ClinicalTrials.gg
TerminatedNCT01687998ACCELERATEUpdated Oct 8, 2019Results posted

A Study of Evacetrapib in High-Risk Vascular Disease

A Phase 3 interventional study of Evacetrapib and Placebo in Cardiovascular Diseases, sponsored by Eli Lilly and Company. Terminated at 444 sites in 37 countries. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2019-10-08.

Sponsored by Eli Lilly and Company · Phase 3, Interventional, and Treatment

Why this study was terminated
Study termination due to insufficient efficacy.
Phase
Phase 3
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
12,092
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The purpose of the ACCELERATE study is to evaluate the efficacy and safety of evacetrapib in participants with high-risk vascular disease (HRVD).

02

Conditions studied

  • Cardiovascular Diseases
03

In context

Cardiovascular Diseases

5,025 studies on the registry are indexed under Cardiovascular Diseases; 930 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 12,092 is above the median of 100 across 2,801 interventional studies indexed under Cardiovascular Diseases.

Browse Cardiovascular Diseases studies →

Lead sponsor

Eli Lilly and Company is the lead sponsor of 2,095 studies on the registry; 142 are open to participants now.

Of its 535 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 356 (67%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Diagnosis of high risk vascular disease (HRVD) (that is, meet at least one of the disease diagnostic criteria of: 1)History of acute coronary syndrome (ACS) (that is, ≥30 days through 365 days after discharge for ACS) 2)cerebrovascular atherosclerotic disease 3)peripheral arterial disease 4)diabetes mellitus with documented coronary artery disease and are clinically stable (as judged by the responsible physician).
  • Must be treated with a statin for at least 30 days prior to screening. If not treated with a statin must have documented statin intolerance, or contraindication to statin
  • Have a screening high-density lipoprotein cholesterol (HDL-C) ≤80 milligram per deciliter (mg/dL) (≤2.1 millimole per liter [mmol/L])
  • Have screening triglycerides (TG) ≤400 mg/dL (≤4.5 mmol/L)
  • Meet 1 of the following criteria:

    • screening low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) no more than 10 mg/dL (0.3 mmol/L) above the target chosen by the investigator (either LDL-C \<100 mg/dL [\<2.6 mmol/L] or LDL-C \<70 mg/dL [\<1.8 mmol/L]), OR
    • if LDL-C is greater than target, the participant must be on maximum tolerated statin dose (for at least 30 days), have documented statin intolerance, or contraindication to statin

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Are currently enrolled in, or discontinued within the last 30 days from, a clinical trial involving an investigational product or non-approved use of a drug or device, or concurrently enrolled in any other type of medical research judged not to be scientifically or medically compatible with this study
  • Have previously completed or withdrawn from this study, or withdrawn from any other study investigating evacetrapib
  • Female participants who are known to be pregnant or breastfeeding
  • Women of child-bearing potential only, who test positive for pregnancy between screening and randomization, or who do not agree to use a reliable method of birth control during the study
  • History of transient ischemic attack (TIA) or ischemic stroke \<30 days and ACS \<30 days
  • Any reading of systolic blood pressure ≥180 millimeter of mercury (mm Hg) or diastolic blood pressure ≥110 mm Hg at screening or randomization
  • History of hemorrhagic stroke or intracranial hemorrhage
  • New York Heart Association class III or IV congestive heart failure
  • Serum creatinine >2.2 mg/dL (>194.5 micromole per liter [μmol/L]) at screening
  • Clinically active liver disease. Participants are not excluded due to Gilbert's Syndrome or a history of cholelithiasis/cholecystectomy
  • History of malignancy within the preceding 3 years prior to screening
  • Known malabsorption syndrome with the exception of lactose intolerance
  • Participants with a known history of primary or secondary hyperaldosteronism
  • Participants with a history of intolerance/hypersensitivity to cholesterol ester transfer protein (CETP) inhibitors
  • Any clinically significant medical condition that according to the investigator could interfere with participation in the study
  • Participants whose life expectancy is anticipated to be less than 4 years
  • Unable or unwilling to comply with study requirements, or deemed by the investigator to be unfit for the study
  • Have a history of drug, alcohol, or substance abuse within the past 6 months, as assessed by the investigator
  • Concurrent or anticipated need for treatment with niacin >250 mg/day or for chronic administration of drugs on the exclusion list
  • Previous exposure to the CETP inhibitors dalcetrapib or evacetrapib within the last 3 months or anacetrapib within the last 12 months
  • Any planned coronary angiography or coronary revascularization procedure. If angiography or revascularization is planned, participants may be screened and enrolled after all such planned procedures are completed.
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Quadruple (Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor)
Enrollment
12,092 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Evacetrapib

    Evacetrapib 130 mg tablet, administered orally once daily for up to 4 years. Participants will also receive standard of care for high-risk vascular disease (HRVD).

    Drug: Evacetrapib

  • Placebo comparator
    Placebo

    Placebo, tablet administered orally once daily for up to 4 years. Participants will also receive standard of care for HRVD.

    Drug: Placebo

Interventions

  • Administered Orally

    Also known as: LY2484595

  • DrugPlacebo

    Administered Orally

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Number of Participants With Composite Primary Endpoint of Cardiovascular (CV) Death, Myocardial Infarction (MI), Stroke, Coronary Revascularization, or Hospitalization for Unstable Angina (UA)

    For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

    Time frame: Baseline to Study Completion (Up to 4 years)

Secondary outcomes

  1. Mean Percent Change From Baseline to 3 Months in Low-Density (LDL-C) and High-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol (HDL-C) Levels

    Time frame: Baseline, 3 Months

  2. Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of All-Cause Mortality, MI, Stroke, Coronary Revascularization, or Hospitalization for UA

    For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

    Time frame: Baseline through End of Study (Up to 4 years)

  3. Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, or Coronary Revascularization

    For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

    Time frame: Baseline through End of Study (Up to 4 years)

  4. Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, Stroke, or Hospitalization for UA

    For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

    Time frame: Baseline through End of Study (Up to 4 years)

  5. Number of Participants With Triple Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, or Stroke

    For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

    Time frame: Baseline through End of Study (Up to 4 years)

07

Results

Posted May 16, 2018

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneEvacetrapibPlacebo
Started60386054
Received at least one dose of study drug60366052
Completed59265934
Not completed112120
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject4951
Withdrew: Known to be alive at study end5462
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up97

Outcome measures

PrimaryNumber of Participants With Composite Primary Endpoint of Cardiovascular (CV) Death, Myocardial Infarction (MI), Stroke, Coronary Revascularization, or Hospitalization for Unstable Angina (UA)

For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

Time frame:
Baseline to Study Completion (Up to 4 years)
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Composite Primary Endpoint of Cardiovascular (CV) Death, Myocardial Infarction (MI), Stroke, Coronary Revascularization, or Hospitalization for Unstable Angina (UA)
ParticipantsEvacetrapibPlacebo
Number of Participants With Composite Primary Endpoint of Cardiovascular (CV) Death, Myocardial Infarction (MI), Stroke, Coronary Revascularization, or Hospitalization for Unstable Angina (UA)779776
Statistical analysis
  • Evacetrapib vs Placebo · Regression, Cox · p = 0.9054 · Hazard ratio (hr): 1.006 · 95% CI 0.911 to 1.111
SecondaryMean Percent Change From Baseline to 3 Months in Low-Density (LDL-C) and High-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol (HDL-C) Levels
Time frame:
Baseline, 3 Months
Reported as:
Mean · percent
Mean Percent Change From Baseline to 3 Months in Low-Density (LDL-C) and High-Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol (HDL-C) Levels
percentEvacetrapibPlacebo
LDL-C-31.12 ± 27.5835.99 ± 29.007
HDL-C133.18 ± 57.2041.63 ± 17.455
Statistical analysis
  • Evacetrapib vs Placebo · ANOVA · p = <0.0001 · Mean difference (final values): -37.11 · 95% CI -38.15 to -36.08
  • Evacetrapib vs Placebo · ANOVA · p = <0.0001 · Mean difference (final values): 131.55 · 95% CI 130.01 to 133.09
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Composite Endpoint of All-Cause Mortality, MI, Stroke, Coronary Revascularization, or Hospitalization for UA

For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

Time frame:
Baseline through End of Study (Up to 4 years)
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of All-Cause Mortality, MI, Stroke, Coronary Revascularization, or Hospitalization for UA
ParticipantsEvacetrapibPlacebo
Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of All-Cause Mortality, MI, Stroke, Coronary Revascularization, or Hospitalization for UA857867
Statistical analysis
  • Evacetrapib vs Placebo · Regression, Cox · p = 0.8463 · Hazard ratio (hr): 0.991 · 95% CI 0.901 to 1.089
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, or Coronary Revascularization

For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

Time frame:
Baseline through End of Study (Up to 4 years)
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, or Coronary Revascularization
ParticipantsEvacetrapibPlacebo
Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, or Coronary Revascularization690691
Statistical analysis
  • Evacetrapib vs Placebo · Regression, Cox · p = 0.9874 · Hazard ratio (hr): 1.001 · 95% CI 0.901 to 1.112
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, Stroke, or Hospitalization for UA

For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

Time frame:
Baseline through End of Study (Up to 4 years)
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, Stroke, or Hospitalization for UA
ParticipantsEvacetrapibPlacebo
Number of Participants With Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, Stroke, or Hospitalization for UA571570
Statistical analysis
  • Evacetrapib vs Placebo · Regression, Cox · p = 0.9574 · Hazard ratio (hr): 1.003 · 95% CI 0.893 to 1.127
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Triple Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, or Stroke

For component endpoints, the number of participants includes those experiencing fatal events and account for all occurrences regardless of whether or not another component event occurred previously.

Time frame:
Baseline through End of Study (Up to 4 years)
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Triple Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, or Stroke
ParticipantsEvacetrapibPlacebo
Number of Participants With Triple Composite Endpoint of CV Death, MI, or Stroke437453
Statistical analysis
  • Evacetrapib vs Placebo · Regression, Cox · p = 0.5917 · Hazard ratio (hr): 0.965 · 95% CI 0.846 to 1.100

Adverse events

Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Evacetrapib—2,306/6,036 (38.2%)2,659/6,036 (44.1%)
Placebo—2,341/6,052 (38.7%)2,529/6,052 (41.8%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 1,452
Most frequent serious events
EventEvacetrapibPlacebo
Angina unstableCardiac disorders298/6036289/6052
Percutaneous coronary interventionSurgical and medical procedures192/6036182/6052
Acute myocardial infarctionCardiac disorders146/6036137/6052
PneumoniaInfections and infestations115/6036112/6052
Non-cardiac chest painGeneral disorders107/6036108/6052
Cardiac failure congestiveCardiac disorders95/6036103/6052
Angina pectorisCardiac disorders102/603698/6052
Myocardial infarctionCardiac disorders82/6036100/6052
Atrial fibrillationCardiac disorders86/603678/6052
Coronary revascularisationSurgical and medical procedures82/603679/6052
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 11
Most frequent other events
EventEvacetrapibPlacebo
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders472/6036414/6052
NasopharyngitisInfections and infestations452/6036465/6052
HypertensionVascular disorders453/6036403/6052
Back painMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders399/6036379/6052
DizzinessNervous system disorders389/6036352/6052
ArthralgiaMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders375/6036370/6052
BronchitisInfections and infestations363/6036375/6052
Pain in extremityMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders339/6036329/6052
Upper respiratory tract infectionInfections and infestations327/6036327/6052
CoughRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders327/6036279/6052

Baseline characteristics

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)EvacetrapibPlaceboTotal
Mean64.791 ± 9.384964.994 ± 9.459164.892 ± 9.4223
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)EvacetrapibPlaceboTotal
Female139013942784
Male464846609308
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)EvacetrapibPlaceboTotal
Hispanic or Latino5005221022
Not Hispanic or Latino5394538610780
Unknown or Not Reported144146290
Race (NIH/OMB)
Race (NIH/OMB)(Participants)EvacetrapibPlaceboTotal
American Indian or Alaska Native243226469
Asian6506401290
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander6511
Black or African American141153294
White493349719904
More than one race352661
Unknown or Not Reported303363
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(Participants)EvacetrapibPlaceboTotal
Russia8582167
Hong Kong242852
United States223522404475
Netherlands171169340
Austria343468
Sweden333366
China224221445
South Korea8794181
Poland243240483
Brazil5456110
Slovakia116117233
France455297
Bulgaria113118231
Lithuania131528
Argentina8991180
Romania6466130
Hungary118115233
Japan205202407
Ukraine6766133
United Kingdom5858116
Switzerland151429
Spain6566131
New Zealand6364127
Canada6266191245
Czechia187185372
Turkey123
Belgium424284
Taiwan5253105
Denmark95100195
Italy434083
Mexico235231466
South Africa7776153
Israel7274146
Australia159160319
Germany198202400
Estonia302959
08

Study locations

444 sites
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Birmingham, Alabama 35233, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Huntsville, Alabama 35801, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Mobile, Alabama 36608, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Cottonwood, Arizona 86326, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Glendale, Arizona 85306, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Tucson, Arizona 85724, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Fort Smith, Arkansas 72901, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Little Rock, Arkansas 72205, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Escondido, California 92029, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Fresno, California 93710, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Lomita, California 90717, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Long Beach, California 90822, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Mission Viejo, California 92691, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Santa Rosa, California 95405, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Stockton, California 95204, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Thousand Oaks, California 91360, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Torrance, California 90509, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Colorado Springs, Colorado 80909, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Golden, Colorado 80401, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Bridgeport, Connecticut 06606, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Waterbury, Connecticut 06708, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Aventura, Florida 33180, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Boynton Beach, Florida 33472, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Brandon, Florida 33511, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Clearwater, Florida 33756, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Fleming Island, Florida 32003, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Gainesville, Florida 32605, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Inverness, Florida 34452, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Jacksonville, Florida 32258, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Jacksonville Beach, Florida FL, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Jupiter, Florida 33458, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Lakeland, Florida 33805, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Largo, Florida 33777, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Margate, Florida 33063, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Melbourne, Florida 32901, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Miami, Florida 33135, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Miami Beach, Florida 33140, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Naples, Florida 34102, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Ocala, Florida 34471, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Orlando, Florida 32803, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Panama City, Florida 32401, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Pembroke Pines, Florida 33026, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Pensacola, Florida 32501, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Ponte Vedra, Florida 32081, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Port Charlotte, Florida 33952, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Safety Harbor, Florida 34695, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Tallahassee, Florida 32308, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Wellington, Florida 33449, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Covington, Georgia 30014, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Cumming, Georgia 30041, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Tucker, Georgia 30084, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Arlington Heights, Illinois 60005, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Aurora, Illinois 60504, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Bannockburn, Illinois 60015, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Jerseyville, Illinois 62052, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Rock Island, Illinois 61201, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Anderson, Indiana 46011, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Brownsburg, Indiana 46112, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Elkhart, Indiana 46514, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Fort Wayne, Indiana 46845, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Hammond, Indiana 46320, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Indianapolis, Indiana 46290, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Waterloo, Iowa 50702, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Hutchinson, Kansas 67502, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Overland Park, Kansas 66209, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Lexington, Kentucky 40536, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Louisville, Kentucky 40207, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Baton Rouge, Louisiana 70808, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Covington, Louisiana 70433, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Lake Charles, Louisiana 70601, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Auburn, Maine 04210, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Bangor, Maine 04401, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Baltimore, Maryland 21237, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Columbia, Maryland 21044, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Lutherville, Maryland 21093, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Salisbury, Maryland 21804, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Haverhill, Massachusetts 01830, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Hyannis, Massachusetts 02601, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Natick, Massachusetts 01760, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Springfield, Massachusetts 01199, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Cadillac, Michigan 49601, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Lansing, Michigan 48910, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Marquette, Michigan 49855, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Midland, Michigan 48670, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Novi, Michigan 48374, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Petoskey, Michigan 49770, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Pontiac, Michigan 48341, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Saginaw, Michigan 48601, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Minneapolis, Minnesota 55417, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Saint Cloud, Minnesota 56303, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Saint Paul, Minnesota 55101 2595, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Columbia, Missouri 65201, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Springfield, Missouri 65804, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    St Louis, Missouri 63128, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Great Falls, Montana 59405, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Omaha, Nebraska 68114, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Bridgewater, New Jersey 08807, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Elizabeth, New Jersey 07202, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Elmer, New Jersey 08318, United States
  • For additional information regarding investigative sites for this trial, contact 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559, 1-317-615-4559) Mon - Fri from 9 AM to 5 PM Eastern Time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST), or speak with your personal physician.
    Haddon Heights, New Jersey 08035, United States

Showing the first 100 of 444 sites across 37 countries.

09

References and documents

Publications

  • Puri R, Nissen SE, Arsenault BJ, St John J, Riesmeyer JS, Ruotolo G, McErlean E, Menon V, Cho L, Wolski K, Lincoff AM, Nicholls SJ. Effect of C-Reactive Protein on Lipoprotein(a)-Associated Cardiovascular Risk in Optimally Treated Patients With High-Risk Vascular Disease: A Prespecified Secondary Analysis of the ACCELERATE Trial. JAMA Cardiol. 2020 Oct 1;5(10):1136-1143. doi: 10.1001/jamacardio.2020.2413. PubMed 32639518 ↗
  • Menon V, Kumar A, Patel DR, John JS, Wolski KE, McErlean E, Riesmeyer JS, Weerakkody G, Ruotolo G, Cremer PC, Nicholls SJ, Lincoff AM, Nissen SE. Impact of Baseline Glycemic Control on Residual Cardiovascular Risk in Patients With Diabetes Mellitus and High-Risk Vascular Disease Treated With Statin Therapy. J Am Heart Assoc. 2020 Jan 7;9(1):e014328. doi: 10.1161/JAHA.119.014328. Epub 2019 Dec 19. PubMed 31852422 ↗
  • Kumar A, Patel DR, Brennan DM, Wolski KE, Lincoff AM, Ruotolo G, McErlean E, Weerakkody G, Riesmeyer JS, Nicholls SJ, Nissen SE, Menon V. Plasma Aldosterone Levels Are Not Associated With Cardiovascular Events Among Patients With High-Risk Vascular Disease: Insights From the ACCELERATE Trial. J Am Heart Assoc. 2019 Dec 3;8(23):e013790. doi: 10.1161/JAHA.119.013790. Epub 2019 Nov 22. PubMed 31752637 ↗
  • Lincoff AM, Nicholls SJ, Riesmeyer JS, Barter PJ, Brewer HB, Fox KAA, Gibson CM, Granger C, Menon V, Montalescot G, Rader D, Tall AR, McErlean E, Wolski K, Ruotolo G, Vangerow B, Weerakkody G, Goodman SG, Conde D, McGuire DK, Nicolau JC, Leiva-Pons JL, Pesant Y, Li W, Kandath D, Kouz S, Tahirkheli N, Mason D, Nissen SE; ACCELERATE Investigators. Evacetrapib and Cardiovascular Outcomes in High-Risk Vascular Disease. N Engl J Med. 2017 May 18;376(20):1933-1942. doi: 10.1056/NEJMoa1609581. PubMed 28514624 ↗

Individual participant data

Plan to share: Yes — Anonymized individual patient level data will be provided in a secure access environment upon approval of a research proposal and a signed data sharing agreement.

Supporting information: Study protocol, Statistical analysis plan, Clinical study report

Time frame: Data are available 6 months after the primary publication and approval of the indication studied in the US and EU, whichever is later. Data will be indefinitely available for requesting.

Access criteria: A research proposal must be approved by an independent review panel and researchers must sign a data sharing agreement.

Data sharing details ↗ · vivli.org

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
Not marked actual or estimatedDates not marked actual or estimated

The record gives a start of Oct 2012, a primary completion of Mar 2016 and a completion of Jul 2016. It does not say whether these dates are actual or estimated.

Results were first posted in May 2018, 2 years 2 months after primary completion. A results delay was requested in Aug 2016.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Sep 12, 2012
First posted
Sep 19, 2012
Start
Oct 2012
Primary completionActual
Mar 2016
CompletionActual
Jul 2016
Results delay requested
Aug 13, 2016
Results first posted
May 16, 2018
Last update
Oct 8, 2019
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Oct 8, 2019, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01687998
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Sep 19, 2012
Start date
Oct 2012
Primary completion
Mar 2016
Completion
Jul 2016
Results posted
May 16, 2018
Last update
Oct 8, 2019

Study contacts

Call 1-877-CTLILLY (1-877-285-4559) or 1-317-615-4559 Mon - Fri 9 AM - 5 PM Eastern time (UTC/GMT - 5 hours, EST)
study director · Eli Lilly and Company

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is terminated, as verified in Sep 2019. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Evacetrapib

Start the discussion