ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT01136733Updated Feb 27, 2019Results posted

A Study of E7080 Alone, and in Combination With Everolimus in Subjects With Unresectable Advanced or Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma Following One Prior Vascular Endothelial Growth Factor (VEGF)-Targeted Treatment

A Phase 1/2 interventional study of Lenvatinib and Everolimus in Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma, sponsored by Eisai Inc.. Completed at 37 sites in 5 countries. Open to participants aged 18 Years to 99 Years. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2019-02-27.

Sponsored by Eisai Inc. · Phase 1/2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 1/2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
173
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years to 99 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This is an open-label, multicenter, Phase 1b/2 study of lenvatinib alone and in combination with everolimus in subjects with unresectable advanced or metastatic renal cell carcinoma following one prior VEGF-targeted treatment.

02

Conditions studied

  • Metastatic Renal Cell Carcinoma

Keywords

  • Unresectable advanced or metastatic renal cell carcinoma
03

In context

Carcinoma, Renal Cell

1,992 studies on the registry are indexed under Carcinoma, Renal Cell; 387 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 173 is above the median of 42 across 1,501 interventional studies indexed under Carcinoma, Renal Cell.

Browse Carcinoma, Renal Cell studies →

Lead sponsor

Eisai Inc. is the lead sponsor of 368 studies on the registry; 7 are open to participants now.

Of its 83 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 56 (67%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years to 99 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Eligibility criteria

Select Inclusion Criteria:

  • Histologically confirmed diagnosis of renal cell carcinoma.
  • Phase 2: Histological or cytological confirmation of predominant clear cell renal cell carcinoma (RCC) (original tissue diagnosis of RCC is acceptable).
  • Documented evidence of unresectable advanced or metastatic RCC. Phase 2: Radiographic evidence of disease progression according to modified Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST 1.1).
  • Phase 2: One prior vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF)-targeted treatment (for example, but not limited to, sunitinib, sorafenib, pazopanib, bevacizumab, axitinib, vatalanib, AV951/tivozanib) for unresectable advanced or metastatic RCC.
  • Phase 2: Measurable disease meeting the following criteria: a.) at least 1 lesion of greater than or equal to 1.5 cm in the longest diameter for a non-lymph node or greater than or equal to 1.5 cm in the short axis diameter for a lymph node which is serially measurable according to Modified RECIST 1.1 using computerized tomography/magnetic resonance imaging (CT/MRI) or photography. Subjects must have an Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) Performance Status of 0 or 1.
  • Adequately controlled blood pressure (BP) with or without antihypertensive medications, defined as BP less than or equal to 150/90 mmHg at screening and no change in antihypertensive medications within 1 week prior to the Screening Visit.

Select Exclusion Criteria:

Phase 1b or Phase 2 specific per below:

  • Phase 1b only: Subjects with untreated or unstable metastasis to the central nervous system (CNS) are excluded. Subjects who have completed local therapy and have discontinued the use of steroids for this indication at least 4 weeks prior to commencing treatment and in whom stability has been proven by at least 2 CT or MRI scans obtained at least 4 weeks apart are eligible for Phase 1b only. Phase 2 only: Subjects with CNS (e.g., brain or leptomeningeal) metastasis are excluded.
  • Phase 2 only: More than one prior VEGF-targeted treatment for unresectable advanced or metastatic RCC.

Phase 1b or Phase 2 specific per below:

  • Phase 1b only: Prior exposure to lenvatinib. Phase 2 only: Prior exposure to lenvatinib or mammalian target of rapamycin (mTOR) inhibitor.
  • Subjects should not have received any anticancer treatment within 21 days or any investigational agent within 30 days prior to the first dose of study drug and should have recovered from any toxicity related to previous anticancer treatment. Major surgery within 3 weeks prior to the first dose of study drug.
  • Subjects having greater than 1+ proteinuria on urinalysis will undergo 24-hour urine collection for quantitative assessment of proteinuria.
  • Subjects with urine protein greater than or equal to 1 g/24 hours will be ineligible. Uncontrolled diabetes as defined by fasting serum glucose at 1.5 x ULN.
  • Phase 2 only: Active malignancy (except for renal cell carcinoma, melanoma in-situ, basal or squamous cell carcinoma of the skin, or carcinoma in-situ of the cervix) within the past 24 months.
  • Known intolerance to any of the study drugs (or any of the excipients) and/or known hypersensitivity to rapamycins (e.g., sirolimus, everolimus, temsirolimus) or any of the excipients.
  • Phase 1b only: Subjects who discontinued prior tyrosine kinase inhibitor due to toxicity will be ineligible.
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 1 / Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
173 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Lenvatinib

    Drug: Lenvatinib

  • Experimental
    Lenvatinib plus Everolimus

    Drug: Lenvatinib · Drug: Everolimus

  • Active comparator
    Everolimus

    Drug: Everolimus

Interventions

  • taken orally, once a day

    Also known as: E7080, Lenvima, Kisplyx

  • taken orally, once a day

    Also known as: Afinitor

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Phase 1b: Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicity (DLT)

    A DLT was defined as either a treatment-related failure to administer greater than or equal to (\>=) 75% of the planned dosage of lenvatinib/everolimus or a specific National Cancer Institute Common Toxicity Criteria (NCI CTC) \>= Grade 3 (severe or medically significant but not immediately life-threatening; hospitalization or prolongation of hospitalization indicated; disabling; limiting self-care daily living activities) hematologic or nonhematologic toxicities considered to be possibly related to lenvatinib and/or everolimus therapy assessed during the first treatment cycle of each dose level. Higher grade indicates more severe toxicity.

    Time frame: First dose of study drug (Cycle 1 Day 1) to end of first 4 weeks of therapy (Cycle 1)

  2. Phase 1b: Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) and Recommended Phase 2 (RP2) Dose

    The highest dose level resulting in 0 or 1 DLT in 6 participants was to be considered the MTD of Phase 1b. Once the MTD was established, the participant cohort was expanded to a minimum of 10 participants. The MTD was confirmed by assessing DLTs during Cycle 1 and intolerable toxicities (i.e., not manageable with dose interruption and/or reduction) during Cycle 2 of therapy. Once the dose of lenvatinib/everolimus combination to be used in the succeeding Phase 2 part of the study was established, enrollment into Phase 2 was started. The RP2 dose was the same as the confirmed MTD and was used for the Phase 2 Treatment Arm A of this study.

    Time frame: First dose of study drug (Cycle 1 Day 1) to end of Cycle 2 (1 cycle = 28 days/4 weeks)

  3. Phase 2: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)

    PFS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of first dose of study drug to the first documentation of disease progression or death, whichever occurred first. Kaplan-Meier (K-M) estimates were used to estimate median PFS, presented with 2-sided 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Tumor assessments were performed every 8 weeks (or sooner if there was evidence of progressive disease using computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and scan acquisition techniques (including use or nonuse of intravenous (IV) contrast). Tumor response was determined at the site by the investigator and radiologist using Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors (RECIST) 1.1 in the evaluation of the tumor assessment scans. The date of objective disease progression was defined as the earliest date of radiological disease progression. Participants removed from therapy due to clinical progression with no radiologic confirmation were censored at their last radiologic assessment date.

    Time frame: Date of randomization into Phase 2 (Cycle 1 Day 1) to the date of first documentation of disease progression or death (whichever occurred first), assessed up to data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), up to approximately 2 years and 3 months

Secondary outcomes

  1. Phase 2: Overall Survival (OS)

    OS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of randomization until date of death from any cause. Median survival time was calculated using K-M estimate for each treatment arm and presented with 2-sided 95% CIs. Participants who were lost to follow-up or alive at the data cutoff date (10 Dec 2014) were censored at the date the participants were last known to be alive.

    Time frame: Randomization (Cycle 1 Day 1) until date of death from any cause, assessed up to the data cutoff date (10 Dec 2014), up to approximately 2 years and 9 months

  2. Phase 2: Objective Response Rate (ORR)

    The ORR was defined as the percentage of participants who had the best overall response (BOR) of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR) as determined by the investigator, using RECIST 1.1 in the evaluation of MRI or CT scans of targeted lesions. Tumor assessments were performed every 8 weeks (or sooner if there was evidence of progressive disease). The BOR was defined as the best response recorded from the start of the study treatment until discontinuation from the study. CR was defined as disappearance of all target lesions. Any pathological lymph nodes (whether target or non-target) had to have reduction in short axis to less than 10 mm. PR was defined as at least a 30% decrease in the sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum diameters. ORR = CR + PR was calculated with exact 95% CIs using the method of Clopper and Pearson.

    Time frame: Randomization (Cycle 1 Day 1) until first evidence of disease progression, assessed up to the data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), or up to approximately 2 years and 3 months

  3. Disease Control Rate (DCR)

    The DCR was defined as the percentage of participants who had a BOR of CR or PR or SD (minimum duration from randomization to SD greater than or equal to 7 weeks). Assessments were performed every 8 weeks and were based on investigator review data using RECIST 1.1. The 95% CI was constructed using the method of Clopper and Pearson. DCR = CR + PR + SD greater than or equal to 7 weeks.

    Time frame: Baseline (Randomization) to first evidence of disease progression, assessed up to the data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), or up to approximately 2 years and 3 months

  4. Durable Stable Disease (SD) Rate

    The durable SD rate was defined as the percentage of participants whose BOR was SD and the duration of SD was greater than or equal to 23 weeks. The durable SD was based on investigator review data using RECIST 1.1. The 95% CI was constructed using the method of Clopper and Pearson.

    Time frame: Baseline (Randomization) to first evidence of disease progression, assessed up to the data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), or up to approximately 2 years and 3 months

  5. Clinical Benefit Rate (CBR)

    The CBR was defined as the percentage of participants who had BOR of CR, PR, or durable SD (duration of SD was greater than or equal to 23 weeks) and was based on investigator review data using RECIST 1.1. The BOR was defined as the best response recorded from the start of study treatment until discontinuation from the study. There was no requirement for confirmatory measurement of PR or CR to deem either one the BOR. The 95% CI was constructed using the method of Clopper and Pearson. CBR = CR + PR + SD greater than or equal to 23 weeks.

    Time frame: Baseline (Randomization) to first evidence of disease progression, assessed up to the data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), or up to approximately 2 years and 3 months

  6. Summary of Plasma Concentrations of Lenvatinib for Sparse Pharmacokinetic (PK) Sampling for Phase 1b and Phase 2

    Blood samples were collected during the Randomization Phase. Most participants had 6 samples taken over 3 cycles of treatment (sparse sampling - 2 samples taken per cycle, one at predose and one at 2 to 8 hours postdose). Plasma concentrations of lenvatinib were measured and concentration data were summarized. The summary statistics at time points with one or more below the limit of quantitation (BLQ) values were calculated by assigning zero for each BLQ value.

    Time frame: Cycle 1 (Day 1), Cycle 2 (Day 1), Cycle 3 (Day 1)

  7. Summary of Blood Concentrations of Everolimus for Sparse PK Sampling for Phase 1b and Phase 2

    Blood samples were collected during the Randomization Phase. Most participants had 6 samples taken over 3 cycles of treatment (sparse sampling - 2 samples taken per cycle, one at predose and one at 2 to 8 hours postdose). Whole blood concentrations of everolimus were measured and concentration data were summarized. The summary statistics at time points with one or more BLQ values were calculated by assigning zero for each BLQ value.

    Time frame: Cycle 1 (Day 1), Cycle 2 (Day 1), Cycle 3 (Day 1)

  8. Area Under the Plasma Concentration-Time Curve From 0 to 24 Hours (AUC(0-24)) for Lenvatinib When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus

    Between 9 and 12 participants in each of the 3 treatment arms participated in an optional substudy where instead of the sparse sampling, 9 samples were to be taken over 1 single 24-hour period (i.e., intensive sampling) for full PK profiling. Blood samples were analyzed for study drug using standardized methods. PK parameters for lenvatinib were derived from lenvatinib concentration data using non-compartmental methods. Data were compared via descriptive statistics between single agent and combination therapy.

    Time frame: Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15 immediately predose, and 30 minutes, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12 (optional), and 24 hours postdose (predose on Day 16)

  9. Maximum Concentration (Cmax) of Lenvatinib in Plasma When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus

    Cmax for lenvatinib was defined as the maximum observed concentration of lenvatinib in plasma following administration of study treatment on Cycle 1 Day 15 and was obtained directly from the measured plasma concentration-time curves.

    Time frame: Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15

  10. Time to Cmax (Tmax) for Lenvatinib When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus

    Tmax for lenvatinib was the amount of time taken after administration of study treatment on Cycle 1 Day 15 to reach maximum concentration (Cmax) of lenvatinib in plasma.

    Time frame: Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15

  11. Area Under the Blood Concentration-Time Curve From 0 to 24 Hours for Everolimus When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib

    Between 9 and 12 participants in each of the 3 treatment arms participated in an optional substudy where instead of the sparse sampling, 9 samples were to be taken over 1 single 24-hour period (i.e., intensive sampling) for full PK profiling. Blood samples were analyzed for study drug using standardized methods. PK parameters for everolimus were derived from everolimus concentration data using non-compartmental methods. Data were compared via descriptive statistics between single agent and combination therapy.

    Time frame: Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15 immediately predose, and 30 minutes, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12 (optional), and 24 hours postdose (predose on Day 16)

  12. Maximum Concentration of Everolimus (Cmax) in Blood When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib

    Cmax for everolimus was defined as the maximum observed concentration of everolimus in blood following administration of study treatment on Cycle 1 Day 15 and was obtained directly from the measured blood concentration-time curves.

    Time frame: Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15

  13. Time to Cmax (Tmax) for Everolimus When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib

    Tmax for everolimus was the amount of time taken after administration of study treatment on Cycle 1 Day 15 to reach the maximum concentration (Cmax) of everolimus in blood.

    Time frame: Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15

07

Results

Posted Feb 27, 2019

Participant flow

Phase 1b
Participant flow — Phase 1b
MilestonePhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Started71120000
Completed6600000
Not completed1520000
Withdrew: Adverse event0310000
Withdrew: Participant choice0010000
Withdrew: Administrative-withdrew consent0100000
Withdrew: Clinical progression1100000
Phase 2
Participant flow — Phase 2
MilestonePhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Started0000515250
Completed0000000
Not completed0000515250
Withdrew: Disease progression0000303238
Withdrew: Adverse event000011135
Withdrew: Participant choice0000301
Withdrew: Administrative-withdrew consent0000100
Withdrew: Other0000676

Outcome measures

PrimaryPhase 1b: Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicity (DLT)

A DLT was defined as either a treatment-related failure to administer greater than or equal to (\>=) 75% of the planned dosage of lenvatinib/everolimus or a specific National Cancer Institute Common Toxicity Criteria (NCI CTC) \>= Grade 3 (severe or medically significant but not immediately life-threatening; hospitalization or prolongation of hospitalization indicated; disabling; limiting self-care daily living activities) hematologic or nonhematologic toxicities considered to be possibly related to lenvatinib and/or everolimus therapy assessed during the first treatment cycle of each dose level. Higher grade indicates more severe toxicity.

Time frame:
First dose of study drug (Cycle 1 Day 1) to end of first 4 weeks of therapy (Cycle 1)
Reported as:
Number · Participants
Phase 1b: Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicity (DLT)
ParticipantsPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Grade 3 abdominal pain100————
Grade 2 fatigue with Grade 1 GI reflux & anorexia010————
Grade 3 nausea001————
Grade 2 stomatitis001————
PrimaryPhase 1b: Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) and Recommended Phase 2 (RP2) Dose

The highest dose level resulting in 0 or 1 DLT in 6 participants was to be considered the MTD of Phase 1b. Once the MTD was established, the participant cohort was expanded to a minimum of 10 participants. The MTD was confirmed by assessing DLTs during Cycle 1 and intolerable toxicities (i.e., not manageable with dose interruption and/or reduction) during Cycle 2 of therapy. Once the dose of lenvatinib/everolimus combination to be used in the succeeding Phase 2 part of the study was established, enrollment into Phase 2 was started. The RP2 dose was the same as the confirmed MTD and was used for the Phase 2 Treatment Arm A of this study.

Time frame:
First dose of study drug (Cycle 1 Day 1) to end of Cycle 2 (1 cycle = 28 days/4 weeks)
Reported as:
Number · mg/day
Phase 1b: Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) and Recommended Phase 2 (RP2) Dose
mg/dayPhase 1b: Dose Escalation and MTD Expansion Cohorts
Phase 1b: Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) and Recommended Phase 2 (RP2) Dose18.0
PrimaryPhase 2: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)

PFS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of first dose of study drug to the first documentation of disease progression or death, whichever occurred first. Kaplan-Meier (K-M) estimates were used to estimate median PFS, presented with 2-sided 95% confidence intervals (CIs). Tumor assessments were performed every 8 weeks (or sooner if there was evidence of progressive disease using computed tomography (CT) or magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) and scan acquisition techniques (including use or nonuse of intravenous (IV) contrast). Tumor response was determined at the site by the investigator and radiologist using Response Evaluation Criteria In Solid Tumors (RECIST) 1.1 in the evaluation of the tumor assessment scans. The date of objective disease progression was defined as the earliest date of radiological disease progression. Participants removed from therapy due to clinical progression with no radiologic confirmation were censored at their last radiologic assessment date.

Time frame:
Date of randomization into Phase 2 (Cycle 1 Day 1) to the date of first documentation of disease progression or death (whichever occurred first), assessed up to data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), up to approximately 2 years and 3 months
Reported as:
Median · Months
Phase 2: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)
MonthsPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Phase 2: Progression-Free Survival (PFS)————14.6 (5.9 to 20.1)7.4 (5.6 to 10.2)5.5 (3.5 to 7.1)
Statistical analysis
  • Phase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus vs Phase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus · Log Rank · p = =0.0005 · Hazard ratio (hr): 0.40 · 95% CI 0.24 to 0.68Hazard ratio between treatment groups and corresponding 95% CI was estimated using the stratified Cox regression model (stratified by hemoglobin and corrected serum calcium) with treatment as a factor.
  • Phase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg Lenvatinib vs Phase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus · Log Rank · p = 0.0479 · Hazard ratio (hr): 0.61 · 95% CI 0.38 to 0.98
  • Phase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus vs Phase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg Lenvatinib · Log Rank · p = 0.1209 · Hazard ratio (hr): 0.66 · 95% CI 0.39 to 1.10
SecondaryPhase 2: Overall Survival (OS)

OS was defined as the time (in months) from the date of randomization until date of death from any cause. Median survival time was calculated using K-M estimate for each treatment arm and presented with 2-sided 95% CIs. Participants who were lost to follow-up or alive at the data cutoff date (10 Dec 2014) were censored at the date the participants were last known to be alive.

Time frame:
Randomization (Cycle 1 Day 1) until date of death from any cause, assessed up to the data cutoff date (10 Dec 2014), up to approximately 2 years and 9 months
Reported as:
Median · Months
Phase 2: Overall Survival (OS)
MonthsPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Phase 2: Overall Survival (OS)————25.5 (16.4 to NA)19.1 (13.6 to 26.2)15.4 (11.8 to 19.6)
Statistical analysis
  • Phase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus vs Phase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus · Log Rank · p = =0.0242 · Hazard ratio (hr): 0.514 · 95% CI 0.299 to 0.884Hazard ratio between treatment groups and corresponding 95% CI was estimated using the stratified Cox regression model (stratified by hemoglobin and corrected serum calcium) with treatment as a factor.
  • Phase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg Lenvatinib vs Phase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus · Log Rank · p = =0.1181 · Hazard ratio (hr): 0.684 · 95% CI 0.411 to 1.138
  • Phase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus vs Phase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg Lenvatinib · Log Rank · p = =0.3157 · Hazard ratio (hr): 0.751 · 95% CI 0.433 to 1.301
SecondaryPhase 2: Objective Response Rate (ORR)

The ORR was defined as the percentage of participants who had the best overall response (BOR) of complete response (CR) or partial response (PR) as determined by the investigator, using RECIST 1.1 in the evaluation of MRI or CT scans of targeted lesions. Tumor assessments were performed every 8 weeks (or sooner if there was evidence of progressive disease). The BOR was defined as the best response recorded from the start of the study treatment until discontinuation from the study. CR was defined as disappearance of all target lesions. Any pathological lymph nodes (whether target or non-target) had to have reduction in short axis to less than 10 mm. PR was defined as at least a 30% decrease in the sum of diameters of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum diameters. ORR = CR + PR was calculated with exact 95% CIs using the method of Clopper and Pearson.

Time frame:
Randomization (Cycle 1 Day 1) until first evidence of disease progression, assessed up to the data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), or up to approximately 2 years and 3 months
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Phase 2: Objective Response Rate (ORR)
Percentage of participantsPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Phase 2: Objective Response Rate (ORR)————43.1 (29.3 to 57.8)26.9 (15.6 to 41.0)6.0 (1.3 to 16.5)
Statistical analysis
  • Phase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus vs Phase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus · Fisher Exact · p = <0.0001 (Analysis performed after database lock. P-value was based on the 2-sided Fisher's exact P-value.) · Rate ratio: 7.2 · 95% CI 2.3 to 22.5Rate ratio was based on the normal approximation.
  • Phase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg Lenvatinib vs Phase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus · Fisher Exact · p = 0.0067 (Analysis performed after database lock. P-value was based on the 2-sided Fisher's exact P-value.) · Rate ratio: 4.5 · 95% CI 1.4 to 14.7
  • Phase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus vs Phase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg Lenvatinib · Fisher Exact · p = =0.1007 (Analysis performed after database lock. P-value was based on the 2-sided Fisher's exact P-value.) · Rate ratio: 1.6 · 95% CI 0.9 to 2.8
SecondaryDisease Control Rate (DCR)

The DCR was defined as the percentage of participants who had a BOR of CR or PR or SD (minimum duration from randomization to SD greater than or equal to 7 weeks). Assessments were performed every 8 weeks and were based on investigator review data using RECIST 1.1. The 95% CI was constructed using the method of Clopper and Pearson. DCR = CR + PR + SD greater than or equal to 7 weeks.

Time frame:
Baseline (Randomization) to first evidence of disease progression, assessed up to the data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), or up to approximately 2 years and 3 months
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Disease Control Rate (DCR)
Percentage of participantsPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Disease Control Rate (DCR)————84.3 (71.4 to 93.0)78.8 (65.3 to 88.9)68.0 (53.3 to 80.5)
SecondaryDurable Stable Disease (SD) Rate

The durable SD rate was defined as the percentage of participants whose BOR was SD and the duration of SD was greater than or equal to 23 weeks. The durable SD was based on investigator review data using RECIST 1.1. The 95% CI was constructed using the method of Clopper and Pearson.

Time frame:
Baseline (Randomization) to first evidence of disease progression, assessed up to the data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), or up to approximately 2 years and 3 months
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Durable Stable Disease (SD) Rate
Percentage of participantsPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Durable Stable Disease (SD) Rate————25.5 (14.3 to 39.6)38.5 (25.3 to 53.0)36.0 (22.9 to 50.8)
SecondaryClinical Benefit Rate (CBR)

The CBR was defined as the percentage of participants who had BOR of CR, PR, or durable SD (duration of SD was greater than or equal to 23 weeks) and was based on investigator review data using RECIST 1.1. The BOR was defined as the best response recorded from the start of study treatment until discontinuation from the study. There was no requirement for confirmatory measurement of PR or CR to deem either one the BOR. The 95% CI was constructed using the method of Clopper and Pearson. CBR = CR + PR + SD greater than or equal to 23 weeks.

Time frame:
Baseline (Randomization) to first evidence of disease progression, assessed up to the data cutoff date (13 Jun 2014), or up to approximately 2 years and 3 months
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Clinical Benefit Rate (CBR)
Percentage of participantsPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
Clinical Benefit Rate (CBR)————68.6 (54.1 to 80.9)65.4 (50.9 to 78.0)42.0 (28.2 to 56.8)
SecondarySummary of Plasma Concentrations of Lenvatinib for Sparse Pharmacokinetic (PK) Sampling for Phase 1b and Phase 2

Blood samples were collected during the Randomization Phase. Most participants had 6 samples taken over 3 cycles of treatment (sparse sampling - 2 samples taken per cycle, one at predose and one at 2 to 8 hours postdose). Plasma concentrations of lenvatinib were measured and concentration data were summarized. The summary statistics at time points with one or more below the limit of quantitation (BLQ) values were calculated by assigning zero for each BLQ value.

Time frame:
Cycle 1 (Day 1), Cycle 2 (Day 1), Cycle 3 (Day 1)
Reported as:
Geometric mean · ng/mL
Summary of Plasma Concentrations of Lenvatinib for Sparse Pharmacokinetic (PK) Sampling for Phase 1b and Phase 2
ng/mLCycle 1, Day 1 (0 Hours)Cycle 1, Day 1 (2-8 Hours)Cycle 2, Day 1 (0 Hours)Cycle 2, Day 1 (2-8 Hours)Cycle 3, Day 1 (0 Hours)Cycle 3, Day 1 (2-8 Hours)
Summary of Plasma Concentrations of Lenvatinib for Sparse Pharmacokinetic (PK) Sampling for Phase 1b and Phase 25.6 ± 29.8197 ± 14066.9 ± 52.7237 ± 15437.0 ± 35.5180 ± 118
SecondarySummary of Blood Concentrations of Everolimus for Sparse PK Sampling for Phase 1b and Phase 2

Blood samples were collected during the Randomization Phase. Most participants had 6 samples taken over 3 cycles of treatment (sparse sampling - 2 samples taken per cycle, one at predose and one at 2 to 8 hours postdose). Whole blood concentrations of everolimus were measured and concentration data were summarized. The summary statistics at time points with one or more BLQ values were calculated by assigning zero for each BLQ value.

Time frame:
Cycle 1 (Day 1), Cycle 2 (Day 1), Cycle 3 (Day 1)
Reported as:
Geometric mean · ng/mL
Summary of Blood Concentrations of Everolimus for Sparse PK Sampling for Phase 1b and Phase 2
ng/mLCycle 1, Day 1 (0 Hours)Cycle 1, Day 1 (2-8 Hours)Cycle 2, Day 1 (0 Hours)Cycle 2, Day 1 (2-8 Hours)Cycle 3, Day 1 (0 Hours)Cycle 3, Day 1 (2-8 Hours)
Summary of Blood Concentrations of Everolimus for Sparse PK Sampling for Phase 1b and Phase 20.0 ± 0.0019.4 ± 9.1610.0 ± 7.2824.3 ± 14.26.8 ± 6.0626.4 ± 14.8
SecondaryArea Under the Plasma Concentration-Time Curve From 0 to 24 Hours (AUC(0-24)) for Lenvatinib When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus

Between 9 and 12 participants in each of the 3 treatment arms participated in an optional substudy where instead of the sparse sampling, 9 samples were to be taken over 1 single 24-hour period (i.e., intensive sampling) for full PK profiling. Blood samples were analyzed for study drug using standardized methods. PK parameters for lenvatinib were derived from lenvatinib concentration data using non-compartmental methods. Data were compared via descriptive statistics between single agent and combination therapy.

Time frame:
Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15 immediately predose, and 30 minutes, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12 (optional), and 24 hours postdose (predose on Day 16)
Reported as:
Mean · ng·hr/mL
Area Under the Plasma Concentration-Time Curve From 0 to 24 Hours (AUC(0-24)) for Lenvatinib When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus
ng·hr/mLPhase 2: 18 mg Lenvatinib + 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2: 24 mg Lenvatinib
Area Under the Plasma Concentration-Time Curve From 0 to 24 Hours (AUC(0-24)) for Lenvatinib When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus3185 ± 10305252 ± 2717
SecondaryMaximum Concentration (Cmax) of Lenvatinib in Plasma When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus

Cmax for lenvatinib was defined as the maximum observed concentration of lenvatinib in plasma following administration of study treatment on Cycle 1 Day 15 and was obtained directly from the measured plasma concentration-time curves.

Time frame:
Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15
Reported as:
Mean · ng/mL
Maximum Concentration (Cmax) of Lenvatinib in Plasma When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus
ng/mLPhase 2: 18 mg Lenvatinib + 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2: 24 mg Lenvatinib
Maximum Concentration (Cmax) of Lenvatinib in Plasma When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus327 ± 179403 ± 165
SecondaryTime to Cmax (Tmax) for Lenvatinib When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus

Tmax for lenvatinib was the amount of time taken after administration of study treatment on Cycle 1 Day 15 to reach maximum concentration (Cmax) of lenvatinib in plasma.

Time frame:
Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15
Reported as:
Median · Hours
Time to Cmax (Tmax) for Lenvatinib When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus
HoursPhase 2: 18 mg Lenvatinib + 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2: 24 mg Lenvatinib
Time to Cmax (Tmax) for Lenvatinib When Administered Alone or in Combination With Everolimus2.0 (2.0 to 8.2)4.0 (0.5 to 8.0)
SecondaryArea Under the Blood Concentration-Time Curve From 0 to 24 Hours for Everolimus When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib

Between 9 and 12 participants in each of the 3 treatment arms participated in an optional substudy where instead of the sparse sampling, 9 samples were to be taken over 1 single 24-hour period (i.e., intensive sampling) for full PK profiling. Blood samples were analyzed for study drug using standardized methods. PK parameters for everolimus were derived from everolimus concentration data using non-compartmental methods. Data were compared via descriptive statistics between single agent and combination therapy.

Time frame:
Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15 immediately predose, and 30 minutes, 1, 2, 3, 4, 8, 12 (optional), and 24 hours postdose (predose on Day 16)
Reported as:
Mean · ng·hr/mL
Area Under the Blood Concentration-Time Curve From 0 to 24 Hours for Everolimus When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib
ng·hr/mLPhase 2: 18 mg Lenvatinib + 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2: 10 mg Everolimus
Area Under the Blood Concentration-Time Curve From 0 to 24 Hours for Everolimus When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib378 ± 88.1463 ± 263
SecondaryMaximum Concentration of Everolimus (Cmax) in Blood When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib

Cmax for everolimus was defined as the maximum observed concentration of everolimus in blood following administration of study treatment on Cycle 1 Day 15 and was obtained directly from the measured blood concentration-time curves.

Time frame:
Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15
Reported as:
Mean · ng/mL
Maximum Concentration of Everolimus (Cmax) in Blood When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib
ng/mLPhase 2: 18 mg Lenvatinib + 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2: 10 mg Everolimus
Maximum Concentration of Everolimus (Cmax) in Blood When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib38 ± 14.554 ± 24.9
SecondaryTime to Cmax (Tmax) for Everolimus When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib

Tmax for everolimus was the amount of time taken after administration of study treatment on Cycle 1 Day 15 to reach the maximum concentration (Cmax) of everolimus in blood.

Time frame:
Phase 2: Cycle 1 Day 15
Reported as:
Median · Hours
Time to Cmax (Tmax) for Everolimus When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib
HoursPhase 2: 18 mg Lenvatinib + 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2: 10 mg Everolimus
Time to Cmax (Tmax) for Everolimus When Administered Alone or in Combination With Lenvatinib1.0 (0.5 to 8.0)1.0 (0.5 to 25.9)

Adverse events

Collected over Treatment-emergent adverse events (AEs) were collected and defined as those AEs that occurred after the first dose of study medication and up to 30 days after the last dose of study medication. AEs were collected for approximately 4 years.. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Phase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus6/7 (85.7%)6/7 (85.7%)7/7 (100%)
Phase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus9/11 (81.8%)8/11 (72.7%)11/11 (100%)
Phase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus0/2 (0%)0/2 (0%)2/2 (100%)
Phase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg Everolimus———
Phase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg Everolimus43/51 (84.3%)30/51 (58.8%)51/51 (100%)
Phase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg Lenvatinib40/52 (76.9%)28/52 (53.8%)51/52 (98.1%)
Phase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus45/50 (90%)21/50 (42%)50/50 (100%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 106
Most frequent serious events
EventPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
HyponatraemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders2/70/110/2—0/510/520/50
DehydrationMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/72/110/2—4/510/520/50
Renal Failure AcuteRenal and urinary disorders1/72/110/2—3/514/520/50
Abdominal PainGastrointestinal disorders1/70/110/2—0/512/520/50
FatigueGeneral disorders1/70/110/2—1/511/520/50
General Physical Health DeteriorationGeneral disorders1/70/110/2—2/510/520/50
Non-Cardiac Chest PainGeneral disorders1/70/110/2—0/510/521/50
CholangitisHepatobiliary disorders1/70/110/2—1/510/520/50
Metastatic PainNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)1/70/110/2—0/511/520/50
DyspnoeaRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders1/71/110/2—2/511/522/50
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 215
Most frequent other events
EventPhase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg Everolimus
StomatitisGastrointestinal disorders4/77/112/2—15/5113/5221/50
FatigueGeneral disorders4/711/112/2—26/5121/5216/50
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders6/76/111/2—22/5132/528/50
CoughRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders6/73/110/2—20/519/5216/50
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders3/77/111/2—43/5137/5217/50
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders5/75/111/2—24/5120/526/50
ProteinuriaRenal and urinary disorders5/76/110/2—13/5116/527/50
HypertensionVascular disorders5/74/110/2—21/5126/525/50
HypertriglyceridaemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders1/77/110/2—18/517/5212/50
DyspnoeaRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders1/77/111/2—11/5111/5211/50

Baseline characteristics

Full analysis set included all randomized participants.

Age, Customized
Age, Customized(Years)Phase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg EverolimusTotal
Phase 1b58.0 ± 3.9258.1 ± 7.9761.0 ± 2.83—0 ± 00 ± 00 ± 058.4 ± 6.29
Phase 20 ± 00 ± 00 ± 0—61.7 ± 8.263.3 ± 8.658.9 ± 9.261.3 ± 8.8
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Phase 1b (Cohort 1): 12 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 2): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 3): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 1b (Cohort 4): 24 mg Lenvatinib Plus 10 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm A): 18 mg Lenvatinib Plus 5 mg EverolimusPhase 2 (Arm B): 24 mg LenvatinibPhase 2 (Arm C): 10 mg EverolimusTotal
Female321—16131247
Male491—353938126
08

Study locations

37 sites
  • Tucson, Arizona, United States
  • Orange, California, United States
  • San Diego, California, United States
  • Tampa, Florida, United States
  • Joliet, Illinois, United States
  • Louisville, Kentucky, United States
  • Annapolis, Maryland, United States
  • Bethesda, Maryland, United States
  • Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  • Tupelo, Mississippi, United States
  • New York, New York, United States
  • Tulsa, Oklahoma, United States
  • Charleston, South Carolina, United States
  • Dallas, Texas, United States
  • Brno, Czechia
  • Olomouc, Czechia
  • Prague, Czechia
  • Gdansk, Poland
  • Lodz, Poland
  • Szczecin, Poland
  • Warsaw, Poland
  • Barcelona, Spain
  • Córdoba, Spain
  • Madrid, Spain
  • Pamplona, Spain
  • Bristol, United Kingdom
  • Cambridge, United Kingdom
  • Cardiff, United Kingdom
  • Glasgow, United Kingdom
  • Guildford, United Kingdom
  • Ipswich, United Kingdom
  • Leicester, United Kingdom
  • London, United Kingdom
  • Manchester, United Kingdom
  • Metropolitan Borough of Wirral, United Kingdom
  • Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Surrey, United Kingdom
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Lee CH, Motzer RJ, Glen H, Michaelson MD, Larkin J, Minoshima Y, Kanekiyo M, Ikezawa H, Sachdev P, Dutcus CE, Funahashi Y, Voss MH. Correlative serum biomarker analyses in the phase 2 trial of lenvatinib-plus-everolimus in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma. Br J Cancer. 2021 Jan;124(1):237-246. doi: 10.1038/s41416-020-01092-0. Epub 2020 Oct 7. PubMed 33024271 ↗
  • Motzer RJ, Hutson TE, Glen H, Michaelson MD, Molina A, Eisen T, Jassem J, Zolnierek J, Maroto JP, Mellado B, Melichar B, Tomasek J, Kremer A, Kim HJ, Wood K, Dutcus C, Larkin J. Lenvatinib, everolimus, and the combination in patients with metastatic renal cell carcinoma: a randomised, phase 2, open-label, multicentre trial. Lancet Oncol. 2015 Nov;16(15):1473-1482. doi: 10.1016/S1470-2045(15)00290-9. Epub 2015 Oct 22. PubMed 26482279 ↗
10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
ElapsedEstimatedEstimated, not yet reachedSimilar studies: half by the dot; the band is the middle halfHalf of similar studies reached it by the dot; the band is the middle half, from a quarter to three quarters

Ran from Aug 2010 to primary completion in Jun 2014, 46 months.

Results were first posted in Feb 2019, 4 years 8 months after primary completion. A results delay was requested in Apr 2016.

Of 63 industry-sponsored phase 1/2 interventional studies under Carcinoma, Renal Cell, half reached primary completion within 67 months of starting (the median), counting those still running; a quarter within 46 and three quarters within 75. This study's 46 months is below that.

Counting every sponsor, half of 106 studies reached it within 67 months; a quarter within 45 and three quarters within 114.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
May 26, 2010
First posted
Jun 3, 2010
StartActual
Aug 5, 2010
Primary completionActual
Jun 13, 2014
CompletionActual
Feb 8, 2018
Results delay requested
Apr 18, 2016
Results first posted
Feb 27, 2019
Last update
Feb 27, 2019
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Feb 27, 2019, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01136733
Lead sponsor
Eisai Inc.
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Jun 3, 2010
Start date
Aug 5, 2010
Primary completion
Jun 13, 2014
Completion
Feb 8, 2018
Results posted
Feb 27, 2019
Last update
Feb 27, 2019

Study contacts

Eisai Medical Services
study director · Eisai Limited
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Jan 2018. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drugs tested here: Lenvatinib · Everolimus

Start the discussion