
Sustainability
Participant flow — Sustainability
MilestoneInterventionComparison
Started43063444
Completed43063444
Not completed00

Outcome measures

PrimaryChange in Site-level Rates of Weight Monitoring at Baseline (Within 30 Days of a New Antipsychotic Prescription)

For each monthly observation: The proportion of patients at each site due for weight monitoring at baseline who have weight recorded in the electronic health record.

Time frame:
Change in monitoring rates will be measured monthly through 6-month pre-implementation, implementation, and sustainability phases
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Change in Site-level Rates of Weight Monitoring at Baseline (Within 30 Days of a New Antipsychotic Prescription)
ParticipantsInterventionComparison
Pre-Implementation18111410
Implementation15981109
Sustainability13841043
Statistical analysis
  • Intervention vs Comparison · Odds ratio (or): 1.19 · 95% CI 1.02 to 1.38
SecondaryChange in Site-level Rates of Weight Monitoring at Follow-up (From 31-120 Days After a New Antipsychotic Prescription)

For each monthly observation: The proportion of patients at each site due for weight monitoring at follow-up who have weight recorded in the electronic health record.

Time frame:
Change in monitoring rates will be measured monthly through 6-month pre-implementation, implementation, and sustainability phases
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Change in Site-level Rates of Weight Monitoring at Follow-up (From 31-120 Days After a New Antipsychotic Prescription)
ParticipantsInterventionComparison
Pre-Implementation16961337
Implementation14771005
Sustainability1265992
Statistical analysis
  • Intervention vs Comparison · Odds ratio (or): 1.2 · 95% CI 1.03 to 1.39
SecondaryChange in Site-level Rates of Management for Obesity or Weight Gain Within 30 Days After a Recording of 5% Gain in Body Weight

For each monthly observation: The proportion of patients at each site with weight gain that have guideline-recommended weight management (e.g., counseling about diet or exercise, referral to weight management program) initiated within 30 days.

Time frame:
Change in weight management rates will be measured monthly through 6-month pre-implementation, implementation, and sustainability phases
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Change in Site-level Rates of Management for Obesity or Weight Gain Within 30 Days After a Recording of 5% Gain in Body Weight
ParticipantsInterventionComparison
Pre-Implementation2523
Implementation4628
Sustainability5065

Adverse events

Non-serious events are listed at a 0% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Intervention—0/11,335 (0%)0/11,335 (0%)
Comparison—0/8,766 (0%)0/8,766 (0%)

Baseline characteristics

For each outcome measure, patients are selected when a new antipsychotic medication is prescribed. Some patients appear in more than one period (pre-implementation, implementation, sustainability); baseline characteristics are presented for the total sample (N=20,101) with rows for each period.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)InterventionComparisonTotal
Overall Sample54.19 ± 15.9953.67 ± 16.6253.93 ± 16.28
Pre-Implementation54.51 ± 15.6754.06 ± 16.1854.31 ± 15.9
Implementation53.75 ± 16.0252.82 ± 16.6453.35 ± 16.29
Sustainability53.45 ± 16.0853.06 ± 16.5453.28 ± 16.28
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)InterventionComparisonTotal
Overall Sample — Female133710272364
Overall Sample — Male9998773917737
Pre-Implementation — Female544421965
Pre-Implementation — Male423532937528
Implementation — Female562433995
Implementation — Male398430116995
Sustainability — Female524441965
Sustainability — Male378230036785
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)InterventionComparisonTotal
Overall Sample — Hispanic or Latino497423920
Overall Sample — Not Hispanic or Latino10459786518324
Overall Sample — Unknown or Not Reported379478857
Pre-Implementation — Hispanic or Latino200184384
Pre-Implementation — Not Hispanic or Latino439433417735
Pre-Implementation — Unknown or Not Reported185189374
Implementation — Hispanic or Latino215157372
Implementation — Not Hispanic or Latino419731017298
Implementation — Unknown or Not Reported134186320
Sustainability — Hispanic or Latino183158341
Sustainability — Not Hispanic or Latino398631077093
Sustainability — Unknown or Not Reported137179316
Race/Ethnicity, Customized
Race/Ethnicity, Customized(Participants)InterventionComparisonTotal
White7450582813278
Black279122395030
Other398206604
Unknown6964931189
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(Participants)InterventionComparisonTotal
United States11335876620101
08

Study locations

1 site
  • Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare System Eugene J. Towbin Healthcare Center, Little Rock, AR
    North Little Rock, Arkansas 72114-1706, United States
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Helfrich CD, Blevins D, Smith JL, Kelly PA, Hogan TP, Hagedorn H, Dubbert PM, Sales AE. Predicting implementation from organizational readiness for change: a study protocol. Implement Sci. 2011 Jul 22;6:76. doi: 10.1186/1748-5908-6-76. PubMed 21777479 ↗
  • Owen RR, Drummond KL, Viverito KM, Marchant K, Pope SK, Smith JL, Landes RD. Monitoring and managing metabolic effects of antipsychotics: a cluster randomized trial of an intervention combining evidence-based quality improvement and external facilitation. Implement Sci. 2013 Oct 8;8:120. doi: 10.1186/1748-5908-8-120. PubMed 24103648 ↗
  • Fortney JC, Owen RR. Increasing treatment engagement for persons with serious mental illness using personal health records. Am J Psychiatry. 2014 Mar;171(3):259-61. doi: 10.1176/appi.ajp.2013.13121701. No abstract available. PubMed 24585327 ↗

Individual participant data

Plan to share: No

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
Not marked actual or estimatedDates not marked actual or estimated

The record gives a start of Jan 2011, a primary completion of Mar 2016 and a completion of Apr 2017. It does not say whether these dates are actual or estimated.

Results were first posted in Feb 2019, 2 years 11 months after primary completion.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Jun 5, 2013
First posted
Jun 12, 2013
Start
Jan 2011
Primary completionActual
Mar 2016
CompletionActual
Apr 2017
Results first posted
Feb 12, 2019
Last update
Feb 12, 2019
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Feb 12, 2019, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01875861
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Jun 12, 2013
Start date
Jan 2011
Primary completion
Mar 2016
Completion
Apr 2017
Results posted
Feb 12, 2019
Last update
Feb 12, 2019

Study contacts

Richard R. Owen, MD
principal investigator · Central Arkansas Veterans Healthcare System Eugene J. Towbin Healthcare Center, Little Rock, AR

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Feb 2019. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Start the discussion