ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT03495102AWARD-11Updated Jun 12, 2020Results posted

A Study of the Efficacy and Safety of Dulaglutide (LY2189265) in Participants With Type 2 Diabetes

A Phase 3 interventional study of Dulaglutide in Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2, sponsored by Eli Lilly and Company. Completed at 208 sites in 16 countries. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2020-06-12.

Sponsored by Eli Lilly and Company · Phase 3, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 3
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
1,842
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the efficacy and safety of investigational doses of once weekly dulaglutide when added to metformin in participants with type 2 diabetes with inadequate blood sugar control.

02

Conditions studied

  • Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2
03

In context

Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2

9,589 studies on the registry are indexed under Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2; 1,332 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 1,842 is above the median of 81 across 7,713 interventional studies indexed under Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2.

Browse Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2 studies →

Lead sponsor

Eli Lilly and Company is the lead sponsor of 2,095 studies on the registry; 142 are open to participants now.

Of its 535 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 356 (67%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Have type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) for at least 6 months
  • Have been treated with stable metformin dose for at least 3 months
  • Have HbA1c ≥7.5% and ≤11.0% at study entry
  • Have body mass index (BMI) ≥25 kilograms per meter squared (kg/m\^2)

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Have type 1 diabetes mellitus
  • Have used any glucagon-like peptide-1 receptor agonist (GLP-1 RA) or insulin, not including prior short term insulin use (≤14 days)
  • Have been taking any other medicine for diabetes (other than metformin) during the last 3 months
  • Have used in the last 3 months (or plan to use) prescription weight loss medications
  • Have disorders associated with slowed emptying of the stomach contents, or have had any stomach surgeries for the purpose of weight loss
  • Current participation in or intent to begin during the study an organized diet and/or exercise weight reduction program (other than the lifestyle and dietary measures for diabetes)
  • Have acute or chronic hepatitis, signs and symptoms of any other liver disease other than nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD), or alanine transaminase (ALT) level >2.5 times the upper limit of the reference range, as determined by the central laboratory at study entry; participants with NAFLD are eligible for participation in this trial
  • Had chronic or acute pancreatitis any time prior to study entry
  • Have had a heart attack or stroke in the past 2 months, or have heart failure that significantly limits their physical activity
  • Estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) \<30 milliliters/minute/1.73m\^2 (or lower than the country-specific threshold for discontinuing metformin therapy per local label), calculated by the Chronic Kidney Disease-Epidemiology (CKD-EPI) equation, as determined by the central laboratory at study entry and confirmed at lead-in
  • Have a personal or family history of medullary thyroid carcinoma or personal history of multiple endocrine neoplasia syndrome type 2
  • Have proliferative retinopathy or maculopathy requiring acute treatment according to the opinion of the investigator
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Double (Participant, Investigator)
Enrollment
1,842 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Active comparator
    Dulaglutide 1.5 mg

    Dulaglutide 1.5 mg administered subcutaneously (SC) once a week.

    Drug: Dulaglutide

  • Experimental
    Dulaglutide 3 mg

    Dulaglutide 3 mg administered SC once a week.

    Drug: Dulaglutide

  • Experimental
    Dulaglutide 4.5 mg

    Dulaglutide 4.5 mg administered SC once a week.

    Drug: Dulaglutide

Interventions

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Change in Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) From Baseline

    HbA1c is measured to identify average plasma glucose concentration over prolonged periods of time. The Least Squares (LS) mean was estimated from a mixed-effects model with repeated measures (MMRM) that included the independent variables:Baseline + Pooled Country + Treatment + Time + Treatment\*Time (Type III sum of squares).

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 36

Secondary outcomes

  1. Change in Body Weight From Baseline

    Least Squares (LS) mean was determined by mixed-model repeated measures (MMRM) model with independent variables: Baseline + Baseline HbA1c group + Pooled Country + Treatment + Time + Treatment\*Time (Type III sum of squares).

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 36

  2. Percentage of Participants Achieving HbA1c Target <7.0%

    Percentage of participants achieving HbA1c target \<7.0%.

    Time frame: Week 36

  3. Change in Fasting Serum Glucose (FSG) From Baseline

    Least Squares (LS) mean was determined by mixed-model repeated measures (MMRM) model with covariates: Baseline + Baseline HbA1c group + Pooled Country + Treatment + Time + Treatment\*Time (Type III sum of squares).

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 36

  4. Rate of Documented Symptomatic Hypoglycemic Episodes

    Hypoglycemia was defined as blood glucose \< 54 mg/dL, excluding post-rescue records. Estimate is based on Group Mean from negative binomial model. The negative binomial model for post-baseline comparisons between treatments and control group: Number of episodes = Pooled Country + HbA1c at Baseline (%) + Treatment, with log (exposure in days/365.25) as an offset variable.

    Time frame: Week 36

  5. Pharmacokinetic (PK): Steady-state Maximum Concentration(Cmax,ss)

    Pharmacokinetic (PK): Steady-state Maximum Concentration(Cmax,ss).

    Time frame: Week 4, Week 12, Week 36, Week 52

  6. Pharmacokinetic (PK): Area Under the Curve AUC (0-168)ss at Steady State

    Pharmacokinetic (PK): Area Under the Curve AUC (0-168)ss at Steady State.

    Time frame: Week 4, Week 12, Week 36, Week 52

07

Results

Posted Jun 12, 2020

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneDulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
Started612616614
Received at least one dose of study drug612616614
Completed556549560
Not completed566754
Withdrew: Adverse event5710
Withdrew: Death344
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up151617
Withdrew: Physician decision202
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject253618
Withdrew: Protocol violation110
Withdrew: Site closure312
Withdrew: Non-compliance100
Withdrew: Participant duplicated at another site001
Withdrew: Primary care physician recommendation010
Withdrew: Relocated to another country010
Withdrew: Participant was in rehabilitation100

Outcome measures

PrimaryChange in Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) From Baseline

HbA1c is measured to identify average plasma glucose concentration over prolonged periods of time. The Least Squares (LS) mean was estimated from a mixed-effects model with repeated measures (MMRM) that included the independent variables:Baseline + Pooled Country + Treatment + Time + Treatment\*Time (Type III sum of squares).

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 36
Reported as:
Least squares mean · Percentage of HbA1c
Change in Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) From Baseline
Percentage of HbA1cDulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
Change in Hemoglobin A1c (HbA1c) From Baseline-1.53 ± 0.04-1.71 ± 0.04-1.87 ± 0.04
Statistical analysis
  • Dulaglutide 1.5 mg vs Dulaglutide 3 mg · Mixed Models Analysis · p = 0.003 · Mean difference (net): -0.17 · 95% CI -0.29 to -0.06
  • Dulaglutide 1.5 mg vs Dulaglutide 4.5 mg · Mixed Models Analysis · p = <0.001 · Mean difference (net): -0.34 · 95% CI -0.45 to -0.22
SecondaryChange in Body Weight From Baseline

Least Squares (LS) mean was determined by mixed-model repeated measures (MMRM) model with independent variables: Baseline + Baseline HbA1c group + Pooled Country + Treatment + Time + Treatment\*Time (Type III sum of squares).

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 36
Reported as:
Least squares mean · Kilograms (Kg)
Change in Body Weight From Baseline
Kilograms (Kg)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
Change in Body Weight From Baseline-3.1 ± 0.19-4.0 ± 0.19-4.7 ± 0.19
Statistical analysis
  • Dulaglutide 1.5 mg vs Dulaglutide 3 mg · Mixed Models Analysis · p = 0.001 · Mean difference (net): -0.9 · 95% CI -1.4 to -0.4
  • Dulaglutide 1.5 mg vs Dulaglutide 4.5 mg · Mixed Models Analysis · p = <0.001 · Mean difference (net): -1.6 · 95% CI -2.1 to -1.1
SecondaryPercentage of Participants Achieving HbA1c Target <7.0%

Percentage of participants achieving HbA1c target \<7.0%.

Time frame:
Week 36
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants Achieving HbA1c Target <7.0%
percentage of participantsDulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
Percentage of Participants Achieving HbA1c Target <7.0%56.9864.6871.48
Statistical analysis
  • Dulaglutide 1.5 mg vs Dulaglutide 3 mg · Regression, Logistic · p = 0.006 · Odds ratio (or): 1.49 · 95% CI 1.12 to 1.98
  • Dulaglutide 1.5 mg vs Dulaglutide 4.5 mg · Regression, Logistic · p = <0.001 · Odds ratio (or): 2.23 · 95% CI 1.65 to 3.01
SecondaryChange in Fasting Serum Glucose (FSG) From Baseline

Least Squares (LS) mean was determined by mixed-model repeated measures (MMRM) model with covariates: Baseline + Baseline HbA1c group + Pooled Country + Treatment + Time + Treatment\*Time (Type III sum of squares).

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 36
Reported as:
Least squares mean · milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL)
Change in Fasting Serum Glucose (FSG) From Baseline
milligrams per deciliter (mg/dL)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
Change in Fasting Serum Glucose (FSG) From Baseline-44.2 ± 1.50-47.9 ± 1.50-52.3 ± 1.50
Statistical analysis
  • Dulaglutide 1.5 mg vs Dulaglutide 3 mg · Mixed Models Analysis · p = 0.084 · Mean difference (net): -3.7 · 95% CI -7.8 to 0.5
  • Dulaglutide 1.5 mg vs Dulaglutide 4.5 mg · Mixed Models Analysis · p = <0.001 · Mean difference (net): -8.1 · 95% CI -12.3 to -3.9
SecondaryRate of Documented Symptomatic Hypoglycemic Episodes

Hypoglycemia was defined as blood glucose \< 54 mg/dL, excluding post-rescue records. Estimate is based on Group Mean from negative binomial model. The negative binomial model for post-baseline comparisons between treatments and control group: Number of episodes = Pooled Country + HbA1c at Baseline (%) + Treatment, with log (exposure in days/365.25) as an offset variable.

Time frame:
Week 36
Reported as:
Mean · Episodes/participant/365.25 days
Rate of Documented Symptomatic Hypoglycemic Episodes
Episodes/participant/365.25 daysDulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
Rate of Documented Symptomatic Hypoglycemic Episodes0.02 ± 0.010.00 ± 0.000.02 ± 0.01
SecondaryPharmacokinetic (PK): Steady-state Maximum Concentration(Cmax,ss)

Pharmacokinetic (PK): Steady-state Maximum Concentration(Cmax,ss).

Time frame:
Week 4, Week 12, Week 36, Week 52
Reported as:
Mean · nanogram/milliliter (ng/mL)
Pharmacokinetic (PK): Steady-state Maximum Concentration(Cmax,ss)
nanogram/milliliter (ng/mL)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
Pharmacokinetic (PK): Steady-state Maximum Concentration(Cmax,ss)79.6 (77.7 to 81.7)159 (155 to 163)238 (232 to 243)
SecondaryPharmacokinetic (PK): Area Under the Curve AUC (0-168)ss at Steady State

Pharmacokinetic (PK): Area Under the Curve AUC (0-168)ss at Steady State.

Time frame:
Week 4, Week 12, Week 36, Week 52
Reported as:
Mean · nanogram*hour/milliliter (ng*h/mL)
Pharmacokinetic (PK): Area Under the Curve AUC (0-168)ss at Steady State
nanogram*hour/milliliter (ng*h/mL)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
Pharmacokinetic (PK): Area Under the Curve AUC (0-168)ss at Steady State11200 (10900 to 11500)22300 (21800 to 22900)33400 (32700 to 34200)

Adverse events

Collected over Up to Week 56. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Dulaglutide 1.5 mg3/612 (0.5%)53/612 (8.7%)156/612 (25.5%)
Dulaglutide 3 mg4/616 (0.6%)45/616 (7.3%)190/616 (30.8%)
Dulaglutide 4.5 mg4/614 (0.7%)38/614 (6.2%)195/614 (31.8%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 134
Most frequent serious events
EventDulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
PregnancyPregnancy, puerperium and perinatal conditions0/3142/2880/296
Atrial fibrillationCardiac disorders3/6120/6161/614
Cervical polypReproductive system and breast disorders0/3141/2880/296
Ovarian cystReproductive system and breast disorders0/3140/2881/296
Prostate cancerNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)1/2980/3280/318
Acute myocardial infarctionCardiac disorders2/6122/6160/614
Non-cardiac chest painGeneral disorders2/6121/6161/614
PneumoniaInfections and infestations2/6122/6161/614
Lipase increasedInvestigations2/6120/6161/614
Abdominal painGastrointestinal disorders1/6120/6162/614
Most frequent other events
Most frequent other events
EventDulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mg
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders87/61299/616106/614
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders48/61275/61670/614
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders40/61257/61664/614
NasopharyngitisInfections and infestations29/61233/61639/614
DyspepsiaGastrointestinal disorders17/61233/61618/614

Baseline characteristics

All participants who received at least one dose of study drug.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mgTotal
Mean57.8 ± 9.756.9 ± 10.256.6 ± 10.257.1 ± 10.0
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mgTotal
Female314288296898
Male298328318944
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mgTotal
Hispanic or Latino214214213641
Not Hispanic or Latino3693633711103
Unknown or Not Reported29393098
Race (NIH/OMB)
Race (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mgTotal
American Indian or Alaska Native30263288
Asian13181445
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander1135
Black or African American28312382
White5295215301580
More than one race11191242
Unknown or Not Reported0000
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(Participants)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mgTotal
Argentina969797290
Romania777878233
Hungary25242473
United States169169170508
Russia9101029
Spain19201958
Greece333433100
Canada12111235
Austria44513
Taiwan55515
Poland565655167
Mexico373836111
Italy98825
Slovakia434444131
Israel18181854
Hemoglobin A1C (HbA1c) at Baseline
Hemoglobin A1C (HbA1c) at Baseline(Percentage of HbA1c)Dulaglutide 1.5 mgDulaglutide 3 mgDulaglutide 4.5 mgTotal
Mean8.64 ± 0.948.63 ± 1.008.64 ± 0.918.64 ± 0.95
08

Study locations

208 sites
  • Synexus- Chandler
    Chandler, Arizona 85224, United States
  • Synexus/Central Arizona Medical Associates, PC
    Mesa, Arizona 85206, United States
  • Central Phoenix Med Clinic LLC
    Phoenix, Arizona 85020, United States
  • Arkansas Clinical Research
    Little Rock, Arkansas 72205, United States
  • Anaheim Clinical Trials, LLC
    Anaheim, California 92801, United States
  • Valley Research
    Fresno, California 93720, United States
  • National Research Institute
    Huntington Park, California 90255, United States
  • National Research Institute
    Los Angeles, California 90057, United States
  • Catalina Research Institute, LLC
    Montclair, California 91763, United States
  • Valley Clinical Trials, Inc.
    Northridge, California 91325, United States
  • Pacific Research Partners, LLC
    Oakland, California 94607, United States
  • National Research Institute
    Panorama City, California 91402, United States
  • Sierra Clinical Research
    Roseville, California 95661, United States
  • Artemis Institute for Clinical Research
    San Diego, California 92103, United States
  • Care Access Research
    Santa Clarita, California 91321, United States
  • Encompass Clinical Research
    Spring Valley, California 91978, United States
  • University Clinical Investigators, Inc.
    Tustin, California 92780, United States
  • Diablo Clinical Research
    Walnut Creek, California 94598, United States
  • Chase Medical Research, LLC
    Waterbury, Connecticut 06708, United States
  • ALL Medical Research, LLC
    Cooper City, Florida 33024, United States
  • Clinical Research of South Florida
    Coral Gables, Florida 33134, United States
  • Suncoast Research Group, LLC
    Miami, Florida 33135, United States
  • New Horizon Research Center
    Miami, Florida 33175, United States
  • Oviedo Medical Research
    Oviedo, Florida 32765, United States
  • Urban Family Practice Associates, PC
    Marietta, Georgia 30067, United States
  • In-Quest Medical Research, LLC- Peachtree Corners
    Peachtree Corners, Georgia 30071, United States
  • Pacific Diabetes & Endocrine Center
    Honolulu, Hawaii 96813, United States
  • East West Medical Institute
    Honolulu, Hawaii 96814, United States
  • Elite Clinical Trials LLLP
    Blackfoot, Idaho 83221, United States
  • Saltzer Medical Group. P.A.
    Nampa, Idaho 83686, United States
  • Prairie Education and Research Cooperative
    Springfield, Illinois 62711, United States
  • Synexus/Clinical Research Advantage
    Evansville, Indiana 47714, United States
  • Midwest Institute for Clinical Research
    Indianapolis, Indiana 46260, United States
  • Iderc, P.L.C.
    West Des Moines, Iowa 50265, United States
  • InterMed, PA
    Portland, Maine 04101, United States
  • MedStar Health Research Institute
    Hyattsville, Maryland 20782, United States
  • NECCR PrimaCare Research, LLC
    Fall River, Massachusetts 02721, United States
  • Aa Mrc Llc
    Flint, Michigan 48504, United States
  • Troy Internal Medicine, PC
    Troy, Michigan 48098, United States
  • Clinical Research Professionals
    Chesterfield, Missouri 63005, United States
  • StudyMetrix Research, LLC
    City of Saint Peters, Missouri 63303, United States
  • Montana Health Research
    Billings, Montana 59102, United States
  • Glacier View Research Institute
    Kalispell, Montana 59901, United States
  • Premier Research
    Trenton, New Jersey 08611, United States
  • Manhattan Medical Research
    New York, New York 10016, United States
  • Great Lakes Medical Research
    Westfield, New York 14787, United States
  • Metrolina Internal Medicine, P.A.
    Charlotte, North Carolina 28207, United States
  • Diabetes & Endocrinology Consultants PC
    Morehead City, North Carolina 28557, United States
  • Aventiv Research
    Columbus, Ohio 43213, United States
  • Intend Research
    Norman, Oklahoma 73069, United States
  • IPS Research Company
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73103, United States
  • The Corvallis Clinic P.C.
    Corvallis, Oregon 97330, United States
  • Summit Research Network Inc
    Portland, Oregon 97210, United States
  • Heritage Valley Medical Group, Inc.
    Beaver, Pennsylvania 15009, United States
  • Detweiler Family Medicine
    Lansdale, Pennsylvania 19446, United States
  • Preferred Primary Care Physicians
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania 15236, United States
  • Sudir Bansal M.D. Inc.
    Warwick, Rhode Island 02886, United States
  • PMG Research of Charleston, LLC
    Moncks Corner, South Carolina 29461, United States
  • Chattanooga Research and Medicine (CHARM)
    Chattanooga, Tennessee 37404, United States
  • Dallas Diabetes Endocrine Center
    Dallas, Texas 75230, United States
  • Southern Endocrinology and Associates PA
    Mesquite, Texas 75149, United States
  • Consano Clinical Research
    Shavano Park, Texas 78231, United States
  • Martin Diagnostic Clinic
    Tomball, Texas 77375, United States
  • ClinPoint Trials, LLC
    Waxahachie, Texas 75165, United States
  • Progressive Clinical Research
    Bountiful, Utah 84010, United States
  • Advanced Research Institute
    Ogden, Utah 84405, United States
  • Manassas Clinical Research Center
    Manassas, Virginia 20110, United States
  • Clinical Research Partners, LLC
    Richmond, Virginia 23235, United States
  • Capital Clincial Research Center
    Olympia, Washington 98502, United States
  • Walla Walla Clinic
    Walla Walla, Washington 99362, United States
  • Wenatchee Valley Hospital & Clinics
    Wenatchee, Washington 98801, United States
  • Prevea Clinic, Inc
    Green Bay, Wisconsin 54303, United States
  • Centro Medico CICEMO
    Caba, Buenos Aires 1405, Argentina
  • CEDIC-Centro de Investigaciones Clinicas
    Caba, Buenos Aires 1425, Argentina
  • Investigaciones Medicas IMOBA S.R.L.
    Caba, Buenos Aires C1179AAB, Argentina
  • Centro de Investigaciones Metabólicas (CINME)
    Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aire, Buenos Aires C1056ABJ, Argentina
  • Centro Medico Dr Laura Maffei Investigacion Clinica Aplicada
    Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aire, Buenos Aires C1425AGC, Argentina
  • Centro de Investigacion y Prevencion Cardiovascular (CIPREC)
    Ciudad Autonoma de, Buenos Aires C1119ACN, Argentina
  • Instituto de Investigaciones Clinicas Mar del Plata
    Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires B7600FZN, Argentina
  • CIPADI
    Godoy Cruz, Mendoza Province M5501ARP, Argentina
  • AXISMED SRL - Bioclinica Research Network
    Buenos Aires, C1430CKE, Argentina
  • CENUDIAB
    Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aire, 1408, Argentina
  • Centro Médico Viamonte
    Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aire, C1120AAC, Argentina
  • Instituto Centenario
    Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aire, C1204AAD, Argentina
  • Cemediab - Centro Médico Diabetológico Dr. Alejandro Chertkoff
    Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Aire, C1205AAO, Argentina
  • Mautalen Salud e Investigación - Servicio de Endocrinología
    Ciudad Autonoma de Buenos Air, C1128AAF, Argentina
  • Instituto Medico Strusberg
    Córdoba, X5000EDC, Argentina
  • Centro Medico Privado San Vicente Diabetes
    Córdoba, X5006CBI, Argentina
  • Cent Priva Especiali Médicas Ambulatorias Inve Clin CEMAIC
    Córdoba, X5008HHW, Argentina
  • Landesklinikum Korneuburg-Stockerau, Standort Stockerau
    Stockerau, Lower Austria 2000, Austria
  • Universitätsklinikum Graz
    Graz, Styria 8036, Austria
  • Ordination Dr. Evelyn Fließer-Görzer
    Saint Stefan Ob Stainz, Styria 8511, Austria
  • VIVIT Institut am LKH Feldkirch
    Feldkirch, Vorarlberg 6800, Austria
  • KA Rudolfstiftung
    Vienna, 1030, Austria
  • Zentrum für klinische Studien Dr. Ursula Hanusch GmbH
    Vienna, 1060, Austria
  • Bailey Clinic
    Red Deer, Alberta T4N 6V7, Canada
  • Aggarwal and Associates Ltd
    Brampton, Ontario L6T 0G1, Canada
  • T. Nemtean Medicine Professional Corporation
    Mississauga, Ontario L4Y 2N8, Canada
  • Bluewater Clinical Research Group Inc
    Sarnia, Ontario N7T 4X3, Canada
  • Stayner Medical Clinic
    Stayner, Ontario L0M 1S0, Canada

Showing the first 100 of 208 sites across 16 countries.

09

References and documents

Publications

  • Ferdinand KC, Dunn J, Nicolay C, Sam F, Blue EK, Wang H. Weight-dependent and weight-independent effects of dulaglutide on blood pressure in patients with type 2 diabetes. Cardiovasc Diabetol. 2023 Mar 9;22(1):49. doi: 10.1186/s12933-023-01775-x. PubMed 36894938 ↗
  • Cox DA, Wang H, Nicolay C, Bethel MA. Effect of expanded dulaglutide weekly doses (3.0 mg and 4.5 mg) on cardiovascular disease risk factors in participants with type 2 diabetes at increased cardiovascular disease risk: a post hoc analysis of the AWARD-11 study. Diabetes Obes Metab. 2022 Sep;24(9):1770-1778. doi: 10.1111/dom.14762. Epub 2022 May 29. PubMed 35546790 ↗
  • Frias JP, Bonora E, Nevarez Ruiz L, Li YG, Yu Z, Milicevic Z, Malik R, Bethel MA, Cox DA. Efficacy and Safety of Dulaglutide 3.0 mg and 4.5 mg Versus Dulaglutide 1.5 mg in Metformin-Treated Patients With Type 2 Diabetes in a Randomized Controlled Trial (AWARD-11). Diabetes Care. 2021 Mar;44(3):765-773. doi: 10.2337/dc20-1473. Epub 2021 Jan 4. PubMed 33397768 ↗

Study documents

  • Study protocol · Feb 5, 2018
  • Statistical analysis plan · Jun 6, 2019

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

Individual participant data

Plan to share: Yes — Anonymized individual patient level data will be provided in a secure access environment upon approval of a research proposal and a signed data sharing agreement.

Supporting information: Study protocol, Statistical analysis plan, Clinical study report

Time frame: Data are available 6 months after the primary publication and approval of the indication studied in the US and EU, whichever is later. Data will be indefinitely available for requesting.

Access criteria: A research proposal must be approved by an independent review panel and researchers must sign a data sharing agreement.

Data sharing details ↗ · vivli.org

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
ElapsedEstimatedEstimated, not yet reachedSimilar studies: half by the dot; the band is the middle halfHalf of similar studies reached it by the dot; the band is the middle half, from a quarter to three quarters

Ran from Apr 2018 to primary completion in May 2019, 13 months.

Results were first posted in Jun 2020, 1 year after primary completion.

Of 430 industry-sponsored phase 3 interventional studies under Diabetes Mellitus, Type 2, half reached primary completion within 19 months of starting (the median), counting those still running; a quarter within 14 and three quarters within 26. This study's 13 months is below that.

Counting every sponsor, half of 510 studies reached it within 20 months; a quarter within 14 and three quarters within 30.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Apr 2, 2018
First posted
Apr 11, 2018
StartActual
Apr 5, 2018
Primary completionActual
May 28, 2019
CompletionActual
Oct 10, 2019
Results first posted
Jun 12, 2020
Last update
Jun 12, 2020
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Jun 12, 2020, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT03495102
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Apr 11, 2018
Start date
Apr 5, 2018
Primary completion
May 28, 2019
Completion
Oct 10, 2019
Results posted
Jun 12, 2020
Last update
Jun 12, 2020

Study contacts

Call 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559) or 1-317-615-4559 Mon - Fri 9 AM - 5 PM Eastern time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST)
study director · Eli Lilly and Company

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Dec 2019. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Dulaglutide

Start the discussion