ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT04394715Updated Sep 3, 2024Results posted

Pragmatic Trial of Messaging to Providers About Treatment of Hyperlipidemia (PROMPT-LIPID)

An interventional study of Electronic Alert in High Risk Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease, sponsored by Yale University. Completed at 4 sites in United States. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2024-09-03.

Sponsored by Yale University · Not applicable, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Not applicable
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
2,596
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This study is designed to evaluate the efficacy of automated electronic alerts in the electronic health record to improve rates of best practices in the treatment of patients with hyperlipidemia who present in the setting of outpatient primary care and family medicine practices within the Yale New Haven Health System.

Read the detailed description

Cardiovascular disease (CVD) remains the leading cause of death in most developed countries, including the United States. A key risk factor for CVD is an elevation in low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, or LDL-C. Based on favorable results from large clinical trials, guidelines support the use of high intensity statin therapy for the reduction of LDL-C in very high risk patients and addition of non-statin therapies including ezetimibe and PCSK9 inhibitors if the LDL-C remains above 70 mg/dL. However, implementation of these guidelines is poor and there remains substantial underuse of evidence-based lipid lowering therapies across healthcare systems.

Real-time alerting to important clinical conditions, when fired in an appropriate and timely manner, can have positive impacts on patient outcomes through increased physician awareness and adherence to best practices. To this end, this study has been designed to evaluate whether automated electronic alerts built into the Epic electronic health record can improve the management of hyperlipidemia among patients of outpatient internal medicine and cardiology practices within the Yale New Haven Health System who are at very high risk for future atherosclerotic CVD (ASCVD) events.

One hundred physicians will undergo cluster randomization to either the alert group or the control (usual care) group. Upon opening the order entry screen of an eligible patient with hyperlipidemia, the alert group will receive an informational alert that informs the provider that the patient has hyperlipidemia and is at very high risk for future ASCVD events and provides ACC/AHA-guideline-directed actionable items, including a link to a hyperlipidemia "order set" to include both diagnostic and therapeutic options.

The primary outcome will be the proportion of patients who have intensification of their lipid lowering therapy (increase in statin dose or addition of ezetimibe or addition of a PCSK9 inhibitor) at 90-days. The secondary outcomes will be achieved LDL-C at 6-months and proportion of patients with LDL-C levels less than 70 mg/dL and less than 55 mg/dL. In an optional extension phase, long-term exploratory outcomes looking at the rate of major cardiovascular cardiac events (MACE), defined as hospitalization for myocardial infarction, stroke, unstable angina, or coronary or peripheral artery revascularization will be evaluated at 2 years.

02

Conditions studied

  • High Risk Atherosclerotic Cardiovascular Disease

Browse trials for

Keywords

  • electronic alerts
  • hyperlipidemia
03

In context

Hyperlipidemias

840 studies on the registry are indexed under Hyperlipidemias; 107 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 2,596 is above the median of 88 across 707 interventional studies indexed under Hyperlipidemias.

Browse Hyperlipidemias studies →

Lead sponsor

Yale University is the lead sponsor of 1,763 studies on the registry; 292 are open to participants now.

Of its 217 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 128 (59%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Eligibility criteria

Inclusion Criteria for Patient Subjects:

  • Adults 18 years of age or greater
  • Currently being seen as an outpatient of Internal Medicine or Cardiology within the Yale New Haven Health System
  • At very high risk for ASCVD, defined by a history of a major ASCVD event, and most recent lipid profile with LDL-C greater than 70 mg/dL, with or without other high-risk features (diabetes, CKD, age >65 years)

Exclusion Criteria for Patient Subjects:

  • Heart transplant recipient
  • Left ventricular assist device recipient
  • Hospital inpatient status
  • Pregnancy
  • Have opted out of clinical research in MyChart

Inclusion Criteria for Provider Subjects:

  • Practicing at an outpatient cardiology or internal medicine practice with the Yale New Haven Health System
  • High frequency of eligible patients seen, based on retrospective review of outpatient records
05

Study design

Phase
Not applicable
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Double (Investigator, Outcomes assessor)
Enrollment
2,596 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Intervention

    Providers will see an electronic alert for eligible patients who are at very high risk for future ASCVD events upon opening of the patient's order entry screen in the medical record.

    Other: Electronic Alert

  • No intervention
    Control

    Providers will not see an electronic alert for any patients and will provide usual care. Silent alerts will be generated that will be sent to study team members.

Interventions

  • OtherElectronic Alert

    Providers will see an automated electronic alert for each eligible hyperlipidemia patient at high risk for future atherosclerotic CVD events. This alert will appear when the provider enters the order entry screen in the patient's medical record during the patient's first eligible outpatient visit. The alert consists of a "pop up" that notifies the physician that the patient is at very high risk for ASCVD events, displays the most recent cholesterol values and the patient's current lipid lowering therapy. It also includes a link to full treatment guidelines for hyperlipidemia, which includes a continuing medical education (CME) option to obtain CME credits.

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Proportion of Patients With Intensification of Lipid Lowering Therapy

    Intensification of lipid lowering therapy is defined as an increase in statin dose, an addition of ezetimibe, or addition of PCSK9. Any one of the three will be sufficient to meet this endpoint. Proportion of patients who meet this endpoint will be compared between study arms.

    Time frame: 90 days from first alert for any given patient

Secondary outcomes

  1. Achieved LDL-C at 6 Months

    LDL-C at 6 months as measured by medical record review

    Time frame: 6 months from first alert for any given patient

  2. Proportion of Patients With an LDL-C of Less Than 70 mg/dL

    Number of patients with LDL-C levels less than 70 mg/dL based on medical record review. Number of patients who meet this endpoint will be compared between study arms.

    Time frame: 6 months from first alert for any given patient

  3. Proportion of Patients With an LDL-C of Less Than 55 mg/dL

    Number of patients with LDL-C levels less than 55 mg/dL based on medical record review. Number of patients who meet this endpoint will be compared between study arms.

    Time frame: 6 months from first alert for any given patient

07

Results

Posted Sep 3, 2024
Limitations and caveats
All study sites were in a single academic health system, and the alert was developed within this site's EHR, reducing generalizability. The study relied on accurately documented ASCVD ICD-10 codes. Contamination between providers at shared sites was possible, biasing the outcome toward the null. Finally, many providers chose to defer the alert, suggesting responsibility of LLT intensification belonged to primary care providers or cardiologists.

Participant flow

One hundred providers who prescribed the highest volume of PCSK9i in 2020 were retrospectively identified and then consented into the study, followed by randomization into alert group versus usual care group. Patients were automatically enrolled as trial participants if they were seen by a consented provider and met the inclusion criteria as determined by the best practice alert algorithm.

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneInterventionControl
Started11791417
Participants enrolled11301370
Providers enrolled4947
Completed11791417
Not completed00

Outcome measures

PrimaryProportion of Patients With Intensification of Lipid Lowering Therapy

Intensification of lipid lowering therapy is defined as an increase in statin dose, an addition of ezetimibe, or addition of PCSK9. Any one of the three will be sufficient to meet this endpoint. Proportion of patients who meet this endpoint will be compared between study arms.

Time frame:
90 days from first alert for any given patient
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Proportion of Patients With Intensification of Lipid Lowering Therapy
ParticipantsInterventionControl
Proportion of Patients With Intensification of Lipid Lowering Therapy159142
SecondaryAchieved LDL-C at 6 Months

LDL-C at 6 months as measured by medical record review

Time frame:
6 months from first alert for any given patient
Reported as:
Median · mg/dL
Achieved LDL-C at 6 Months
mg/dLInterventionControl
Achieved LDL-C at 6 Months83 (66.5 to 102)83 (68 to 107)
SecondaryProportion of Patients With an LDL-C of Less Than 70 mg/dL

Number of patients with LDL-C levels less than 70 mg/dL based on medical record review. Number of patients who meet this endpoint will be compared between study arms.

Time frame:
6 months from first alert for any given patient
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Proportion of Patients With an LDL-C of Less Than 70 mg/dL
ParticipantsInterventionControl
Proportion of Patients With an LDL-C of Less Than 70 mg/dL115133
SecondaryProportion of Patients With an LDL-C of Less Than 55 mg/dL

Number of patients with LDL-C levels less than 55 mg/dL based on medical record review. Number of patients who meet this endpoint will be compared between study arms.

Time frame:
6 months from first alert for any given patient
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Proportion of Patients With an LDL-C of Less Than 55 mg/dL
ParticipantsInterventionControl
Proportion of Patients With an LDL-C of Less Than 55 mg/dL4553

Adverse events

Collected over 6 months. Non-serious events are listed at a 0% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Intervention18/1,130 (1.6%)0/1,130 (0%)0/1,130 (0%)
Control29/1,370 (2.1%)0/1,370 (0%)0/1,370 (0%)

Baseline characteristics

There were 1130 and 1370 patient subjects enrolled in the alert vs. usual care group, respectively. There were 49 and 47 providers enrolled in the alert vs. usual care group, respectively. The following baseline characteristics are described only for the patient subjects as primary and secondary outcomes were collected only on patient subjects in this study.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)InterventionControlTotal
Median72 (63 to 80)71 (62 to 79)72 (62 to 79)
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)InterventionControlTotal
Female5316871218
Male5996831282
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)InterventionControlTotal
Hispanic or Latino109132241
Not Hispanic or Latino99512122207
Unknown or Not Reported262652
Race (NIH/OMB)
Race (NIH/OMB)(Participants)InterventionControlTotal
American Indian or Alaska Native437
Asian161531
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander202
Black or African American114212326
White89010541944
More than one race000
Unknown or Not Reported10486190
Insurance Type
Insurance Type(Participants)InterventionControlTotal
Medicare8149741788
Medicaid294398692
Commercial5055821087
Other254315569
Medical History
Medical History(Participants)InterventionControlTotal
Atrial Arrythmias5487111259
Cerebrovascular Disease72710021729
Myocardial Infarction86810081876
Peripheral Artery Disease413562975
Stroke5557661321
Renal Failure230299529
Depression246320566
Diabetes353466819
Hypertension98812052193
Obesity244329573
Chronic Pulmonary Disorder345423768
Baseline Elixhauser Score
Baseline Elixhauser Score(units on a scale)InterventionControlTotal
Median5 (3 to 7)5 (3 to 8)5 (3 to 8)
Cholesterol
Cholesterol(mg/dL)InterventionControlTotal
Median169 (151 to 195)172 (152 to 199)170 (152 to 197)

11 further baseline measures are reported on the registry.

08

Study locations

4 sites
  • Bridgeport Hospotal
    Bridgeport, Connecticut 06610, United States
  • Greenwich Hospital
    Greenwich, Connecticut 06830, United States
  • Yale New Haven Hospital
    New Haven, Connecticut 06510, United States
  • St. Raphael's Hospital
    New Haven, Connecticut 06511, United States
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Shah NN, Ghazi L, Yamamoto Y, Kumar S, Martin M, Simonov M, Riello Iii RJ, Faridi KF, Ahmad T, Wilson FP, Desai NR. Pragmatic Trial of Messaging to Providers About Treatment of Hyperlipidemia (PROMPT-LIPID): A Randomized Clinical Trial. Circ Cardiovasc Qual Outcomes. 2024 May;17(5):e010335. doi: 10.1161/CIRCOUTCOMES.123.010335. Epub 2024 Apr 18. PubMed 38634282 ↗
  • Shah NN, Ghazi L, Yamamoto Y, Martin M, Simonov M, Riello RJ, Faridi KF, Ahmad T, Wilson FP, Desai NR. Rationale and design of a pragmatic trial aimed at improving treatment of hyperlipidemia in outpatients with very high risk atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease: A pragmatic trial of messaging to providers about treatment of hyperlipidemia (PROMPT-LIPID). Am Heart J. 2022 Nov;253:76-85. doi: 10.1016/j.ahj.2022.07.002. Epub 2022 Jul 14. PubMed 35841944 ↗

Study documents

  • Protocol and statistical analysis plan · Jun 1, 2021
  • Informed consent form · May 18, 2021

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

Individual participant data

Plan to share: Yes — Deidentified data underlying results for publication will be shared upon publication.

Supporting information: Study protocol, Statistical analysis plan

Time frame: After publication of results; indefinitely

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Sep 3, 2024, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT04394715
Lead sponsor
Yale University
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
May 19, 2020
Start date
Jun 1, 2021
Primary completion
Jun 9, 2022
Completion
Sep 9, 2022
Results posted
Sep 3, 2024
Last update
Sep 3, 2024

Study contacts

Nihar Desai, MD MPH
principal investigator · Yale University

Oversight

FDA-regulated drug
No
FDA-regulated device
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Aug 2024. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Start the discussion