ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT02939183INTREPID-1Updated Sep 26, 2024Results posted

Phase 1b Study Evaluating OPomD in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma

A Phase 1 interventional study of Immediate Release (IR) Formulation and Gastro-Retentive (GR) Formulation in Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma, sponsored by Amgen. Completed at 20 sites in 4 countries. Open to participants aged 18 Years to 100 Years. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2024-09-26.

Sponsored by Amgen · Phase 1, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 1
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
61
Allocation
Non-randomized
Ages
18 Years to 100 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

A study evaluating two new formulations of oprozomib plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone in participants with relapsed refractory multiple myeloma.

Read the detailed description

A multicenter, non-randomized, open-label, dose-exploration study evaluating two new formulations of oprozomib plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone in participants with relapsed refractory multiple myeloma. The study will be conducted in two parts. Part 1 will evaluate the formulations of oprozomib in combination with dexamethasone only. Part 2 will evaluate the formulations of oprozomib administered at increasing dose levels (dose escalation) in combination with pomalidomide and dexamethasone.

02

Conditions studied

  • Relapsed or Refractory Multiple Myeloma

Keywords

  • Multiple Myeloma
03

In context

Recurrence

4,347 studies on the registry are indexed under Recurrence; 1,004 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 61 is above the median of 50 across 3,429 interventional studies indexed under Recurrence.

Browse Recurrence studies →

Lead sponsor

Amgen is the lead sponsor of 1,044 studies on the registry; 51 are open to participants now.

Of its 246 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 164 (67%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years to 100 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Participant must have a pathologically documented, definitively diagnosed, multiple myeloma relapse, or refractory progressive disease after at least 2 lines of therapy for multiple myeloma. Prior therapeutic treatment or regimens must include a proteasome inhibitor and lenalidomide.
  • Participant must be willing and able to undergo bone marrow aspirate per protocol (with or without bone marrow biopsy per institutional guidelines).
  • Measurable disease (assessed within 28 days prior to day 1).
  • Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance status of \<= 2.
  • Other Inclusion Criteria May Apply

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria

  • Currently receiving treatment in another investigational device or drug study, or less than 28 days or 5 half-lives whichever is shorter since ending treatment on another investigational device or drug study(s).
  • Previously received an allogeneic stem cell transplant and the occurrence of one or more of the following: received the transplant within 6 months prior to study day 1; received immunosuppressive therapy within the last 3 months prior to study day 1; having signs or symptoms of acute or chronic graft-versus-host disease.
  • Autologous stem cell transplant \< 90 days prior to study day 1.
  • Multiple myeloma with IgM subtype.
  • POEM syndrome (polyneuropathy, organomegaly, endocrinopathy, monoclonal protein, and skin changes).
  • Plasma cell leukemia (> 2.0 X10\^9/L circulating plasma cells by standard differential).
  • Waldenstrom's macroglobulinemia.
  • Other Exclusion Criteria May Apply
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 1
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Non-randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
61 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Part 1 Oprozomib Immediate-release (IR) + Dexamethasone

    Oprozomib IR plus dexamethasone

    Drug: Immediate Release (IR) Formulation · Drug: Dexamethasone

  • Experimental
    Part 1 Oprozomib Gastro-retentive (GR) + Dexamethasone

    Oprozomib GR plus dexamethasone

    Drug: Gastro-Retentive (GR) Formulation · Drug: Dexamethasone

  • Experimental
    Part 2 Oprozomib IR + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone

    Oprozomib IR plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone

    Drug: Immediate Release (IR) Formulation · Drug: Dexamethasone · Drug: Pomalidomide

  • Experimental
    Part 2 Oprozomib GR + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone

    Oprozomib GR plus pomalidomide and dexamethasone

    Drug: Gastro-Retentive (GR) Formulation · Drug: Dexamethasone · Drug: Pomalidomide

  • Experimental
    Open-label Roll-over

    Oprozomib GR monotherapy, or oprozomib GR plus dexamethasone

    Drug: Gastro-Retentive (GR) Formulation · Drug: Dexamethasone

Interventions

  • DrugImmediate Release (IR) Formulation

    Immediate Release (IR) Formulation

  • DrugGastro-Retentive (GR) Formulation

    Gastro-Retentive (GR) Formulation

  • Dexamethasone

  • Pomalidomide

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Number of Participants Who Experienced Dose-Limiting Toxcity (DLT)

    DLTs were graded using the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) version 4.03 and included the below, if judged by the investigator/medical monitor to be possibly related to study treatment: Non-hematologic DLTs were any ≥ Grade 3 toxicity, except: Grade 3 asymptomatic electrolyte abnormalities (except hypophosphatemia \> 24 hours); Grade 3 nausea, vomiting and diarrhea \< 3 days; Grade 3 fatigue \< 14 days; ≥ Grade 3 hyperglycemia/toxicity due to dexamethasone; ≥ Grade 3 rash due to pomalidomide. Hematologic DLTs included: Grade 4 neutropenia if absolute neutrophil count \< 0.5 x 10\^9/L ≥ 7 days; febrile neutropenia; Grade 4 thrombocytopenia ≥ 7 days; Grade ≥ 3 with ≥ Grade 2 bleeding/requiring platelet transfusion.

    Time frame: Day 1 to day 28 of cycle 1, where each cycle was 28 days

  2. Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) of Each Formulation of Oprozomib in Combination With Pomolidomide and Dexamethasone

    The MTD was the dose with the highest posterior probability of having a DLT rate within the target toxicity interval (15% to 25%), while the posterior probability of excessive/unacceptable toxicity (\>25% to 100%) is \<40%. DLTs were graded using CTCAE version 4.03 and included the below, if judged by the investigator/medical monitor to be possibly related to study treatment: Non-hematologic DLTs were any ≥ Grade 3 toxicity, except: Grade 3 asymptomatic electrolyte abnormalities (except hypophosphatemia \> 24 hours); Grade 3 nausea, vomiting and diarrhea \< 3 days; Grade 3 fatigue \< 14 days; ≥ Grade 3 hyperglycemia/toxicity due to dexamethasone; ≥ Grade 3 rash due to pomalidomide. Hematologic DLTs included: Grade 4 neutropenia if absolute neutrophil count \< 0.5 x 10\^9/L ≥ 7 days; febrile neutropenia; Grade 4 thrombocytopenia ≥ 7 days; Grade ≥ 3 with ≥ Grade 2 bleeding/requiring platelet transfusion.

    Time frame: Day 1 to Day 28 of cycle 1, where each cycle was 28 days

  3. Number of Participants With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) (Oprozomib in Combination With Dexamethasone and/or Pomalidomide)

    An adverse event (AE) is defined as any untoward medical occurrence in a clinical trial participant. TEAEs were any AE that started on or after receiving the first dose of investigational product and up to and including 30 days after the last dose of investigational product or the end of study date, whichever is earlier. Treatment-related TEAEs were those considered related to study treatment by the investigator. Any clinically significant changes in electrocardiograms, vital signs, physical examination with a neurological assessment and clinical laboratory tests were recorded as TEAEs.

    Time frame: Day 1 of cycle 1 to 30 (+7) days after the last dose of study treatment or end of study date, whichever is earlier (where each cycle was 28 days). Median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks

  4. Number of Participants With TEAEs and Treatment-emergent Serious AEs (Open-label Roll-over)

    TEAEs were any AE that started on or after receiving the first dose of investigational product and up to and including 30 days after the last dose of investigational product or the end of study date, whichever is earlier. Treatment-related TEAEs were those considered related to study treatment by the investigator. Serious TEAEs were any AE meeting at least 1 of the following criteria: fatal; life-threatening; required in-patient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization; resulted in persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly/birth defect; other medically important serious event.

    Time frame: Day 1 to 30 (+7) days after the last dose of study treatment or end of study date, whichever is earlier (where each cycle was 28 days). Median treatment duration for the open-label roll-over arm was 75.14 weeks

Secondary outcomes

  1. Maximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Oprozomib

    The mean Cmax of oprozomib is presented following dosing on cycle 1 day 8 and cycle 1 day 22 for the IR and GR oprozomib formulations.

    Time frame: Cycle 1 days 8 and 22: pre-dose, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, and 6 hours post-dose. GR only: cycle 1 day 8: 8 hours post-dose

  2. Time to Cmax (Tmax) of Oprozomib

    The median Tmax of oprozomib is presented following dosing on cycle 1 day 8 and cycle 1 day 22 for the IR and GR oprozomib formulations.

    Time frame: Cycle 1 days 8 and 22: pre-dose, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, and 6 hours post-dose. GR only: cycle 1 day 8: 8 hours post-dose

  3. Area Under the Concentration-time Curve From Time 0 to the Time of the Last Quantifiable Concentration (AUClast) of Oprozomib

    The mean AUClast of oprozomib is presented following dosing on cycle 1 day 8 and cycle 1 day 22 for the IR and GR oprozomib formulations.

    Time frame: Cycle 1 days 8 and 22: pre-dose, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, and 6 hours post-dose. GR only: cycle 1 day 8: 8 hours post-dose

  4. Best Overall Response (BOR) According to Revised International Myeloma Working Group Uniform Response Criteria (IMWG-URC)

    BOR was the best response per IMWG-URC from best to worst: stringent complete response (sCR; complete response \[CR\], normal serum free light chain ratio, no clonal cells in bone marrow \[BM\]), CR (negative immunofixation on serum and urine, soft tissue plasmacytomas disappearance, \< 5% plasma cells in BM), very good partial response (VGPR; serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation or ≥ 90% reduction in serum M-protein \[urine M-protein level \< 100 mg/24-h\]), partial response (PR; ≥ 50% reduction of serum M-protein and 24-h urinary M-protein by ≥ 90% or \< 200 mg/24-h), minimal response (MR; 25-49% reduction of serum M-protein and 50-89% in 24-h urinary M-protein, exceeding 200 mg/24-h), stable disease (SD; not CR, VGPR, PR or progressive disease \[PD\]), and PD (≥ 25% increase in serum or urine M-component, development of new or increased size of existing bone lesions or soft tissue plasmacytomas, hypercalcemia attributed to the plasma cell proliferative disorder).

    Time frame: Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks

  5. Overall Response Rate (ORR) According to IMWG-URC

    The ORR was defined as the percentage of participants with a BOR of sCR, CR, VGPR, and PR per the IMWG-URC. Complete response (CR): Negative immunofixation on serum and urine, soft tissue plasmacytomas disappearance, \< 5% plasma cells in bone marrow (BM). Stringent CR (sCR): CR and normal serum free light chain ratio and no clonal cells in BM. Very Good Partial Response (VGPR): Serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation or ≥ 90% reduction in serum M-protein (urine M-protein level \< 100 mg/24-h). PR: ≥ 50% reduction of serum M-protein and 24-h urinary M-protein by ≥ 90% or to \< 200 mg/24-h. The 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were estimated using the Clopper-Pearson method.

    Time frame: Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks

  6. Number of Participants With Progression Free Survival (PFS) Events

    PFS was defined as the number of months from a participant's first dose of study treatment to the earlier of disease progression or death due to any cause. The number of participants who had a PFS event or who were censored are presented. PFS events were an assessment of progressive disease according to the IMWG-URC or death due to any cause. PFS data was censored: participants alive and no documented disease progression at time of analysis were censored at date of last disease assessment; participants alive with no disease assessment were censored at the first study dose date; participants alive without documented disease progression, with withdrawn consent were censored at date of last disease assessment before consent withdrawal; and for participants who started anti-cancer therapy other than study treatment prior to documentation of disease progression were censored at date of last disease assessment prior to starting new therapy.

    Time frame: Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks

  7. Kaplan-Meier Estimate of PFS

    PFS was defined as the number of months from a participant's first dose of study treatment to the earlier of disease progression or death due to any cause. Median PFS was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. 95% CIs were estimated using the method by Klein and Moeschberger (1997) with log-log transformation. PFS data was censored: participants alive and no documented disease progression at time of analysis were censored at date of last disease assessment; participants alive with no disease assessment were censored at the first study dose date; participants alive without documented disease progression, with withdrawn consent were censored at date of last disease assessment before consent withdrawal; and for participants who started anti-cancer therapy other than study treatment prior to documentation of disease progression were censored at date of last disease assessment prior to starting new therapy.

    Time frame: Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks

  8. Kaplan-Meier Estimate of Duration of Response (DOR)

    DOR, presented in months, was defined as the number of days between the date of the first tumor assessment indicating an objective response (PR or better) through to the subsequent date of progression or death due to any cause, or where applicable date of censoring (date of first progressive disease assessment or death or date of censoring - date of the first objective response result + 1/30.4). Median PFS was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. 95% confidence intervals were estimated using the method by Klein and Moeschberger (1997) with log-log transformation.

    Time frame: Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks

07

Results

Posted Sep 26, 2024

Participant flow

Participants were enrolled at 26 research centers in Australia, Canada, Spain, and the United States, and participated from 17 January 2017 to 06 October 2022.

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOpen-label Roll-over
Started5835951187
Received oprozomib5834951087
Completed552273451
Not completed031322736
Withdrew: Death001002100
Withdrew: Sponsor decision010120314
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject020100222
Withdrew: Not treated due to adverse event000100100

Outcome measures

PrimaryNumber of Participants Who Experienced Dose-Limiting Toxcity (DLT)

DLTs were graded using the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) version 4.03 and included the below, if judged by the investigator/medical monitor to be possibly related to study treatment: Non-hematologic DLTs were any ≥ Grade 3 toxicity, except: Grade 3 asymptomatic electrolyte abnormalities (except hypophosphatemia \> 24 hours); Grade 3 nausea, vomiting and diarrhea \< 3 days; Grade 3 fatigue \< 14 days; ≥ Grade 3 hyperglycemia/toxicity due to dexamethasone; ≥ Grade 3 rash due to pomalidomide. Hematologic DLTs included: Grade 4 neutropenia if absolute neutrophil count \< 0.5 x 10\^9/L ≥ 7 days; febrile neutropenia; Grade 4 thrombocytopenia ≥ 7 days; Grade ≥ 3 with ≥ Grade 2 bleeding/requiring platelet transfusion.

Time frame:
Day 1 to day 28 of cycle 1, where each cycle was 28 days
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants Who Experienced Dose-Limiting Toxcity (DLT)
ParticipantsOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Number of Participants Who Experienced Dose-Limiting Toxcity (DLT)00111102
PrimaryMaximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) of Each Formulation of Oprozomib in Combination With Pomolidomide and Dexamethasone

The MTD was the dose with the highest posterior probability of having a DLT rate within the target toxicity interval (15% to 25%), while the posterior probability of excessive/unacceptable toxicity (\>25% to 100%) is \<40%. DLTs were graded using CTCAE version 4.03 and included the below, if judged by the investigator/medical monitor to be possibly related to study treatment: Non-hematologic DLTs were any ≥ Grade 3 toxicity, except: Grade 3 asymptomatic electrolyte abnormalities (except hypophosphatemia \> 24 hours); Grade 3 nausea, vomiting and diarrhea \< 3 days; Grade 3 fatigue \< 14 days; ≥ Grade 3 hyperglycemia/toxicity due to dexamethasone; ≥ Grade 3 rash due to pomalidomide. Hematologic DLTs included: Grade 4 neutropenia if absolute neutrophil count \< 0.5 x 10\^9/L ≥ 7 days; febrile neutropenia; Grade 4 thrombocytopenia ≥ 7 days; Grade ≥ 3 with ≥ Grade 2 bleeding/requiring platelet transfusion.

Time frame:
Day 1 to Day 28 of cycle 1, where each cycle was 28 days
Reported as:
Number · mg/day
Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) of Each Formulation of Oprozomib in Combination With Pomolidomide and Dexamethasone
mg/dayAll Doses Oprozomib IR + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneAll Doses Oprozomib GR + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) of Each Formulation of Oprozomib in Combination With Pomolidomide and Dexamethasone250NA
PrimaryNumber of Participants With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) (Oprozomib in Combination With Dexamethasone and/or Pomalidomide)

An adverse event (AE) is defined as any untoward medical occurrence in a clinical trial participant. TEAEs were any AE that started on or after receiving the first dose of investigational product and up to and including 30 days after the last dose of investigational product or the end of study date, whichever is earlier. Treatment-related TEAEs were those considered related to study treatment by the investigator. Any clinically significant changes in electrocardiograms, vital signs, physical examination with a neurological assessment and clinical laboratory tests were recorded as TEAEs.

Time frame:
Day 1 of cycle 1 to 30 (+7) days after the last dose of study treatment or end of study date, whichever is earlier (where each cycle was 28 days). Median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) (Oprozomib in Combination With Dexamethasone and/or Pomalidomide)
ParticipantsOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Any TEAE484485108
Any Treatment-related TEAE484485108
PrimaryNumber of Participants With TEAEs and Treatment-emergent Serious AEs (Open-label Roll-over)

TEAEs were any AE that started on or after receiving the first dose of investigational product and up to and including 30 days after the last dose of investigational product or the end of study date, whichever is earlier. Treatment-related TEAEs were those considered related to study treatment by the investigator. Serious TEAEs were any AE meeting at least 1 of the following criteria: fatal; life-threatening; required in-patient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization; resulted in persistent or significant disability/incapacity; congenital anomaly/birth defect; other medically important serious event.

Time frame:
Day 1 to 30 (+7) days after the last dose of study treatment or end of study date, whichever is earlier (where each cycle was 28 days). Median treatment duration for the open-label roll-over arm was 75.14 weeks
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With TEAEs and Treatment-emergent Serious AEs (Open-label Roll-over)
ParticipantsOpen-label Roll-over
Any TEAE7
Any Serious TEAE4
SecondaryMaximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Oprozomib

The mean Cmax of oprozomib is presented following dosing on cycle 1 day 8 and cycle 1 day 22 for the IR and GR oprozomib formulations.

Time frame:
Cycle 1 days 8 and 22: pre-dose, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, and 6 hours post-dose. GR only: cycle 1 day 8: 8 hours post-dose
Reported as:
Mean · ng/mL
Maximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Oprozomib
ng/mLOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Cycle 1 Day 8321 ± 89.2118 ± 90.3349 ± 195119 ± 77.7694 ± 479367 ± 4291020 ± 911800 ± 703
Cycle 1 Day 22453 ± 48.0209 ± 185305 ± NA191 ± 99.21040 ± 941137 ± 81.11580 ± 6721420 ± 1250
SecondaryTime to Cmax (Tmax) of Oprozomib

The median Tmax of oprozomib is presented following dosing on cycle 1 day 8 and cycle 1 day 22 for the IR and GR oprozomib formulations.

Time frame:
Cycle 1 days 8 and 22: pre-dose, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, and 6 hours post-dose. GR only: cycle 1 day 8: 8 hours post-dose
Reported as:
Median · hours
Time to Cmax (Tmax) of Oprozomib
hoursOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Cycle 1 Day 81.0 (0.93 to 1.9)2.0 (2.0 to 4.0)2.0 (0.50 to 2.0)5.8 (3.9 to 6.0)2.0 (0.45 to 6.0)2.0 (1.1 to 5.8)1.5 (0.47 to 4.2)1.3 (0.42 to 5.8)
Cycle 1 Day 221.0 (0.98 to 2.0)3.0 (1.9 to 6.0)1.0 (1.0 to 1.0)4.1 (3.7 to 6.0)1.3 (0.45 to 2.0)4.8 (2.0 to 6.0)0.98 (0.42 to 2.2)0.75 (0.50 to 1.1)
SecondaryArea Under the Concentration-time Curve From Time 0 to the Time of the Last Quantifiable Concentration (AUClast) of Oprozomib

The mean AUClast of oprozomib is presented following dosing on cycle 1 day 8 and cycle 1 day 22 for the IR and GR oprozomib formulations.

Time frame:
Cycle 1 days 8 and 22: pre-dose, 0.5, 1, 2, 4, and 6 hours post-dose. GR only: cycle 1 day 8: 8 hours post-dose
Reported as:
Mean · hour*ng/mL
Area Under the Concentration-time Curve From Time 0 to the Time of the Last Quantifiable Concentration (AUClast) of Oprozomib
hour*ng/mLOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Cycle 1 Day 8656 ± 77.6357 ± 252869 ± 449655 ± 73.51210 ± 6581880 ± 21901730 ± 11601710 ± 1560
Cycle 1 Day 221020 ± 2811380 ± 1090681 ± NA839 ± 5441420 ± 659888 ± 12002050 ± 7222030 ± 1070
SecondaryBest Overall Response (BOR) According to Revised International Myeloma Working Group Uniform Response Criteria (IMWG-URC)

BOR was the best response per IMWG-URC from best to worst: stringent complete response (sCR; complete response \[CR\], normal serum free light chain ratio, no clonal cells in bone marrow \[BM\]), CR (negative immunofixation on serum and urine, soft tissue plasmacytomas disappearance, \< 5% plasma cells in BM), very good partial response (VGPR; serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation or ≥ 90% reduction in serum M-protein \[urine M-protein level \< 100 mg/24-h\]), partial response (PR; ≥ 50% reduction of serum M-protein and 24-h urinary M-protein by ≥ 90% or \< 200 mg/24-h), minimal response (MR; 25-49% reduction of serum M-protein and 50-89% in 24-h urinary M-protein, exceeding 200 mg/24-h), stable disease (SD; not CR, VGPR, PR or progressive disease \[PD\]), and PD (≥ 25% increase in serum or urine M-component, development of new or increased size of existing bone lesions or soft tissue plasmacytomas, hypercalcemia attributed to the plasma cell proliferative disorder).

Time frame:
Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Best Overall Response (BOR) According to Revised International Myeloma Working Group Uniform Response Criteria (IMWG-URC)
ParticipantsOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
sCR00000110
CR00000001
VGPR10003023
PR11103233
MR00210000
SD04010040
PD00000000
Unconfirmed response11011201
SecondaryOverall Response Rate (ORR) According to IMWG-URC

The ORR was defined as the percentage of participants with a BOR of sCR, CR, VGPR, and PR per the IMWG-URC. Complete response (CR): Negative immunofixation on serum and urine, soft tissue plasmacytomas disappearance, \< 5% plasma cells in bone marrow (BM). Stringent CR (sCR): CR and normal serum free light chain ratio and no clonal cells in BM. Very Good Partial Response (VGPR): Serum and urine M-protein detectable by immunofixation or ≥ 90% reduction in serum M-protein (urine M-protein level \< 100 mg/24-h). PR: ≥ 50% reduction of serum M-protein and 24-h urinary M-protein by ≥ 90% or to \< 200 mg/24-h. The 95% confidence intervals (CIs) were estimated using the Clopper-Pearson method.

Time frame:
Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Overall Response Rate (ORR) According to IMWG-URC
percentage of participantsOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Overall Response Rate (ORR) According to IMWG-URC66.7 (9.4 to 99.2)16.7 (0.4 to 64.1)33.3 (0.8 to 90.6)0.0 (NA to NA)85.7 (42.1 to 99.6)60.0 (14.7 to 94.7)60.0 (26.2 to 87.8)87.5 (47.3 to 99.7)
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Progression Free Survival (PFS) Events

PFS was defined as the number of months from a participant's first dose of study treatment to the earlier of disease progression or death due to any cause. The number of participants who had a PFS event or who were censored are presented. PFS events were an assessment of progressive disease according to the IMWG-URC or death due to any cause. PFS data was censored: participants alive and no documented disease progression at time of analysis were censored at date of last disease assessment; participants alive with no disease assessment were censored at the first study dose date; participants alive without documented disease progression, with withdrawn consent were censored at date of last disease assessment before consent withdrawal; and for participants who started anti-cancer therapy other than study treatment prior to documentation of disease progression were censored at date of last disease assessment prior to starting new therapy.

Time frame:
Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Progression Free Survival (PFS) Events
ParticipantsOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Participants with PFS events01100241
Participants who were censored35237367
SecondaryKaplan-Meier Estimate of PFS

PFS was defined as the number of months from a participant's first dose of study treatment to the earlier of disease progression or death due to any cause. Median PFS was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. 95% CIs were estimated using the method by Klein and Moeschberger (1997) with log-log transformation. PFS data was censored: participants alive and no documented disease progression at time of analysis were censored at date of last disease assessment; participants alive with no disease assessment were censored at the first study dose date; participants alive without documented disease progression, with withdrawn consent were censored at date of last disease assessment before consent withdrawal; and for participants who started anti-cancer therapy other than study treatment prior to documentation of disease progression were censored at date of last disease assessment prior to starting new therapy.

Time frame:
Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks
Reported as:
Median · months
Kaplan-Meier Estimate of PFS
monthsOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Kaplan-Meier Estimate of PFSNA (NA to NA)NA (2.7 to NA)14.24 (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (1.5 to NA)17.50 (5.6 to NA)NA (29.5 to NA)
SecondaryKaplan-Meier Estimate of Duration of Response (DOR)

DOR, presented in months, was defined as the number of days between the date of the first tumor assessment indicating an objective response (PR or better) through to the subsequent date of progression or death due to any cause, or where applicable date of censoring (date of first progressive disease assessment or death or date of censoring - date of the first objective response result + 1/30.4). Median PFS was estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. 95% confidence intervals were estimated using the method by Klein and Moeschberger (1997) with log-log transformation.

Time frame:
Day 1 of cycle 1 up to the end of study visit (where each cycle was 28 days); median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks and in Part 2 was 28 weeks
Reported as:
Median · months
Kaplan-Meier Estimate of Duration of Response (DOR)
monthsOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone
Kaplan-Meier Estimate of Duration of Response (DOR)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)—NA (NA to NA)NA (NA to NA)16.6 (3.7 to NA)NA (28.6 to NA)

Adverse events

Collected over Treatment-emergent adverse events were collected from the first dose of study treatment until the last dose + 30 days; median treatment duration in Part 1 was 11.43 weeks, in Part 2 was 28 weeks, and in the open-label roll-over arm was 75.14 weeks. All-cause mortality was collected from enrollment to end of study visit; median overall duration on study was 259.00 days.. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Oprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Dexamethsone0/5 (0%)2/5 (40%)4/5 (80%)
Oprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Dexamethasone0/8 (0%)2/8 (25%)8/8 (100%)
Oprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone1/3 (33.3%)2/4 (50%)4/4 (100%)
Oprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone0/5 (0%)4/4 (100%)4/4 (100%)
Oprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone0/9 (0%)6/8 (75%)8/8 (100%)
Oprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone2/5 (40%)5/5 (100%)5/5 (100%)
Oprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone1/11 (9.1%)3/10 (30%)10/10 (100%)
Oprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + Dexamethasone0/8 (0%)4/8 (50%)8/8 (100%)
Open-label Roll-over0/7 (0%)4/7 (57.1%)7/7 (100%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 48
Most frequent serious events
EventOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOpen-label Roll-over
PneumoniaInfections and infestations1/51/81/43/41/82/51/102/81/7
Splenic infarctionBlood and lymphatic system disorders0/50/80/41/40/80/50/100/80/7
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders0/50/80/40/41/80/50/102/80/7
GastritisGastrointestinal disorders0/50/80/41/40/80/50/100/80/7
Small intestinal obstructionGastrointestinal disorders0/50/81/40/40/80/50/100/80/7
BronchitisInfections and infestations0/50/80/41/40/80/52/100/80/7
DiverticulitisInfections and infestations0/50/80/40/42/80/50/100/80/7
Lower respiratory tract infectionInfections and infestations1/50/80/41/41/80/50/100/80/7
Pneumonia respiratory syncytial viralInfections and infestations0/51/81/40/40/80/50/100/80/7
Pathological fractureMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/50/80/41/40/80/50/100/80/7
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 300
Most frequent other events
EventOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOpen-label Roll-over
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders2/55/83/42/45/84/58/108/82/7
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders4/57/83/43/46/83/58/108/82/7
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders3/53/82/41/46/83/57/107/81/7
ConstipationGastrointestinal disorders4/53/82/41/44/83/53/106/81/7
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/52/83/41/42/82/53/100/82/7
FatigueGeneral disorders3/54/82/43/43/82/56/105/80/7
Upper respiratory tract infectionInfections and infestations2/52/81/40/43/82/51/105/80/7
Oedema peripheralGeneral disorders1/50/81/41/43/83/55/101/80/7
HypokalaemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders1/51/81/41/43/83/50/103/80/7
HypomagnesaemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/51/80/41/41/83/50/101/80/7

Baseline characteristics

The safety analysis set included all participants who received any amount of oprozomib, pomalidomide and/or dexamethasone. One participant in arm Oprozomib IR 200 mg/day + pomalidomide + dexamethasone received oprozomib IR 150 mg + pomalidomide + dexamethasone, and their baseline characteristics data were included in the Oprozomib IR 150 mg + pomalidomide + dexamethasone arm. Participants enrolled from other Amgen studies were included in a single roll-over arm, as pre-specified in the SAP.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Oprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOpen-label Roll-overTotal
Mean69.0 ± 17.259.6 ± 8.162.5 ± 8.763.5 ± 5.964.3 ± 9.862.0 ± 8.263.1 ± 10.265.9 ± 10.570.4 ± 8.763.6 ± 9.9
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Oprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOpen-label Roll-overTotal
Female14213331119
Male44235277640
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Oprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOpen-label Roll-overTotal
Hispanic or Latino0000000000
Not Hispanic or Latino58448578756
Unknown or Not Reported0000003003
Race/Ethnicity, Customized
Race/Ethnicity, Customized(Participants)Oprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + DexamethsoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 150 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib GR 200 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 225 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOprozomib IR 250 mg/Day + Pomalidomide + DexamethasoneOpen-label Roll-overTotal
Black (or African American)11201221010
White47246377646
Other0000101013
08

Study locations

20 sites
  • Research Site
    West Hollywood, California 90069, United States
  • Research Site
    Tampa, Florida 33612, United States
  • Research Site
    Atlanta, Georgia 30322, United States
  • Research Site
    Chicago, Illinois 60637-6613, United States
  • Research Site
    Bethesda, Maryland 20817, United States
  • Research Site
    St Louis, Missouri 63110, United States
  • Research Site
    Hackensack, New Jersey 07601, United States
  • Research Site
    New York, New York 10021, United States
  • Research Site
    Charlotte, North Carolina 28204, United States
  • Research Site
    Canton, Ohio 44718, United States
  • Research Site
    Cleveland, Ohio 44195, United States
  • Research Site
    San Antonio, Texas 78229, United States
  • Research Site
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53226, United States
  • Research Site
    Clayton, Victoria 3168, Australia
  • Research Site
    Murdoch, Western Australia 6150, Australia
  • Research Site
    Perth, Western Australia 6000, Australia
  • Research Site
    Calgary, Alberta T2N 2T9, Canada
  • Research Site
    Toronto, Ontario M5G 2C1, Canada
  • Research Site
    Salamanca, Castille and León 37007, Spain
  • Research Site
    Pamplona, Navarre 31008, Spain
09

References and documents

Study documents

  • Study protocol · Jan 27, 2021
  • Statistical analysis plan · Aug 19, 2019

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

Individual participant data

Plan to share: Yes — De-identified individual patient data for variables necessary to address the specific research question in an approved data sharing request.

Supporting information: Study protocol, Statistical analysis plan, Informed consent form, Clinical study report

Time frame: Data sharing requests relating to this study will be considered beginning 18 months after the study has ended and either 1) the product and indication (or other new use) have been granted marketing authorization in both the US and Europe or 2) clinical development for the product and/or indication discontinues and the data will not be submitted to regulatory authorities. There is no end date for eligibility to submit a data sharing request for this study.

Access criteria: Qualified researchers may submit a request containing the research objectives, the Amgen product(s) and Amgen study/studies in scope, endpoints/outcomes of interest, statistical analysis plan, data requirements, publication plan, and qualifications of the researcher(s). In general, Amgen does not grant external requests for individual patient data for the purpose of re-evaluating safety and efficacy issues already addressed in the product labelling. Requests are reviewed by a committee of internal advisors, and if not approved, may be further arbitrated by a Data Sharing Independent Review Panel. Upon approval, information necessary to address the research question will be provided under the terms of a data sharing agreement. This may include anonymized individual patient data and/or available supporting documents, containing fragments of analysis code where provided in analysis specifications. Further details are available at the URL below.

Data sharing details ↗ · www.amgen.com

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Sep 26, 2024, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT02939183
Lead sponsor
Amgen
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Oct 19, 2016
Start date
Jan 17, 2017
Primary completion
Oct 6, 2022
Completion
Oct 6, 2022
Results posted
Sep 26, 2024
Last update
Sep 26, 2024

Study contacts

MD
study director · Amgen

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Sep 2024. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Pomalidomide

Start the discussion