ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT01685203PEARL-IUpdated Jul 30, 2021Results posted

A Study to Evaluate the Safety and Effect of Co-administration of ABT-450 With Ritonavir (ABT-450/r) and ABT-267 in Adults With Chronic Hepatitis C Virus Infection

A Phase 2 interventional study of ABT-450/r and ABT-267 in Hepatitis C, Chronic, sponsored by AbbVie (prior sponsor, Abbott). Completed. Open to participants aged 18 Years to 70 Years. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2021-07-30.

Sponsored by AbbVie (prior sponsor, Abbott) · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
316
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years to 70 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The purpose of this study is to evaluate the safety and efficacy of co-administration of ABT-450 (also known as paritaprevir) with ritonavir (ABT-450/r) and ABT-267 (also known as ombitasvir) in adults with chronic hepatitis C virus infection.

Read the detailed description

This was a Phase 2, randomized, open-label, combination treatment study of the 2-DAA regimen (ABT-450 150 mg QD + ritonavir 100 mg QD + ABT-267 25 mg QD) in adult HCV GT1b-infected treatment-naïve and Pegylated-interferon/ribavirin (pegIFN/RBV) treatment-experienced participants without cirrhosis and with compensated cirrhosis, and in adult GT4-infected treatment-naïve and pegIFN/RBV treatment-experienced participants without cirrhosis. Treatment Group 5 was not open to enrollment, based on a protocol-specified interim review of results from the treatment-naïve GT4 Groups 1 and 4 that indicated higher sustained virologic response (SVR) rates among participants receiving the 2-DAA regimen with RBV. All other groups completed the study.

02

Conditions studied

  • Hepatitis C, Chronic

Keywords

  • Hepatitis C Virus
  • Ribavirin-Free
  • Hepatitis C Genotype 1
  • Hepatitis C
  • Interferon-Free
  • Chronic Hepatitis C
  • Compensated cirrhosis
  • Hepatitis C Genotype 4
  • Paritaprevir
  • Ombitasvir
  • Ritonavir
  • Ribavirin
03

In context

Hepatitis C, Chronic

1,090 studies on the registry are indexed under Hepatitis C, Chronic; 9 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 316 is above the median of 90 across 789 interventional studies indexed under Hepatitis C, Chronic.

Browse Hepatitis C, Chronic studies →

Lead sponsor

AbbVie (prior sponsor, Abbott) is the lead sponsor of 223 studies on the registry; none are open to participants now.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years to 70 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Females must be practicing specific forms of birth control on study treatment, or be postmenopausal for more than 2 years or surgically sterile
  • Subjects must meet one of the following:

    • Treatment-naive: Subject has never received antiviral treatment for hepatitis C infection OR
    • Treatment Experienced (Prior null responders, Partial responders or Relapsers to pegIFN/RBV);
  • Body mass index (BMI) is ≥ 18 to \< 38 kg/m\^2.
  • Chronic HCV genotype 1b infection/with or without cirrhosis or HCV genotype 4 infection/without cirrhosis for at least 6 months prior to study screening.
  • Subject has plasma HCV RNA level > 10,000 IU/mL at Screening

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • History of severe, life-threatening or other significant sensitivity to any drug.
  • Females who were pregnant or planned to become pregnant, or breastfeeding, or GT4-infected males whose partners were pregnant or planning to become pregnant within 7 months (or per local RBV label) after their last dose of study drug/RBV.
  • Recent history of drug or alcohol abuse that could preclude adherence to the protocol.
  • Positive test result for hepatitis B surface antigen or anti-Human Immunodeficiency Virus (HIV) antibodies.
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
316 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Group 1

    ABT-450 150 mg/ r 100 mg, and ABT-267 25 mg once daily for 12 weeks to adult noncirrhotic, treatment-naïve, HCV GT4-infected participants

    Drug: ABT-450/r · Drug: ABT-267

  • Experimental
    Group 2

    ABT-450 150 mg/ r 100 mg, and ABT-267 25 mg once daily for 12 weeks to adult noncirrhotic, treatment-naïve HCV GT1b-infected participants

    Drug: ABT-450/r · Drug: ABT-267

  • Experimental
    Group 3

    ABT-450 150 mg/ r 100 mg, and ABT-267 25 mg once daily for 12 weeks to adult noncirrhotic, HCV GT1b-infected, pegylated-interferon/ribavirin (pegIFN/RBV) treatment null responder participants

    Drug: ABT-450/r · Drug: ABT-267

  • Experimental
    Group 4

    ABT-450 150 mg/ r 100 mg, ABT-267 25 mg , once daily and weight-based ribavirin (RBV; 1,000 mg/day if \< 75 kg or 1,200 mg/day if ≥ 75 kg, divided twice daily) for 12 weeks to adult noncirrhotic, treatment-naïve, HCV GT4-infected participants

    Drug: ABT-450/r · Drug: ABT-267 · Drug: Ribavirin (RBV)

  • Experimental
    Group 5

    ABT-450 150 mg/ r 100 mg, and ABT-267 25 mg once daily for 12 weeks to adult noncirrhotic, treatment-experienced, HCV GT4-infected participants

    Drug: ABT-450/r · Drug: ABT-267

  • Experimental
    Group 6

    ABT-450 150 mg/ r 100 mg, ABT-267 25 mg , once daily and weight-based ribavirin (RBV; 1,000 mg/day if \< 75 kg or 1,200 mg/day if ≥ 75 kg, divided twice daily) for 12 weeks to adult noncirrhotic, HCV GT4-infected, pegylated-interferon/RBV (pegIFN/RBV) treatment-experienced participants

    Drug: ABT-450/r · Drug: ABT-267 · Drug: Ribavirin (RBV)

  • Experimental
    Group 7

    ABT-450 150 mg/ r 100 mg, and ABT-267 25 mg once daily for 24 weeks to adult, HCV GT1b-infected, treatment-naïve participants with compensated cirrhosis

    Drug: ABT-450/r · Drug: ABT-267

  • Experimental
    Group 8

    ABT-450 150 mg/ r 100 mg, and ABT-267 25 mg once daily for 24 weeks to adult, HCV GT1b-infected, pegylated-interferon/RBV(pegIFN/RBV) treatment-experienced participants with compensated cirrhosis

    Drug: ABT-450/r · Drug: ABT-267

Interventions

  • DrugABT-450/r

    Tablet; ABT-450; Capsule; ritonavir

    Also known as: ABT-450 also known as paritaprevir

  • Tablet

    Also known as: ABT-267 also known as ombitasvir

  • Tablet

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Sustained Virologic Response 12 Weeks Post-treatment

    The percentage of participants with sustained virologic response (plasma Hepatitis C virus ribonucleic acid \[HCV RNA\] level less than the lower limit of quantitation \[\<LLOQ\]) 12 weeks after the last dose of study drug.

    Time frame: 12 weeks after the last actual dose of study drug

Secondary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Sustained Virologic Response 24 Weeks Post-treatment

    The percentage of participants with sustained virologic response (plasma Hepatitis C virus ribonucleic acid \[HCV RNA\] level less than the lower limit of quantitation \[\<LLOQ\]) 24 weeks after the last dose of study drug.

    Time frame: 24 weeks after the last actual dose of study drug

  2. Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With On-treatment Virologic Failure.

    Virologic failure during treatment was defined as rebound (confirmed HCV RNA greater than or equal to the lower limit of quantitation \[≥ LLOQ\] after HCV RNA \< LLOQ during treatment, or confirmed increase from the lowest value post baseline in HCV RNA \[2 consecutive HCV RNA measurements \> 1 log(subscript)10(subscript) IU/mL above the lowest value post baseline\] at any time point during treatment), or fail to suppress (HCV RNA ≥ LLOQ persistently during treatment with at least 6 weeks \[≥ 36 days\] of treatment).

    Time frame: Baseline (Day 1), Day 3, and Treatment Weeks 1, 2 ,3 ,4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 for all participants and Treatment Weeks 16, 20 and 24 for Groups 7 and 8

  3. Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Post-treatment Virologic Relapse.

    Participants were considered to have virologic relapse after treatment if they had confirmed quantifiable plasma Hepatitis C virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) ≥ lower limit of quantification (LLOQ) between the end of treatment and 12 weeks after the last dose of study drug among participants who completed treatment with HCV RNA \< LLOQ at the end of treatment.

    Time frame: Within 12 weeks after the last dose of study drug

  4. Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events

    Treatment-emergent adverse events were defined as any event that began or worsened in severity after initiation of study drug through 30 days after the last dose of study drug.

    Time frame: From the start of study drug administration until 30 days after the last dose,16 weeks for Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6, and 28 weeks for Groups 7 and 8.

07

Results

Posted Aug 4, 2015

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneGroup 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8
Started44424042494752
Completed study drug42403942494352
Completed40394041494452
Not completed4301030
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up3301000
Withdrew: Adverse event0000020
Withdrew: Adverse event and withdrew consent1000000
Withdrew: Patient's decision0000010

Outcome measures

SecondaryPercentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Sustained Virologic Response 24 Weeks Post-treatment

The percentage of participants with sustained virologic response (plasma Hepatitis C virus ribonucleic acid \[HCV RNA\] level less than the lower limit of quantitation \[\<LLOQ\]) 24 weeks after the last dose of study drug.

Time frame:
24 weeks after the last actual dose of study drug
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Sustained Virologic Response 24 Weeks Post-treatment
Percentage of participantsGroup 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Sustained Virologic Response 24 Weeks Post-treatment86.4 (72.6 to 94.8)92.9 (80.5 to 98.5)90.0 (76.3 to 97.2)100.0 (91.6 to 100.0)100.0 (92.7 to 100.0)97.9 (88.7 to 99.9)98.1 (89.7 to 100.0)
PrimaryPercentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Sustained Virologic Response 12 Weeks Post-treatment

The percentage of participants with sustained virologic response (plasma Hepatitis C virus ribonucleic acid \[HCV RNA\] level less than the lower limit of quantitation \[\<LLOQ\]) 12 weeks after the last dose of study drug.

Time frame:
12 weeks after the last actual dose of study drug
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Sustained Virologic Response 12 Weeks Post-treatment
Percentage of participantsGroup 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Sustained Virologic Response 12 Weeks Post-treatment90.9 (78.3 to 97.5)95.2 (83.8 to 99.4)90.0 (76.3 to 97.2)100 (91.6 to 100.0)100 (92.7 to 100.0)97.9 (88.7 to 99.9)98.1 (89.7 to 100.0)
Statistical analysis
  • Group 2 vs Group 3 · Regression, Logistic · p = 0.381Treatment group, baseline log(subscript)10(subscript) HCV RNA level and Interleukin-28B (IL28B) genotype (CC or non-CC) were used as predictors
  • Group 1 vs Group 4 · Stratum-adjusted Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.086 (Difference in rates after adjusting for Interleukin-28 (IL28) genotype (CC or Non-CC) using stratum-adjusted Mantel-Haenszel proportions and continuity-corrected variances.)
SecondaryPercentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With On-treatment Virologic Failure.

Virologic failure during treatment was defined as rebound (confirmed HCV RNA greater than or equal to the lower limit of quantitation \[≥ LLOQ\] after HCV RNA \< LLOQ during treatment, or confirmed increase from the lowest value post baseline in HCV RNA \[2 consecutive HCV RNA measurements \> 1 log(subscript)10(subscript) IU/mL above the lowest value post baseline\] at any time point during treatment), or fail to suppress (HCV RNA ≥ LLOQ persistently during treatment with at least 6 weeks \[≥ 36 days\] of treatment).

Time frame:
Baseline (Day 1), Day 3, and Treatment Weeks 1, 2 ,3 ,4, 6, 8, 10, and 12 for all participants and Treatment Weeks 16, 20 and 24 for Groups 7 and 8
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With On-treatment Virologic Failure.
Percentage of participantsGroup 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With On-treatment Virologic Failure.2.3 (0.1 to 12.0)0 (0.0 to 8.4)2.5 (0.1 to 13.2)0 (0.0 to 8.4)0 (0.0 to 7.3)0 (0.0 to 7.5)0 (0.0 to 6.8)
SecondaryPercentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Post-treatment Virologic Relapse.

Participants were considered to have virologic relapse after treatment if they had confirmed quantifiable plasma Hepatitis C virus ribonucleic acid (HCV RNA) ≥ lower limit of quantification (LLOQ) between the end of treatment and 12 weeks after the last dose of study drug among participants who completed treatment with HCV RNA \< LLOQ at the end of treatment.

Time frame:
Within 12 weeks after the last dose of study drug
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Post-treatment Virologic Relapse.
Percentage of participantsGroup 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Post-treatment Virologic Relapse.4.8 (0.6 to 16.2)0 (0.0 to 8.8)7.7 (1.6 to 20.9)0 (0.0 to 8.4)0 (0.0 to 7.3)0 (0.0 to 8.0)1.9 (0.0 to 10.3)
SecondaryPercentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events

Treatment-emergent adverse events were defined as any event that began or worsened in severity after initiation of study drug through 30 days after the last dose of study drug.

Time frame:
From the start of study drug administration until 30 days after the last dose,16 weeks for Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6, and 28 weeks for Groups 7 and 8.
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events
Percentage of participantsGroup 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8
Percentage of Participants in Each Treatment Group With Treatment-emergent Adverse Events77.373.880.088.185.785.171.2

Adverse events

Collected over Adverse events were collected from the time of study drug administration until 30 days after the last dose, 16 weeks for Groups 1, 2, 3, 4, and 6, and 28 weeks for Groups 7 and 8.. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Group 1—2/44 (4.5%)30/44 (68.2%)
Group 2—1/42 (2.4%)24/42 (57.1%)
Group 3—1/40 (2.5%)26/40 (65%)
Group 4—0/42 (0%)32/42 (76.2%)
Group 6—0/49 (0%)38/49 (77.6%)
Group 7—3/47 (6.4%)34/47 (72.3%)
Group 8—2/52 (3.8%)33/52 (63.5%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 12
Most frequent serious events
EventGroup 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8
DEVICE EXTRUSIONGeneral disorders0/440/421/400/420/490/470/52
CHRONIC OBSTRUCTIVE PULMONARY DISEASERespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/441/420/400/420/490/470/52
ATRIAL FIBRILLATIONCardiac disorders1/440/420/400/420/490/470/52
CONTUSIONInjury, poisoning and procedural complications1/440/420/400/420/490/470/52
ROAD TRAFFIC ACCIDENTInjury, poisoning and procedural complications1/440/420/400/420/490/470/52
OESOPHAGEAL VARICES HAEMORRHAGEGastrointestinal disorders0/440/420/400/420/491/470/52
ALANINE AMINOTRANSFERASE INCREASEDInvestigations0/440/420/400/420/491/470/52
ASPARTATE AMINOTRANSFERASE INCREASEDInvestigations0/440/420/400/420/491/470/52
HEPATIC NEOPLASMNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)0/440/420/400/420/491/470/52
HUMERUS FRACTUREInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/440/420/400/420/490/471/52
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 41
Most frequent other events
EventGroup 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8
HEADACHENervous system disorders13/4414/4210/4014/4214/499/4710/52
ASTHENIAGeneral disorders11/443/422/4010/4216/4910/477/52
NAUSEAGastrointestinal disorders4/448/420/407/426/495/475/52
FATIGUEGeneral disorders3/446/420/405/429/494/476/52
PRURITUSSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders2/446/420/401/425/498/479/52
DRY SKINSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders0/447/420/400/423/491/470/52
INSOMNIAPsychiatric disorders2/441/420/404/428/493/474/52
DIARRHOEAGastrointestinal disorders2/446/420/406/423/497/477/52
HYPERTENSIONVascular disorders0/440/421/401/421/497/471/52
IRRITABILITYGeneral disorders3/440/420/406/422/491/470/52

Baseline characteristics

All participants who received at least 1 dose of study drug.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8Total
Mean48.9 ± 10.055.8 ± 6.954.2 ± 9.644.2 ± 12.750.9 ± 10.157.8 ± 7.157.1 ± 6.052.8 ± 10.1
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Group 1Group 2Group 3Group 4Group 6Group 7Group 8Total
Female20172514132419132
Male24251528362333184
08

Study locations

No study locations are listed for this record.

09

References and documents

Publications

  • Hezode C, Asselah T, Reddy KR, Hassanein T, Berenguer M, Fleischer-Stepniewska K, Marcellin P, Hall C, Schnell G, Pilot-Matias T, Mobashery N, Redman R, Vilchez RA, Pol S. Ombitasvir plus paritaprevir plus ritonavir with or without ribavirin in treatment-naive and treatment-experienced patients with genotype 4 chronic hepatitis C virus infection (PEARL-I): a randomised, open-label trial. Lancet. 2015 Jun 20;385(9986):2502-9. doi: 10.1016/S0140-6736(15)60159-3. Epub 2015 Mar 31. PubMed 25837829 ↗
  • Lawitz E, Makara M, Akarca US, Thuluvath PJ, Preotescu LL, Varunok P, Morillas RM, Hall C, Mobashery N, Redman R, Pilot-Matias T, Vilchez RA, Hezode C. Efficacy and Safety of Ombitasvir, Paritaprevir, and Ritonavir in an Open-Label Study of Patients With Genotype 1b Chronic Hepatitis C Virus Infection With and Without Cirrhosis. Gastroenterology. 2015 Oct;149(4):971-80.e1. doi: 10.1053/j.gastro.2015.07.001. Epub 2015 Jul 11. PubMed 26170136 ↗

Related links

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Jul 30, 2021, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01685203
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Sep 14, 2012
Start date
Aug 2012
Primary completion
Jun 2014
Completion
Feb 2015
Results posted
Aug 4, 2015
Last update
Jul 30, 2021

Study contacts

Nilou Mobashery, MD
study director · AbbVie

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Jul 2021. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Start the discussion