ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT03662542VEGAUpdated Dec 12, 2023Results posted

A Study of Efficacy and Safety of Combination Therapy With Guselkumab and Golimumab in Participants With Moderately to Severely Active Ulcerative Colitis

A Phase 2 interventional study of Guselkumab Dose 1 and Guselkumab Dose 2 in Colitis, Ulcerative, sponsored by Janssen Research & Development, LLC. Completed at 82 sites in 9 countries. Open to participants aged 18 Years to 65 Years. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2023-12-12.

Sponsored by Janssen Research & Development, LLC (part of Johnson & Johnson) · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
214
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years to 65 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the clinical efficacy and safety of combination therapy with guselkumab and golimumab in participants with moderately to severely active ulcerative colitis (UC).

02

Conditions studied

  • Colitis, Ulcerative

Browse trials for

03

In context

Colitis, Ulcerative

1,530 studies on the registry are indexed under Colitis, Ulcerative; 407 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 214 is above the median of 70 across 1,069 interventional studies indexed under Colitis, Ulcerative.

Browse Colitis, Ulcerative studies →

Lead sponsor

Janssen Research & Development, LLC is the lead sponsor of 929 studies on the registry; 76 are open to participants now.

Of its 283 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 134 (47%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years to 65 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Confirmed clinical diagnosis of ulcerative colitis (UC) at least 3 months before screening
  • Moderately to severely active UC as defined by Mayo score
  • History of inadequate response to or failure to tolerate conventional therapy
  • Has screening laboratory test results within the study protocol defined parameters
  • A woman of childbearing potential must have a negative highly sensitive serum (beta human chorionic gonadotropin) pregnancy test result at screening and a negative urine pregnancy test result at Week 0

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Has severe extensive colitis as defined in the study protocol
  • Has UC limited to the rectum only or to less than (\<) 20 centimeter (cm) of the colon
  • Has a history of latent or active granulomatous infection, including histoplasmosis or coccidioidomycosis, before screening
  • Has any known malignancy or has a history of malignancy (with the exception of basal cell carcinoma; squamous cell carcinoma in situ of the skin; or cervical carcinoma in situ that has been treated with no evidence of recurrence; or squamous cell carcinoma of the skin that has been treated with no evidence of recurrence within 5 years before screening)
  • Has known allergies, hypersensitivity, or intolerance to guselkumab or golimumab or their excipients
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Double (Participant, Investigator)
Enrollment
214 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Combination Therapy

    Participants will receive guselkumab Dose 1 as intravenous (IV) infusion and Dose 2 as subcutaneous (SC) injection; and golimumab Dose 1 and Dose 2 as SC injection and placebo to maintain the blind.

    Drug: Guselkumab Dose 1 · Drug: Guselkumab Dose 2 · Drug: Golimumab Dose 1 · Drug: Golimumab Dose 2 · Drug: Placebo

  • Experimental
    Monotherapy: Guselkumab

    Participants will receive guselkumab Dose 1 as IV infusion, Dose 2 as SC injection and placebo to maintain the blind.

    Drug: Guselkumab Dose 1 · Drug: Guselkumab Dose 2 · Drug: Placebo

  • Active comparator
    Monotherapy: Golimumab

    Participants will receive golimumab Dose 1 and Dose 2 as SC injection and placebo to maintain the blind.

    Drug: Golimumab Dose 1 · Drug: Golimumab Dose 2 · Drug: Placebo

Interventions

  • Guselkumab Dose 1 will be administered as IV infusion.

  • Guselkumab Dose 2 will be administered as SC injection.

  • DrugGolimumab Dose 1

    Golimumab Dose 1 will be administered as SC injection.

  • DrugGolimumab Dose 2

    Golimumab Dose 2 will be administered as SC injection.

  • DrugPlacebo

    Placebo will be administered.

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Combination Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinical Response at Week 12

    Clinical response was defined as a decrease from baseline in the Mayo score greater than or equal to (\>=) 30 percent (%) and \>=3 points with either a decrease from baseline in the rectal bleeding subscore (RBS) \>=1 or a RBS of 0 or 1. The Mayo score was calculated as the sum of 4 subscores (stool frequency, rectal bleeding, physician's global assessment, and endoscopy findings - each with score range of 0 (normal activity) to 3 (severe activity) and a total score range of 0 to 12 points. A score of 3 to 5 points indicates mildly active disease, a score of 6 to 10 points indicates moderately active disease, and a score of 11 to 12 points indicates severely active disease. Higher scores indicate more severity. This outcome measure was analyzed for combination phase only as preplanned in the protocol.

    Time frame: Week 12

Secondary outcomes

  1. Combination Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinical Remission at Week 12

    Clinical remission was defined as the Mayo score less than or equal to (\<=) 2 with no individual subscore greater than (\>) 1. The Mayo score was calculated as the sum of 4 subscores (stool frequency, rectal bleeding, physician's global assessment, and endoscopy findings) each with score range of 0 (normal activity) to 3 (severe activity) and a total score range of 0 to 12 points. A score of 3 to 5 points indicates mildly active disease, a score of 6 to 10 points indicates moderately active disease, and a score of 11 to 12 points indicates severely active disease. Higher scores indicate more severity. This outcome measure was analyzed for combination phase only as preplanned in the protocol.

    Time frame: Week 12

07

Results

Posted Dec 12, 2023

Participant flow

Combination Phase ( Week 0- Week 12)
Participant flow — Combination Phase ( Week 0- Week 12)
MilestoneCombination Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Combination TherapyMonotherapy Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Combination TherapySafety Follow-up: Golimumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Guselkumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Combination Therapy
Started727171000000
Completed677071000000
Not completed510000000
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject300000000
Withdrew: Adverse event010000000
Withdrew: Other100000000
Withdrew: Covid-19100000000
Monotherapy Phase (Week 12-Week 38)
Participant flow — Monotherapy Phase (Week 12-Week 38)
MilestoneCombination Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Combination TherapyMonotherapy Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Combination TherapySafety Follow-up: Golimumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Guselkumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Combination Therapy
Started000677071000
Completed000626765000
Not completed000536000
Withdrew: Death000001000
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up000110000
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject000411000
Withdrew: Other000012000
Withdrew: Adverse event000002000
Safety Follow-up (Week 38- Week 50)
Participant flow — Safety Follow-up (Week 38- Week 50)
MilestoneCombination Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Combination TherapyMonotherapy Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Combination TherapySafety Follow-up: Golimumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Guselkumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Combination Therapy
Started000000586560
Completed000000555855
Not completed000000375
Withdrew: Death000000010
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up000000101
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject000000102
Withdrew: Other000000162

Outcome measures

PrimaryCombination Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinical Response at Week 12

Clinical response was defined as a decrease from baseline in the Mayo score greater than or equal to (\>=) 30 percent (%) and \>=3 points with either a decrease from baseline in the rectal bleeding subscore (RBS) \>=1 or a RBS of 0 or 1. The Mayo score was calculated as the sum of 4 subscores (stool frequency, rectal bleeding, physician's global assessment, and endoscopy findings - each with score range of 0 (normal activity) to 3 (severe activity) and a total score range of 0 to 12 points. A score of 3 to 5 points indicates mildly active disease, a score of 6 to 10 points indicates moderately active disease, and a score of 11 to 12 points indicates severely active disease. Higher scores indicate more severity. This outcome measure was analyzed for combination phase only as preplanned in the protocol.

Time frame:
Week 12
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Combination Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinical Response at Week 12
Percentage of participantsCombination Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Combination Therapy
Combination Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinical Response at Week 1261.174.683.1
SecondaryCombination Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinical Remission at Week 12

Clinical remission was defined as the Mayo score less than or equal to (\<=) 2 with no individual subscore greater than (\>) 1. The Mayo score was calculated as the sum of 4 subscores (stool frequency, rectal bleeding, physician's global assessment, and endoscopy findings) each with score range of 0 (normal activity) to 3 (severe activity) and a total score range of 0 to 12 points. A score of 3 to 5 points indicates mildly active disease, a score of 6 to 10 points indicates moderately active disease, and a score of 11 to 12 points indicates severely active disease. Higher scores indicate more severity. This outcome measure was analyzed for combination phase only as preplanned in the protocol.

Time frame:
Week 12
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Combination Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinical Remission at Week 12
Percentage of participantsCombination Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Combination Therapy
Combination Phase: Percentage of Participants Who Achieved Clinical Remission at Week 1222.221.136.6

Adverse events

Collected over Up to Week 50. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Combination Phase: Golimumab Monotherapy0/72 (0%)1/72 (1.4%)19/72 (26.4%)
Combination Phase: Guselkumab Monotherapy0/71 (0%)2/71 (2.8%)16/71 (22.5%)
Combination Phase: Combination Therapy0/71 (0%)1/71 (1.4%)14/71 (19.7%)
Monotherapy Phase: Golimumab Monotherapy0/67 (0%)3/67 (4.5%)12/67 (17.9%)
Monotherapy Phase: Guselkumab Monotherapy0/70 (0%)1/70 (1.4%)16/70 (22.9%)
Monotherapy Phase: Combination Therapy1/71 (1.4%)3/71 (4.2%)14/71 (19.7%)
Safety Follow-up: Golimumab Monotherapy0/58 (0%)0/58 (0%)3/58 (5.2%)
Safety Follow-up: Guselkumab Monotherapy1/65 (1.5%)2/65 (3.1%)2/65 (3.1%)
Safety Follow-up: Combination Therapy0/60 (0%)0/60 (0%)0/60 (0%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 15
Most frequent serious events
EventCombination Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Combination TherapyMonotherapy Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Combination TherapySafety Follow-up: Golimumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Guselkumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Combination Therapy
Gastrointestinal HaemorrhageGastrointestinal disorders0/720/710/710/670/700/710/581/650/60
Covid-19Infections and infestations0/720/710/710/670/700/710/581/650/60
Adenocarcinoma of ColonNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)0/720/710/710/670/700/710/581/650/60
Chronic SinusitisInfections and infestations0/720/710/711/670/700/710/580/650/60
Covid-19 PneumoniaInfections and infestations0/720/710/711/670/700/710/580/650/60
Pulmonary EmbolismRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/720/710/711/670/701/710/580/650/60
BronchitisInfections and infestations0/720/710/710/671/700/710/580/650/60
Atrial FibrillationCardiac disorders0/721/710/710/670/700/710/580/650/60
Small Intestinal ObstructionGastrointestinal disorders0/721/710/710/670/700/710/580/650/60
InfluenzaInfections and infestations0/720/711/710/670/700/710/580/650/60
Most frequent other events
Most frequent other events
EventCombination Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyCombination Phase: Combination TherapyMonotherapy Phase: Golimumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Guselkumab MonotherapyMonotherapy Phase: Combination TherapySafety Follow-up: Golimumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Guselkumab MonotherapySafety Follow-up: Combination Therapy
Colitis UlcerativeGastrointestinal disorders8/721/714/715/674/706/713/581/650/60
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders5/726/714/712/676/700/710/581/650/60
Upper Respiratory Tract InfectionInfections and infestations4/725/711/712/672/706/710/580/650/60
HeadacheNervous system disorders2/723/714/712/675/703/710/580/650/60
NeutropeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders2/724/712/711/672/702/710/580/650/60

Baseline characteristics

Age, Categorical
Age, Categorical(Participants)Golimumab MonotherapyGuselkumab MonotherapyCombination TherapyTotal
<=18 years0000
Between 18 and 65 years727071213
>=65 years0101
Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Golimumab MonotherapyGuselkumab MonotherapyCombination TherapyTotal
Mean38.1 ± 10.4739.1 ± 13.6737.8 ± 11.6938.4 ± 11.96
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Golimumab MonotherapyGuselkumab MonotherapyCombination TherapyTotal
Female30313798
Male424034116
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Golimumab MonotherapyGuselkumab MonotherapyCombination TherapyTotal
Hispanic or Latino46515
Not Hispanic or Latino686566199
Unknown or Not Reported0000
Race (NIH/OMB)
Race (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Golimumab MonotherapyGuselkumab MonotherapyCombination TherapyTotal
American Indian or Alaska Native2002
Asian0000
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0000
Black or African American3014
White677170208
More than one race0000
Unknown or Not Reported0000
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(Participants)Golimumab MonotherapyGuselkumab MonotherapyCombination TherapyTotal
ARGENTINA0134
AUSTRALIA2114
BRAZIL2349
GERMANY0112
MEXICO2204
POLAND15111440
RUSSIAN FEDERATION19223071
UKRAINE27251668
UNITED STATES55212
08

Study locations

82 sites
  • Precision Research Institute
    San Diego, California 92114, United States
  • Peak Gastroenterology Associates
    Colorado Springs, Colorado 80907, United States
  • GCP Clinical Research
    Tampa, Florida 33609, United States
  • Gastrointestinal Specialists of Georgia
    Marietta, Georgia 30060, United States
  • Indiana University
    Indianapolis, Indiana 46202, United States
  • Chevy Chase Clinical Research
    Chevy Chase, Maryland 20815, United States
  • Woodholme Gastroenterology
    Glen Burnie, Maryland 21061, United States
  • Sierra Clinical Research
    Las Vegas, Nevada 89106, United States
  • The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
    Chapel Hill, North Carolina 27599, United States
  • Fargo Gastroenterology Clinic, PC
    Fargo, North Dakota 58103, United States
  • Texas Digestive Disease Consultants
    Southlake, Texas 76092, United States
  • Gastroenterology Associates of Tidewater
    Chesapeake, Virginia 23320, United States
  • Virginia Mason
    Seattle, Washington 98101, United States
  • Washington Gastroenterology, PLLC
    Tacoma, Washington 98405, United States
  • CEMIC (Centro de Educación Médica e Investigaciones Clínicas)
    Buenos Aires, 1431, Argentina
  • Hospital Britanico de Buenos Aires
    Buenos Aires, C1280AEB, Argentina
  • Expertia S.A
    Caba, C1128AAF, Argentina
  • Centro Médico Dra. De Salvo
    Caba, C1426ABP, Argentina
  • Clínica Adventista Belgrano
    Ciudad de Buenos Aires, C1430EGF, Argentina
  • Fundacion de Estudios Clinicos
    Rosario, 2000, Argentina
  • Hospital de Alta Complejidad en Red 'El Cruce'
    San Juan Bautista, 1888, Argentina
  • Sanatorio 9 de Julio
    San Miguel de Tucumán, 4000, Argentina
  • Princess Alexandra Hospital
    Brisbane, 4102, Australia
  • St Vincent's Hospital - Melbourne
    Fitzroy, 3065, Australia
  • Nepean Hospital
    Kingswood, 2747, Australia
  • Royal Adelaide Hospital
    North Terrace, 5000, Australia
  • Macquarie University Hospital
    NSW, 2109, Australia
  • Royal Melbourne Hospital
    Parkville, 3050, Australia
  • Mater Hospital Brisbane (Inflammatory Bowel Diseases)
    South Brisbane, 4101, Australia
  • Hospital Das Clinicas Da Ufmg
    Belo Horizonte, 30130-100, Brazil
  • Universidade Estadual Paulista 'Julio De Mesquita Filho'
    Botucatu, 18618-970, Brazil
  • Inst Goiano Gastroenterologia e Endoscopia Digest Ltda - Clinica de Gastro
    Goiânia, 74535-170, Brazil
  • Hospital das Clinicas de Porto Alegre
    Porto Alegre, 90035-903, Brazil
  • Hospital das Clínicas da Faculdade de Medicina de RPUSP - HCRP
    Ribeirão Preto, 14098-900, Brazil
  • Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro - Faculdade de Medicina
    Rio de Janeiro, 20050-902, Brazil
  • Instituto Brasil de Pesquisa Clinica
    Rio de Janeiro, 20241-180, Brazil
  • Fundacao do ABC - Centro Universitario FMABC
    Santo André, 09060-870, Brazil
  • Kaiser Hospta
    São José do Rio Preto, 15015-110, Brazil
  • Eurolatino Pesquisas Medicas Ltda
    Uberlândia, 38400-368, Brazil
  • Charite Berlin
    Berlin, 12203, Germany
  • Universitatsklinikum Frankfurt/ Medizinische Klinik 1
    Frankfurt, 60590, Germany
  • Universitätsklinikum Jena
    Jena, 07740, Germany
  • Universitaetsklinikum Ulm
    Ulm, 89081, Germany
  • Clínica Saluz
    Boca del Rio, 94229, Mexico
  • Clinicos Asociados BOCM, SC
    Mexico City, 03300, Mexico
  • Centro Regiomontano de Estudios Clínicos Roma S.C.
    Monterrey, 64610, Mexico
  • Capital Humano para la Investigacion clinica
    Querétaro, 76000, Mexico
  • Centro Medico Zambrano Hellion
    San Pedro Garza García, 66278, Mexico
  • Synexus Polska Sp. z o.o. Oddzial w Gdansku
    Gdansk, 80-382, Poland
  • Pratia MCM Krakow
    Krakow, 30-510, Poland
  • Endoskopia Sp. z o.o. z siedzibą w Sopocie
    Sopot, 81-756, Poland
  • Centrum Zdrowia MDM
    Warsaw, 00-635, Poland
  • WIP Warsaw IBD Point Profesor Kierkus
    Warsaw, 00-728, Poland
  • Centralny Szpital Kliniczny MSWiA w Warszawie
    Warsaw, 02-507, Poland
  • Niepubliczny Zakład Opieki Zdrowotnej Vivamed Jadwiga Miecz
    Warsaw, 03 580, Poland
  • Melita Medical Sp. z o.o.
    Wroclaw, 50-449, Poland
  • Kazan State Medical University
    Kazan', 420012, Russia
  • City Clinical Hospital # 24
    Moscow, 127015, Russia
  • Medical Center SibNovoMed LLC
    Novosibirsk, 630005, Russia
  • Rostov State Medical University
    Rostov-on-Don, 344022, Russia
  • International Medical Centre SOGAZ
    Saint Petersburg, 191186, Russia
  • Elizavetinskaya hospital
    Saint Petersburg, 195257, Russia
  • Eco-safety Ltd
    Saint Petersburg, 196143, Russia
  • City Clinical Hospital #31
    Saint Petersburg, 197110, Russia
  • Medical University Reaviz
    Samara, 443001, Russia
  • Tver Regional Clinical Hospital
    Tver', 170036, Russia
  • GBUZ Respublican Clinical Hospital n.a. GG Kuvatova
    Ufa, 450005, Russia
  • City Clinical Hospital #2
    Yaroslavl, 150010, Russia
  • Regional Clinical Hospital
    Yaroslavl, 150062, Russia
  • Medical Association 'New Hospital'
    Yekaterinburg, 620109, Russia
  • Communal Nonprofit Enterprise 'City Clinical Hospital # 2 N.A. Prof. O.O. Shalimov'
    Kharkiv, 61037, Ukraine
  • SI 'L.T. Maloyi National Institute of Therapy of National Academy of Medical Sciences of Ukraine
    Kharkiv, 61039, Ukraine
  • Municipal Institution 'Kherson City Clinical Hospital n.a. Y.Y.Karabelesh'
    Kherson, 73003, Ukraine
  • Kyiv City Clinical Hospital #18
    Kyiv, 01030, Ukraine
  • Medical Center 'Ok Clinic' of LLC 'International Institute of Clinical Studies'
    Kyiv, 02091, Ukraine
  • Lviv Clinical Hospital on Railway Transport of Affiliate Healthcare center of JSC Ukrainian Railway
    Lviv, 79007, Ukraine
  • Communal Nonprofit Enterprise of Lviv Regional Council 'Lviv Regional Clinical Hospital'
    Lviv, 79010, Ukraine
  • Municipal Non-profit Enterprise 'Odesa Regional Clinical Hospital' Odesa Regional Council
    Odesa, 65025, Ukraine
  • Sumy State University, Sumy Regional Clinical Hospital
    Sumy, 40022, Ukraine
  • Municipal institution of Tepnopil Regional Council 'Ternopil University Hospital'
    Ternopil, 46002, Ukraine
  • Medical Center Ltd 'Health Clinic', Department Of General Therapy
    Vinnytsia, 21009, Ukraine
  • Vinnitsia Regional Clinical Hospital n.a. M. I. Pyrogov
    Vinnytsia, 21018, Ukraine
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Shao J, Vetter M, Vermeulen A, Feagan BG, Sands BE, Panes J, Xu Z. Combination Therapy With Guselkumab and Golimumab in Patients With Moderately to Severely Active Ulcerative Colitis: Pharmacokinetics, Immunogenicity and Drug-Drug Interactions. Clin Pharmacol Ther. 2024 Jun;115(6):1418-1427. doi: 10.1002/cpt.3235. Epub 2024 Mar 15. PubMed 38488354 ↗
  • Feagan BG, Sands BE, Sandborn WJ, Germinaro M, Vetter M, Shao J, Sheng S, Johanns J, Panes J; VEGA Study Group. Guselkumab plus golimumab combination therapy versus guselkumab or golimumab monotherapy in patients with ulcerative colitis (VEGA): a randomised, double-blind, controlled, phase 2, proof-of-concept trial. Lancet Gastroenterol Hepatol. 2023 Apr;8(4):307-320. doi: 10.1016/S2468-1253(22)00427-7. Epub 2023 Feb 1. PubMed 36738762 ↗

Study documents

  • Study protocol · Mar 7, 2019
  • Statistical analysis plan · Feb 24, 2021

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
ElapsedEstimatedEstimated, not yet reachedSimilar studies: half by the dot; the band is the middle halfHalf of similar studies reached it by the dot; the band is the middle half, from a quarter to three quarters

Ran from Nov 2018 to primary completion in Dec 2020, 24 months.

Results were first posted in Dec 2023, 3 years after primary completion. A results delay was requested in Nov 2021.

Of 104 industry-sponsored phase 2 interventional studies under Colitis, Ulcerative, half reached primary completion within 27 months of starting (the median), counting those still running; a quarter within 21 and three quarters within 35. This study's 24 months is below that.

Counting every sponsor, half of 142 studies reached it within 28 months; a quarter within 23 and three quarters within 42.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Sep 6, 2018
First posted
Sep 7, 2018
StartActual
Nov 20, 2018
Primary completionActual
Dec 1, 2020
CompletionActual
Nov 15, 2021
Results delay requested
Nov 26, 2021
Results first posted
Dec 12, 2023
Last update
Dec 12, 2023
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Dec 12, 2023, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT03662542
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Sep 7, 2018
Start date
Nov 20, 2018
Primary completion
Dec 1, 2020
Completion
Nov 15, 2021
Results posted
Dec 12, 2023
Last update
Dec 12, 2023

Study contacts

Janssen Research & Development, LLC Clinical Trial
study director · Janssen Research & Development, LLC

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Nov 2023. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Guselkumab

Start the discussion