ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT05395871Updated Jan 30, 2025Results posted

Behavioural Science Messages in Breast Cancer Screening

An interventional study of Behavioural Message and Behavioural Message + Video in Breast Cancer, sponsored by Imperial College London. Completed at 1 site in United Kingdom. Open to female participants aged 50 Years to 70 Years, including healthy volunteers. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2025-01-30.

Sponsored by Imperial College London · Not applicable, Interventional, and Screening

Phase
Not applicable
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
34,047
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
50 Years to 70 Years
Sex
Female
01

Study summary

Breast cancer is the most common cancer in the United Kingdom, with 1 in 8 women affected during their lifetime. Whilst survival rates are high, the 5-year survival rate is 72% higher with the earliest stage breast cancer, compared to the latest disease stage. The National Health Service Breast Screening Programme invites women aged 50 to 70 years old every three years to a mammogram. By enabling earlier detection, it is estimated that the National Health Service Breast Screening Programme saves 1300 lives per year.

Despite the potential benefits of breast cancer screening, attendance is falling. Behavioural Science is a field of study concerning understanding the processes underpinning human action. Behavioural theories, such as the Capability Opportunity Motivation-Behaviour model. Recent studies have shown the application of behavioural science to screening may also facilitate uptake of invitations. However, the use of plain text messages limits which behavioural determinants can be feasibly addressed, and what techniques can be used. Video messages can allow for more complex and a broader range of behavioural change techniques to be incorporated, and therefore have greater impact upon attendance.

Whilst behavioural science-informed messages have previously been trialed by groups to facilitate breast screening attendance, their effectiveness has been variable. One of the reasons for this, is that text messages are of limited length and formatting capability, thus restricting the number of behavioural change techniques that can be included. Moreover, some behavioural techniques are more complex than others, and plain text can limit the extent to which these can be feasibly incorporated. Video messaging provides a delivery mechanism that may enable more complex, and different combinations to be trialed. There is however, a paucity of data regarding the impact of sending a video-based behavioural science message upon attendance rates at breast cancer screening programmes. This study looks to investigate the impact of a video-message, compared to behavioural science-based text messages and standard reminder messages.

The primary object is to determine the impact of behavioural science informed (1) video and (2) text messages compared to usual care, upon uptake of breast cancer screening. Secondary objectives involve how this impact on attendance differs between population subgroups including people from differing demographic groups.

Read the detailed description

This study will be conducted as a randomised control trial in the London screening region of the National Health Service Breast Screening Programme. The study will last over 6 months. The administrative hub for the National Health Service Breast Screening Programme. in London is based at the Royal Free Hospital, who will oversee invitation scheduling, message delivery and outcome data collation through their existing delivery systems.

Participants will be randomised using simple randomisation method in a 1:1:1 fashion to either intervention arm or usual care. Randomisation will utilise a computerised system in which each participant who is due for screening in the study period is randomly allocated a number corresponding to the message they will receive. This will be undertaken by the screening hub, and will be passed on to the message delivery service who will ensure the correct template is sent.

Written invitations are sent, as standard practice, by the National Health Service Breast Screening Programme. to invite women to either (1) an appointment at a set time, date and location (so-called timed invitations) or (2) to call and book an appointment (or open invitation). Following this, as part of usual care, those selected for open invitations will receive a first text message 7 days post written invitation. They will then receive two text message reminders, 7 days and 2 days prior to the appointment, once it has been booked. Those who receive timed invitations will just receive the two reminder messages, 7 and 2 days prior to the appointment. The decision to offer an individual a timed or open invitation is made by the screening service based on their pandemic recovery process, and will not be altered by this project.

This randomised controlled trial will involve randomising participants to receive the usual care messages (according to the timings outlined above), a plain text message incorporating or the behavioural message with a new link to a video incorporating more behavioural techniques.

The content of the intervention messages, and the video have been developed through extensive Patient and Public Involvement and Engagement work including 10 interviews, 2 focus groups and 2 co-design workshops. Members of the public have been consulted throughout the process, especially regarding the representations of individuals in the video, and the message content. The feedback received has been used to alter the materials, and further feedback received. Through this iterative approach we have ensured content is appropriate. We have also sought feedback from members of community groups working in mental health services specifically for African Caribbean and Arabic Speaking adults, and trans-led organisation to improve the quality of life of trans people, to ensure individuals from these groups are happy with representations. Screening commissioners at National Health Service England have also approved this content. The National Health Service Identity team have provided approvals for the use of National Health Service logos/branding, and the team at London Northwest Healthcare National Health Service Trust approved the use of their name.

The video will be hosted on a private page on the Imperial College London website, which will be available only to those who have been sent the link. The video will be translated into several languages, with voice overs also available in different languages, to ensure people from a diverse background are able to understand the content.

After 3 months from the initial written invitations, data will be collated from the breast screening hub regarding whether an individual attended an appointment and whether the messages were successfully sent. This will be repeated at 6 months corresponding to the key performance indicator of the service.

02

Conditions studied

  • Breast Cancer

Browse trials for

Keywords

  • Breast Cancer Screening
  • Behavioural Science
  • Mobile Messaging
  • Behavioural Interventions
  • Healthcare Inequalities
03

In context

Breast Neoplasms

12,815 studies on the registry are indexed under Breast Neoplasms; 2,920 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 34,047 is above the median of 72 across 9,494 interventional studies indexed under Breast Neoplasms.

Browse Breast Neoplasms studies →

Lead sponsor

Imperial College London is the lead sponsor of 842 studies on the registry; 180 are open to participants now.

Of its 9 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 6 (67%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
50 Years to 70 Years
Sexes eligible
Female
Accepts healthy volunteers
Yes

Eligibility criteria

The inclusion criteria will match those used by the National Health Service Breast Screening Programme, as all invitations will come directly from the programme, as per usual care. These include:

  • Aged between 50 to 70 at the time of invitation
  • Lives within London screening region
  • Registered as female with primary care physician

The exclusion criteria will match those used by the National Health Service Breast Screening Programme, as all invitations will come directly from the programme, as per usual care. These include:

  • Previous attendance at breast screening in the current (3-year cycle)
  • Opted out of receiving text messages
  • Opted out of screening
  • Previous bilateral mastectomy
05

Study design

Phase
Not applicable
Primary purpose
Screening
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Single (Care provider)
Enrollment
34,047 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Active comparator
    Usual Care

    A text message sent 7 days prior then 48 hours before a booked/timed appointment. The content of the message will be the 'usual care' content that is currently sent by the London Breast Cancer Screening Programme. This includes a link to a YouTube hosted video.

    Other: Usual Care Message

  • Experimental
    Behavioural Message

    A text message sent 7 days prior then 48 hours before a booked/timed appointment. The content of the message has been informed by previous co-design work, and incorporate behavioural change techniques. This will include the same link to a YouTube hosted video, as the usual care arm.

    Behavioral: Behavioural Message

  • Experimental
    Behavioural Message + Video

    An text message sent 7 days prior then 48 hours before a booked/timed appointment. The content of the message will be the same as the Behavioural text, however the link will be replaced with a weblink to an animated video. This video has been designed through an extensive co-design process involving several behavioural change techniques designed to overcome barriers highlighted in this qualitative work.

    Behavioral: Behavioural Message + Video

Interventions

  • BehavioralBehavioural Message

    Messaging involving increased salience, increasing positive emotions and information on health consequences

  • BehavioralBehavioural Message + Video

    Messaging as above. The video also includes information on emotional consequences, problem solving, anticipated regret, reducing negative emotions and credible source techniques.

  • OtherUsual Care Message

    Standard usual care message involving link to non-behavioural science informed video

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening at Three Months- Intention to Treat

    Percentage uptake of breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter- intention to treat.

    Time frame: 3 months

  2. No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening at Three Months- Per Protocol

    No. of participants taking up breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter- per protocol

    Time frame: 3 months

Secondary outcomes

  1. No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Amongst Those From Sociodemographic Groups (Deprivation, Ethnicity)

    No. of participants taking up breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter amongst those from sociodemographic groups (ethnicity) Note there remain 3 trial arms (usual care, behavioural message, behavioural message + video), data represents subgroup analysis dichotomising these arms into white v. non white ethnicity).

    Time frame: 3 months

  2. No. of Participants Taking up Uptake of Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Letter, Amongst Those Given Different Invitation Types.

    No. of participants taking up breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter, amongst those given different invitation types.

    Time frame: 3 months

  3. No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Letter, Amongst Those With Different Screening History

    No. of participants taking up breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter, amongst those with different screening history

    Time frame: 3 months

07

Results

Posted Jan 30, 2025

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneUsual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + Video
Started117481104711252
Completed117481104711252
Not completed000

Outcome measures

PrimaryNo. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening at Three Months- Intention to Treat

Percentage uptake of breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter- intention to treat.

Time frame:
3 months
Reported as:
Number · participants
No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening at Three Months- Intention to Treat
participantsUsual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + Video
No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening at Three Months- Intention to Treat222520642137
PrimaryNo. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening at Three Months- Per Protocol

No. of participants taking up breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter- per protocol

Time frame:
3 months
Reported as:
Number · participants
No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening at Three Months- Per Protocol
participantsUsual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + Video
No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening at Three Months- Per Protocol207318991977
SecondaryNo. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Amongst Those From Sociodemographic Groups (Deprivation, Ethnicity)

No. of participants taking up breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter amongst those from sociodemographic groups (ethnicity) Note there remain 3 trial arms (usual care, behavioural message, behavioural message + video), data represents subgroup analysis dichotomising these arms into white v. non white ethnicity).

Time frame:
3 months
Reported as:
Number · participants
No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Amongst Those From Sociodemographic Groups (Deprivation, Ethnicity)
participantsUsual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + Video
White137912761303
Non- White120611941243
SecondaryNo. of Participants Taking up Uptake of Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Letter, Amongst Those Given Different Invitation Types.

No. of participants taking up breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter, amongst those given different invitation types.

Time frame:
3 months
Reported as:
Number · participants
No. of Participants Taking up Uptake of Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Letter, Amongst Those Given Different Invitation Types.
participantsUsual Care- OpenBehavioural Message- OpenBehavioural Message + Video- Open
No. of Participants Taking up Uptake of Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Letter, Amongst Those Given Different Invitation Types.410439093978
SecondaryNo. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Letter, Amongst Those With Different Screening History

No. of participants taking up breast cancer screening, three months after the initial invitation letter, amongst those with different screening history

Time frame:
3 months
Reported as:
Number · participants
No. of Participants Taking up Breast Cancer Screening, Three Months After the Initial Invitation Letter, Amongst Those With Different Screening History
participantsUsual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + Video
First Time Invitee406379394
Not First Time Invitee182016861743

Adverse events

Collected over 6 months. Non-serious events are listed at a 0% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Usual Care0/11,748 (0%)0/11,748 (0%)0/11,748 (0%)
Behavioural Message0/11,047 (0%)0/11,047 (0%)0/11,047 (0%)
Behavioural Message + Video0/11,252 (0%)0/11,252 (0%)0/11,252 (0%)

Baseline characteristics

Age, Customized
Age, Customized(years)Usual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + VideoTotal
Timed59 (53 to 64)59 (54 to 64)59 (54 to 64)59 (54 to 64)
Open58 (52 to 63)58 (53 to 63)57 (52 to 63)58 (52 to 63)
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Usual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + VideoTotal
Female11748110471125234047
Male0000
Race/Ethnicity, Customized
Race/Ethnicity, Customized(Participants)Usual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + VideoTotal
Ethnicity — White40003804381811622
Ethnicity — Black8107587862354
Ethnicity — Asian1401132813594088
Ethnicity — Mixed133126132391
Ethnicity — Other3603123351007
Ethnicity — Not stated50444719482214585
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(participants)Usual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + VideoTotal
United Kingdom11748110471125234047
IMD Decile
IMD Decile(Participants)Usual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + VideoTotal
IMD 1160175214549
IMD 2110899210083108
IMD 31335116413443843
IMD 41512145514384405
IMD 51465143613834284
IMD 61555151915114585
IMD 71446131213024060
IMD 81383129113183992
IMD 91136111811513405
IMD 106255575501732
Not stated23283384
Invitation Type (open/timed)
Invitation Type (open/timed)(Participants)Usual CareBehavioural MessageBehavioural Message + VideoTotal
Timed3094295229819027
Open86548095827125020
08

Study locations

1 site
  • NHS Breast Screening Hub
    Edgware, London, United Kingdom
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Kerrison RS, Shukla H, Cunningham D, Oyebode O, Friedman E. Text-message reminders increase uptake of routine breast screening appointments: a randomised controlled trial in a hard-to-reach population. Br J Cancer. 2015 Mar 17;112(6):1005-10. doi: 10.1038/bjc.2015.36. PubMed 25668008 ↗
  • Acharya A, Sounderajah V, Ashrafian H, Darzi A, Judah G. A systematic review of interventions to improve breast cancer screening health behaviours. Prev Med. 2021 Dec;153:106828. doi: 10.1016/j.ypmed.2021.106828. Epub 2021 Oct 5. PubMed 34624390 ↗
  • Michie S, van Stralen MM, West R. The behaviour change wheel: a new method for characterising and designing behaviour change interventions. Implement Sci. 2011 Apr 23;6:42. doi: 10.1186/1748-5908-6-42. PubMed 21513547 ↗
  • NHS Digital. Breast Screening Programme, England 2019-20 [Internet]. 2021 [cited 2021 Jun 14]. Available from: https://digital.nhs.uk/data-and-information/publications/statistical/breast-screening-programme/england---2019-20
  • Huf S, Kerrison RS, King D, Chadborn T, Richmond A, Cunningham D, Friedman E, Shukla H, Tseng FM, Judah G, Darzi A, Vlaev I. Behavioral economics informed message content in text message reminders to improve cervical screening participation: Two pragmatic randomized controlled trials. Prev Med. 2020 Oct;139:106170. doi: 10.1016/j.ypmed.2020.106170. Epub 2020 Jun 29. PubMed 32610059 ↗
  • Acharya A, Darzi A, Judah G. An SMS and animated video intervention to increase uptake of breast cancer screening: a randomised controlled trial. Lancet. 2023 Nov;402 Suppl 1:S17. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(23)02133-5. PubMed 37997056 ↗
  • Acharya A, Ashrafian H, Cunningham D, Ruwende J, Darzi A, Judah G. Evaluating the impact of a novel behavioural science informed animation upon breast cancer screening uptake: protocol for a randomised controlled trial. BMC Public Health. 2022 Jul 19;22(1):1388. doi: 10.1186/s12889-022-13781-x. PubMed 35854267 ↗

Study documents

  • Protocol and statistical analysis plan · Feb 15, 2022

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

Individual participant data

Plan to share: No

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
ElapsedEstimatedEstimated, not yet reachedSimilar studies: half by the dot; the band is the middle halfHalf of similar studies reached it by the dot; the band is the middle half, from a quarter to three quarters

Ran from Jul 2022 to primary completion in Jan 2023, 6 months.

Results were first posted in Jan 2025, 2 years after primary completion.

Of 2,272 non-industry interventional studies with no phase under Breast Neoplasms, half reached primary completion within 34 months of starting (the median), counting those still running; a quarter within 16 and three quarters within 69. This study's 6 months is below that.

Counting every sponsor, half of 2,345 studies reached it within 34 months; a quarter within 16 and three quarters within 69.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
May 24, 2022
First posted
May 27, 2022
StartActual
Jul 15, 2022
Primary completionActual
Jan 15, 2023
CompletionActual
Jan 15, 2023
Results first posted
Jan 30, 2025
Last update
Jan 30, 2025
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Jan 30, 2025, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT05395871
Collaborators
NHS England
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
May 27, 2022
Start date
Jul 15, 2022
Primary completion
Jan 15, 2023
Completion
Jan 15, 2023
Results posted
Jan 30, 2025
Last update
Jan 30, 2025

Study contacts

Ara Darzi, FRCS
principal investigator · Imperial College London

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
FDA-regulated drug
No
FDA-regulated device
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Jan 2025. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Start the discussion