ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT01011933Updated Jul 23, 2019Results posted

Selumetinib in Treating Patients With Recurrent or Persistent Endometrial Cancer

A Phase 2 interventional study of Diagnostic Laboratory Biomarker Analysis and Selumetinib in Endometrial Adenocarcinoma, Endometrial Adenosquamous Carcinoma and Endometrial Clear Cell Adenocarcinoma, sponsored by National Cancer Institute (NCI). Completed at 72 sites in United States. Open to female participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2019-07-23.

Sponsored by National Cancer Institute (NCI) · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
54
Allocation
Not applicable
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
Female
01

Study summary

This phase II trial is studying how well selumetinib works in treating patients with recurrent or persistent endometrial cancer that has come back or is persistent. Selumetinib may stop the growth of tumor cells by blocking some of the enzymes needed for cell growth.

Read the detailed description

PRIMARY OBJECTIVES:

I. To assess the activity of AZD6244 (selumetinib) for patients with recurrent or persistent endometrial cancer with the frequency of patients who survive progression-free for at least 6 months after initiating therapy or have objective tumor response.

II. To determine the nature and degree of toxicity of AZD6244 as assessed by CTCAE v3.0 in this cohort of patients.

SECONDARY OBJECTIVE:

I. To determine the duration of progression-free survival and overall survival.

EXPLORATORY OBJECTIVES:

I. To explore the associations between select biomarkers and response to AZD6244 (progression-free survival status >6 months and objective tumor response), measures of clinical outcome (progression-free survival and overall survival) or disease status including histologic cell type.

II. Mutations and single nucleotide polymorphisms in BRAF, KRAS2, FGFR2, PI3KCA, AKT1, AKT2, AKT3 and PTEN in DNA from formalin-fixed and paraffin-embedded (FFPE) tumor and/or normal blood cells.

III. Immunohistochemical expression of ERK, pERK, GSK3betta, pGSK3betta, PR-A, PR-B, pPR, ER-alpha, ER-beta, BRAF, KRAS, PTEN, EGFR, pEGFR, EGF, PELP1 and MTA1s in FFPE tumor.

IV. To explore the relationship among the panel of biomarkers evaluated in this cohort including mutations and single nucleotide polymorphisms in BRAF, KRAS2, FGFR2, PI3KCA, AKT1, AKT2, AKT3 and PTEN as well as immunohistochemical expression of ERK, pERK, GSK3betta, pGSK3betta, PR-A, PR-B, pPR, ER-alpha, ER-beta, BRAF, KRAS, PTEN, EGFR, pEGFR, EGF, PELP1 and MTA1s.

OUTLINE: This is a multicenter study.

Patients receive selumetinib orally (PO) twice daily on days 1-28. Courses repeat every 28 days in the absence of disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Blood and archived tumor tissue samples are collected for biomarker studies.

After completion of study therapy, patients are followed up every 3 months for 2 years and then every 6 months for 3 years.

02

Conditions studied

  • Endometrial Adenocarcinoma
  • Endometrial Adenosquamous Carcinoma
  • Endometrial Clear Cell Adenocarcinoma
  • Recurrent Uterine Corpus Carcinoma
03

In context

Lead sponsor

National Cancer Institute (NCI) is the lead sponsor of 3,554 studies on the registry; 334 are open to participants now.

Of its 407 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 370 (91%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
Female
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Eligibility criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Histologically confirmed* endometrial epithelial carcinoma, including any of the following cell types:

    • Endometrioid adenocarcinoma
    • Serous adenocarcinoma
    • Undifferentiated carcinoma
    • Clear cell adenocarcinoma
    • Mixed epithelial carcinoma
    • Adenocarcinoma not otherwise specified
    • Mucinous adenocarcinoma
    • Squamous cell carcinoma
    • Transitional cell carcinoma
    • Mesonephric carcinoma
  • Recurrent or persistent disease that is refractory to curative therapy or established treatments
  • Measurable disease, defined as ≥ 1 lesion that can be measured in ≥ 1 dimension (longest dimension to be recorded)

    • Each lesion must be ≥ 20 mm when measured by conventional techniques (palpation, plain x-ray, CT scan, or MRI) OR ≥ 10 mm when measured by spiral CT scan
  • Must have ≥ 1 target lesion to be used to assess response, as defined by RECIST criteria

    • Tumors within a previously irradiated field are designated as "non-target" lesions unless progression is documented or a biopsy is obtained to confirm persistence ≥ 90 days following completion of radiotherapy
  • Must have received 1 prior chemotherapeutic regimen for the management of endometrial carcinoma

    • Chemotherapy administered as a radiosensitizer in conjunction with primary radiotherapy is considered a systemic chemotherapy regimen
  • Not eligible for a higher priority GOG protocol, if one exists (e.g., any active phase III GOG protocol for the same patient population)
  • No prior or concurrent CNS disease (treated or untreated) by physical examination, including primary brain tumor or brain metastases
  • GOG performance status (PS) 0-2 (for patients who received 1 prior treatment regimen)
  • GOG PS 0-1 (for patients who received 2 prior treatment regimens)
  • ANC ≥ 1,500/mm\^3
  • Platelet count ≥ 100,000/mm\^3
  • Creatinine ≤ 1.5 times upper limit of normal (ULN)
  • Bilirubin ≤ 1.5 times ULN
  • SGOT ≤ 2.5 times ULN
  • Alkaline phosphatase ≤ 2.5 times ULN
  • PT/INR ≤ 1.5 OR in-range INR (between 2 and 3) if patient is on a stable dose of therapeutic warfarin
  • PTT ≤ 1.5 times ULN
  • Oxygen saturation ≥ 88% on room air
  • QTc \< 450 msec by EKG
  • LVEF normal
  • Not pregnant or nursing
  • Negative pregnancy test
  • Fertile patients must use effective contraception during and for ≥ 6 months after completion of study therapy
  • No neuropathy (sensory or motor) > grade 1
  • No active infection requiring antibiotics

    • Uncomplicated urinary tract infection allowed
  • No other invasive malignancy within the past 5 years except for nonmelanoma skin cancer
  • No serious, non-healing wound, ulcer, or bone fracture
  • No history of abdominal fistula or gastrointestinal perforation
  • No intra-abdominal abscess within the past 28 days
  • No active bleeding or pathological condition that would carry a high risk of bleeding (e.g., bleeding disorder, coagulopathy, or tumor involving major vessels)
  • No seizures not controlled with standard medical therapy
  • No clinically significant cardiovascular disease including, but not limited to, any of the following:

    • Uncontrolled hypertension, defined as systolic BP > 140 mm Hg or diastolic BP > 90 mm Hg
    • Myocardial infarction or unstable angina within the past 6 months
    • NYHA class II-IV congestive heart failure
    • Serious cardiac arrhythmia requiring medication, including atrial fibrillation requiring rate-controlling medication
    • Peripheral vascular disease ≥ grade 2
    • Cerebrovascular accident (i.e., CVA, stroke), transient ischemic attack, or subarachnoidal hemorrhage within the past 6 months
  • No evidence of serious ventricular arrhythmia (i.e., ventricular tachycardia or ventricular fibrillation ≥ 3 beats in a row) by EKG
  • Concurrent low molecular weight heparin for treatment of venous thromboembolic disease allowed provided patient is considered clinically stable on this regimen
  • Recovered from prior surgery, radiotherapy, or chemotherapy
  • At least 1 week since prior hormonal therapy directed at the malignant tumor
  • At least 3 weeks since prior radiotherapy or chemotherapy (6 weeks for nitrosoureas or mitomycin C)
  • At least 3 weeks since other prior therapy directed at the malignant tumor, including immunologic agents
  • One prior cytotoxic regimen for the management of recurrent or persistent endometrial disease allowed
  • No prior non-cytotoxic chemotherapy for the management of endometrial cancer, except hormonal therapy
  • No prior anticancer therapy that contraindicates study therapy
  • No prior MEK inhibitor AZD6244 or other specific MEK/ERK/MAPK pathway targeted therapy
  • No prior chemotherapy for any abdominal or pelvic tumor other than for the treatment for endometrial cancer within the past 5 years

    • Prior adjuvant chemotherapy for localized breast cancer allowed provided it was completed > 3 years ago AND the patient remains free of recurrent or metastatic disease
  • No prior radiotherapy to any portion of the abdominal cavity or pelvis other than for the treatment of endometrial cancer within the past 5 years

    • Prior radiotherapy for localized cancer of the breast, head and neck, or skin is allowed provided it was completed > 3 years ago AND the patient remains free of recurrent or metastatic disease
  • No concurrent medication that may prolong the QTc interval
  • No other concurrent investigational therapy
  • No concurrent combination antiretroviral therapy for HIV-positive patients
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Not applicable
Intervention model
Single group
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
54 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Treatment (selumetinib)

    Patients receive selumetinib PO twice daily on days 1-28. Courses repeat every 28 days in the absence of disease progression or unacceptable toxicity. Blood and archived tumor tissue samples are collected for biomarker studies.

    Other: Diagnostic Laboratory Biomarker Analysis · Drug: Selumetinib

Interventions

  • OtherDiagnostic Laboratory Biomarker Analysis

    Correlative studies

  • Given PO

    Also known as: ARRY-142886, AZD6244, MEK Inhibitor AZD6244

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Number of Participants With or Without Progression-free Survival for > 6 Months by Response Evaluation Criteria for Solid Tumors (RECIST)

    Number of participants who survived progression-free for more than 6 months. Progression is defined using Response Evaluation Criteria for Solid Tumors (RECIST), as a 20% increase in the sum of the longest diameter of target lesions, or the appearance of one or more new lesions, or unequivocal progression of existing non-target lesions in the opinion of the treating physician, or global deterioration in health status attributable to the disease requiring a change in therapy without objective evidence of progression.

    Time frame: > 6 months from study entry

  2. Objective Tumor Response Rate Assessed by RECIST

    Per Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors (RECIST) Criteria: Complete Response (CR) is disappearance of all target and non-target lesions and no evidence of new lesions documented by two disease assessments at least 4 weeks apart. Normalization of CA125, if elevated at study entry, is required; Partial Response (PR) is at least a 30% decrease in the sum of longest dimensions (LD) of all target measurable lesions taking as reference the baseline sum of LD; Increasing Disease is at least a 20% increase in the sum of LD of target lesions taking as references the smallest sum LD or the appearance of new lesions within 8 weeks of study entry; Stable Disease is any condition not meeting the above criteria.

    Time frame: From study entry, assessed up to 5 years

  3. Participants With Severity of Adverse Effects as Assessed by CTCAE v3.0

    Time frame: Each cycle during treatment and 30 days after the last treatment.

Secondary outcomes

  1. Duration of Progression-free Survival

    Progression is defined according to RECIST v1.0 as at least a 20% increase in the sum of LD target lesions taking as reference the smallest sum LD recorded since study entry, the appearance of one or more new lesions, death due to disease without prior objective documentation of progression, global deterioration in health status attributable to the disease requiring a change in therapy without objective evidence of progression, or unequivocal progression of existing non-target lesions.

    Time frame: Every other cycle for the first 6 months; then every 3 months thereafter for up to 5 years

  2. Duration of Overall Survival

    Overall survival is defined as the duration of time from study entry to time of death or the date of last contact.

    Time frame: Every cycle during treatment, then every 3 months for the first 2 years, then every six months for the next three years and then annually for the next 5 years.

Other outcomes

  1. Number of Participants Off Study Therapy for Each Reason Specified.

    Time frame: from study entry until end of study treatment, up to 5 years.

  2. Patient Vital Status

    Patients alive or dead after 24 months from time of study entry.

    Time frame: Study entry up to 2 years

07

Results

Posted Jan 20, 2014

Participant flow

The study initially opened 9/8/2009 and enrolled 28 participants. It was suspended on 5/17/2010 and re-opened 5/2/2011, enrolling an additional 26 participants until it was closed on 10/24/2011.

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneTreatment (Selumetinib)
Started54
Completed50
Not completed4
Withdrew: Wrong cell type1
Withdrew: Improper pre-protocol rx1
Withdrew: Inadequate pathology1
Withdrew: Never treated1

Outcome measures

PrimaryNumber of Participants With or Without Progression-free Survival for > 6 Months by Response Evaluation Criteria for Solid Tumors (RECIST)

Number of participants who survived progression-free for more than 6 months. Progression is defined using Response Evaluation Criteria for Solid Tumors (RECIST), as a 20% increase in the sum of the longest diameter of target lesions, or the appearance of one or more new lesions, or unequivocal progression of existing non-target lesions in the opinion of the treating physician, or global deterioration in health status attributable to the disease requiring a change in therapy without objective evidence of progression.

Time frame:
> 6 months from study entry
Reported as:
Number · participants
Number of Participants With or Without Progression-free Survival for > 6 Months by Response Evaluation Criteria for Solid Tumors (RECIST)
participantsTreatment (Selumetinib)
without progression-free survival39
with progression-free survival11
PrimaryObjective Tumor Response Rate Assessed by RECIST

Per Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors (RECIST) Criteria: Complete Response (CR) is disappearance of all target and non-target lesions and no evidence of new lesions documented by two disease assessments at least 4 weeks apart. Normalization of CA125, if elevated at study entry, is required; Partial Response (PR) is at least a 30% decrease in the sum of longest dimensions (LD) of all target measurable lesions taking as reference the baseline sum of LD; Increasing Disease is at least a 20% increase in the sum of LD of target lesions taking as references the smallest sum LD or the appearance of new lesions within 8 weeks of study entry; Stable Disease is any condition not meeting the above criteria.

Time frame:
From study entry, assessed up to 5 years
Reported as:
Number · participants
Objective Tumor Response Rate Assessed by RECIST
participantsTreatment (Selumetinib)
Complete Response1
Increase Disease23
Partial Response2
Stable Disease13
Indeterminate11
PrimaryParticipants With Severity of Adverse Effects as Assessed by CTCAE v3.0
Time frame:
Each cycle during treatment and 30 days after the last treatment.
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Participants With Severity of Adverse Effects as Assessed by CTCAE v3.0
ParticipantsGrade 0Grade 1 (CTCAE v 3.0)Grade 2 (CTCAE v 3.0)Grade 3 (CTCAE v 3.0)Grade 4 (CTCAE v 3.0)Grade 5 (CTCAE v 3.0)
Leukopenia39112000
Thrombocytopenia4840000
Neutropenia4532200
Anemia211016410
Auditory/Ear5101000
Cardiac4522300
Coagulation5100100
Constitutional161810800
Dermatologic161318500
Gastrointestinal91819600
Genitourinary/Renal5001100
Hemorrhage4740001
Hepatobiliary5100001
Infection5100010
Lymphatics31107400
Metabolic3493600
Neuropathy4920100
Other Neurological4450300
Ocular/Visual4812100
Pain3386500
Pulmonary4063300
Sexual/Reproductive5102000
Vascular5101000
SecondaryDuration of Progression-free Survival

Progression is defined according to RECIST v1.0 as at least a 20% increase in the sum of LD target lesions taking as reference the smallest sum LD recorded since study entry, the appearance of one or more new lesions, death due to disease without prior objective documentation of progression, global deterioration in health status attributable to the disease requiring a change in therapy without objective evidence of progression, or unequivocal progression of existing non-target lesions.

Time frame:
Every other cycle for the first 6 months; then every 3 months thereafter for up to 5 years
Reported as:
Median · months
Duration of Progression-free Survival
monthsTreatment (Selumetinib)
Duration of Progression-free Survival2.3 (1.7 to 5.6)
SecondaryDuration of Overall Survival

Overall survival is defined as the duration of time from study entry to time of death or the date of last contact.

Time frame:
Every cycle during treatment, then every 3 months for the first 2 years, then every six months for the next three years and then annually for the next 5 years.
Reported as:
Median · months
Duration of Overall Survival
monthsTreatment (Selumetinib)
Duration of Overall Survival8.5 (3.5 to 15.5)
Other pre-specifiedNumber of Participants Off Study Therapy for Each Reason Specified.
Time frame:
from study entry until end of study treatment, up to 5 years.
Reported as:
Number · participants
Number of Participants Off Study Therapy for Each Reason Specified.
participantsTreatment (Selumetinib)
Disease progression32
Refused further treatment5
Toxicity as permitted6
Death2
Unspecified2
Other - MD decision1
Other - AZD6244 contraindicated w/Amiodarone1
Other - PT never received any study drug1
Other pre-specifiedPatient Vital Status

Patients alive or dead after 24 months from time of study entry.

Time frame:
Study entry up to 2 years
Reported as:
Number · participants
Patient Vital Status
participantsTreatment (Selumetinib)
Alive, without disease progression7
Alive, with disease progression4
Dead, from disease37
Dead, from undetermined cause1
Dead, unspecified1

Adverse events

Collected over Adverse Events(AEs) are reported up to 30 days after last treatment. Late AEs can be reported up to 5 years after patient enrollment.. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Treatment (Selumetinib)—32/50 (64%)38/50 (76%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 26
Most frequent serious events
EventTreatment (Selumetinib)
Thrombosis/Thrombus/EmbolismVascular disorders5/50
Death No Ctcae Term - Disease Progression NosGeneral disorders3/50
DyspneaRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders3/50
HypotensionCardiac disorders2/50
Mucositis (Functional/Sympt) - Oral CavityGastrointestinal disorders2/50
LeukocytesBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/50
HemoglobinBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/50
S/N Arrhythmia: Atrial FibrillationCardiac disorders1/50
Death No Ctcae Term - Death NosGeneral disorders1/50
RashSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders1/50
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 55
Most frequent other events
EventTreatment (Selumetinib)
FatigueGeneral disorders38/50
HemoglobinBlood and lymphatic system disorders35/50
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders34/50
DiarrheaGastrointestinal disorders29/50
RashSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders24/50
Edema: LimbBlood and lymphatic system disorders23/50
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders21/50
ConstipationGastrointestinal disorders16/50
AcneSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders15/50
Pain: Abdominal Pain NosGeneral disorders14/50

Baseline characteristics

total number of eligible and evaluable participants

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Treatment (Selumetinib)
Mean62.8 ± 9.7
Age, Customized
Age, Customized(participants)Treatment (Selumetinib)
40-49 years4
50-59 years15
60-69 years18
70-79 years11
80-89 years2
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Treatment (Selumetinib)
Female50
Male0
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(participants)Treatment (Selumetinib)
United States50
Cell Type
Cell Type(participants)Treatment (Selumetinib)
Clear cell carcinoma1
Endometrioid adenocarcinoma31
Mixed epithelial carcinoma10
Serous adenocarcinoma8
08

Study locations

72 sites
  • Los Angeles County-USC Medical Center
    Los Angeles, California 90033, United States
  • USC / Norris Comprehensive Cancer Center
    Los Angeles, California 90033, United States
  • University of Colorado Cancer Center - Anschutz Cancer Pavilion
    Aurora, Colorado 80045, United States
  • Hartford Hospital
    Hartford, Connecticut 06102, United States
  • Smilow Cancer Hospital Care Center at Saint Francis
    Hartford, Connecticut 06105, United States
  • The Hospital of Central Connecticut
    New Britain, Connecticut 06050, United States
  • MedStar Washington Hospital Center
    Washington D.C., District of Columbia 20010, United States
  • Rush University Medical Center
    Chicago, Illinois 60612, United States
  • University of Chicago Comprehensive Cancer Center
    Chicago, Illinois 60637, United States
  • Sudarshan K Sharma MD Limted-Gynecologic Oncology
    Hinsdale, Illinois 60521, United States
  • Memorial Medical Center
    Springfield, Illinois 62781, United States
  • Indiana University/Melvin and Bren Simon Cancer Center
    Indianapolis, Indiana 46202, United States
  • Saint Vincent Oncology Center
    Indianapolis, Indiana 46260, United States
  • Medical Oncology and Hematology Associates-West Des Moines
    Clive, Iowa 50325, United States
  • Mercy Cancer Center-West Lakes
    Clive, Iowa 50325, United States
  • Iowa Methodist Medical Center
    Des Moines, Iowa 50309, United States
  • Iowa-Wide Oncology Research Coalition NCORP
    Des Moines, Iowa 50309, United States
  • Medical Oncology and Hematology Associates-Des Moines
    Des Moines, Iowa 50309, United States
  • Medical Oncology and Hematology Associates-Laurel
    Des Moines, Iowa 50314, United States
  • Mercy Medical Center - Des Moines
    Des Moines, Iowa 50314, United States
  • Iowa Lutheran Hospital
    Des Moines, Iowa 50316, United States
  • University of Iowa/Holden Comprehensive Cancer Center
    Iowa City, Iowa 52242, United States
  • Methodist West Hospital
    West Des Moines, Iowa 50266-7700, United States
  • Mercy Medical Center-West Lakes
    West Des Moines, Iowa 50266, United States
  • Menorah Medical Center
    Overland Park, Kansas 66209, United States
  • Saint Luke's South Hospital
    Overland Park, Kansas 66213, United States
  • Kansas City NCI Community Oncology Research Program
    Prairie Village, Kansas 66208, United States
  • MedStar Franklin Square Medical Center/Weinberg Cancer Institute
    Baltimore, Maryland 21237, United States
  • Saint Joseph Mercy Hospital
    Ann Arbor, Michigan 48106-0995, United States
  • Michigan Cancer Research Consortium CCOP
    Ann Arbor, Michigan 48106, United States
  • Oakwood Hospital and Medical Center
    Dearborn, Michigan 48124, United States
  • Saint John Hospital and Medical Center
    Detroit, Michigan 48236, United States
  • Hurley Medical Center
    Flint, Michigan 48502, United States
  • Genesys Regional Medical Center-West Flint Campus
    Flint, Michigan 48532, United States
  • Allegiance Health
    Jackson, Michigan 49201, United States
  • Borgess Medical Center
    Kalamazoo, Michigan 49001, United States
  • Bronson Methodist Hospital
    Kalamazoo, Michigan 49007, United States
  • West Michigan Cancer Center
    Kalamazoo, Michigan 49007, United States
  • Sparrow Hospital
    Lansing, Michigan 48912, United States
  • Saint Mary Mercy Hospital
    Livonia, Michigan 48154, United States
  • Saint Joseph Mercy Oakland
    Pontiac, Michigan 48341, United States
  • Saint Joseph Mercy Port Huron
    Port Huron, Michigan 48060, United States
  • Saint Mary's of Michigan
    Saginaw, Michigan 48601, United States
  • Saint John Macomb-Oakland Hospital
    Warren, Michigan 48093, United States
  • University of Mississippi Medical Center
    Jackson, Mississippi 39216, United States
  • Truman Medical Center
    Kansas City, Missouri 64108, United States
  • Saint Luke's Hospital of Kansas City
    Kansas City, Missouri 64111, United States
  • Saint Joseph Health Center
    Kansas City, Missouri 64114, United States
  • North Kansas City Hospital
    Kansas City, Missouri 64116, United States
  • Heartland Hematology and Oncology Associates Incorporated
    Kansas City, Missouri 64118, United States
  • Research Medical Center
    Kansas City, Missouri 64132, United States
  • Saint Luke's East - Lee's Summit
    Lee's Summit, Missouri 64086, United States
  • Liberty Hospital
    Liberty, Missouri 64068, United States
  • Heartland Regional Medical Center
    Saint Joseph, Missouri 64506, United States
  • Saint Joseph Oncology Inc
    Saint Joseph, Missouri 64507, United States
  • Cancer Research for the Ozarks NCORP
    Springfield, Missouri 65804, United States
  • CoxHealth South Hospital
    Springfield, Missouri 65807, United States
  • Washington University School of Medicine
    St Louis, Missouri 63110, United States
  • Women's Cancer Center of Nevada
    Las Vegas, Nevada 89169, United States
  • State University of New York Downstate Medical Center
    Brooklyn, New York 11203, United States
  • University of Cincinnati
    Cincinnati, Ohio 45267, United States
  • Riverside Methodist Hospital
    Columbus, Ohio 43214, United States
  • University of Oklahoma Health Sciences Center
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73104, United States
  • Oklahoma Cancer Specialists and Research Institute-Tulsa
    Tulsa, Oklahoma 74146, United States
  • Abington Memorial Hospital
    Abington, Pennsylvania 19001, United States
  • Bryn Mawr Hospital
    Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania 19010, United States
  • Paoli Memorial Hospital
    Paoli, Pennsylvania 19301, United States
  • Lankenau Medical Center
    Wynnewood, Pennsylvania 19096, United States
  • Main Line Health NCORP
    Wynnewood, Pennsylvania 19096, United States
  • Women and Infants Hospital
    Providence, Rhode Island 02905, United States
  • Lyndon Baines Johnson General Hospital
    Houston, Texas 77026-1967, United States
  • M D Anderson Cancer Center
    Houston, Texas 77030, United States
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Coleman RL, Sill MW, Thaker PH, Bender DP, Street D, McGuire WP, Johnston CM, Rotmensch J. A phase II evaluation of selumetinib (AZD6244, ARRY-142886), a selective MEK-1/2 inhibitor in the treatment of recurrent or persistent endometrial cancer: an NRG Oncology/Gynecologic Oncology Group study. Gynecol Oncol. 2015 Jul;138(1):30-5. doi: 10.1016/j.ygyno.2015.04.005. Epub 2015 Apr 14. PubMed 25887099 ↗
10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
Not marked actual or estimatedDates not marked actual or estimated

The record gives a start of Sep 2009, a primary completion of Jan 2016 and a completion of Jan 2016. It does not say whether these dates are actual or estimated.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Nov 10, 2009
First posted
Nov 11, 2009
Start
Sep 2009
Primary completionActual
Jan 2016
CompletionActual
Jan 2016
Results first posted
Jan 20, 2014
Last update
Jul 23, 2019
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Jul 23, 2019, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01011933
Collaborators
NRG Oncology
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Nov 11, 2009
Start date
Sep 2009
Primary completion
Jan 2016
Completion
Jan 2016
Results posted
Jan 20, 2014
Last update
Jul 23, 2019

Study contacts

Robert Coleman
principal investigator · NRG Oncology

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Jul 2019. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: AZD 6244

Start the discussion