ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT00160251Updated Oct 14, 2015Results posted

Boceprevir (SCH 503034) Plus Peg-Intron, With and Without Added Ribavirin, in Patients With Chronic Hepatitis C, Genotype 1, Who Did Not Respond to Previous Treatment With Peginterferon Alfa Plus Ribavirin (Study P03659AM2)(COMPLETED)

A Phase 2 interventional study of Boceprevir (BOC) and PegIntron (PEG) in Chronic Hepatitis C, sponsored by Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC. Completed. Open to participants aged 18 Years to 65 Years. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2015-10-14.

Sponsored by Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC (part of Merck & Co., Inc) · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
357
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years to 65 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The primary objective of this study is to determine the safe and effective dose range of boceprevir (SCH 503034) in combination with PEG-Intron in adult subjects who have chronic hepatitis C without cirrhosis, and who have failed an adequate course of combination therapy with peginterferon-alfa plus ribavirin. A secondary objective is to explore whether ribavirin provides an additional benefit when combined with PEG-Intron plus boceprevir.

02

Conditions studied

  • Chronic Hepatitis C

Keywords

  • PEG-Intron
  • Ribavirin
  • Protease Inhibitor
03

In context

Hepatitis C, Chronic

1,090 studies on the registry are indexed under Hepatitis C, Chronic; 9 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 357 is above the median of 90 across 789 interventional studies indexed under Hepatitis C, Chronic.

Browse Hepatitis C, Chronic studies →

Lead sponsor

Merck Sharp & Dohme LLC is the lead sponsor of 2,159 studies on the registry; 133 are open to participants now.

Of its 497 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 369 (74%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years to 65 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Eligibility criteria

Key inclusion criteria:

  • Documented infection with chronic hepatitis C (CHC), genotype 1.
  • Documented failure to respond to an adequate course of treatment (minimum 12 weeks) with peginterferon-alfa plus ribavirin (failure defined as \<2 log drop in HCV-RNA after 12 weeks of therapy or those who never become Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV)-RNA negative)
  • No evidence of cirrhosis on liver biopsy.
  • Results of physical examination and laboratory tests within specified ranges.
  • Abstinence from use of abused substances.

Key exclusion criteria:

  • Women who are pregnant or nursing a child.
  • Patients with cirrhosis, co-infection with Hepatitis B or human immunodeficiency virus (HIV), and African-American patients (by protocol amendment 2, African-American patients can enroll).
  • Previous treatment with any Hepatitis C Virus (HCV) polymerase or protease inhibitor.
  • Patients who relapsed following response to previous treatment.
  • Evidence of advanced liver disease, or liver disease from a cause other than CHC.
  • Pre-existing psychiatric condition.
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Double
Enrollment
357 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Active comparator
    Arm 1A: PegIntron (PEG) + Ribavirin (RBV)

    A single dose of PEG is given first, followed 1 week later by PEG + RBV for 12 weeks. If HCV-RNA is undetected, PEG + RBV will continue for another 36 weeks.

    Biological: PegIntron (PEG) · Drug: Ribavirin (RBV)

  • Active comparator
    Arm 1B: PegIntron (PEG)+Ribavirin (RBV)+Boceprevir (BOC) 400

    A single dose of PEG is given first, followed 1 week later by PEG + RBV for 12 weeks. If HCV-RNA is detectable, BOC 400 mg TID will be added for 36 weeks. By second protocol amendment to P03659, participants will be rolled over into Arm 8 for the remainder of the treatment period.

    Drug: Boceprevir (BOC) · Biological: PegIntron (PEG) · Drug: Ribavirin (RBV)

  • Experimental
    Arm 2: PegIntron (PEG) + Boceprevir (BOC) 100 (48 weeks)

    A single dose of PEG is given first, followed 1 week later by PEB + BOC 100 for 48 weeks. By second protocol amendment to P03659, participants will be rolled over into Arm 8 for the remainder of the treatment period.

    Drug: Boceprevir (BOC) · Biological: PegIntron (PEG)

  • Experimental
    Arm 3: PegIntron (PEG) + Boceprevir (BOC) 200 (48 Weeks)

    A single dose of PEG is given first, followed 1 week later by PEG + BOC 200 for 48 weeks. By second protocol amendment to P03659, participants will be rolled over into Arm 8 for the remainder of the treatment period.

    Drug: Boceprevir (BOC) · Biological: PegIntron (PEG)

  • Experimental
    Arm 4: PegIntron (PEG) + Boceprevir (BOC) 400 (48 weeks)

    A single dose of PEG is given first, followed 1 week later by PEG + BOC 400 for 48 weeks. By second protocol amendment to P03659, participants will be rolled over into Arm 8 for the remainder of the treatment period.

    Drug: Boceprevir (BOC) · Biological: PegIntron (PEG)

  • Experimental
    Arm 5: PegIntron (PEG)+Ribavirin (RBV)+Boceprevir (BOC) 400

    A single dose of PEG is given first, followed 1 week later by PEG + RBV + BOC 400 for 48 weeks. By second protocol amendment to P03659, participants will be rolled over into Arm 8 for the remainder of the treatment period.

    Drug: Boceprevir (BOC) · Biological: PegIntron (PEG) · Drug: Ribavirin (RBV)

  • Experimental
    Arm 6: PegIntron (PEG) + Boceprevir (BOC) 400 (24 Weeks)

    A single dose of PEG is given first, followed 1 week later by PEG + BOC 400 for 24 weeks. By second protocol amendment to P03659, participants will be rolled over into Arm 8 for the remainder of the treatment period.

    Drug: Boceprevir (BOC) · Biological: PegIntron (PEG)

  • Experimental
    Arm 7: PegIntron (PEG) + Boceprevir (BOC) 800

    By first protocol amendment to P03659, this non-randomized arm is added. A single dose of PEG is given first, followed 1 week later by PEG + BOC 800 for 24 weeks. By second protocol amendment to P03659, participants will be rolled over into Arm 8 for the remainder of the treatment period.

    Drug: Boceprevir (BOC) · Biological: PegIntron (PEG)

  • Experimental
    Arm 8: PegIntron (PEG)+Ribavirin (RBV)+Boceprevir (BOC) 800

    By second protocol amendment to P03659, participants from all arms except Arm 1A will be rolled over into PEG + RBV + BOC 800 for the remainder of the treatment period.

    Drug: Boceprevir (BOC) · Biological: PegIntron (PEG) · Drug: Ribavirin (RBV)

Interventions

  • 100 or 200 mg capusles taken orally as 100 mg, 200 mg, 400 mg, or 800 mg TID

    Also known as: SCH 503034

  • BiologicalPegIntron (PEG)

    1.5 mcg/kg weekly subcutaneously

  • 200 mg capsules taken twice daily (BID) (total daily dose of 800-1400 mg/day, depending on weight \[weight-based dosing {WBD}\])

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Percent of Participants Who Were Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV-RNA) Negative at the End of Treatment (EoT)

    Sustained Viral Response (SVR) was defined as the percentage of participants with HCV-RNA undetectable at the follow-up Week 24. All percentages were based on the total number of participants originally randomized/enrolled to that particular arm. For Arm 1B, the denominator for the percentages was the number who received at least 1 dose of BOC. Arm 1A was not analyzed.

    Time frame: Baseline up to Week 49

  2. Percent of Participants Who Achieved Sustained Virologic Response (SVR)

    SVR was defined as the percentage of participants with Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV-RNA) undetectable at the follow-up Week 24. All percentages were based on the total number of participants originally randomized/enrolled to that particular arm. For Arm 1B, the denominator for the percentages was the number who received at least 1 dose of BOC. Arm 1A was not analyzed.

    Time frame: Baseline up to Week 73 [24 weeks after end of treatment (EoT)]

Secondary outcomes

  1. Percent of Participants Who Achieved Sustained Viral Response (SVR) by Time to First Negative HCV-RNA

    Percentage of participants who became HCV-RNA undetectable within the first 13 weeks and subsequently became HCV-RNA positive were not considered negative for this analysis.

    Time frame: Baseline up to Week 73 [24 weeks after EoT]

  2. Percentage of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative at EoT After Receiving 1 Week of Treatment With PegIntron (PEG) by Log Drop

    For each log drop category (\<0, 0 to 0.5, 0.5 to \<1, 1 to \<1.5, ≥1.5, and Missing), the percentage of participants receiving combination therapy who were HCV-RNA negative at EoT (Week 49) was calculated as follows: Number of participants in a log category who were HCV-RNA negative divided by the total number of participants in that log drop category (n). Percentages were NOT derived using treatment arm N values. The sum of the n values for all 6 log drop categories within a treatment arm equals the overall N for that treatment group.

    Time frame: Week 1 and Week 49

  3. Percent of Participants With Virologic Response Prior to Amendment 2

    Virologic response was defined as the percentage of participants with Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV-RNA) ≤10,000 IU/mL.

    Time frame: Week 3, Week 5, Week 13

  4. Peak Plasma Concentration of Boceprevir (BOC)

    All plasma samples were assayed using a validated liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometric detection (LCMS/MS) method.

    Time frame: All visits during treatment (baseline to Week 49) except Day 1 of Week 1

  5. Area Under the Plasma Concentration-time Curve of Boceprevir Plasma Concentration for an 8-hour Dosing Period

    All plasma samples were assayed using a validated liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometric detection (LCMS/MS) method. The dosing interval of 8 hours is represented as the hr in the unit of measure.

    Time frame: All visits during treatment (baseline to Week 49) except Day 1 of Week 1

  6. Trough Plasma Concentration Level

    All plasma samples were assayed using a validated liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometric detection (LCMS/MS) method.

    Time frame: All visits during treatment (baseline to Week 49) except Day 1 of Week 1

  7. Change in Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) Levels

    Change in ALT levels during initial treatment regimen and after rolling into amendment 2 as compared to baseline.

    Time frame: Baseline up to dosing change (> 25 weeks)

  8. Number of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on Arms 2 (PEG+BOC 100), 3 (PEG+BOC 200), 4 (PEG+BOC 400 [48 Weeks]), 6 (PEG+BOC 400 [24 Weeks])

    Log drop at baseline of dosing change = difference of log viral loads between baseline (closest to the treatment begin date) and dosing change baseline (virology value closest to the dosing change begin date).

    Time frame: From dosing change to end of follow-up (Week 73)(up to 48 weeks)

  9. Number of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on PegIntron (PEG) + Rebetol (RVB) + Boceprevir (BOC) 400 (Arm 5)

    Log drop at baseline of dosing change = difference of log viral loads between baseline (closest to the treatment begin date) and dosing change baseline (virology value closest to the dosing change begin date).

    Time frame: From dosing change to end of follow-up (Week 73)(up to 48 weeks)

  10. Number of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on PegIntron (PEG) + Boceprevir (BOC) 800 (Arm 7)

    Log drop at baseline of dosing change = difference of log viral loads between baseline (closest to the treatment begin date) and dosing change baseline (virology value closest to the dosing change begin date).

    Time frame: From dosing change to end of follow-up (Week 73) (up to 48 weeks)

07

Results

Posted Dec 29, 2011
Limitations and caveats
The implementation of amendment 2 led to changes in boceprevir dose in all treatment arms and different overall lengths of therapy within the same treatment arm, making the SVR endpoint uninterpretable.

Participant flow

Prior to Amendment 2
Participant flow — Prior to Amendment 2
MilestoneArm 1A: PEG + RBVArm 1B: PEG + RBV + BOCArm 2: PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)Arm 3: PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400ARM 4+6: PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800Arm 8: PEG + RBV + BOC 800
Started153448494997650
Completed628492114610
Not completed964440288340
Withdrew: Adverse event21311110
Withdrew: Lack of efficacy043735245500
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up00101100
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject31342330
Withdrew: Noncompliance with protocol10000000
Withdrew: Completed treatment phase300002300
Post-amendment 2
Participant flow — Post-amendment 2
MilestoneArm 1A: PEG + RBVArm 1B: PEG + RBV + BOCArm 2: PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)Arm 3: PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400ARM 4+6: PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800Arm 8: PEG + RBV + BOC 800
Started0000000143
Completed000000088
Not completed000000055
Withdrew: Adverse event000000020
Withdrew: Lack of efficacy000000024
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up/withdrawal by subject000000011

Outcome measures

PrimaryPercent of Participants Who Were Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV-RNA) Negative at the End of Treatment (EoT)

Sustained Viral Response (SVR) was defined as the percentage of participants with HCV-RNA undetectable at the follow-up Week 24. All percentages were based on the total number of participants originally randomized/enrolled to that particular arm. For Arm 1B, the denominator for the percentages was the number who received at least 1 dose of BOC. Arm 1A was not analyzed.

Time frame:
Baseline up to Week 49
Reported as:
Number · Percent of participants
Percent of Participants Who Were Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV-RNA) Negative at the End of Treatment (EoT)
Percent of participantsArm 1B: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 2: PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)Arm 3: PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)Arms 4 + 6: PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800
Percent of Participants Who Were Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV-RNA) Negative at the End of Treatment (EoT)35.06.316.313.420.421.5
SecondaryPercent of Participants Who Achieved Sustained Viral Response (SVR) by Time to First Negative HCV-RNA

Percentage of participants who became HCV-RNA undetectable within the first 13 weeks and subsequently became HCV-RNA positive were not considered negative for this analysis.

Time frame:
Baseline up to Week 73 [24 weeks after EoT]
Reported as:
Number · Percent of participants
Percent of Participants Who Achieved Sustained Viral Response (SVR) by Time to First Negative HCV-RNA
Percent of participants0 to ≤ 4 Weeks to First Negative HCV-RNA Group>4 to 8 Weeks to First Negative HCV-RNA Group>8 to 12 Weeks to First Negative HCV-RNA Group>12 to 36 Weeks to First Negative HCV-RNA Group
Percent of Participants Who Achieved Sustained Viral Response (SVR) by Time to First Negative HCV-RNA5833330
SecondaryPercentage of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative at EoT After Receiving 1 Week of Treatment With PegIntron (PEG) by Log Drop

For each log drop category (\<0, 0 to 0.5, 0.5 to \<1, 1 to \<1.5, ≥1.5, and Missing), the percentage of participants receiving combination therapy who were HCV-RNA negative at EoT (Week 49) was calculated as follows: Number of participants in a log category who were HCV-RNA negative divided by the total number of participants in that log drop category (n). Percentages were NOT derived using treatment arm N values. The sum of the n values for all 6 log drop categories within a treatment arm equals the overall N for that treatment group.

Time frame:
Week 1 and Week 49
Reported as:
Number · Percent of participants
Percentage of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative at EoT After Receiving 1 Week of Treatment With PegIntron (PEG) by Log Drop
Percent of participantsArms 2, 3, 4, 6: PEG + BOC 100, 200, or 400Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800
Log drop <0 (Arm2-4,6 n=21/Arm5 n=6/Arm7 n=3)9.516.71
Log drop 0-0.5 (Arm2-4,6 n=55/Arm5 n=17/Arm7 n=16)1.817.618.8
Log drop 0.5to<1(Arm2-4,6 n=73/Arm5 n=11/Arm7 n=9)12.39.10
Log drop 1to<1.5(Arm2-4,6 n=31/Arm5 n=9/Arm7 n=18)25.833.316.7
Log drop ≥1.5 (Arm2-4,6 n=12/Arm5 n=4/Arm7 n=18)33.350.044.4
Missing (Arm2-4,6 n=2/Arm5 n=2/Arm7 n=1)000
SecondaryPercent of Participants With Virologic Response Prior to Amendment 2

Virologic response was defined as the percentage of participants with Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV-RNA) ≤10,000 IU/mL.

Time frame:
Week 3, Week 5, Week 13
Reported as:
Number · Percent of participants
Percent of Participants With Virologic Response Prior to Amendment 2
Percent of participantsArm 1A: PEG + RBV and Arm 1B: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 2: PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)Arm 3: PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arms 4 + 6: PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800
Week 34.10.00.005.24.6
Week 54.10.08.212.29.315.4
Week 136.12.114.330.613.40
SecondaryPeak Plasma Concentration of Boceprevir (BOC)

All plasma samples were assayed using a validated liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometric detection (LCMS/MS) method.

Time frame:
All visits during treatment (baseline to Week 49) except Day 1 of Week 1
Reported as:
Mean · ng/mL
Peak Plasma Concentration of Boceprevir (BOC)
ng/mLBOC 100 mg DoseBOC 200 mg DoseBOC 400 mg DoseBOC 800 mg Dose
Peak Plasma Concentration of Boceprevir (BOC)203 ± 5427 ± 18704 ± 161312 ± 45
SecondaryArea Under the Plasma Concentration-time Curve of Boceprevir Plasma Concentration for an 8-hour Dosing Period

All plasma samples were assayed using a validated liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometric detection (LCMS/MS) method. The dosing interval of 8 hours is represented as the hr in the unit of measure.

Time frame:
All visits during treatment (baseline to Week 49) except Day 1 of Week 1
Reported as:
Mean · ng*hr/mL
Area Under the Plasma Concentration-time Curve of Boceprevir Plasma Concentration for an 8-hour Dosing Period
ng*hr/mLBOC 100 mg DoseBOC 200 mg DoseBOC 400 mg DoseBOC 800 mg Dose
Area Under the Plasma Concentration-time Curve of Boceprevir Plasma Concentration for an 8-hour Dosing Period1042 ± 252184 ± 1813633 ± 886276 ± 337
SecondaryTrough Plasma Concentration Level

All plasma samples were assayed using a validated liquid chromatography with tandem mass spectrometric detection (LCMS/MS) method.

Time frame:
All visits during treatment (baseline to Week 49) except Day 1 of Week 1
Reported as:
Mean · ng/mL
Trough Plasma Concentration Level
ng/mLBOC 100 mg DoseBOC 200 mg DoseBOC 400 mg DoseBOC 800 mg Dose
Trough Plasma Concentration Level56.7 ± 3133.0 ± 27214.0 ± 10355 ± 42
SecondaryChange in Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) Levels

Change in ALT levels during initial treatment regimen and after rolling into amendment 2 as compared to baseline.

Time frame:
Baseline up to dosing change (> 25 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · Participants
Change in Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT) Levels
ParticipantsArm 1A: PEG + RBVArm 1B: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 2: PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)Arm 3: PEG + BOC 200Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arms 4 + 6: PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800Arm 8: PEG + RBV + BOC 800
<2.00 x baseline ALT value14334543478461119
2.00-2.09 x baseline ALT value11110404
2.10-5.09 x baseline ALT value002319318
5.10-10.0 x baseline ALT value00000001
>10.0 x baseline ALT value00000001
SecondaryNumber of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on Arms 2 (PEG+BOC 100), 3 (PEG+BOC 200), 4 (PEG+BOC 400 [48 Weeks]), 6 (PEG+BOC 400 [24 Weeks])

Log drop at baseline of dosing change = difference of log viral loads between baseline (closest to the treatment begin date) and dosing change baseline (virology value closest to the dosing change begin date).

Time frame:
From dosing change to end of follow-up (Week 73)(up to 48 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · Participants
Number of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on Arms 2 (PEG+BOC 100), 3 (PEG+BOC 200), 4 (PEG+BOC 400 [48 Weeks]), 6 (PEG+BOC 400 [24 Weeks])
ParticipantsLog Drop 0 to <1Log Drop 1 to <2Log Drop 2 to <3Log Drop 3 to <4Log Drop 4 to <5Log Drop ≥5
Week 3 after dosing change0004112
Week 6 after dosing change0004111
Week 9 after dosing change000491
Week 12 after dosing change000491
Week 18 after dosing change1014111
Week 24 after dosing change1014121
End of treatment1014111
Follow-up Week 4 after dosing change000481
Follow-up Week 8 after dosing change000461
Follow-up Week 12 after dosing change000461
Follow-up Week 24 after dosing change000471
End of follow-up after dosing change000471
SecondaryNumber of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on PegIntron (PEG) + Rebetol (RVB) + Boceprevir (BOC) 400 (Arm 5)

Log drop at baseline of dosing change = difference of log viral loads between baseline (closest to the treatment begin date) and dosing change baseline (virology value closest to the dosing change begin date).

Time frame:
From dosing change to end of follow-up (Week 73)(up to 48 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · Participants
Number of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on PegIntron (PEG) + Rebetol (RVB) + Boceprevir (BOC) 400 (Arm 5)
ParticipantsLog Drop 1 to <2Log Drop 2 to <3Log Drop 3 to <4Log Drop 4 to <5Log Drop ≥5
Week 3 after dosing change003121
Week 6 after dosing change003100
Week 9 after dosing change003100
Week 12 after dosing change00390
Week 18 after dosing change00260
Week 24 after dosing change00350
End of treatment00370
Follow-up Week 4 after dosing change00360
Follow-up Week 8 after dosing change00340
Follow-up Week 12 after dosing change00250
Follow-up Week 24 after dosing change00340
End of follow-up after dosing change00340
SecondaryNumber of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on PegIntron (PEG) + Boceprevir (BOC) 800 (Arm 7)

Log drop at baseline of dosing change = difference of log viral loads between baseline (closest to the treatment begin date) and dosing change baseline (virology value closest to the dosing change begin date).

Time frame:
From dosing change to end of follow-up (Week 73) (up to 48 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · Participants
Number of Participants Who Were HCV-RNA Negative During Amendment 2 (AM2) for Those Who Started on PegIntron (PEG) + Boceprevir (BOC) 800 (Arm 7)
ParticipantsLog Drop <0Log Drop 0 to <1Log Drop 1 to <2Log Drop 2 to <3Log Drop 3 to <4Log Drop 4 to <5Log Drop ≥5Missing Data
Week 3 after dosing change00005743
Week 6 after dosing change00003541
Week 9 after dosing change00005731
Week 12 after dosing change00014542
Week 18 after dosing change00015342
Week 24 after dosing change00114341
End of treatment00114341
Follow-up Week 4 after dosing change00001210
Follow-up Week 8 after dosing change00001000
Follow-up Week 12 after dosing change00001110
Follow-up Week 24 after dosing change00001110
End of follow-up after dosing change00001110
PrimaryPercent of Participants Who Achieved Sustained Virologic Response (SVR)

SVR was defined as the percentage of participants with Hepatitis C Virus Ribonucleic Acid (HCV-RNA) undetectable at the follow-up Week 24. All percentages were based on the total number of participants originally randomized/enrolled to that particular arm. For Arm 1B, the denominator for the percentages was the number who received at least 1 dose of BOC. Arm 1A was not analyzed.

Time frame:
Baseline up to Week 73 [24 weeks after end of treatment (EoT)]
Reported as:
Number · Percent of participants
Percent of Participants Who Achieved Sustained Virologic Response (SVR)
Percent of participantsArm 1B: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 2: PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)Arm 3: PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)Arms 4 + 6: PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800
Percent of Participants Who Achieved Sustained Virologic Response (SVR)7.52.112.25.214.34.6

Adverse events

Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
PEG + RBV—2/15 (13.3%)14/15 (93.3%)
PEG + RBV + BOC 400 (24 Weeks)—1/34 (2.9%)33/34 (97.1%)
PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)—2/48 (4.2%)48/48 (100%)
PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)—4/49 (8.2%)48/49 (98%)
PEG + RBV + BOC 400 (48 Weeks)—2/49 (4.1%)47/49 (95.9%)
PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)—4/97 (4.1%)96/97 (99%)
PEG + BOC 800 (24 Weeks)—3/65 (4.6%)64/65 (98.5%)
PEG + RBV + BOC 800—12/143 (8.4%)136/143 (95.1%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 32
Most frequent serious events
EventPEG + RBVPEG + RBV + BOC 400 (24 Weeks)PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)PEG + RBV + BOC 400 (48 Weeks)PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)PEG + BOC 800 (24 Weeks)PEG + RBV + BOC 800
BLADDER NEOPLASMNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)1/150/340/480/490/490/970/650/143
CONVULSIONNervous system disorders1/150/340/481/490/490/970/650/143
HYPERTENSIVE CRISISVascular disorders1/150/340/480/490/490/970/650/143
DIARRHOEAGastrointestinal disorders0/150/340/480/490/490/972/650/143
ANAEMIABlood and lymphatic system disorders0/151/340/480/490/490/970/650/143
CHEST PAINGeneral disorders0/150/340/481/490/490/970/653/143
ABDOMINAL PAINGastrointestinal disorders0/150/341/480/490/490/970/650/143
GASTROENTERITISInfections and infestations0/150/341/480/490/490/970/650/143
PLEURISYRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/150/341/480/490/490/970/650/143
ABDOMINAL PAIN UPPERGastrointestinal disorders0/150/340/481/490/490/970/650/143
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 121
Most frequent other events
EventPEG + RBVPEG + RBV + BOC 400 (24 Weeks)PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)PEG + RBV + BOC 400 (48 Weeks)PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)PEG + BOC 800 (24 Weeks)PEG + RBV + BOC 800
FATIGUEGeneral disorders10/1514/3425/4831/4924/4945/9740/6538/143
HEADACHENervous system disorders7/1520/3430/4828/4925/4952/9733/6511/143
MYALGIAMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders6/158/3423/4816/4916/4937/9726/656/143
DYSGEUSIANervous system disorders3/154/343/482/4913/4923/9731/6514/143
NAUSEAGastrointestinal disorders6/159/3415/4813/4922/4932/9723/6522/143
CHILLSGeneral disorders4/1511/3419/4820/4919/4928/9727/653/143
PYREXIAGeneral disorders4/1513/3419/4817/4920/4930/9723/656/143
DIARRHOEAGastrointestinal disorders6/157/3411/4811/4910/4929/9721/6513/143
ANAEMIABlood and lymphatic system disorders1/154/341/480/498/491/972/6554/143
ARTHRALGIAMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders5/155/3417/4815/4917/4935/9715/658/143

Baseline characteristics

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Arm 1A: PEG + RBV OR Arm 1B: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 2: PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)Arm 3: PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arms 4 + 6: PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800Total
Mean48.9 ± 9.751.6 ± 7.048.6 ± 9.448.2 ± 8.949.2 ± 8.750.4 ± 7.349.5 ± 8.6
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Arm 1A: PEG + RBV OR Arm 1B: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arm 2: PEG + BOC 100 (48 Weeks)Arm 3: PEG + BOC 200 (48 Weeks)Arm 5: PEG + RBV + BOC 400Arms 4 + 6: PEG + BOC 400 (24 + 48 Weeks)Arm 7: PEG + BOC 800Total
Female172114213724134
Male322735286041223
08

Study locations

No study locations are listed for this record.

09

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Oct 14, 2015, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
10

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT00160251
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Sep 12, 2005
Start date
Sep 2005
Primary completion
Jul 2007
Completion
Jul 2007
Results posted
Dec 29, 2011
Last update
Oct 14, 2015

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Oct 2015. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drugs tested here: Boceprevir · Ribavirin

Start the discussion