ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT02106156Updated Sep 23, 2016Results posted

Observational Study Evaluating the Quality of Pegylated Interferon Alfa-2a and Ribavirin Treatment for Chronic Hepatitis C in Cooperation With the BNG (Association of German Resident Gastroenterologists)

An observational study in Chronic Hepatitis C, sponsored by Hoffmann-La Roche. Completed at 1 site in Germany. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2016-09-23.

Sponsored by Hoffmann-La Roche · Observational

Study type
Observational
Model
Case-only
Time perspective
Prospective
Enrollment
10,228
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This observational study will examine the efficacy and safety of pegylated interferon (peginterferon) alfa-2a, mostly in combination with ribavirin treatment in chronic hepatitis C (CHC). Quality of care will also be assessed. Approximately 12% of the interferon-treated CHC patient population in Germany is expected to be studied over a period of 5 years.

02

Conditions studied

  • Chronic Hepatitis C
03

In context

Hepatitis C, Chronic

1,090 studies on the registry are indexed under Hepatitis C, Chronic; 9 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 10,228 is above the median of 250 across 247 observational studies indexed under Hepatitis C, Chronic.

Browse Hepatitis C, Chronic studies →

Lead sponsor

Hoffmann-La Roche is the lead sponsor of 2,099 studies on the registry; 88 are open to participants now.

Of its 324 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 245 (76%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No
Sampling method
Non-probability sample

Study population

Patients with CHC treated with peginterferon alfa-2a and ribavirin according to routine clinical practice

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • 18 years of age or over
  • Clinically diagnosed CHC with detectable virus replication
  • Women of childbearing potential should use adequate contraception. It is important that female participants of childbearing potential and their sexual partners use 2 contraceptive methods at the same time during treatment and 4 months after treatment discontinuation. During this time pregnancy tests have to be performed monthly. Particular attention is also required and pregnancy should be avoided 7 months after treatment discontinuation in female sexual partners of male participants taking ribavirin (Copegus®). Both should use adequate contraception.

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any contraindications for peginterferon alfa-2a or ribavirin treatment
  • Pregnant or breast-feeding
05

Study design

Observational model
Case-only
Time perspective
Prospective
Enrollment
10,228 participants (actual)

Groups and cohorts

  • Chronic Hepatitis C

    Participants with chronic hepatitis C planned for treatment with peginterferon alfa-2a alone or in combination with ribavirin according to routine clinical practice will be observed in this study.

    Drug: Pegylated interferon alfa-2a · Drug: Ribavirin

Interventions

  • Pegylated interferon alfa-2a administered according to corresponding summary of product characteristics (SmPC).

    Also known as: Pegasys®

  • Ribavirin administered according to corresponding summary of product characteristics (SmPC).

    Also known as: Copegus®

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants With Rapid Virologic Response (RVR)

    RVR is defined as Hepatitis C-Virus (HCV) Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) assay result qualitatively negative and/or viral load ≤50 International Units/milliliter (IU/ml) at Week 4.

    Time frame: At Week 4

  2. Percentage of Participants With Early Virologic Response (EVR)

    EVR is defined as HCV-PCR assay result qualitatively negative and/or decline of viral load of ≥2 log levels and/or viral load ≤50 IU/ml at Week 12.

    Time frame: At Week 12

  3. Percentage of Participants With End of Treatment (EOT) Response

    EOT Response is defined as HCV-PCR assay result below limit of detection or viral load ≤50 IU/ml and/or qualitatively negative at the end of treatment.

    Time frame: Up to Week 72

  4. Percentage of Participants With Sustained Virologic Response (SVR)

    SVR is defined as HCV-PCR assay result below limit of detection or viral load ≤50 IU/ml and/or qualitatively negative at least 12 weeks after the end of treatment at follow up. Follow-up visit occurred at 12 to 24 weeks following discontinuation of treatment.

    Time frame: Up to Week 96

  5. Percentage of Participants With Serious Adverse Drug Reactions (SADR)

    Time frame: Up to Week 96

Secondary outcomes

  1. Percentage Cumulative Dose of Peginterferon Alfa-2a Received

    Data for the accumulation of the cumulative dose of peginterferon alfa-2a were analyzed and reported as the percentage of the intended dose participants received. Cumulative doses were evaluated for participants for whom dosage data were documented consistently throughout the observational period. If the treatment was ongoing at the study end, the cumulative dose was aggregated for the documented observational period.

    Time frame: Up to Week 96

  2. Percentage Cumulative Dose of Ribavirin Received

    Data for the accumulation of the cumulative dose of ribavirin were analyzed and reported as the percentage of the intended dose participants received. Cumulative doses were evaluated for participants for whom dosage data were documented consistently throughout the observational period. If the treatment was ongoing at the study end, the cumulative dose was aggregated for the documented observational period.

    Time frame: Up to Week 96

  3. Duration of Peginterferon Alfa-2a Therapy

    Treatment duration was evaluated for participants for whom dates of treatment start and end of therapy were documented.

    Time frame: Up to Week 72

  4. Percentage of Participants With the Most Frequent Concomitant Medications

    Most frequent concomitant medications were defined as those, which were observed in \>1 % of participants.

    Time frame: At Baseline (Day 1)

07

Results

Posted Sep 23, 2016

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: TreatedElastography Analysis Set: Untreated
Started962090518
Completed707150518
Not completed2549400
Withdrew: Patient died1900
Withdrew: Lack of tolerability30530
Withdrew: Lack of virological response104480
Withdrew: Concomitant disease7420
Withdrew: Lack of compliance21170
Withdrew: Patients request30790
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up45180
Withdrew: Unplanned event8220
Withdrew: Change of laboratory parameter1000
Withdrew: Hospitalization/surgical intervention600
Withdrew: Relocation/change of physician4010

Outcome measures

PrimaryPercentage of Participants With Rapid Virologic Response (RVR)

RVR is defined as Hepatitis C-Virus (HCV) Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) assay result qualitatively negative and/or viral load ≤50 International Units/milliliter (IU/ml) at Week 4.

Time frame:
At Week 4
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With Rapid Virologic Response (RVR)
percentage of participantsMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: Treated
Percentage of Participants With Rapid Virologic Response (RVR)40.041.7
PrimaryPercentage of Participants With Early Virologic Response (EVR)

EVR is defined as HCV-PCR assay result qualitatively negative and/or decline of viral load of ≥2 log levels and/or viral load ≤50 IU/ml at Week 12.

Time frame:
At Week 12
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With Early Virologic Response (EVR)
percentage of participantsMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: Treated
Percentage of Participants With Early Virologic Response (EVR)71.277.8
PrimaryPercentage of Participants With End of Treatment (EOT) Response

EOT Response is defined as HCV-PCR assay result below limit of detection or viral load ≤50 IU/ml and/or qualitatively negative at the end of treatment.

Time frame:
Up to Week 72
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With End of Treatment (EOT) Response
percentage of participantsMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: Treated
Percentage of Participants With End of Treatment (EOT) Response59.251.1
PrimaryPercentage of Participants With Sustained Virologic Response (SVR)

SVR is defined as HCV-PCR assay result below limit of detection or viral load ≤50 IU/ml and/or qualitatively negative at least 12 weeks after the end of treatment at follow up. Follow-up visit occurred at 12 to 24 weeks following discontinuation of treatment.

Time frame:
Up to Week 96
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With Sustained Virologic Response (SVR)
percentage of participantsMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: Treated
Percentage of Participants With Sustained Virologic Response (SVR)41.436.7
PrimaryPercentage of Participants With Serious Adverse Drug Reactions (SADR)
Time frame:
Up to Week 96
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With Serious Adverse Drug Reactions (SADR)
percentage of participantsMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: Treated
Percentage of Participants With Serious Adverse Drug Reactions (SADR)3.53.3
SecondaryPercentage Cumulative Dose of Peginterferon Alfa-2a Received

Data for the accumulation of the cumulative dose of peginterferon alfa-2a were analyzed and reported as the percentage of the intended dose participants received. Cumulative doses were evaluated for participants for whom dosage data were documented consistently throughout the observational period. If the treatment was ongoing at the study end, the cumulative dose was aggregated for the documented observational period.

Time frame:
Up to Week 96
Reported as:
Median · percentage of cumulated dose
Percentage Cumulative Dose of Peginterferon Alfa-2a Received
percentage of cumulated doseMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: Treated
Percentage Cumulative Dose of Peginterferon Alfa-2a Received97.9 (1.04 to 400.00)94.8 (4.17 to 350.00)
SecondaryPercentage Cumulative Dose of Ribavirin Received

Data for the accumulation of the cumulative dose of ribavirin were analyzed and reported as the percentage of the intended dose participants received. Cumulative doses were evaluated for participants for whom dosage data were documented consistently throughout the observational period. If the treatment was ongoing at the study end, the cumulative dose was aggregated for the documented observational period.

Time frame:
Up to Week 96
Reported as:
Median · percentage of cumulated dose
Percentage Cumulative Dose of Ribavirin Received
percentage of cumulated doseMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: Treated
Percentage Cumulative Dose of Ribavirin Received100.00 (0.00 to 500.00)97.92 (8.33 to 480.21)
SecondaryDuration of Peginterferon Alfa-2a Therapy

Treatment duration was evaluated for participants for whom dates of treatment start and end of therapy were documented.

Time frame:
Up to Week 72
Reported as:
Median · weeks
Duration of Peginterferon Alfa-2a Therapy
weeksMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: Treated
Duration of Peginterferon Alfa-2a Therapy27.3 (1.0 to 106.1)29.3 (1.1 to 84.1)
SecondaryPercentage of Participants With the Most Frequent Concomitant Medications

Most frequent concomitant medications were defined as those, which were observed in \>1 % of participants.

Time frame:
At Baseline (Day 1)
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With the Most Frequent Concomitant Medications
percentage of participantsMain Analysis Set
Anilides10.6
Selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors9.9
Proton pump inhibitors5.3
Propionic acid derivatives4.7
Propulsives2.3
Other antidepressants2.3
Angiotensin-converting-enzyme (ACE) inhibitors2.0
Thyroid hormones1.8
Corticosteroids, potent (group III)1.7
Benzodiazepine related drugs1.5
Pyrazolones1.4
Beta blocking agents, selective1.3
Non-selective monoamine reuptake inhibitors1.2

Adverse events

Collected over Up to Week 96. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Main Analysis Set—439/9,620 (4.6%)5,721/9,620 (59.5%)
Elastography Analysis Set: Treated—4/90 (4.4%)82/90 (91.1%)
Elastography Analysis Set: Untreated—0/518 (0%)0/518 (0%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 303
Most frequent serious events
EventMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: TreatedElastography Analysis Set: Untreated
PancytopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders8/96201/900/518
PneumoniaInfections and infestations27/96201/900/518
Psychotic disorderPsychiatric disorders17/96201/900/518
Liver transplantSurgical and medical procedures0/96201/900/518
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders35/96200/900/518
DepressionPsychiatric disorders20/96200/900/518
ThrombocytopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders17/96200/900/518
Haemoglobin decreasedInvestigations17/96200/900/518
LeukopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders14/96200/900/518
AlcoholismPsychiatric disorders10/96200/900/518
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 29
Most frequent other events
EventMain Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: TreatedElastography Analysis Set: Untreated
FatigueGeneral disorders3380/962049/900/518
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders471/962037/900/518
ThrombocytopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders299/962031/900/518
LeukopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders311/962030/900/518
Weight decreasedInvestigations890/962022/900/518
Skin disorderSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders1316/962019/900/518
DepressionPsychiatric disorders705/962018/900/518
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders820/962016/900/518
Depressed moodPsychiatric disorders865/962016/900/518
HeadacheNervous system disorders1348/962015/900/518

Baseline characteristics

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Main Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: TreatedElastography Analysis Set: UntreatedTotal
Mean42.2 ± 11.444.9 ± 10.551.1 ± 12.842.6 ± 11.6
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Main Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: TreatedElastography Analysis Set: UntreatedTotal
Female3273232173513
Male6347673016715
Number of Participants With Each Hepatitis C Viral Genotype
Number of Participants With Each Hepatitis C Viral Genotype(participants)Main Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: TreatedElastography Analysis Set: UntreatedTotal
Genotype 15699513776127
Genotype 2544311558
Genotype 3290330893022
Genotype 4421618445
Genotype 5170219
Genotype 6150116
Genotype unknown2102041
Number of Participants With Low or High Viral Load
Number of Participants With Low or High Viral Load(participants)Main Analysis SetElastography Analysis Set: TreatedElastography Analysis Set: UntreatedTotal
Low viral load3769241393932
High viral load5771663566193
Not determined/not assessable80023103
08

Study locations

1 site
  • Herne, 44623, Germany
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Niederau C, Mauss S, Schober A, Stoehr A, Zimmermann T, Waizmann M, Moog G, Pape S, Weber B, Isernhagen K, Sandow P, Bokemeyer B, Alshuth U, Steffens H, Huppe D. Predictive factors for sustained virological response after treatment with pegylated interferon alpha-2a and ribavirin in patients infected with HCV genotypes 2 and 3. PLoS One. 2014 Sep 19;9(9):e107592. doi: 10.1371/journal.pone.0107592. eCollection 2014. PubMed 25238535 ↗
10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Sep 23, 2016, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT02106156
Lead sponsor
Hoffmann-La Roche
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Apr 8, 2014
Start date
Jan 2008
Primary completion
Sep 2013
Completion
Sep 2013
Results posted
Sep 23, 2016
Last update
Sep 23, 2016

Study contacts

Clinical Trials
study director · Hoffmann-La Roche
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Aug 2016. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Start the discussion