ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT01825785Updated Aug 30, 2023Results posted

A Multiple Dose Study to Evaluate the Safety, Tolerability, Pharmacokinetics and Pharmacodynamics of Romosozumab (AMG 785)

A Phase 1 interventional study of Romosozumab and Placebo in Postmenopausal and Osteopenia, sponsored by Amgen. Completed. Open to participants aged 45 Years to 80 Years, including healthy volunteers. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2023-08-30.

Sponsored by Amgen · Phase 1, Interventional, and Treatment

From the registry’s dates

  • Registered 5 years 2 months after the study started (first participant enrolled Nov 2007, registered Jan 2013).
Phase
Phase 1
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
48
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
45 Years to 80 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The primary objective of this study was to assess the safety, tolerability, and immunogenicity potential of romosozumab following multiple subcutaneous (SC) administrations in healthy men and postmenopausal women with low bone mass.

02

Conditions studied

  • Postmenopausal
  • Osteopenia
03

In context

Bone Diseases, Metabolic

487 studies on the registry are indexed under Bone Diseases, Metabolic; 74 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 48 is below the median of 61 across 372 interventional studies indexed under Bone Diseases, Metabolic.

Browse Bone Diseases, Metabolic studies →

Lead sponsor

Amgen is the lead sponsor of 1,044 studies on the registry; 51 are open to participants now.

Of its 246 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 164 (67%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
45 Years to 80 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
Yes

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Healthy males and females between 45 to 80 years of age
  • Postmenopausal females
  • Low bone mineral density, defined by bone mineral density (BMD) T-scores between -1.0 and -2.5, inclusive, for the lumbar spine [L1-L4] or total evaluable vertebrae [if fewer than L1-L4] or total hip)
  • 25-hydroxyvitamin D ≥ 20 ng/mL
  • Weight ≤ 98 kg (216 lb) and/or height ≤ 196 cm (77 in)

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Osteoporosis defined by bone mineral density (BMD) T-scores \< -2.5 for the lumbar spine (L1-L4) or total evaluable vertebrae (if fewer than L1-L4) or total hip
  • Diagnosed with any condition that would affect bone metabolism
  • Previous exposure to AMG 785
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 1
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Sequential assignment
Masking
Double (Participant, Investigator)
Enrollment
48 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Placebo comparator
    Placebo

    Participants were randomized to receive matching placebo administered by subcutaneous injection once every 2 weeks (Q2W) or once every 4 weeks (Q4W) for 3 months.

    Drug: Placebo

  • Experimental
    Romosozumab

    Participants were randomized to receive romosozumab administered by subcutaneous injection at doses of 1 mg/kg Q2W, 2 mg/kg Q4W, 2 mg/kg Q2W, or 3 mg/kg Q4W for 3 months.

    Drug: Romosozumab

Interventions

  • Administered by subcutaneous injection

    Also known as: AMG 785, EVENITY™

  • DrugPlacebo

    Administered by subcutaneous injection

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Number of Participants With Adverse Events

    Serious adverse events were any events that were fatal, were life-threatening (placed the participant at immediate risk of death), required in-patient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, resulted in persistent or significant disability/incapacity, were congenital anomalies or birth defects, or were other significant medical hazards. Relatedness to investigational product was assessed by the investigator by means of the question: "Is there a reasonable possibility that the event may have been caused by the investigational product?'

    Time frame: 169 days

  2. Number of Participants Who Developed Antibodies to Romosozumab

    All samples were tested for binding anti-romsozumab antibodies using an immunoassay; all antibody-positive samples were further tested in a bioassay to determine if the antibodies were neutralizing. Development of antibodies to romosozumab is defined as participants with a negative result at baseline and a positive result at any time postbaseline.

    Time frame: Blood samples for detection of anti-romosozumab antibodies were collected at day 1 (predose) and days 29 (predose), 57 (predose), 85, 113, 141, and 169.

Secondary outcomes

  1. Time to Maximum Observed Concentration (Tmax) of Romosozumab

    Serum concentrations of romosozumab were measured by a validated enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; the lower limit of quantification (LLOQ) was 50 ng/mL.

    Time frame: Q2W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 15 (predose); Last dose on days 71 (predose) to 169. Q4W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 29 (predose); Last dose on days 57 (predose) to 169.

  2. Maximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Romosozumab

    Time frame: Q2W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 15 (predose); Last dose on days 71 (predose) to 169. Q4W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 29 (predose); Last dose on days 57 (predose) to 169.

  3. Area Under the Concentration-time Curve for the Dosing Interval (AUC0-tau) for Romosozumab

    Area under the serum romosozumab concentration-time curve from time 0 to tau (tau = 14 days for Q2W dose cohorts and 28 days for Q4W dose cohorts)

    Time frame: Q2W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 15 (predose); Last dose on days 71 (predose) to 169. Q4W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 29 (predose); Last dose on days 57 (predose) to 169.

  4. Half-life Associated With the Terminal Phase of Elimination (T1/2) for Romosozumab

    Time frame: Q2W dose groups: days 71 (predose) to 169; Q24 dose groups: days 57 (predose) to 169.

  5. Accumulation Ratio (AR) for Romosozumab

    The accumulation ratio (AR) was calculated as the ratio of AUC0-tau after the last dose to AUC0-tau after the first dose.

    Time frame: Q2W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 15 (predose); Last dose on days 71 (predose) to 169. Q4W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 29 (predose); Last dose on days 57 (predose) to 169.

  6. Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density of the Total Spine

    Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans of the lumbar spine (L1-L4) and assessed by a central lab.

    Time frame: Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169

  7. Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Total Hip

    Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

    Time frame: Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169

  8. Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Femoral Hip

    Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

    Time frame: Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169

  9. Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Distal One-third Radius

    Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

    Time frame: Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169

  10. Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Total Wrist

    Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

    Time frame: Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169

  11. Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density of the Whole Body

    Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

    Time frame: Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169

  12. Percent Change From Baseline in Procollagen Type 1 N-terminal Propeptide (P1NP)

    Time frame: Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169

  13. Percent Change From Baseline in Osteocalcin

    Time frame: Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169

  14. Percent Change From Baseline in Bone-specific Alkaline Phosphatase (BSAP)

    Time frame: Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169

  15. Percent Change From Baseline in Serum C-telopeptide (sCTX)

    Time frame: Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169

  16. Percent Change From Baseline in Intact Parathyroid Hormone (iPTH)

    Time frame: Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169

  17. Percent Change From Baseline in Sclerostin

    Time frame: Baseline and days 15, 29, 43, 57, 71, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169

  18. Change From Baseline in Ionized Calcium

    Time frame: Baseline and day 169 (or earlier for participants who discontinued before day 169)

07

Results

Posted Jul 5, 2019

Participant flow

This study was conducted at 4 centers in the United States (US) from 14 November 2007 to 2 December 2008.

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestonePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Started12666666
Completed12666456
Not completed0000210
Withdrew: Adverse event0000100
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject0000110

Outcome measures

PrimaryNumber of Participants With Adverse Events

Serious adverse events were any events that were fatal, were life-threatening (placed the participant at immediate risk of death), required in-patient hospitalization or prolongation of existing hospitalization, resulted in persistent or significant disability/incapacity, were congenital anomalies or birth defects, or were other significant medical hazards. Relatedness to investigational product was assessed by the investigator by means of the question: "Is there a reasonable possibility that the event may have been caused by the investigational product?'

Time frame:
169 days
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Adverse Events
ParticipantsPlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Any adverse event10666555
Serious adverse events0000101
Treatment-related adverse events6114332
Treatment-related serious adverse events0000000
Discontinuation due to adverse events0000100
Death on study0000000
PrimaryNumber of Participants Who Developed Antibodies to Romosozumab

All samples were tested for binding anti-romsozumab antibodies using an immunoassay; all antibody-positive samples were further tested in a bioassay to determine if the antibodies were neutralizing. Development of antibodies to romosozumab is defined as participants with a negative result at baseline and a positive result at any time postbaseline.

Time frame:
Blood samples for detection of anti-romosozumab antibodies were collected at day 1 (predose) and days 29 (predose), 57 (predose), 85, 113, 141, and 169.
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants Who Developed Antibodies to Romosozumab
ParticipantsPlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Binding antibodies0222313
Neutralizing antibodies0110001
SecondaryTime to Maximum Observed Concentration (Tmax) of Romosozumab

Serum concentrations of romosozumab were measured by a validated enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay; the lower limit of quantification (LLOQ) was 50 ng/mL.

Time frame:
Q2W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 15 (predose); Last dose on days 71 (predose) to 169. Q4W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 29 (predose); Last dose on days 57 (predose) to 169.
Reported as:
Median · days
Time to Maximum Observed Concentration (Tmax) of Romosozumab
daysRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
First dose3.0 (2.0 to 5.0)3.0 (3.0 to 5.0)4.5 (3.0 to 7.0)3.0 (3.0 to 5.0)3.0 (3.0 to 5.0)5.0 (3.0 to 5.0)
Last dose3.0 (3.0 to 5.0)3.0 (1.0 to 4.0)3.5 (3.0 to 5.0)5.0 (2.0 to 7.0)3.0 (3.0 to 5.0)3.0 (3.0 to 5.0)
SecondaryMaximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Romosozumab
Time frame:
Q2W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 15 (predose); Last dose on days 71 (predose) to 169. Q4W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 29 (predose); Last dose on days 57 (predose) to 169.
Reported as:
Mean · μg/mL
Maximum Observed Concentration (Cmax) of Romosozumab
μg/mLRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
First dose6.80 ± 1.8615.7 ± 4.614.8 ± 6.024.5 ± 6.88.06 ± 1.5727.7 ± 4.2
Last dose14.2 ± 4.316.7 ± 3.327.8 ± 8.429.5 ± 8.713.4 ± 4.437.1 ± 8.1
SecondaryArea Under the Concentration-time Curve for the Dosing Interval (AUC0-tau) for Romosozumab

Area under the serum romosozumab concentration-time curve from time 0 to tau (tau = 14 days for Q2W dose cohorts and 28 days for Q4W dose cohorts)

Time frame:
Q2W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 15 (predose); Last dose on days 71 (predose) to 169. Q4W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 29 (predose); Last dose on days 57 (predose) to 169.
Reported as:
Mean · μg*day/mL
Area Under the Concentration-time Curve for the Dosing Interval (AUC0-tau) for Romosozumab
μg*day/mLRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
First dose65.5 ± 15.6202 ± 48152 ± 63340 ± 7371.3 ± 11.8434 ± 81
Last dose141 ± 41231 ± 58321 ± 97462 ± 97136 ± 42555 ± 181
SecondaryHalf-life Associated With the Terminal Phase of Elimination (T1/2) for Romosozumab
Time frame:
Q2W dose groups: days 71 (predose) to 169; Q24 dose groups: days 57 (predose) to 169.
Reported as:
Mean · days
Half-life Associated With the Terminal Phase of Elimination (T1/2) for Romosozumab
daysRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Half-life Associated With the Terminal Phase of Elimination (T1/2) for Romosozumab7.02 ± 3.526.51 ± 1.379.32 ± 1.886.84 ± 1.796.77 ± 1.926.07 ± 1.50
SecondaryAccumulation Ratio (AR) for Romosozumab

The accumulation ratio (AR) was calculated as the ratio of AUC0-tau after the last dose to AUC0-tau after the first dose.

Time frame:
Q2W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 15 (predose); Last dose on days 71 (predose) to 169. Q4W dose groups: First dose on days 1 (predose) to 29 (predose); Last dose on days 57 (predose) to 169.
Reported as:
Mean · ratio
Accumulation Ratio (AR) for Romosozumab
ratioRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Accumulation Ratio (AR) for Romosozumab2.15 ± 0.451.17 ± 0.262.35 ± 0.901.35 ± 0.191.90 ± 0.491.26 ± 0.23
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density of the Total Spine

Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans of the lumbar spine (L1-L4) and assessed by a central lab.

Time frame:
Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density of the Total Spine
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 29-0.046 ± 0.7782.161 ± 0.1770.541 ± 1.296-0.495 ± 0.930-0.257 ± 0.6232.662 ± 0.804-0.660 ± 1.240
Day 85-0.843 ± 0.8293.579 ± 1.9423.881 ± 1.4373.853 ± 0.5433.146 ± 2.0273.135 ± 1.0854.157 ± 0.714
Day 1270.177 ± 0.9074.313 ± 3.0577.219 ± 1.2436.350 ± 0.7325.566 ± 2.1424.462 ± 1.7875.599 ± 0.756
Day 169-0.559 ± 1.0134.769 ± 1.9164.835 ± 1.1165.250 ± 1.6304.980 ± 2.1115.187 ± 0.8256.560 ± 1.293
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Total Hip

Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

Time frame:
Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Total Hip
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 29-0.552 ± 0.3470.528 ± 0.617-0.768 ± 0.3340.112 ± 0.940-0.318 ± 1.1821.244 ± 1.368-0.902 ± 0.408
Day 85-0.613 ± 0.5291.066 ± 0.9380.639 ± 0.6082.116 ± 0.4772.088 ± 0.5501.134 ± 0.7970.731 ± 0.621
Day 127-0.793 ± 0.6230.702 ± 1.1800.621 ± 0.9402.855 ± 0.7783.996 ± 1.1092.111 ± 0.4861.455 ± 0.669
Day 169-0.511 ± 0.3801.423 ± 1.0470.894 ± 1.0133.176 ± 1.1052.094 ± 0.7511.007 ± 0.4220.370 ± 0.629
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Femoral Hip

Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

Time frame:
Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Femoral Hip
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 29-0.394 ± 0.5730.300 ± 0.813-2.172 ± 1.331-0.811 ± 1.596-0.473 ± 1.9870.471 ± 1.919-0.597 ± 0.839
Day 85-1.175 ± 1.0421.360 ± 1.0310.578 ± 1.285-0.123 ± 1.0010.270 ± 1.1761.301 ± 0.6811.956 ± 1.493
Day 127-2.301 ± 0.7451.284 ± 1.255-1.005 ± 2.6091.471 ± 1.2281.332 ± 2.4881.861 ± 1.2080.091 ± 1.110
Day 169-0.447 ± 0.6730.801 ± 1.208-0.672 ± 1.7830.510 ± 1.1032.197 ± 1.6741.665 ± 1.5820.116 ± 2.003
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Distal One-third Radius

Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

Time frame:
Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Distal One-third Radius
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 291.676 ± 0.897-0.220 ± 0.998-0.900 ± 0.733-2.052 ± 1.295-2.968 ± 0.930-0.435 ± 1.078-1.185 ± 1.101
Day 850.609 ± 0.943-0.082 ± 1.012-2.740 ± 0.7700.803 ± 1.411-4.125 ± 0.421-2.504 ± 1.777-0.993 ± 1.478
Day 1270.835 ± 0.9880.680 ± 1.345-1.037 ± 0.6680.633 ± 1.450-4.739 ± 0.642-1.756 ± 1.158-2.263 ± 1.227
Day 169-0.191 ± 0.7530.522 ± 1.8350.240 ± 1.068-0.028 ± 1.943-3.647 ± 0.924-1.836 ± 1.145-1.449 ± 1.106
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Total Wrist

Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

Time frame:
Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density at the Total Wrist
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 290.135 ± 0.529-0.552 ± 1.134-0.014 ± 0.591-0.020 ± 0.944-0.438 ± 1.0540.757 ± 0.6980.021 ± 0.479
Day 850.329 ± 0.604-0.063 ± 1.269-0.754 ± 0.5330.448 ± 0.549-3.621 ± 1.424-0.306 ± 0.5100.160 ± 0.296
Day 1270.236 ± 0.563-1.134 ± 1.3880.493 ± 0.792-0.739 ± 0.595-3.326 ± 1.895-0.914 ± 0.338-1.019 ± 0.647
Day 1690.417 ± 0.768-1.102 ± 1.834-0.928 ± 0.717-0.234 ± 1.126-2.632 ± 1.466-0.378 ± 0.818-0.211 ± 0.619
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density of the Whole Body

Bone mineral density was determined by dual energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA) scans and assessed by a central lab.

Time frame:
Baseline and days 29, 85, 127, and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Bone Mineral Density of the Whole Body
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 29-0.391 ± 0.3470.493 ± 0.580-1.122 ± 0.885-0.532 ± 0.1880.521 ± 0.567-0.058 ± 0.387-0.611 ± 0.344
Day 850.103 ± 0.3910.259 ± 0.642-0.324 ± 0.8271.359 ± 0.276-0.151 ± 0.6140.459 ± 0.2710.243 ± 0.447
Day 1270.000 ± 0.371-1.068 ± 0.357-0.486 ± 0.9381.442 ± 0.8620.513 ± 0.6001.919 ± 0.8390.012 ± 0.562
Day 169-0.352 ± 0.3200.180 ± 1.143-0.294 ± 0.5971.284 ± 0.6370.801 ± 0.5231.285 ± 0.2640.218 ± 0.819
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Procollagen Type 1 N-terminal Propeptide (P1NP)
Time frame:
Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Procollagen Type 1 N-terminal Propeptide (P1NP)
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 2-4.55 ± 3.835.90 ± 4.974.37 ± 3.981.18 ± 4.35-0.71 ± 3.948.46 ± 6.50-0.64 ± 13.43
Day 40.81 ± 3.9214.72 ± 5.6116.32 ± 6.777.99 ± 10.609.53 ± 9.4715.32 ± 7.4010.72 ± 15.27
Day 6-5.99 ± 4.3346.69 ± 7.5932.85 ± 7.4123.19 ± 10.4032.18 ± 4.7527.78 ± 7.7233.83 ± 19.09
Day 8-1.65 ± 5.4745.25 ± 8.0237.14 ± 11.6042.17 ± 3.9069.31 ± 5.5047.44 ± 12.8270.63 ± 24.65
Day 15-0.87 ± 6.0658.03 ± 11.5266.12 ± 14.6376.66 ± 21.28103.66 ± 7.3758.81 ± 12.45123.92 ± 39.13
Day 220.20 ± 5.4182.97 ± 21.4953.76 ± 19.99107.88 ± 19.52117.63 ± 9.7696.08 ± 13.47142.64 ± 34.70
Day 29-0.36 ± 5.5481.45 ± 20.3526.35 ± 10.41118.17 ± 17.0374.50 ± 16.3388.21 ± 11.96115.09 ± 26.83
Day 365.42 ± 5.5678.03 ± 21.9859.50 ± 21.56140.47 ± 17.70103.87 ± 22.54105.96 ± 14.87147.40 ± 32.52
Day 432.97 ± 5.7369.94 ± 20.4762.16 ± 23.9593.15 ± 20.34129.43 ± 21.0698.49 ± 17.18139.62 ± 31.52
Day 50-12.20 ± 5.6573.72 ± 23.57—128.64 ± 16.55—86.45 ± 14.88—
Day 571.74 ± 5.2051.66 ± 20.713.28 ± 10.7295.15 ± 21.4577.00 ± 20.3176.98 ± 12.1274.16 ± 19.64
Day 5812.47 ± 6.76—-7.77 ± 9.58—54.04 ± 16.51—82.95 ± 20.45
Day 603.74 ± 5.80—0.47 ± 5.66—61.32 ± 17.08—85.82 ± 19.44
Day 625.62 ± 2.62—11.85 ± 9.79—64.38 ± 8.62—94.88 ± 12.29
Day 6412.70 ± 12.2949.88 ± 14.1110.92 ± 11.3465.34 ± 19.4589.15 ± 12.3468.67 ± 11.96113.79 ± 18.18
Day 710.11 ± 2.8751.25 ± 15.2720.01 ± 13.1788.47 ± 15.0864.99 ± 21.8360.58 ± 14.65113.62 ± 19.09
Day 72-2.97 ± 4.1332.99 ± 14.43—71.55 ± 7.88—63.76 ± 15.42—
Day 74-11.52 ± 6.5249.16 ± 15.59—89.11 ± 15.49—71.99 ± 11.10—
Day 76-5.50 ± 6.4845.95 ± 18.18—100.22 ± 18.29—78.57 ± 13.74—
Day 782.61 ± 5.2451.59 ± 18.641.29 ± 11.3177.58 ± 19.9849.94 ± 17.5575.17 ± 23.0865.32 ± 13.57
Day 85-2.40 ± 3.7835.64 ± 11.54-3.90 ± 10.1079.77 ± 20.5324.94 ± 9.3054.06 ± 11.0544.44 ± 22.42
Day 99-1.01 ± 4.043.21 ± 8.94-16.47 ± 8.6831.38 ± 18.42-5.07 ± 13.0114.97 ± 8.5312.17 ± 16.53
Day 1133.39 ± 5.365.15 ± 8.34-14.06 ± 8.68-4.43 ± 9.13-9.38 ± 12.06-0.83 ± 9.20-7.13 ± 11.60
Day 1275.21 ± 6.81-3.26 ± 6.94-8.76 ± 9.73-9.51 ± 10.10-0.76 ± 17.80-7.63 ± 7.01-5.88 ± 9.47
Day 1414.35 ± 4.72-5.75 ± 5.62-19.84 ± 7.872.88 ± 10.8422.42 ± 16.17-12.85 ± 12.79-9.24 ± 8.87
Day 1555.71 ± 4.91-5.45 ± 6.57-19.92 ± 9.17-0.73 ± 8.705.49 ± 22.071.76 ± 10.00-6.88 ± 9.24
Day 1697.58 ± 7.524.79 ± 7.31-16.91 ± 7.341.42 ± 6.8111.67 ± 11.515.78 ± 9.42-7.07 ± 10.52
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Osteocalcin
Time frame:
Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Osteocalcin
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 2-0.19 ± 2.816.61 ± 2.18-7.02 ± 4.564.95 ± 4.34-4.09 ± 6.719.53 ± 3.94-4.69 ± 5.12
Day 4-3.07 ± 2.541.17 ± 6.38-13.51 ± 1.88-21.97 ± 5.506.66 ± 6.639.13 ± 17.95-9.27 ± 2.61
Day 6-4.74 ± 2.91-5.55 ± 6.37-14.09 ± 5.65-0.71 ± 6.7911.34 ± 6.4316.14 ± 13.24-2.00 ± 3.09
Day 8-3.68 ± 3.16-7.13 ± 3.83-4.14 ± 6.2922.82 ± 5.2441.85 ± 29.4617.92 ± 8.35-2.77 ± 4.06
Day 15-0.15 ± 2.3423.55 ± 10.7521.18 ± 6.9433.18 ± 9.0570.19 ± 15.145.22 ± 13.5324.73 ± 5.35
Day 22-4.19 ± 2.0629.99 ± 8.2634.90 ± 16.5557.55 ± 11.2484.14 ± 12.0961.18 ± 19.4564.18 ± 10.17
Day 290.02 ± 2.6749.44 ± 16.0339.52 ± 11.3381.71 ± 19.2090.08 ± 7.7955.58 ± 10.4079.45 ± 17.12
Day 363.54 ± 2.6148.91 ± 10.9335.29 ± 9.3676.70 ± 12.5187.21 ± 16.4535.55 ± 12.5368.03 ± 8.81
Day 431.20 ± 2.8545.46 ± 12.4430.75 ± 14.3977.15 ± 14.8690.14 ± 17.0657.62 ± 13.3982.02 ± 14.92
Day 500.92 ± 5.0048.63 ± 13.20—89.23 ± 18.31—52.53 ± 19.49—
Day 574.07 ± 2.0549.28 ± 10.45-0.80 ± 15.1970.82 ± 16.4874.73 ± 8.8169.16 ± 19.1581.16 ± 16.26
Day 587.56 ± 5.24—8.12 ± 11.58—75.01 ± 14.15—75.70 ± 20.03
Day 600.77 ± 5.59—3.28 ± 11.15—61.68 ± 9.37—57.90 ± 19.58
Day 6214.12 ± 3.88—2.04 ± 9.84—67.70 ± 12.26—47.72 ± 17.80
Day 646.99 ± 4.4927.01 ± 9.960.57 ± 10.3360.91 ± 11.9170.63 ± 10.9950.40 ± 22.6368.64 ± 16.90
Day 711.87 ± 3.0239.49 ± 12.9727.96 ± 11.8981.01 ± 20.6977.51 ± 7.9351.69 ± 16.4179.70 ± 19.98
Day 725.04 ± 5.2932.17 ± 9.97—95.28 ± 20.14—63.00 ± 13.12—
Day 74-5.91 ± 2.3631.72 ± 10.55—60.58 ± 13.97—52.83 ± 12.14—
Day 76-4.13 ± 7.9236.41 ± 9.63—49.94 ± 3.93—60.11 ± 16.94—
Day 78-3.86 ± 3.3529.10 ± 8.4212.60 ± 11.1074.99 ± 13.3785.53 ± 15.0956.10 ± 19.3089.23 ± 23.86
Day 85-4.37 ± 3.1141.36 ± 11.9219.11 ± 9.4463.71 ± 11.9977.23 ± 16.8248.66 ± 12.4981.93 ± 31.34
Day 99-4.97 ± 3.9421.81 ± 7.95-9.45 ± 6.4749.49 ± 16.1431.98 ± 6.3133.70 ± 18.4130.28 ± 26.45
Day 1132.57 ± 4.854.81 ± 8.41-11.70 ± 6.9431.46 ± 10.1420.24 ± 15.4112.25 ± 12.116.17 ± 10.83
Day 127-0.34 ± 4.462.79 ± 13.64-13.58 ± 4.4824.45 ± 15.36152.92 ± 144.305.06 ± 14.88-3.88 ± 11.30
Day 141-3.80 ± 3.25-2.99 ± 8.22-25.33 ± 10.0521.63 ± 8.8617.25 ± 9.588.58 ± 9.20-4.33 ± 7.28
Day 155-3.51 ± 4.78-6.23 ± 7.52-21.04 ± 7.357.69 ± 8.016.85 ± 14.51-7.10 ± 10.56-11.15 ± 14.79
Day 1691.25 ± 5.30-7.12 ± 7.84-20.27 ± 8.6616.81 ± 12.4324.60 ± 12.752.19 ± 10.84-13.66 ± 10.56
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Bone-specific Alkaline Phosphatase (BSAP)
Time frame:
Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Bone-specific Alkaline Phosphatase (BSAP)
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 2-0.07 ± 2.80-4.51 ± 3.09-8.52 ± 3.7310.25 ± 3.502.22 ± 4.045.82 ± 2.73-0.80 ± 4.20
Day 42.16 ± 3.11-2.74 ± 4.96-4.52 ± 7.5213.74 ± 3.391.15 ± 6.148.29 ± 6.286.68 ± 3.66
Day 62.26 ± 3.8511.82 ± 7.957.76 ± 3.9314.17 ± 2.5212.59 ± 4.563.64 ± 6.406.93 ± 1.29
Day 8-3.30 ± 5.7220.02 ± 10.249.69 ± 4.7521.51 ± 6.3421.87 ± 9.5724.20 ± 14.9220.98 ± 2.05
Day 15-3.26 ± 3.4531.67 ± 14.3631.96 ± 6.2833.68 ± 8.6151.97 ± 5.2815.58 ± 4.6946.38 ± 8.63
Day 221.23 ± 3.1439.83 ± 11.0437.30 ± 4.1558.45 ± 14.4057.66 ± 9.9127.74 ± 7.3461.39 ± 14.64
Day 29-2.04 ± 2.9456.09 ± 19.2936.50 ± 8.8565.10 ± 14.7261.66 ± 13.2136.74 ± 10.5335.63 ± 13.78
Day 360.04 ± 3.6254.87 ± 14.4028.89 ± 7.6572.39 ± 12.1863.55 ± 10.2743.48 ± 7.9834.27 ± 7.92
Day 43-1.93 ± 5.0249.26 ± 14.0339.33 ± 10.4668.54 ± 12.8466.74 ± 10.3827.55 ± 8.6852.27 ± 13.48
Day 50-5.81 ± 4.2345.38 ± 15.81—68.67 ± 11.00—34.97 ± 10.37—
Day 57-2.15 ± 5.9941.39 ± 11.2838.07 ± 11.1665.28 ± 9.3447.38 ± 6.0638.47 ± 12.1844.53 ± 11.57
Day 58-2.79 ± 8.79—29.12 ± 12.18—39.33 ± 5.29—44.24 ± 13.63
Day 60-7.26 ± 5.69—18.64 ± 9.41—38.07 ± 7.47—36.75 ± 11.16
Day 62-8.41 ± 5.03—24.58 ± 10.61—38.52 ± 7.59—31.71 ± 10.53
Day 64-8.42 ± 5.1534.60 ± 12.4119.54 ± 5.7177.50 ± 10.2938.38 ± 7.4327.78 ± 13.2645.24 ± 9.78
Day 71-8.14 ± 4.2634.29 ± 11.3216.29 ± 6.3952.77 ± 7.7244.72 ± 9.3025.46 ± 15.1247.47 ± 9.99
Day 72-7.83 ± 3.9632.18 ± 12.27—50.19 ± 10.57—19.60 ± 10.46—
Day 74-11.97 ± 7.3120.46 ± 15.03—57.85 ± 10.91—15.07 ± 13.92—
Day 76-9.30 ± 5.1640.67 ± 12.44—51.82 ± 9.53—17.91 ± 12.86—
Day 78-3.54 ± 4.2633.07 ± 12.2019.74 ± 6.3864.46 ± 11.1643.30 ± 14.1613.37 ± 7.3047.07 ± 12.38
Day 85-1.70 ± 3.6126.01 ± 12.187.70 ± 5.5969.90 ± 21.3538.27 ± 4.2018.68 ± 9.6342.53 ± 14.53
Day 99-3.35 ± 4.6723.36 ± 10.68-1.91 ± 3.2224.89 ± 14.525.10 ± 1.6217.55 ± 17.5113.75 ± 6.54
Day 1137.31 ± 6.5710.26 ± 9.51-3.15 ± 3.8514.75 ± 5.08-5.26 ± 10.20-6.58 ± 3.9214.50 ± 5.38
Day 1270.52 ± 5.26-2.73 ± 7.12-2.30 ± 4.129.62 ± 6.271.13 ± 6.36-6.54 ± 7.545.26 ± 5.75
Day 1412.55 ± 5.44-1.68 ± 6.67-5.98 ± 5.032.90 ± 7.103.75 ± 3.96-4.71 ± 4.439.34 ± 3.25
Day 1555.25 ± 5.28-0.82 ± 6.82-4.10 ± 4.676.15 ± 4.925.12 ± 6.77-4.11 ± 3.386.78 ± 8.32
Day 1693.90 ± 5.22-1.37 ± 6.27-5.72 ± 5.752.33 ± 4.1916.26 ± 7.56-4.76 ± 5.36-0.42 ± 6.39
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Serum C-telopeptide (sCTX)
Time frame:
Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Serum C-telopeptide (sCTX)
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 2-7.31 ± 4.3012.29 ± 9.15-11.32 ± 4.228.05 ± 9.96-7.07 ± 7.36-10.15 ± 10.74-6.57 ± 3.50
Day 4-5.51 ± 5.871.10 ± 12.49-19.03 ± 9.12-26.84 ± 4.63-25.85 ± 7.05-22.01 ± 3.66-34.13 ± 3.28
Day 6-12.60 ± 5.74-8.29 ± 12.56-26.11 ± 10.32-28.04 ± 7.70-36.98 ± 5.38-28.83 ± 6.44-35.78 ± 3.37
Day 8-17.79 ± 5.06-14.65 ± 11.02-31.59 ± 10.22-28.92 ± 3.05-35.93 ± 3.90-42.09 ± 4.09-43.93 ± 3.44
Day 15-18.86 ± 5.92-14.39 ± 9.41-35.11 ± 8.69-35.27 ± 4.30-33.00 ± 7.65-39.34 ± 2.85-48.74 ± 5.56
Day 22-12.98 ± 6.18-4.88 ± 9.99-29.97 ± 12.42-37.34 ± 3.50-22.85 ± 7.88-36.63 ± 6.67-39.21 ± 4.70
Day 29-10.94 ± 6.870.31 ± 6.08-21.11 ± 8.86-25.43 ± 6.08-21.54 ± 10.95-32.76 ± 4.85-34.53 ± 8.14
Day 36-20.96 ± 7.874.50 ± 11.96-21.42 ± 12.02-38.33 ± 2.21-29.20 ± 15.71-36.51 ± 9.31-50.32 ± 4.78
Day 43-14.14 ± 7.403.91 ± 9.40-13.79 ± 15.06-34.04 ± 3.35-20.49 ± 12.73-28.54 ± 6.07-44.64 ± 7.31
Day 50-12.62 ± 7.98-4.78 ± 11.11—-26.11 ± 5.90—-22.42 ± 15.96—
Day 57-17.59 ± 6.1114.35 ± 10.32-4.53 ± 17.99-23.74 ± 6.45-13.47 ± 15.73-25.25 ± 12.27-31.52 ± 7.89
Day 58-20.27 ± 7.58—-9.15 ± 9.82—-9.63 ± 15.05—-28.19 ± 8.64
Day 60-14.95 ± 10.06—-8.80 ± 13.64—-22.34 ± 16.06—-28.04 ± 11.68
Day 62-14.01 ± 10.87—-25.09 ± 10.87—-21.83 ± 18.62—-41.37 ± 8.69
Day 64-10.22 ± 7.596.59 ± 16.03-20.16 ± 8.81-20.09 ± 4.55-18.72 ± 14.04-20.03 ± 12.81-34.86 ± 10.25
Day 71-15.23 ± 5.5826.63 ± 14.92-14.42 ± 11.82-18.24 ± 7.26-14.03 ± 13.60-11.02 ± 18.12-38.38 ± 4.37
Day 72-19.21 ± 6.7211.70 ± 13.66—-17.32 ± 7.84—-8.98 ± 16.64—
Day 74-6.15 ± 8.327.40 ± 11.86—-16.32 ± 6.94—-9.80 ± 14.64—
Day 76-19.35 ± 5.7011.70 ± 9.88—-17.14 ± 9.24—-17.12 ± 13.70—
Day 78-18.50 ± 6.039.18 ± 11.45-14.82 ± 10.85-17.99 ± 10.4411.88 ± 21.63-5.24 ± 18.22-21.66 ± 11.50
Day 85-12.69 ± 5.8414.95 ± 13.458.97 ± 10.90-13.06 ± 9.0813.77 ± 22.18-16.89 ± 16.84-17.17 ± 10.09
Day 99-20.31 ± 5.217.45 ± 8.41-15.79 ± 9.03-7.79 ± 8.64-5.14 ± 17.67-13.22 ± 17.06-8.18 ± 10.80
Day 113-15.61 ± 6.744.66 ± 11.35-18.77 ± 12.280.18 ± 13.58-7.88 ± 13.06-10.06 ± 10.22-8.20 ± 12.19
Day 127-19.03 ± 5.79-5.63 ± 13.21-12.96 ± 12.780.46 ± 10.01-4.92 ± 18.731.68 ± 14.91-16.92 ± 13.00
Day 141-21.10 ± 6.534.86 ± 10.74-12.11 ± 14.711.99 ± 9.8913.34 ± 14.80-22.48 ± 5.32-21.35 ± 9.69
Day 155-21.03 ± 5.72-0.02 ± 8.21-3.37 ± 12.017.94 ± 6.331.27 ± 14.71-14.43 ± 12.92-15.00 ± 14.96
Day 169-16.59 ± 6.74-1.13 ± 8.37-9.38 ± 12.56-0.92 ± 15.29-0.27 ± 10.41-15.61 ± 11.74-10.10 ± 9.54
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Intact Parathyroid Hormone (iPTH)
Time frame:
Baseline and days 2, 4, 6, 8, 15, 22, 29, 36, 43, 50 (Q2W only), 57, 58 (Q4W only), 60 (Q4W only), 62 (Q4W only), 64, 71, 72 (Q2W only), 74 (Q2W only), 76 (Q2W only), 78, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Intact Parathyroid Hormone (iPTH)
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 2-5.72 ± 4.12-13.34 ± 6.82-2.09 ± 12.697.94 ± 4.48-1.06 ± 5.098.68 ± 5.69-5.04 ± 8.62
Day 4-18.14 ± 2.420.35 ± 13.6118.59 ± 17.922.94 ± 19.631.34 ± 10.38-5.59 ± 31.57-3.14 ± 14.09
Day 6-22.64 ± 5.59-2.67 ± 8.7923.15 ± 15.528.42 ± 17.7043.89 ± 18.4520.35 ± 21.69-4.22 ± 11.74
Day 8-22.84 ± 5.19-0.20 ± 6.5916.68 ± 13.79-7.82 ± 8.9312.58 ± 13.18-2.24 ± 9.439.33 ± 24.92
Day 15-8.84 ± 5.937.31 ± 12.2618.72 ± 12.98-10.00 ± 7.9267.27 ± 35.74-1.40 ± 14.4212.46 ± 27.05
Day 22-9.12 ± 4.4563.58 ± 41.8028.93 ± 15.690.65 ± 17.4969.17 ± 22.4824.27 ± 21.1648.13 ± 37.16
Day 29-7.45 ± 6.7026.13 ± 14.7141.90 ± 10.8734.10 ± 25.5141.45 ± 17.6023.91 ± 21.123.68 ± 19.02
Day 36-14.24 ± 4.6325.21 ± 11.9057.32 ± 15.9922.33 ± 25.2954.47 ± 18.2437.99 ± 26.7910.94 ± 14.70
Day 43-14.84 ± 5.3628.17 ± 11.4947.38 ± 19.7223.77 ± 26.3873.55 ± 22.7539.90 ± 17.9037.55 ± 31.09
Day 50-7.02 ± 9.8130.25 ± 19.47—34.06 ± 31.75—41.77 ± 27.38—
Day 57-13.17 ± 6.5766.13 ± 35.4831.59 ± 25.0326.12 ± 20.9226.23 ± 13.7326.14 ± 26.6223.55 ± 28.82
Day 58-10.21 ± 7.73—34.80 ± 16.82—57.65 ± 25.32—24.71 ± 15.33
Day 60-8.41 ± 9.17—52.00 ± 20.18—72.18 ± 16.59—56.06 ± 31.40
Day 62-2.33 ± 10.30—48.83 ± 20.01—47.94 ± 18.36—37.93 ± 22.34
Day 64-6.40 ± 8.2919.81 ± 11.2962.54 ± 17.3330.11 ± 13.3562.07 ± 18.5449.59 ± 26.2564.46 ± 31.92
Day 71-10.38 ± 3.8621.65 ± 17.6940.97 ± 15.067.80 ± 17.5068.44 ± 26.2711.07 ± 24.1315.84 ± 12.81
Day 72-19.26 ± 8.3432.07 ± 19.22—41.99 ± 35.57—30.65 ± 17.43—
Day 74-9.74 ± 6.7332.25 ± 25.26—21.37 ± 17.25—71.86 ± 39.62—
Day 76-8.27 ± 6.5632.24 ± 14.18—2.58 ± 14.33—20.58 ± 20.98—
Day 78-16.60 ± 5.7021.00 ± 14.5544.03 ± 11.3231.00 ± 22.6856.98 ± 25.2928.62 ± 13.1222.73 ± 27.28
Day 85-3.49 ± 5.9816.48 ± 11.9047.95 ± 9.94-3.99 ± 13.5224.90 ± 19.8633.55 ± 22.6129.25 ± 25.49
Day 99-20.78 ± 5.7720.49 ± 13.4414.08 ± 7.815.91 ± 26.9412.34 ± 11.463.12 ± 12.692.69 ± 19.10
Day 113-7.05 ± 7.870.16 ± 12.5313.91 ± 11.95-5.87 ± 11.21-10.83 ± 19.5213.19 ± 18.2716.73 ± 18.23
Day 127-12.50 ± 5.08-16.74 ± 7.083.14 ± 14.76-11.32 ± 7.81-7.07 ± 6.79-2.02 ± 17.246.96 ± 13.62
Day 141-16.41 ± 3.26-5.85 ± 9.79-8.33 ± 8.30-19.91 ± 6.71-4.19 ± 6.92-16.85 ± 13.5310.80 ± 18.12
Day 155-15.06 ± 4.781.27 ± 8.2410.09 ± 11.69-15.78 ± 7.7217.62 ± 9.94-3.50 ± 10.458.76 ± 16.71
Day 169-9.95 ± 7.25-18.84 ± 7.75-10.08 ± 13.08-19.71 ± 9.0030.72 ± 20.07-3.01 ± 10.4915.09 ± 21.69
SecondaryPercent Change From Baseline in Sclerostin
Time frame:
Baseline and days 15, 29, 43, 57, 71, 85, 99, 113, 127, 141, 155 and 169
Reported as:
Mean · percent change
Percent Change From Baseline in Sclerostin
percent changePlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Day 15-5.6 ± 4.73135.6 ± 665.65630.4 ± 478.96087.5 ± 651.17532.4 ± 627.82809.3 ± 241.86816.0 ± 775.1
Day 29-3.6 ± 5.44068.2 ± 923.82335.8 ± 283.27713.1 ± 997.94993.3 ± 890.23904.4 ± 399.24573.0 ± 614.4
Day 434.4 ± 8.54669.2 ± 1119.66229.6 ± 475.29023.8 ± 1003.78471.0 ± 506.64613.9 ± 486.26486.0 ± 621.2
Day 570.4 ± 7.25143.9 ± 1145.23024.9 ± 290.78450.2 ± 545.06137.5 ± 1319.74450.8 ± 471.54739.5 ± 660.2
Day 71-1.9 ± 5.74949.6 ± 1133.16905.1 ± 875.710130.3 ± 1041.39114.5 ± 812.45405.1 ± 667.67735.8 ± 949.8
Day 85-2.2 ± 5.84886.5 ± 1085.43004.2 ± 538.510566.4 ± 1667.45403.5 ± 1285.75254.5 ± 588.94873.7 ± 520.7
Day 99-3.5 ± 6.92496.0 ± 806.8952.8 ± 362.76748.3 ± 1165.32124.2 ± 736.41960.4 ± 461.12183.7 ± 520.7
Day 113-7.3 ± 6.5883.2 ± 397.5399.4 ± 175.93556.2 ± 627.9473.3 ± 129.2395.4 ± 57.0804.9 ± 257.7
Day 1270.2 ± 5.8364.9 ± 185.9161.5 ± 67.91410.2 ± 273.0202.6 ± 58.2242.5 ± 150.0311.3 ± 117.9
Day 1412.1 ± 7.5203.9 ± 110.684.6 ± 47.3524.3 ± 109.9178.2 ± 101.574.2 ± 25.5128.2 ± 61.5
Day 1552.6 ± 9.0118.8 ± 78.957.4 ± 35.5298.6 ± 67.441.0 ± 21.888.6 ± 43.348.3 ± 36.6
Day 1691.9 ± 9.176.1 ± 37.740.3 ± 27.8177.3 ± 37.8845.3 ± 528.9713.7 ± 688.916.8 ± 20.9
SecondaryChange From Baseline in Ionized Calcium
Time frame:
Baseline and day 169 (or earlier for participants who discontinued before day 169)
Reported as:
Mean · mg/dL
Change From Baseline in Ionized Calcium
mg/dLPlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
Change From Baseline in Ionized Calcium0.05 ± 0.170.12 ± 0.100.06 ± 0.21-0.07 ± 0.18-0.05 ± 0.04-0.14 ± 0.18-0.06 ± 0.14

Adverse events

Collected over 169 days. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Placebo—0/12 (0%)10/12 (83.3%)
Romosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in Women—0/6 (0%)6/6 (100%)
Romosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in Women—0/6 (0%)6/6 (100%)
Romosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in Women—0/6 (0%)6/6 (100%)
Romosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Women—1/6 (16.7%)5/6 (83.3%)
Romosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in Men—0/6 (0%)5/6 (83.3%)
Romosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men—1/6 (16.7%)5/6 (83.3%)
Most frequent serious events
Most frequent serious events
EventPlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
HAEMORRHAGIC ANAEMIABlood and lymphatic system disorders0/120/60/60/61/60/60/6
CORONARY ARTERY DISEASECardiac disorders0/120/60/60/60/60/61/6
HAEMATOCHEZIAGastrointestinal disorders0/120/60/60/61/60/60/6
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 103
Most frequent other events
EventPlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in Men
UPPER RESPIRATORY TRACT INFECTIONInfections and infestations1/123/62/61/60/62/60/6
BACK PAINMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders2/123/60/60/60/60/60/6
HEADACHENervous system disorders4/121/61/61/62/63/62/6
INFLUENZA LIKE ILLNESSGeneral disorders0/122/60/60/60/60/60/6
INJECTION SITE PAINGeneral disorders0/120/60/62/60/61/60/6
ARTHRALGIAMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders2/120/60/62/61/61/61/6
PAIN IN EXTREMITYMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders2/120/60/62/61/60/61/6
DYSURIARenal and urinary disorders0/122/60/60/60/60/60/6
VISION BLURREDEye disorders3/120/60/60/60/60/60/6
ANAEMIABlood and lymphatic system disorders1/120/60/60/61/60/60/6

Baseline characteristics

All treated participants

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)PlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in MenTotal
Mean59.1 ± 5.656.8 ± 7.857.3 ± 6.662.5 ± 8.054.3 ± 7.861.2 ± 9.059.3 ± 12.758.7 ± 8.0
Age, Customized
Age, Customized(Participants)PlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in MenTotal
18 to 64 years1145453436
65 to 74 years121113110
≥ 75 years00010012
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)PlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in MenTotal
Female866660032
Male400006616
Race/Ethnicity, Customized
Race/Ethnicity, Customized(Participants)PlaceboRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 2 mg/kg Q2W in WomenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in WomenRomosozumab 1 mg/kg Q2W in MenRomosozumab 3 mg/kg Q4W in MenTotal
White845333329
Black or African American00000011
Hispanic or Latino321333217
American Indian or Alaska Native10000001
08

Study locations

No study locations are listed for this record.

09

References and documents

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
ElapsedEstimatedEstimated, not yet reachedSimilar studies: half by the dot; the band is the middle halfHalf of similar studies reached it by the dot; the band is the middle half, from a quarter to three quarters

Ran from Nov 2007 to primary completion in Dec 2008, 12 months.

Results were first posted in Jul 2019, 10 years 7 months after primary completion.

Of 11 phase 1 interventional studies under Bone Diseases, Metabolic, half reached primary completion within 12 months of starting (the median), counting those still running; a quarter within 6 and three quarters within 37. This study's 12 months is close to that.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Jan 25, 2013
First posted
Apr 8, 2013
StartActual
Nov 14, 2007
Primary completionActual
Dec 2, 2008
CompletionActual
Dec 2, 2008
Results first posted
Jul 5, 2019
Last update
Aug 30, 2023
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Aug 30, 2023, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01825785
Lead sponsor
Amgen
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Apr 8, 2013
Start date
Nov 14, 2007
Primary completion
Dec 2, 2008
Completion
Dec 2, 2008
Results posted
Jul 5, 2019
Last update
Aug 30, 2023

Study contacts

MD
study director · Amgen

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Apr 2019. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Romosozumab

Start the discussion