ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT00679783Updated Jul 12, 2023Results posted

Phase II Study of AZD2281 in Patients With Known BRCA Mutation Status or Recurrent High Grade Ovarian Cancer or Patients With Known BRCA Mutation Status/ Triple Neg Breast Cancer

A Phase 2 interventional study of AZD2281 in Ovarian Carcinoma and Breast Cancer, sponsored by AstraZeneca. Completed at 6 sites in Canada. Open to participants aged 18 Years to 130 Years. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2023-07-12.

Sponsored by AstraZeneca · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
99
Allocation
Non-randomized
Ages
18 Years to 130 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This is a Phase II, open label, non randomized correlative study of AZD2281 in patients with recurrent breast and ovarian cancer in both BRCA inherited mutation carriers and non-carriers to identify objective response rate and to assess for early markers of activity and to assess correlative markers that may provide helpful information for subsequent clinical trials. Approximately 110 patients from 7 centers in Canada will be enrolled into this study

02

Conditions studied

  • Ovarian Carcinoma
  • Breast Cancer

Keywords

  • Breast cancer
  • Ovarian cancer
  • BRCA
  • Triple negative
  • Poly(ADP ribose) polymerases
  • Known BRCA or Recurrent High Grade Serious/ Undifferentiated Tubo- Ovarian Carcinoma
  • Known BRCA or Triple Negative Breast Cancer
03

In context

Ovarian Neoplasms

2,757 studies on the registry are indexed under Ovarian Neoplasms; 735 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 99 is above the median of 59 across 2,075 interventional studies indexed under Ovarian Neoplasms.

Browse Ovarian Neoplasms studies →

Lead sponsor

AstraZeneca is the lead sponsor of 3,492 studies on the registry; 266 are open to participants now.

Of its 368 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 176 (48%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years to 130 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Histologically confirmed high grade serous and/or undifferentiated carcinoma of ovary, fallopian tube or peritoneum
  • Oestrogen, progesterone and HER2 negative advanced adenocarcinoma of the breast
  • Known BRCA positive breast cancer or ovarian cancer, that is not high grade serous or undifferentiated tubo-ovarian carcinoma.
  • Performance status of no more than 2.

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any chemotherapy, radiotherapy ( except palliative), endocrine or immunotherapy within 4 weeks prior to entry
  • Major surgery with 4 weeks of entering the study and must have recovered from effects of any major surgery .
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Non-randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
99 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    1

    Triple negative breast Cancer with unknown BRCA mutation status: AZD2281 400 mg bid (capsules)/ 300 mg bid (tablets) administered orally AZD2281, PARP inhibitor Olaparib tablets, oral

    Drug: AZD2281

  • Experimental
    2

    Known BRCA mutation positive breast cancer: AZD2281 400 mg bid (capsules)/ 300 mg bid (tablets) to be administered orally AZD2281, PARP inhibitor Olaparib tablets, oral

    Drug: AZD2281

  • Experimental
    3

    High grade serous/undifferentiated tubo-ovarian carcinoma with unknown BRCA status: AZD2281 400 mg bid (capsules)/ 300 mg bid (tablets) administered orally AZD2281, PARP inhibitor Olaparib tablets, oral

    Drug: AZD2281

  • Experimental
    4

    Known BRCA mutation positive ovarian cancer: AZD2281 400 mg bid (capsules)/ 300 mg bid (tablets) administered orally AZD2281, PARP inhibitor Olaparib tablets, oral

    Drug: AZD2281

Interventions

  • PARP inhibitor Olaparib tablets, oral

    Also known as: Olaparib

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Objective Response Rate (ORR) Evaluated According to Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors (RECIST) Guidelines

    Percentage of participants with confirmed best RECIST response of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR). Patients with a best RECIST response of CR or PR had to have a confirmed response at least 28 days later.

    Time frame: Each patient with measurable disease at baseline was assessed for Objective Response from the sequence of RECIST scan data up to data cut-off, 26 March 2010. RECIST scans were performed every 8 weeks (+/- 2 weeks) from randomization.

Secondary outcomes

  1. Disease Control Rate (DCR)

    Percentage of participants with confirmed best Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumours (RECIST) response of complete response (CR), partial response (PR) orStable Disease (SD)

    Time frame: 16 Weeks

  2. Duration of Response

    Duration of response is measured from the time the measurement criteria for CR or PR are met (whichever is first recorded) until the patient progresses (per RECIST criteria). If patient did not progress, they are censored at their last objective tumour assessment date.

    Time frame: RECIST tumour assessments carried out every 8 weeks from randomization (+/- 2 weeks) until data cut-off on 26 March 2010.

  3. Best Percentage Change From Baseline in Tumour Size

    The best percentage change (reduction) from baseline in tumour size (defined as the sum of the longest diameters as measured among all target lesions).

    Time frame: Each patient with measurable disease at baseline was assessed for best percentage change in tumour size from the sequence of RECIST scan data up to data cut-off, 26 March 2010. RECIST scans were performed every 8 weeks (+/- 2 weeks) from randomization.

  4. CA-125 Levels (Ovarian Cancer Patients Only)

    A response according to CA-125 has occurred if there is at least a 50% reduction in CA-125 levels from a pre-treatment sample.

    Time frame: 24 weeks

  5. Progression Free Survival (PFS)

    PFS is defined as the time from first dose to the earlier date of radiologic progression (as per Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumours (RECIST) criteria or death by any cause in the absence of objective progression.

    Time frame: RECIST tumour assessments carried out every 8 weeks from randomization (+/- 2 weeks) until data cut-off on 26 March 2010.

07

Results

Posted Aug 12, 2011

Participant flow

The first patient was enrolled on July 8, 2008 and efficacy and safety data were collected up to the data cut-off of March 26, 2010. Patients were enrolled at 6 centres in Canada. Of the 112 patients who gave informed consent 21 patients failed eligibility criteria or withdrew their consent and were not allocated to treatment.

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
Started4133455516
Completed2102254515
Not completed23120101
Withdrew: Adverse event0003001
Withdrew: Lack of efficacy0102000
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject0011000
Withdrew: Not captured0005000
Withdrew: Ongoing at data cut-off2209100

Outcome measures

PrimaryObjective Response Rate (ORR) Evaluated According to Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors (RECIST) Guidelines

Percentage of participants with confirmed best RECIST response of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR). Patients with a best RECIST response of CR or PR had to have a confirmed response at least 28 days later.

Time frame:
Each patient with measurable disease at baseline was assessed for Objective Response from the sequence of RECIST scan data up to data cut-off, 26 March 2010. RECIST scans were performed every 8 weeks (+/- 2 weeks) from randomization.
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Objective Response Rate (ORR) Evaluated According to Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors (RECIST) Guidelines
Percentage of participantsBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
Objective Response Rate (ORR) Evaluated According to Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors (RECIST) Guidelines75 (30.06 to 95.44)30.77 (12.68 to 57.63)0 (0 to 56.15)25.58 (14.93 to 40.24)0 (0 to 48.99)0 (0 to 48.99)0 (0 to 20.39)
SecondaryDisease Control Rate (DCR)

Percentage of participants with confirmed best Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumours (RECIST) response of complete response (CR), partial response (PR) orStable Disease (SD)

Time frame:
16 Weeks
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Disease Control Rate (DCR)
Percentage of participantsBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
Disease Control Rate (DCR)75 (30.06 to 95.44)53.85 (29.14 to 76.79)0 (0 to 56.15)47.73 (33.75 to 62.06)60 (23.07 to 88.24)20 (3.62 to 62.45)0 (0 to 19.36)
SecondaryDuration of Response

Duration of response is measured from the time the measurement criteria for CR or PR are met (whichever is first recorded) until the patient progresses (per RECIST criteria). If patient did not progress, they are censored at their last objective tumour assessment date.

Time frame:
RECIST tumour assessments carried out every 8 weeks from randomization (+/- 2 weeks) until data cut-off on 26 March 2010.
Reported as:
Median · Days
Duration of Response
DaysBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
Duration of Response277 (261 to 504)113 (109 to 446)—384 (105 to 396)———
SecondaryBest Percentage Change From Baseline in Tumour Size

The best percentage change (reduction) from baseline in tumour size (defined as the sum of the longest diameters as measured among all target lesions).

Time frame:
Each patient with measurable disease at baseline was assessed for best percentage change in tumour size from the sequence of RECIST scan data up to data cut-off, 26 March 2010. RECIST scans were performed every 8 weeks (+/- 2 weeks) from randomization.
Reported as:
Median · Percentage
Best Percentage Change From Baseline in Tumour Size
PercentageBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
Best Percentage Change From Baseline in Tumour Size-44.5 (-64 to 4)-21.6 (-100 to 16)33.6 (14 to 53)-14.1 (-95 to 83)-35.3 (-48 to 10)-36.4 (-50 to 11)21.3 (-3 to 50)
SecondaryCA-125 Levels (Ovarian Cancer Patients Only)

A response according to CA-125 has occurred if there is at least a 50% reduction in CA-125 levels from a pre-treatment sample.

Time frame:
24 weeks
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
CA-125 Levels (Ovarian Cancer Patients Only)
Percentage of participantsBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
CA-125 Levels (Ovarian Cancer Patients Only)75 (30.06 to 95.44)33.33 (13.81 to 60.94)0 (0 to 56.15)28.57 (16.33 to 45.05)———
SecondaryProgression Free Survival (PFS)

PFS is defined as the time from first dose to the earlier date of radiologic progression (as per Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumours (RECIST) criteria or death by any cause in the absence of objective progression.

Time frame:
RECIST tumour assessments carried out every 8 weeks from randomization (+/- 2 weeks) until data cut-off on 26 March 2010.
Reported as:
Median · Days
Progression Free Survival (PFS)
DaysBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
Progression Free Survival (PFS)346.5 (51 to 553)219 (1 to 503)79.5 (1 to 109)192 (1 to 559)165 (53 to 168)106 (37 to 277)54 (1 to 111)

Adverse events

Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
BRCA Positive Non-serous Ovarian—0/4 (0%)4/4 (100%)
BRCA Positive Serous Ovarian—4/13 (30.8%)13/13 (100%)
BRCA Negative Non-serous Ovarian—0/3 (0%)3/3 (100%)
BRCA Negative Serous Ovarian—6/44 (13.6%)44/44 (100%)
BRCA Positive Non-triple Negative Breast—0/5 (0%)5/5 (100%)
BRCA Positive Triple Negative Breast—2/5 (40%)5/5 (100%)
BRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast—2/16 (12.5%)15/16 (93.8%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 16
Most frequent serious events
EventBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders0/40/130/30/440/51/50/16
Pleural InfectionInfections and infestations0/40/130/30/440/51/50/16
DehydrationMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/40/130/30/440/51/50/16
PneumothoraxRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/40/130/30/440/51/50/16
Pulmonary EmbolismRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/40/130/30/440/51/50/16
HaematemesisGastrointestinal disorders0/41/130/30/440/50/50/16
Haemoglobin DecreasedInfections and infestations0/41/130/30/440/50/50/16
Back PainMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/41/130/30/440/50/50/16
DyspnoeaRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/41/130/30/440/50/51/16
PneumonitisRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/40/130/30/440/50/51/16
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 148
Most frequent other events
EventBRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative Breast
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders3/49/132/328/443/55/58/16
FatigueGeneral disorders4/412/131/328/443/53/57/16
HeadacheNervous system disorders3/42/130/37/443/50/52/16
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders2/44/131/318/442/53/54/16
Decreased AppetiteMetabolism and nutrition disorders2/47/131/313/442/51/54/16
Abdominal DistensionGastrointestinal disorders2/43/130/311/440/50/51/16
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders2/42/130/311/440/50/50/16
Abdominal Pain UpperGastrointestinal disorders2/42/130/35/441/50/50/16
StomatitisGastrointestinal disorders2/42/130/31/441/50/51/16
Oedema PeripheralGeneral disorders2/43/130/38/440/50/52/16

Baseline characteristics

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(Year)BRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative BreastTotal
Mean60 ± 18.753.7 ± 7.360.3 ± 12.961 ± 9.549.4 ± 20.544.8 ± 15.548.8 ± 5.552.9 ± 13
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)BRCA Positive Non-serous OvarianBRCA Positive Serous OvarianBRCA Negative Non-serous OvarianBRCA Negative Serous OvarianBRCA Positive Non-triple Negative BreastBRCA Positive Triple Negative BreastBRCA Negative Triple Negative BreastTotal
Female413344551690
Male00000000
08

Study locations

6 sites
  • Research Site
    Edmonton, Alberta T6G 1Z2, Canada
  • Research Site
    Vancouver, British Columbia V5Z 4E6, Canada
  • Research Site
    Halifax, Nova Scotia B3H 1V7, Canada
  • Research Site
    Hamilton, Ontario L8V 5C2, Canada
  • Research Site
    Toronto, Ontario M4N 3M5, Canada
  • Research Site
    Montreal, Quebec H2X 3E4, Canada
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Matulonis UA, Penson RT, Domchek SM, Kaufman B, Shapira-Frommer R, Audeh MW, Kaye S, Molife LR, Gelmon KA, Robertson JD, Mann H, Ho TW, Coleman RL. Olaparib monotherapy in patients with advanced relapsed ovarian cancer and a germline BRCA1/2 mutation: a multistudy analysis of response rates and safety. Ann Oncol. 2016 Jun;27(6):1013-1019. doi: 10.1093/annonc/mdw133. Epub 2016 Mar 8. PubMed 26961146 ↗
  • Ang JE, Gourley C, Powell CB, High H, Shapira-Frommer R, Castonguay V, De Greve J, Atkinson T, Yap TA, Sandhu S, Banerjee S, Chen LM, Friedlander ML, Kaufman B, Oza AM, Matulonis U, Barber LJ, Kozarewa I, Fenwick K, Assiotis I, Campbell J, Chen L, de Bono JS, Gore ME, Lord CJ, Ashworth A, Kaye SB. Efficacy of chemotherapy in BRCA1/2 mutation carrier ovarian cancer in the setting of PARP inhibitor resistance: a multi-institutional study. Clin Cancer Res. 2013 Oct 1;19(19):5485-93. doi: 10.1158/1078-0432.CCR-13-1262. Epub 2013 Aug 6. PubMed 23922302 ↗
  • Gelmon KA, Tischkowitz M, Mackay H, Swenerton K, Robidoux A, Tonkin K, Hirte H, Huntsman D, Clemons M, Gilks B, Yerushalmi R, Macpherson E, Carmichael J, Oza A. Olaparib in patients with recurrent high-grade serous or poorly differentiated ovarian carcinoma or triple-negative breast cancer: a phase 2, multicentre, open-label, non-randomised study. Lancet Oncol. 2011 Sep;12(9):852-61. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(11)70214-5. Epub 2011 Aug 19. PubMed 21862407 ↗

Individual participant data

Plan to share: Yes — Qualified researchers can request access to anonymized individual patient-level data from AstraZeneca group of companies sponsored clinical trials via the request portal. All request will be evaluated as per the AZ disclosure commitment: https://astrazenecagrouptrials.pharmacm.com/ST/Submission/Disclosure

Supporting information: Study protocol, Statistical analysis plan

Time frame: AstraZeneca will meet or exceed data availability as per the commitments made to the EFPIA Pharma Data Sharing Principles. For details of our timelines, please rerefer to our disclosure commitment at https://astrazenecagrouptrials.pharmacm.com/ST/Submission/Disclosure

Access criteria: When a request has been approved AstraZeneca will provide access to the de-identified individual patient-level data in an approved sponsored tool . Signed Data Sharing Agreement (non-negotiable contract for data accessors) must be in place before accessing requested information. Additionally, all users will need to accept the terms and conditions of the SAS MSE to gain access. For additional details, please review the Disclosure Statements at https://astrazenecagrouptrials.pharmacm.com/ST/Submission/Disclosure

Data sharing details ↗ · astrazenecagroup-dt.pharmacm.com

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
ElapsedEstimatedEstimated, not yet reachedSimilar studies: half by the dot; the band is the middle halfHalf of similar studies reached it by the dot; the band is the middle half, from a quarter to three quarters

Ran from Jul 2008 to primary completion in Mar 2010, 20 months.

Results were first posted in Aug 2011, 1 year 4 months after primary completion.

Of 104 industry-sponsored phase 2 interventional studies under Ovarian Neoplasms, half reached primary completion within 37 months of starting (the median), counting those still running; a quarter within 23 and three quarters within 51. This study's 20 months is below that.

Counting every sponsor, half of 307 studies reached it within 47 months; a quarter within 33 and three quarters within 72.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
May 15, 2008
First posted
May 19, 2008
StartActual
Jul 8, 2008
Primary completionActual
Mar 26, 2010
CompletionActual
Jul 20, 2022
Results first posted
Aug 12, 2011
Last update
Jul 12, 2023
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Jul 12, 2023, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT00679783
Lead sponsor
AstraZeneca
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
May 19, 2008
Start date
Jul 8, 2008
Primary completion
Mar 26, 2010
Completion
Jul 20, 2022
Results posted
Aug 12, 2011
Last update
Jul 12, 2023

Study contacts

Karen Gelmon, MD
study chair · British Columbia Cancer Agency
Jane Robertson, BSc, MBCHB, MD
study director · AstraZeneca

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Jul 2023. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Olaparib

Start the discussion