ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT01998477Updated Apr 21, 2017Results posted

A Study to Evaluate the Safety of Two Influenza Vaccines in Children and Adolescents 3 to <18 Years of Age at Risk for Influenza-Related Complications

A Phase 3 interventional study of TIVc and TIV in Influenza, sponsored by Novartis Vaccines. Completed at 16 sites in 2 countries. Open to participants aged 3 Years to 17 Years, including healthy volunteers. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2017-04-21.

Sponsored by Novartis Vaccines (formerly part of Novartis) · Phase 3, Interventional, and Prevention

Phase
Phase 3
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
430
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
3 Years to 17 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The study is designed to evaluate the safety of TIVc or TIV vaccine in children 3 to \< 18 years of age who are at risk of complications of influenza disease due to underlying diseases.

02

Conditions studied

  • Influenza

Browse trials for

Keywords

  • Influenza
  • Vaccine
  • Flu
  • Children
  • Adolescents
03

In context

Influenza, Human

2,264 studies on the registry are indexed under Influenza, Human; 173 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 430 is above the median of 240 across 1,894 interventional studies indexed under Influenza, Human.

Browse Influenza, Human studies →

Lead sponsor

Novartis Vaccines is the lead sponsor of 165 studies on the registry; none are open to participants now.

First submitted before Novartis Vaccines left Novartis.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
3 Years to 17 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
Yes

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Individuals 3 to \<18 years of age with underlying medical conditions that indicate an increased risk of complications from influenza infection.
  • Further eligibility criteria may be discussed by contacting the site(s)

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Individuals with any fatal prognosis of an underlying medical condition (\<12 month life expectancy).
  • Individuals hospitalized at the time of enrolment.
  • Individuals with a history of any anaphylaxis, serious vaccine reactions, or hypersensitivity to any of the vaccine components.
  • Further eligibility criteria may be discussed by contacting the site(s)
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Prevention
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Quadruple (Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor)
Enrollment
430 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    TIVc

    flu vaccine

    Biological: TIVc

  • Active comparator
    TIV

    flu vaccine

    Biological: TIV

Interventions

  • BiologicalTIVc

    Madin Darby Canine Kidney (MDCK) cell culture derived subunit influenza vaccine TIVc contained the purified viral envelope glycoproteins, hemagglutinin (HA) and neuraminidase (NA) derived from 3 strains (including HA for each strain \[A/H1N1-like, A/H3N2-like, and B-like\]) intramuscular (IM) injection recommended by the WHO for the 2013-2014 influenza season in the Northern Hemisphere

  • BiologicalTIV

    A conventional egg derived subunit influenza vaccine (TIV) contained the purified viral envelope-glycoproteins, HA and NA derived from 3 strains (including HA for each strain \[A/ H1N1-like, A/H3N2-like, and B-like\]) IM injection recommended by the WHO for the 2013-2014 influenza season in the Northern Hemisphere.

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Number of Subjects Reporting Solicited Adverse Events (AEs) Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Overall Age Group

    Safety was assessed in terms of number of the subjects (3 to \< 18 years of age) who reported solicited local, systemic AEs as well as other solicited AEs after receiving one or two doses of either TIVc or TIV

    Time frame: Day 1 through Day 7 post injection 1 and Day 29 through Day 35 post injection 2

  2. Number of Subjects Reporting Solicited Adverse Events (AEs), Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Age Sub-strata

    Safety was assessed in terms of number of the subjects (3 to \<6 years,(≥ 6 to \< 9 years and 9 to \<18 Years of age) who reported solicited local, systemic AEs as well as other solicited AEs after receiving one or two doses of either TIVc or TIV

    Time frame: Day 1 through Day 7 after any vaccination

  3. Number of Subjects Reporting Unsolicited Adverse Events Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Overall Age Group and Age Sub-strata

    Safety was assessed in terms of number of subjects who reported any unsolicited AEs (four weeks after 1st vaccination and up to three weeks after 2nd vaccination), serious adverse events (SAEs), new onset of chronic diseases (NOCD), medically attended AEs and AEs leading to vaccine/study withdrawal after receiving one or two doses of either TIVc or TIV by overall age group (3 to \<18 years) and age sub-strata (3 to \<9 years and 9 to \<18 years)

    Time frame: Day 1 -Day 181(one dose group) Day 1 -Day 209(two dose group)

07

Results

Posted Apr 21, 2017

Participant flow

Subjects were recruited from 12 centers in Spain and 4 centers from Italy.

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneTIVc (3 to <18 Years)TIV (3 to <18 Years)
Started282148
Completed272143
Not completed105
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up45
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject60

Outcome measures

PrimaryNumber of Subjects Reporting Solicited Adverse Events (AEs) Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Overall Age Group

Safety was assessed in terms of number of the subjects (3 to \< 18 years of age) who reported solicited local, systemic AEs as well as other solicited AEs after receiving one or two doses of either TIVc or TIV

Time frame:
Day 1 through Day 7 post injection 1 and Day 29 through Day 35 post injection 2
Reported as:
Number · Subjects
Number of Subjects Reporting Solicited Adverse Events (AEs) Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Overall Age Group
SubjectsTIVc _inj 1 (3 to <18 Years)TIVc_inj 2 (3 to <18 Years)TIV_inj 1 (3 to <18 Years)TIV_inj 2 (3 to <18 Years)
Any Local149418918
Injection Site Tenderness2520176
Injection Site Pain10619658
Injection site erythema ,< 6 years8344
Injection site induration < 6 years7543
Injection site ecchymosis < 6 years6133
Injection site erythema >=6 years165223
Injection site induration >=6years223233
Injection site ecchymosis >= 6 years8255
Any Systemic11729558
Change in eating habits12672
Chills32690
Diarrhea19253
Irritability14572
Sleepiness10532
Vomiting18351
Arthralgia24090
Fatigue284160
Headache358241
Loss of appetite305162
Myalgia355140
Nausea210120
Body Temp. ( >= 38C )18260
Treatment of pain and or fever287111
Prevention of pain and or fever19293
PrimaryNumber of Subjects Reporting Solicited Adverse Events (AEs), Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Age Sub-strata

Safety was assessed in terms of number of the subjects (3 to \<6 years,(≥ 6 to \< 9 years and 9 to \<18 Years of age) who reported solicited local, systemic AEs as well as other solicited AEs after receiving one or two doses of either TIVc or TIV

Time frame:
Day 1 through Day 7 after any vaccination
Reported as:
Number · Subjects
Number of Subjects Reporting Solicited Adverse Events (AEs), Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Age Sub-strata
SubjectsTIVc_Non naive_inj 1 (3 to <6 Years)TIVc_naive_inj 1 (3 to <6 Years)TIVc_naive_inj 2 (3 to <6 Years)TIV_Non naive_inj 1 (3 to <6 Years)TIV_naive_inj 1 (3 to <6 Years)TIV_naive_inj 2 (3 to <6 Years)TIVc_Non naive_Inj 1 (≥ 6 to < 9 Years)TIVc_Naive_inj 1 (≥ 6 to < 9 Years)TIVc_Naive_inj 2 (≥ 6 to < 9 Years)TIV_Non Naive_inj 1 (≥ 6 to < 9 Years)TIV_Naive_inj 1 (≥ 6 to < 9 Years)TIV_Naive_inj 2 (≥ 6 to < 9 Years)TIVc_Non Naive (9 to <18 Years)TIV_Non Naive (9 to <18 Years)
Any Local1419221277161919813118149
Tenderness(N=28,49,49,19,15,15,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0)101520116600000000
Pain(N=0,0,0,0,0,0,26,32,31,16,22,22,138,72)00000015181981087347
Erythema27,50,50,18,15,15,26,34,32,16,23,23,131,6171340413545352
Injection site induration25522314332367
Injection site ecchymosis24121323203500
Any Systemic102214955918155535831
Change in eating habits57634200000000
Chills28,50,48,19,15,14,25,33,31,16,22,23,138,72253200333100196
Diarrhea28,50,50,19,14,15,26,33,31,16,22,23,137,71311102131001114
Irritability68552200000000
Sleepiness(N=28,49,48,19,15,15,0,0,0,0,0,0,0,0)46530200000000
Vomiting28,50,50,19,15,15,26,33,31,16,22,23,138,7234210103110083
Arthralgia 0,0,0,0,0,0,26,32,30,16,20,21,136,72000000240110187
Fatigue 0,0,0,0,0,0,26,32,30,16,20,21,137,720000002342002314
Headache0,0,0,0,0,0,26,32,30,16,20,21,138,720000001583212919
Loss appetite 0,0,0,0,0,0,26,32,31,16,22,23,138,720000002852222012
Myalgia0,0,0,0,0,0,26,32,30,16,20,21,138,720000004252102911
Nausea 0,0,0,0,0,0,26,32,30,16,20,21,137,720000001302001710
Body Temp. ( >= 38C )48230011000043
Treatment of pain and or fever69330104402096
PrimaryNumber of Subjects Reporting Unsolicited Adverse Events Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Overall Age Group and Age Sub-strata

Safety was assessed in terms of number of subjects who reported any unsolicited AEs (four weeks after 1st vaccination and up to three weeks after 2nd vaccination), serious adverse events (SAEs), new onset of chronic diseases (NOCD), medically attended AEs and AEs leading to vaccine/study withdrawal after receiving one or two doses of either TIVc or TIV by overall age group (3 to \<18 years) and age sub-strata (3 to \<9 years and 9 to \<18 years)

Time frame:
Day 1 -Day 181(one dose group) Day 1 -Day 209(two dose group)
Reported as:
Number · Subjects
Number of Subjects Reporting Unsolicited Adverse Events Following Vaccination With Either TIVc or TIV by Overall Age Group and Age Sub-strata
SubjectsTIVc (3 to <18 Years)TIV (3 to <18 Years)TIVc_Naive (3 to <9 Years)TIVc_Non Naive (3 to <9 Years)TIVc_Non Naive (9 to <18 Years)TIV_Naive (3 to <9 Years)TIV_Non Naive (3 to <9 Years)TIV_Non Naive (9 to <18 Years)
Any AEs213111774690322950
Any possibly related AEs1712737534
SAEs124426022
Possibly or probably related SAE00000000
AEs leading to NOCD31102010
Medically Attended AEs18794713878282442
AEs leading to vaccine/study withdrawal00000000
Deaths00000000

Adverse events

Collected over Solicited local,systemic AEs collected -day 1 through Day 7 post injection 1 and Day 29 through Day 35 post injection 2, unsolicited AEs -Day 1 through Day 29 post 1st vaccination and Day 29 to Day 57 post 2nd vaccination. SAEs Day 1 through end of study. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
TIVc (3 to <18 Years)—12/278 (4.3%)246/278 (88.5%)
TIV (3 to <18 Years)—4/148 (2.7%)126/148 (85.1%)
Total—16/426 (3.8%)372/426 (87.3%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 19
Most frequent serious events
EventTIVc (3 to <18 Years)TIV (3 to <18 Years)Total
PNEUMONIAInfections and infestations2/2780/1482/426
VOMITINGGastrointestinal disorders1/2781/1482/426
MASTOIDITISInfections and infestations0/2781/1481/426
POST PROCEDURAL COMPLICATIONInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/2781/1481/426
DECREASED APPETITEMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/2781/1481/426
ASTHMATIC CRISISRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders1/2781/1482/426
LYMPHADENITISBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/2780/1481/426
SICKLE CELL ANAEMIA WITH CRISISBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/2780/1481/426
GASTROENTERITISInfections and infestations1/2780/1481/426
GASTROENTERITIS VIRALInfections and infestations1/2780/1481/426
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 28
Most frequent other events
EventTIVc (3 to <18 Years)TIV (3 to <18 Years)Total
INJECTION SITE PAINGeneral disorders147/27886/148233/426
INJECTION SITE ERYTHEMAGeneral disorders32/27832/14864/426
INJECTION SITE INDURATIONGeneral disorders35/27831/14866/426
HEADACHENervous system disorders42/27826/14868/426
MYALGIAMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders40/27814/14854/426
PYREXIAGeneral disorders37/27821/14858/426
CHILLSGeneral disorders36/2789/14845/426
NASOPHARYNGITISInfections and infestations35/27819/14854/426
DECREASED APPETITEMetabolism and nutrition disorders33/27817/14850/426
FATIGUEGeneral disorders31/27816/14847/426

Baseline characteristics

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(year)TIVc (3 to <18 Years)TIV (3 to <18 Years)Total
Mean8.7 ± 4.09.0 ± 3.98.8 ± 4.0
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)TIVc (3 to <18 Years)TIV (3 to <18 Years)Total
FEMALE12163184
MALE16185246
08

Study locations

16 sites
  • Novartis Investigational Site 022
    Florence, 50139, Italy
  • Novartis Investigational Site 020
    Genova, 16132, Italy
  • Novartis Investigational Site 021
    Milan, 20157, Italy
  • Novartis Investigational Site 023
    Roma, 165, Italy
  • Novartis Investigational Site 031
    Badalona, Barcelona 8916, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 017
    Burriana, Castellon 12530, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 016
    Castellon, Castellon 12004, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 010
    Marbella, Malaga 29603, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 015
    L'Eliana, Valencia 46183, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 013
    Paiporta, Valencia 46200, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 018
    Quart de Poblet, Valencia 46930, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 030
    Madrid, 28050, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 011
    Málaga, 29011, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 019
    Valencia, 46017, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 014
    Valencia, 46020, Spain
  • Novartis Investigational Site 012
    Valencia, 46024, Spain
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Diez-Domingo J, de Martino M, Lopez JG, Zuccotti GV, Icardi G, Villani A, Moreno-Perez D, Hernandez MM, Aldean JA, Mateen AA, Enweonye I, de Rooij R, Chandra R. Safety and tolerability of cell culture-derived and egg-derived trivalent influenza vaccines in 3 to <18-year-old children and adolescents at risk of influenza-related complications. Int J Infect Dis. 2016 Aug;49:171-8. doi: 10.1016/j.ijid.2016.06.018. Epub 2016 Jun 23. PubMed 27343983 ↗
10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Apr 21, 2017, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01998477
Lead sponsor
Novartis Vaccines
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Nov 29, 2013
Start date
Oct 2013
Primary completion
Jul 2014
Completion
Jul 2014
Results posted
Apr 21, 2017
Last update
Apr 21, 2017

Study contacts

Novartis Vaccines
study chair · Novartis Vaccines

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Apr 2017. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Start the discussion