ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT04091087Updated May 2, 2022Results posted

Study Evaluating Efficacy and Safety of Crisaborole in Adults With Stasis Dermatitis

A Phase 2 interventional study of crisaborole ointment and vehicle ointment in Stasis Dermatitis, sponsored by Pfizer. Completed at 4 sites in United States. Open to participants aged 45 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2022-05-02.

Sponsored by Pfizer · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
66
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
45 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This is a Phase 2a, randomized, double blind, vehicle controlled, parallel group, proof of concept study that will include participants with stasis dermatitis without active skin ulceration, who will receive crisaborole ointment 2% or vehicle twice daily for 6 weeks.

Read the detailed description

Study C3291038 is a Phase 2a, randomized, double-blind, vehicle-controlled, parallel-group, proof of concept study to evaluate the efficacy, safety, and local tolerability of 6 weeks of treatment with crisaborole in adult participants with SD without active skin ulceration. Approximately 70 eligible participants will be randomized into the double blind treatment period in a 1:1 ratio to receive crisaborole ointment, 2% or vehicle twice daily for 6 weeks.

The study will recruit male and female participants aged ≥ 45 years with a clinical diagnosis of SD.

The total duration of participation in the study will be up to 14 weeks, including up to 4 weeks for screening, a 6 week double blind treatment period, and a follow-up period of 4 weeks after treatment completion.

Study enrollment and management will be de centralized, where participants do not visit an investigator or a clinic for clinical assessment. The participants will participate in the study at home. The sponsor (or designee) will provide home visits by qualified home visit practitioners (HVP), remote contact by telemedicine (or telephone), and clinical database electronic case report forms (eCRFs), eDiary, and other electronic data entries from 3rd party vendors for study data collection.

02

Conditions studied

  • Stasis Dermatitis

Browse trials for

Keywords

  • Stasis Dermatitis
  • venous hypertension
  • venous insufficiency
03

In context

Venous Insufficiency

193 studies on the registry are indexed under Venous Insufficiency; 15 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 66 is close to the median of 60 across 142 interventional studies indexed under Venous Insufficiency.

Browse Venous Insufficiency studies →

Lead sponsor

Pfizer is the lead sponsor of 3,323 studies on the registry; 145 are open to participants now.

Of its 597 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 391 (65%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
45 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Participants who are ≥45 years of age and in generally stable health
  • Participants who are in generally stable health and have a known diagnosis of Stasis Dermatitis or newly diagnosed Stasis Dermatitis
  • Participants whose mental and physical status allows them to be able to mostly perform their activities of daily living with minimal assistance

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Participants with clinically significant active or potentially recurrent dermatitis conditions and known genetic dermatological conditions that are not Stasis Dermatitis or overlap with Stasis Dermatitis
  • Participants with active venous stasis ulceration on either lower extremity.
  • Participants with current infection or suspected infection of any Stasis Dermatitis lesions
  • Women of child bearing potential (WOCBP) are not eligible for this study
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Quadruple (Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor)
Enrollment
66 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    crisaborole ointment

    crisaborole ointment

    Drug: crisaborole ointment

  • Sham comparator
    vehicle ointment

    vehicle ointment

    Other: vehicle ointment

Interventions

  • crisaborole ointment

    Also known as: Eucrisa

  • Othervehicle ointment

    vehicle ointment

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Percent Change From Baseline in Total Sign Score (TSS) at Week 6: In-person Assessment

    TSS assesses severity of stasis dermatitis lesions. There were following 4 clinical signs of all treatable stasis dermatitis lesions: erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. Each of 4 signs were rated on a scale of 0 to 3 (0= none, 1= mild, 2= moderate, 3= severe). TSS = sum of scores from all clinical signs; ranging from 0 (none) to 12 (most severe), where higher score indicated greater severity. The assessment was completed in person by the home visit practitioner.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 6

Secondary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Treatment Success Based on Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) at Week 6: In-person Assessment

    ISGA is a global assessment of stasis dermatitis lesions severity based on erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. ISGA excludes scalp from scoring and assessment. ISGA score ranged from 0 to 4; where 0 = clear (minor residual hypo/hyperpigmentation; no erythema or induration/papulation; no oozing/crusting), 1= almost clear (trace faint pink erythema, with barely perceptible induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 2= mild (faint pink erythema with mild induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 3= moderate (pink-red erythema with moderate induration/papulation with or without oozing/crusting), 4= severe (deep or bright red erythema with severe induration/papulation and with oozing/crusting). Higher scores indicated greater severity. The assessment was completed in person by the home visit practitioner. Treatment success was defined as ISGA score of clear/almost clear with at least a 2-grade improvement from baseline.

    Time frame: Week 6

  2. Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Treatment Success Based on Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment

    ISGA: global assessment of stasis dermatitis lesions severity based on erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling, excluding scalp. ISGA score ranged from 0 to 4; 0 = clear (minor residual hypo/hyperpigmentation; no erythema or induration/papulation; no oozing/crusting), 1= almost clear (trace faint pink erythema, with barely perceptible induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 2= mild (faint pink erythema with mild induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 3= moderate (pink-red erythema with moderate induration/papulation with or without oozing/crusting), 4= severe (deep or bright red erythema with severe induration/papulation and with oozing/crusting). Higher scores = greater severity. Treatment success: ISGA score of clear/almost clear with at least a 2-grade improvement from baseline. Participants acquired static digital images of the lesions using sponsor-provisioned digital imaging equipment. Images were reviewed by central readers.

    Time frame: Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

  3. Percentage of Participants With an Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) Score of Clear (0) or Almost Clear (1) at Week 6: In-person Assessment

    ISGA is a global assessment of stasis dermatitis lesions severity based on erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. ISGA excludes scalp from scoring and assessment. ISGA score ranged from 0 to 4; where 0 = clear (minor residual hypo/hyperpigmentation; no erythema or induration/papulation; no oozing/crusting), 1= almost clear (trace faint pink erythema, with barely perceptible induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 2= mild (faint pink erythema with mild induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 3= moderate (pink-red erythema with moderate induration/papulation with or without oozing/crusting), 4= severe (deep or bright red erythema with severe induration/papulation and with oozing/crusting). Higher scores indicated greater severity. The assessment was completed in person by the home visit practitioner.

    Time frame: Week 6

  4. Percentage of Participants With an Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) Score of Clear (0) or Almost Clear (1) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment

    ISGA is a global assessment of stasis dermatitis lesions severity based on erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. ISGA excludes scalp from scoring and assessment. ISGA score ranged from 0 to 4; where 0 = clear (minor residual hypo/hyperpigmentation; no erythema or induration/papulation; no oozing/crusting), 1= almost clear (trace faint pink erythema, with barely perceptible induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 2= mild (faint pink erythema with mild induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 3= moderate (pink-red erythema with moderate induration/papulation with or without oozing/crusting), 4= severe (deep or bright red erythema with severe induration/papulation and with oozing/crusting). Higher scores indicated greater severity. Participants acquired static digital images of the lesions using sponsor-provisioned digital imaging equipment. Images were reviewed by central readers.

    Time frame: Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

  5. Percent Change From Baseline in Total Sign Score (TSS) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment

    TSS assesses severity of stasis dermatitis lesions. There were following 4 clinical signs of all treatable stasis dermatitis lesions: erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. Each of 4 signs were rated on a scale of 0 to 3 (0= none, 1= mild, 2= moderate, 3= severe). TSS = sum of scores from all clinical signs; ranging from 0 (none) to 12 (most severe), where higher score indicated greater severity. Participants acquired static digital images of the lesions using sponsor-provisioned digital imaging equipment. Images were reviewed by central readers.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

  6. Percent Change From Baseline in Stasis Dermatitis Lesional Percent Body Surface Area (BSA) at Week 6: In-person Assessment

    Stasis dermatitis lesional BSA was calculated using handprint method. Number of handprints (size of participant's full palmer hand) fitting in affected area was counted. One handprint represented approximately 1% of lesional BSA. Percent BSA for a body region = total number of handprints in a body region \* % surface area equivalent to 1 handprint. Higher % BSA indicated greater severity. The assessment was completed in person by the home visit practitioner.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 6

  7. Percent Change From Baseline in Percent Body Surface Area (BSA) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment

    Stasis dermatitis lesional BSA was calculated using handprint method. Number of handprints (size of participant's full palmer hand) fitting in affected area was counted. One handprint represented approximately 1% of lesional BSA. Percent BSA for a body region = total number of handprints in a body region \* % surface area equivalent to 1 handprint. Higher % BSA indicated greater severity. Participants acquired static digital images of the lesions using sponsor-provisioned digital imaging equipment. Images were reviewed by central readers.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6

  8. Number of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) and Serious Adverse Events (SAEs)

    An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to a participant who received study drug without regard to possibility of causal relationship. Treatment-emergent were events between first dose of study drug and up to 4 weeks after last dose that were absent before treatment or that worsened relative to pre-treatment state. An SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; Initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; life threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly. TEAEs included both SAEs and all non-SAEs.

    Time frame: Day 1 up to maximum of 4 weeks after the last dose (maximum for 10 weeks)

07

Results

Posted May 2, 2022

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Started3333
Treated3233
Completed2326
Not completed107
Withdrew: Not treated10
Withdrew: Adverse event44
Withdrew: Protocol violation01
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject52

Outcome measures

PrimaryPercent Change From Baseline in Total Sign Score (TSS) at Week 6: In-person Assessment

TSS assesses severity of stasis dermatitis lesions. There were following 4 clinical signs of all treatable stasis dermatitis lesions: erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. Each of 4 signs were rated on a scale of 0 to 3 (0= none, 1= mild, 2= moderate, 3= severe). TSS = sum of scores from all clinical signs; ranging from 0 (none) to 12 (most severe), where higher score indicated greater severity. The assessment was completed in person by the home visit practitioner.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 6
Reported as:
Least squares mean · Percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Total Sign Score (TSS) at Week 6: In-person Assessment
Percent changeVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Percent Change From Baseline in Total Sign Score (TSS) at Week 6: In-person Assessment-18.07 ± 5.47-32.44 ± 5.09
Statistical analysis
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · ANOVA · p = 0.0299 (1-sided) · Least square (ls) mean difference: -14.36 · 90% CI -26.87 to -1.86
SecondaryPercentage of Participants Who Achieved Treatment Success Based on Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) at Week 6: In-person Assessment

ISGA is a global assessment of stasis dermatitis lesions severity based on erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. ISGA excludes scalp from scoring and assessment. ISGA score ranged from 0 to 4; where 0 = clear (minor residual hypo/hyperpigmentation; no erythema or induration/papulation; no oozing/crusting), 1= almost clear (trace faint pink erythema, with barely perceptible induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 2= mild (faint pink erythema with mild induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 3= moderate (pink-red erythema with moderate induration/papulation with or without oozing/crusting), 4= severe (deep or bright red erythema with severe induration/papulation and with oozing/crusting). Higher scores indicated greater severity. The assessment was completed in person by the home visit practitioner. Treatment success was defined as ISGA score of clear/almost clear with at least a 2-grade improvement from baseline.

Time frame:
Week 6
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Treatment Success Based on Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) at Week 6: In-person Assessment
Percentage of participantsVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Treatment Success Based on Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) at Week 6: In-person Assessment03.33
Statistical analysis
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.1546 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 3.33 · 90% CI -2.06 to 8.72
SecondaryPercentage of Participants Who Achieved Treatment Success Based on Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment

ISGA: global assessment of stasis dermatitis lesions severity based on erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling, excluding scalp. ISGA score ranged from 0 to 4; 0 = clear (minor residual hypo/hyperpigmentation; no erythema or induration/papulation; no oozing/crusting), 1= almost clear (trace faint pink erythema, with barely perceptible induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 2= mild (faint pink erythema with mild induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 3= moderate (pink-red erythema with moderate induration/papulation with or without oozing/crusting), 4= severe (deep or bright red erythema with severe induration/papulation and with oozing/crusting). Higher scores = greater severity. Treatment success: ISGA score of clear/almost clear with at least a 2-grade improvement from baseline. Participants acquired static digital images of the lesions using sponsor-provisioned digital imaging equipment. Images were reviewed by central readers.

Time frame:
Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Treatment Success Based on Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment
Percentage of participantsVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Week 13.1312.12
Week 215.6315.15
Week 312.5012.12
Week 412.5012.12
Week 56.2515.15
Week 6018.18
Statistical analysis
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0819 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 9.00 · 90% CI -1.63 to 19.62
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.4789 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: -0.47 · 90% CI -15.20 to 14.25
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.4815 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: -0.38 · 90% CI -13.79 to 13.03
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.4815 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: -0.38 · 90% CI -13.79 to 13.03
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.1197 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 8.90 · 90% CI -3.55 to 21.35
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0034 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 18.18 · 90% CI 7.14 to 29.23
SecondaryPercentage of Participants With an Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) Score of Clear (0) or Almost Clear (1) at Week 6: In-person Assessment

ISGA is a global assessment of stasis dermatitis lesions severity based on erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. ISGA excludes scalp from scoring and assessment. ISGA score ranged from 0 to 4; where 0 = clear (minor residual hypo/hyperpigmentation; no erythema or induration/papulation; no oozing/crusting), 1= almost clear (trace faint pink erythema, with barely perceptible induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 2= mild (faint pink erythema with mild induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 3= moderate (pink-red erythema with moderate induration/papulation with or without oozing/crusting), 4= severe (deep or bright red erythema with severe induration/papulation and with oozing/crusting). Higher scores indicated greater severity. The assessment was completed in person by the home visit practitioner.

Time frame:
Week 6
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With an Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) Score of Clear (0) or Almost Clear (1) at Week 6: In-person Assessment
Percentage of participantsVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Percentage of Participants With an Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) Score of Clear (0) or Almost Clear (1) at Week 6: In-person Assessment11.5416.67
Statistical analysis
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.2896 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 5.13 · 90% CI -10.09 to 20.34
SecondaryPercentage of Participants With an Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) Score of Clear (0) or Almost Clear (1) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment

ISGA is a global assessment of stasis dermatitis lesions severity based on erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. ISGA excludes scalp from scoring and assessment. ISGA score ranged from 0 to 4; where 0 = clear (minor residual hypo/hyperpigmentation; no erythema or induration/papulation; no oozing/crusting), 1= almost clear (trace faint pink erythema, with barely perceptible induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 2= mild (faint pink erythema with mild induration/papulation and no oozing/crusting), 3= moderate (pink-red erythema with moderate induration/papulation with or without oozing/crusting), 4= severe (deep or bright red erythema with severe induration/papulation and with oozing/crusting). Higher scores indicated greater severity. Participants acquired static digital images of the lesions using sponsor-provisioned digital imaging equipment. Images were reviewed by central readers.

Time frame:
Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With an Investigator's Static Global Assessment (ISGA) Score of Clear (0) or Almost Clear (1) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment
Percentage of participantsVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Week 143.7551.52
Week 237.5054.55
Week 343.7545.45
Week 443.7545.45
Week 525.0045.45
Week 621.8851.52
Statistical analysis
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.2648 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 7.77 · 90% CI -12.55 to 28.08
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0809 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 17.05 · 90% CI -2.99 to 37.08
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.4450 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 1.70 · 90% CI -18.58 to 21.99
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.4450 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 1.70 · 90% CI -18.58 to 21.99
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0385 (1-sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 20.45 · 90% CI 1.43 to 39.48
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0045 (1 sided) · Difference in percentage of participants: 29.64 · 90% CI 10.95 to 48.33
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Total Sign Score (TSS) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment

TSS assesses severity of stasis dermatitis lesions. There were following 4 clinical signs of all treatable stasis dermatitis lesions: erythema, papulation/elevation, superficial erosion/denudation, and scaling. Each of 4 signs were rated on a scale of 0 to 3 (0= none, 1= mild, 2= moderate, 3= severe). TSS = sum of scores from all clinical signs; ranging from 0 (none) to 12 (most severe), where higher score indicated greater severity. Participants acquired static digital images of the lesions using sponsor-provisioned digital imaging equipment. Images were reviewed by central readers.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
Reported as:
Least squares mean · Percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Total Sign Score (TSS) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment
Percent changeVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Week 1-20.35 ± 9.55-16.48 ± 9.52
Week 2-35.94 ± 8.14-40.41 ± 8.26
Week 3-34.86 ± 10.26-25.05 ± 9.85
Week 4-39.38 ± 11.14-4.64 ± 11.12
Week 5-27.23 ± 10.41-28.89 ± 10.18
Week 6-10.29 ± 8.60-52.48 ± 8.35
Statistical analysis
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.3874 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: 3.88 · 90% CI -18.67 to 26.43
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.3506 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -4.47 · 90% CI -23.85 to 14.91
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.2466 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: 9.81 · 90% CI -13.97 to 33.60
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0157 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: 34.74 · 90% CI 8.43 to 61.05
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.4548 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -1.66 · 90% CI -25.99 to 22.68
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0004 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -42.19 · 90% CI -62.24 to -22.15
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Stasis Dermatitis Lesional Percent Body Surface Area (BSA) at Week 6: In-person Assessment

Stasis dermatitis lesional BSA was calculated using handprint method. Number of handprints (size of participant's full palmer hand) fitting in affected area was counted. One handprint represented approximately 1% of lesional BSA. Percent BSA for a body region = total number of handprints in a body region \* % surface area equivalent to 1 handprint. Higher % BSA indicated greater severity. The assessment was completed in person by the home visit practitioner.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 6
Reported as:
Least squares mean · Percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Stasis Dermatitis Lesional Percent Body Surface Area (BSA) at Week 6: In-person Assessment
Percent changeVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Percent Change From Baseline in Stasis Dermatitis Lesional Percent Body Surface Area (BSA) at Week 6: In-person Assessment-10.72 ± 7.06-3.80 ± 6.57
Statistical analysis
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · ANOVA · p = 0.2383 (1 sided) · Ls mean difference: 6.91 · 90% CI -9.23 to 23.06
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Percent Body Surface Area (BSA) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment

Stasis dermatitis lesional BSA was calculated using handprint method. Number of handprints (size of participant's full palmer hand) fitting in affected area was counted. One handprint represented approximately 1% of lesional BSA. Percent BSA for a body region = total number of handprints in a body region \* % surface area equivalent to 1 handprint. Higher % BSA indicated greater severity. Participants acquired static digital images of the lesions using sponsor-provisioned digital imaging equipment. Images were reviewed by central readers.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6
Reported as:
Least squares mean · Percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Percent Body Surface Area (BSA) at Week 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 and 6: Central Readers Digital Images Assessment
Percent changeVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Week 110.28 ± 14.73-19.67 ± 14.98
Week 2-13.21 ± 13.07-27.59 ± 13.50
Week 3-31.58 ± 10.85-41.52 ± 10.44
Week 4-2.34 ± 15.80-18.35 ± 15.93
Week 5-6.05 ± 13.87-19.06 ± 13.91
Week 618.67 ± 21.26-34.34 ± 21.23
Statistical analysis
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0797 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -29.95 · 90% CI -65.09 to 5.18
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.2236 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -14.39 · 90% CI -45.81 to 17.04
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.2559 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -9.94 · 90% CI -35.12 to 15.24
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.2392 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -16.01 · 90% CI -53.54 to 21.52
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.2553 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -13.01 · 90% CI -45.87 to 19.85
  • Vehicle Ointment vs Crisaborole 2% Ointment · Normal approximation test · p = 0.0416 (1-sided) · Ls mean difference: -53.01 · 90% CI -103.26 to -2.75
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) and Serious Adverse Events (SAEs)

An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence attributed to a participant who received study drug without regard to possibility of causal relationship. Treatment-emergent were events between first dose of study drug and up to 4 weeks after last dose that were absent before treatment or that worsened relative to pre-treatment state. An SAE was an AE resulting in any of the following outcomes or deemed significant for any other reason: death; Initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; life threatening experience (immediate risk of dying); persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly. TEAEs included both SAEs and all non-SAEs.

Time frame:
Day 1 up to maximum of 4 weeks after the last dose (maximum for 10 weeks)
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Treatment Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) and Serious Adverse Events (SAEs)
ParticipantsVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
TEAEs1413
SAEs41

Adverse events

Collected over Day 1 up to maximum of 4 weeks after the last dose (maximum for 10 weeks). Non-serious events are listed at a 0% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Vehicle Ointment0/32 (0%)4/32 (12.5%)13/32 (40.6%)
Crisaborole 2% Ointment0/33 (0%)1/33 (3%)13/33 (39.4%)
Most frequent serious events
Most frequent serious events
EventVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
Muscular dystrophyCongenital, familial and genetic disorders1/320/33
CellulitisInfections and infestations1/321/33
CystitisInfections and infestations1/320/33
Oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinomaNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)1/320/33
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 36
Most frequent other events
EventVehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% Ointment
PruritusSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders1/323/33
ErythemaSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders2/322/33
Urinary tract infectionInfections and infestations1/322/33
HeadacheNervous system disorders1/322/33
Dermatitis contactSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders1/322/33
Muscular dystrophyCongenital, familial and genetic disorders1/320/33
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders1/320/33
Oedema peripheralGeneral disorders1/320/33
PyrexiaGeneral disorders1/321/33
BronchitisInfections and infestations1/320/33

Baseline characteristics

Full analysis set included all participants who were randomly assigned to study intervention and applied at least 1 dose of study intervention. Participants were analyzed according to the intervention they were randomized.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(Years)Vehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% OintmentTotal
Mean68.9 ± 9.8166.0 ± 8.6467.4 ± 9.28
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Vehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% OintmentTotal
Female141630
Male181735
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Vehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% OintmentTotal
Hispanic or Latino022
Not Hispanic or Latino313061
Unknown or Not Reported112
Race (NIH/OMB)
Race (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Vehicle OintmentCrisaborole 2% OintmentTotal
American Indian or Alaska Native000
Asian000
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander000
Black or African American112
White312960
More than one race000
Unknown or Not Reported033
08

Study locations

4 sites
  • Lightship
    El Segundo, California 90245, United States
  • Hawthorne Effect, Inc
    Lafayette, California 94549, United States
  • Verily Life Sciences LLC
    South San Francisco, California 94080, United States
  • Onco360 Oncology Pharmacy
    Louisville, Kentucky 40223, United States
09

References and documents

Study documents

  • Study protocol · Jul 19, 2021
  • Statistical analysis plan · Sep 16, 2021

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

Individual participant data

Plan to share: Yes — Pfizer will provide access to individual de-identified participant data and related study documents (e.g. protocol, Statistical Analysis Plan (SAP), Clinical Study Report (CSR)) upon request from qualified researchers, and subject to certain criteria, conditions, and exceptions. Further details on Pfizer's data sharing criteria and process for requesting access can be found at: https://www.pfizer.com/science/clinical_trials/trial_data_and_results/data_requests.

Data sharing details ↗ · www.pfizer.com

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on May 2, 2022, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT04091087
Lead sponsor
Pfizer
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Sep 16, 2019
Start date
Jun 26, 2020
Primary completion
Oct 19, 2021
Completion
Oct 19, 2021
Results posted
May 2, 2022
Last update
May 2, 2022

Study contacts

Pfizer CT.gov Call Center
study director · Pfizer

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Apr 2022. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Crisaborole

Start the discussion