ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT01353911Updated May 22, 2024Results posted

Grazoprevir (MK-5172) Administered With Peginterferon and Ribavirin in Treatment-Naïve Participants With Chronic Hepatitis C (MK-5172-003)

A Phase 2 interventional study of Grazoprevir and Boceprevir in Hepatitis C, Chronic, sponsored by Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC. Completed. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2024-05-22.

Sponsored by Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC (part of Merck & Co., Inc) · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
368
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This study will evaluate the safety, tolerability, and antiviral activity of grazoprevir (MK-5172) when administered in combination with peginterferon alfa-2b (Peg-IFN) and ribavirin (RBV) in treatment-naïve (TN) participants with chronic hepatitis C.

Read the detailed description

Amendment 4 unblinded treatment after an interim analysis for all subsequently enrolled TN participants (the Second Cohort) who were receiving grazoprevir 400 or 800 mg daily, and they were down-dosed to 100 mg daily between Treatment Week (TW) 3 and TW12 for the remainder of the 12-week treatment course.

Amendment 5 allowed treatment-naïve participants with chronic hepatitis C and compensated cirrhosis to be enrolled and receive open-label grazoprevir 100 mg in combination with Peg-IFN and RBV, without a corresponding control arm.

02

Conditions studied

  • Hepatitis C, Chronic
03

In context

Hepatitis C, Chronic

1,090 studies on the registry are indexed under Hepatitis C, Chronic; 9 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 368 is above the median of 90 across 789 interventional studies indexed under Hepatitis C, Chronic.

Browse Hepatitis C, Chronic studies →

Lead sponsor

Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC is the lead sponsor of 2,159 studies on the registry; 133 are open to participants now.

Of its 497 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 369 (74%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Has previously documented chronic hepatitis C genotype 1 (CHC GT 1) infection
  • Has hepatitis C virus (HCV) ribonucleic acid (RNA value) ≥10,000 IU/mL
  • Body weight ≥40 kg (88 lbs) and ≤125 kg (275 lbs)
  • Absence (no medical history or physical findings) of ascites, bleeding esophageal varices, hepatic encephalopathy, or other signs and symptoms of decompensated liver disease
  • Had a liver biopsy within 3 years of screening or between screening and Day 1 with histology consistent with CHC and no evidence of cirrhosis or hepatocellular carcinoma or no other cause for chronic liver disease (for participants with compensated cirrhosis, any liver biopsy demonstrating cirrhosis regardless of length of time since biopsy)
  • Female of childbearing potential or a male with female sexual partner who is of childbearing potential agrees to use two acceptable methods of birth control from at least 2 weeks prior to Day 1 and continue until at least 6 months after last dose of study drug, or longer if dictated by local regulations
  • For participants with compensated cirrhosis, evidence of cirrhosis without evidence of hepatocellular carcinoma (confirmed by ultrasound within 4 weeks prior)

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Is pregnant, breastfeeding, or plans to become pregnant or donate eggs
  • Is human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) positive or known to be co-infected with hepatitis B virus
  • Has received prior approved or investigational treatment for hepatitis C
  • Has evidence of hepatocellular carcinoma or is under evaluation for hepatocellular carcinoma
  • For participants with compensated cirrhosis: alphafetoprotein level of ≥100 ng/mL
  • Has evidence of active or suspected malignancy, or a history of malignancy, within the last 5 years
  • Has evidence or history of chronic hepatitis not caused by HCV
  • Is diabetic and/or hypertensive with clinically significant ocular examination findings: retinopathy, cotton wool spots, optic nerve disorder, retinal hemorrhage, or any other clinically significant abnormality
  • Has any known medical condition that could interfere with participation in and completion of the study
  • Pre-existing psychiatric condition including but not limited to moderate or severe depression, suicidal or homicidal ideation or attempt, schizophrenia, psychosis, bipolar disorder, post traumatic stress disorder, or mania
  • Is currently participating or has participated in a study with an investigational compound or device within 30 days of signing informed consent
  • Member or family member of study staff
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Double (Participant, Investigator)
Enrollment
368 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Grazoprevir 100 mg

    TN non-cirrhotic (NC) participants receive Grazoprevir 100 mg + Peg-IFN + RBV for 12 weeks followed by 12 or 36 weeks of Peg-IFN + RBV, based on response guided therapy.

    Drug: Grazoprevir · Drug: Placebo for Boceprevir · Drug: Peg-interferon alfa-2b · Drug: Ribavirin

  • Experimental
    Grazoprevir 200 mg

    TN NC participants receive Grazoprevir 200 mg + Peg-IFN + RBV for 12 weeks followed by 12 or 36 weeks of Peg-IFN + RBV, based on response guided therapy.

    Drug: Grazoprevir · Drug: Placebo for Boceprevir · Drug: Peg-interferon alfa-2b · Drug: Ribavirin

  • Experimental
    Grazoprevir 400 mg

    TN NC participants receive Grazoprevir 400 mg + Peg-IFN + RBV for 12 weeks followed by 12 or 36 weeks of Peg-IFN + RBV, based on response guided therapy.

    Drug: Grazoprevir · Drug: Placebo for Boceprevir · Drug: Peg-interferon alfa-2b · Drug: Ribavirin

  • Experimental
    Grazoprevir 800 mg

    TN NC participants receive Grazoprevir 800 mg + Peg-IFN + RBV for 12 weeks followed by 12 or 36 weeks of Peg-IFN + RBV, based on response guided therapy.

    Drug: Grazoprevir · Drug: Placebo for Boceprevir · Drug: Peg-interferon alfa-2b · Drug: Ribavirin

  • Active comparator
    Boceprevir 800 mg

    TN NC participants start a 4 week lead-in with Peg-IFN + RBV, then receive Boceprevir 800 mg + Peg-IFN + RBV for 24 weeks followed by 0 or 20 weeks of Peg-IFN + RBV, based on response guided therapy.

    Drug: Boceprevir · Drug: Placebo for Grazoprevir · Drug: Peg-interferon alfa-2b · Drug: Ribavirin

  • Experimental
    Grazoprevir 400 mg/100 mg

    As the result of an interim analysis, TN NC participants assigned to the 400 mg grazoprevir group were unblinded and transitioned to 100 mg grazoprevir once daily + Peg-IFN + RBV and will remain in the study.

    Drug: Grazoprevir · Drug: Peg-interferon alfa-2b · Drug: Ribavirin

  • Experimental
    Grazoprevir 800 mg/100 mg

    As the result of an interim analysis, TN NC participants assigned to the 800 mg grazoprevir group were unblinded and transitioned to 100 mg grazoprevir once daily + Peg-IFN + RBV and will remain in the study.

    Drug: Grazoprevir · Drug: Peg-interferon alfa-2b · Drug: Ribavirin

  • Experimental
    OL Grazoprevir 100 mg

    TN cirrhotic participants receive open-label Grazoprevir 100 mg + Peg-IFN + RBV for 12 weeks followed by 12 or 36 weeks of Peg-IFN + RBV, based on response guided therapy.

    Drug: Grazoprevir · Drug: Peg-interferon alfa-2b · Drug: Ribavirin

Interventions

  • Orally once daily in AM. Blinded or open-label depending on treatment arm.

  • Four 200 mg capsules orally three times daily.

    Also known as: Victrelis

  • DrugPlacebo for Grazoprevir

    Orally once daily in AM.

  • DrugPlacebo for Boceprevir

    Four capsules orally three times daily.

  • 1.5 μg/kg/week subcutaneous injection.

    Also known as: PegIntron, Peg-IFN alfa-2b

  • 300 mg to 700 mg orally twice daily.

    Also known as: Rebetol

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants Achieving Complete Early Viral Response (cEVR)

    Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. The Roche COBAS Taqman HCV Test, v2.0 assay (High Pure System) had a lower limit of quantification of 25 IU/mL and a limit of detection of 9.3 IU/mL (in plasma). cEVR was defined as undetectable HCV RNA (target not detected \[TND\]) at Week 12. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Time frame: After 12 weeks of treatment with grazoprevir/boceprevir

  2. Number of Participants Experiencing Adverse Events (AEs) During the Treatment Period and First 14 Follow-up Days

    An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended change in the structure, function, or chemistry of the body temporally associated with the use of the SPONSOR's product, whether or not considered related to the use of the product. Any worsening (i.e., any clinically significant adverse change in frequency and/or intensity) of a preexisting condition which is temporally associated with the use of the SPONSOR's product, was also an AE.

    Time frame: Treatment period plus the first 14 days of follow-up (up to 50 weeks)

  3. Number of Participants Who Discontinued Study Medication Due to AEs During the Treatment Period and First 14 Follow-up Days

    An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended change in the structure, function, or chemistry of the body temporally associated with the use of the SPONSOR's product, whether or not considered related to the use of the product. Any worsening (i.e., any clinically significant adverse change in frequency and/or intensity) of a preexisting condition which is temporally associated with the use of the SPONSOR's product, was also an AE.

    Time frame: Treatment period plus the first 14 days of follow-up (up to 50 weeks)

Secondary outcomes

  1. Median Time to First Achievement of Undetectable HCV RNA During Treatment

    Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. Undetectable HCV RNA (target not detected \[TND\]) was defined as below the 9.3 IU/ml limit of detection. Kaplan Meier summary statistics were calculated for each treatment arm.

    Time frame: From first dose of study medication until first achievement of undetectable HCV RNA (up to 48 weeks of treatment)

  2. Percentage of Participants Achieving Rapid Viral Response (RVR)

    Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. The Roche COBAS Taqman HCV Test, v2.0 assay (High Pure System) had a lower limit of quantification of 25 IU/mL and a limit of detection of 9.3 IU/mL (in plasma). RVR was defined as undetectable (TND) HCV RNA at Week 4 of study therapy. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Time frame: After 4 weeks of treatment with grazoprevir/boceprevir

  3. Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Virologic Response 12 Weeks After the End of Study Therapy (SVR12)

    Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. The Roche COBAS Taqman HCV Test, v2.0 assay (High Pure System) had a lower limit of quantification of 25 IU/mL and a limit of detection of 9.3 IU/mL (in plasma). SVR12 was defined as undetectable (TND) HCV RNA at 12 weeks after the end of all study therapy. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Time frame: 12 weeks after the end of all treatment (up to 60 weeks)

  4. Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Virologic Response 24 Weeks After the End of Study Therapy (SVR24)

    Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. The Roche COBAS Taqman HCV Test, v2.0 assay (High Pure System) had a lower limit of quantification of 25 IU/mL and a limit of detection of 9.3 IU/mL (in plasma). SVR24 was defined as undetectable (TND) HCV RNA at 24 weeks after the end of all study therapy. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Time frame: 24 weeks after the end of all treatment (up to 72 weeks)

  5. Percentage of Participants Achieving Undetectable HCV RNA at Week 72

    Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. Undetectable HCV RNA (target not detected \[TND\]) was defined as below the 9.3 IU/ml limit of detection. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Time frame: Week 72

07

Results

Posted Mar 2, 2016

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Started3666682429433666
Completed2857592223363051
Not completed899267615
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up26404436
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject23422339
Withdrew: Status not recorded40100000

Outcome measures

PrimaryPercentage of Participants Achieving Complete Early Viral Response (cEVR)

Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. The Roche COBAS Taqman HCV Test, v2.0 assay (High Pure System) had a lower limit of quantification of 25 IU/mL and a limit of detection of 9.3 IU/mL (in plasma). cEVR was defined as undetectable HCV RNA (target not detected \[TND\]) at Week 12. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

Time frame:
After 12 weeks of treatment with grazoprevir/boceprevir
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants Achieving Complete Early Viral Response (cEVR)
percentage of participantsOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Percentage of Participants Achieving Complete Early Viral Response (cEVR)94.4 (81.3 to 99.9)80.3 (68.7 to 89.1)85.3 (74.6 to 92.7)87.5 (67.6 to 97.3)75.9 (56.5 to 89.7)86.0 (72.1 to 94.7)86.1 (70.5 to 95.3)69.7 (57.1 to 80.4)
PrimaryNumber of Participants Experiencing Adverse Events (AEs) During the Treatment Period and First 14 Follow-up Days

An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended change in the structure, function, or chemistry of the body temporally associated with the use of the SPONSOR's product, whether or not considered related to the use of the product. Any worsening (i.e., any clinically significant adverse change in frequency and/or intensity) of a preexisting condition which is temporally associated with the use of the SPONSOR's product, was also an AE.

Time frame:
Treatment period plus the first 14 days of follow-up (up to 50 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · participants
Number of Participants Experiencing Adverse Events (AEs) During the Treatment Period and First 14 Follow-up Days
participantsOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Number of Participants Experiencing Adverse Events (AEs) During the Treatment Period and First 14 Follow-up Days3465662328423564
PrimaryNumber of Participants Who Discontinued Study Medication Due to AEs During the Treatment Period and First 14 Follow-up Days

An AE was defined as any unfavorable and unintended change in the structure, function, or chemistry of the body temporally associated with the use of the SPONSOR's product, whether or not considered related to the use of the product. Any worsening (i.e., any clinically significant adverse change in frequency and/or intensity) of a preexisting condition which is temporally associated with the use of the SPONSOR's product, was also an AE.

Time frame:
Treatment period plus the first 14 days of follow-up (up to 50 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · participants
Number of Participants Who Discontinued Study Medication Due to AEs During the Treatment Period and First 14 Follow-up Days
participantsOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Number of Participants Who Discontinued Study Medication Due to AEs During the Treatment Period and First 14 Follow-up Days23423429
SecondaryMedian Time to First Achievement of Undetectable HCV RNA During Treatment

Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. Undetectable HCV RNA (target not detected \[TND\]) was defined as below the 9.3 IU/ml limit of detection. Kaplan Meier summary statistics were calculated for each treatment arm.

Time frame:
From first dose of study medication until first achievement of undetectable HCV RNA (up to 48 weeks of treatment)
Reported as:
Median · days
Median Time to First Achievement of Undetectable HCV RNA During Treatment
daysOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Median Time to First Achievement of Undetectable HCV RNA During Treatment22.0 (21.0 to 29.0)15.0 (15.0 to 18.0)28.0 (23.0 to 29.0)16.0 (14.0 to 29.0)16.5 (14.0 to 28.0)27.0 (15.0 to 29.0)29.0 (15.0 to 29.0)57.0 (57.0 to 59.0)
SecondaryPercentage of Participants Achieving Rapid Viral Response (RVR)

Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. The Roche COBAS Taqman HCV Test, v2.0 assay (High Pure System) had a lower limit of quantification of 25 IU/mL and a limit of detection of 9.3 IU/mL (in plasma). RVR was defined as undetectable (TND) HCV RNA at Week 4 of study therapy. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

Time frame:
After 4 weeks of treatment with grazoprevir/boceprevir
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants Achieving Rapid Viral Response (RVR)
percentage of participantsOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Percentage of Participants Achieving Rapid Viral Response (RVR)72.2 (54.8 to 85.8)90.9 (81.3 to 96.6)91.2 (81.8 to 96.7)87.5 (67.6 to 97.3)86.2 (68.3 to 96.1)81.4 (66.6 to 91.6)83.3 (67.2 to 93.6)59.1 (46.3 to 71.0)
SecondaryPercentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Virologic Response 12 Weeks After the End of Study Therapy (SVR12)

Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. The Roche COBAS Taqman HCV Test, v2.0 assay (High Pure System) had a lower limit of quantification of 25 IU/mL and a limit of detection of 9.3 IU/mL (in plasma). SVR12 was defined as undetectable (TND) HCV RNA at 12 weeks after the end of all study therapy. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

Time frame:
12 weeks after the end of all treatment (up to 60 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Virologic Response 12 Weeks After the End of Study Therapy (SVR12)
percentage of participantsOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Virologic Response 12 Weeks After the End of Study Therapy (SVR12)72.2 (54.8 to 85.8)89.4 (79.4 to 95.6)91.2 (81.8 to 96.7)87.5 (67.6 to 97.3)79.3 (60.3 to 92.0)93.0 (80.9 to 98.5)91.7 (77.5 to 98.2)60.6 (47.8 to 72.4)
SecondaryPercentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Virologic Response 24 Weeks After the End of Study Therapy (SVR24)

Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. The Roche COBAS Taqman HCV Test, v2.0 assay (High Pure System) had a lower limit of quantification of 25 IU/mL and a limit of detection of 9.3 IU/mL (in plasma). SVR24 was defined as undetectable (TND) HCV RNA at 24 weeks after the end of all study therapy. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

Time frame:
24 weeks after the end of all treatment (up to 72 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Virologic Response 24 Weeks After the End of Study Therapy (SVR24)
percentage of participantsOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Percentage of Participants Achieving Sustained Virologic Response 24 Weeks After the End of Study Therapy (SVR24)72.2 (54.8 to 85.8)86.4 (75.7 to 93.6)92.6 (83.7 to 97.6)87.5 (67.6 to 97.3)79.3 (60.3 to 92.0)93.0 (80.9 to 98.5)91.7 (77.5 to 98.2)57.6 (44.8 to 69.7)
SecondaryPercentage of Participants Achieving Undetectable HCV RNA at Week 72

Blood was drawn from each participant to assess Hepatitis C Virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) plasma levels using the Roche COBAS™ Taqman™ HCV Test, v2.0 at various time points prior to, during, and after dosing. Undetectable HCV RNA (target not detected \[TND\]) was defined as below the 9.3 IU/ml limit of detection. 95% confidence intervals provided based on the Clopper-Pearson method.

Time frame:
Week 72
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants Achieving Undetectable HCV RNA at Week 72
percentage of participantsOL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mg
Percentage of Participants Achieving Undetectable HCV RNA at Week 7269.4 (51.9 to 83.7)80.3 (68.7 to 89.1)86.8 (76.4 to 93.8)87.5 (67.6 to 97.3)75.9 (56.5 to 89.7)79.1 (64.0 to 90.0)83.3 (67.2 to 93.6)54.5 (41.8 to 66.9)

Adverse events

Collected over From first dose of study medication up to 72 weeks. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Cirr: OL Grazoprevir 100 mg—3/36 (8.3%)34/36 (94.4%)
Non-cirr: Grazoprevir 100 mg—6/66 (9.1%)64/66 (97%)
Non-cirr: Grazoprevir 200 mg—9/68 (13.2%)65/68 (95.6%)
Non-cirr: Grazoprevir 400 mg—2/24 (8.3%)23/24 (95.8%)
Non-cirr: Grazoprevir 800 mg—2/29 (6.9%)27/29 (93.1%)
Non-cirr: Grazoprevir 400 mg/100 mg—5/43 (11.6%)42/43 (97.7%)
Non-cirr: Grazoprevir 800 mg/100 mg—4/36 (11.1%)36/36 (100%)
Non-cirr: Boceprevir 800 mg—5/66 (7.6%)64/66 (97%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 46
Most frequent serious events
EventCirr: OL Grazoprevir 100 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 100 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 200 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 400 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 800 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgNon-cirr: Boceprevir 800 mg
DehydrationMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/360/660/682/240/290/430/360/66
Schizoaffective disorderPsychiatric disorders0/360/660/680/241/290/430/360/66
Intermittent claudicationVascular disorders0/360/660/680/241/290/430/360/66
Peripheral vascular disorderVascular disorders0/360/660/680/241/290/430/360/66
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/360/661/680/240/290/430/360/66
Abdominal painGastrointestinal disorders1/360/660/680/240/290/430/360/66
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders1/360/660/680/240/290/430/360/66
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders1/360/660/680/240/290/430/360/66
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders1/360/660/680/240/290/430/360/66
Chest painGeneral disorders0/360/660/680/240/291/431/360/66
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 97
Most frequent other events
EventCirr: OL Grazoprevir 100 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 100 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 200 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 400 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 800 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgNon-cirr: Grazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgNon-cirr: Boceprevir 800 mg
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders9/3625/6625/686/2416/2915/4319/3631/66
FatigueGeneral disorders18/3627/6631/6811/2416/2917/4315/3627/66
HeadacheNervous system disorders12/3628/6631/688/2412/2912/4317/3635/66
PyrexiaGeneral disorders9/3620/6624/6812/248/2912/436/3620/66
Decreased appetiteMetabolism and nutrition disorders4/3616/6611/684/249/2910/4314/3615/66
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders5/3611/6611/685/2411/295/4312/3616/66
PainGeneral disorders8/3612/6612/683/2411/298/434/3612/66
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders13/3611/6617/682/247/295/437/3618/66
Influenza like illnessGeneral disorders9/3614/6620/687/245/2915/437/3623/66
ChillsGeneral disorders10/3620/6619/686/2410/2912/4311/3615/66

Baseline characteristics

Full Analysis Set (FAS); all randomized/enrolled participants who received ≥1 dose of study treatment. Results for participants who received grazoprevir 400 or 800 mg and were then down-dosed to receive grazoprevir 100 mg are reported separately from participants who completed the 400 mg and 800 mg regimens.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)OL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mgTotal
Mean54.4 ± 6.946.4 ± 11.348.3 ± 10.644.6 ± 12.550.4 ± 13.448.3 ± 11.450.3 ± 11.248.3 ± 11.248.7 ± 11.2
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)OL Grazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 100 mgGrazoprevir 200 mgGrazoprevir 400 mgGrazoprevir 800 mgGrazoprevir 400 mg/100 mgGrazoprevir 800 mg/100 mgBoceprevir 800 mgTotal
Female1425321215151329155
Male2241361214282337213
08

Study locations

No study locations are listed for this record.

09

References and documents

Publications

  • Manns MP, Vierling JM, Bacon BR, Bruno S, Shibolet O, Baruch Y, Marcellin P, Caro L, Howe AY, Fandozzi C, Gress J, Gilbert CL, Shaw PM, Cooreman MP, Robertson MN, Hwang P, Dutko FJ, Wahl J, Mobashery N. The combination of MK-5172, peginterferon, and ribavirin is effective in treatment-naive patients with hepatitis C virus genotype 1 infection without cirrhosis. Gastroenterology. 2014 Aug;147(2):366-76.e6. doi: 10.1053/j.gastro.2014.04.006. Epub 2014 Apr 12. PubMed 24727022 ↗
  • Howe AY, Black S, Curry S, Ludmerer SW, Liu R, Barnard RJ, Newhard W, Hwang PM, Nickle D, Gilbert C, Caro L, DiNubile MJ, Mobashery N. Virologic resistance analysis from a phase 2 study of MK-5172 combined with pegylated interferon/ribavirin in treatment-naive patients with hepatitis C virus genotype 1 infection. Clin Infect Dis. 2014 Dec 15;59(12):1657-65. doi: 10.1093/cid/ciu696. Epub 2014 Sep 28. PubMed 25266289 ↗

Individual participant data

Plan to share: Yes — https://www.merck.com/clinical-trials/pdf/ProcedureAccessClinicalTrialData.pdf

Data sharing details ↗ · engagezone.msd.com

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on May 22, 2024, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01353911
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
May 16, 2011
Start date
Jun 27, 2011
Primary completion
Jan 20, 2013
Completion
Mar 10, 2015
Results posted
Mar 2, 2016
Last update
May 22, 2024

Study contacts

Medical Director
study director · Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in May 2024. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Grazoprevir

Start the discussion