ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT01105533Updated Mar 19, 2013Results posted

A Dose Finding Study Of A New Medication, PF-00337210 That Will Possibly Decrease Blood Supply To Tumors

A Phase 1 interventional study of PF-00337210 and PF-00337210 in Neoplasm, sponsored by Pfizer. Completed at 3 sites in United States. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2013-03-19.

Sponsored by Pfizer · Phase 1, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 1
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
46
Allocation
Non-randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This study will test a new cancer medication to determine if this medication will block blood supply to a tumor and decrease growth of a tumor. This study will also define the safety profile and define the safest dose of this new medication for people who have cancer.

02

Conditions studied

  • Neoplasm

Browse trials for

Keywords

  • VGEF inhibitor
  • Anti angiogenesis
  • Advanced Solid Tumors
03

In context

Neoplasms

9,616 studies on the registry are indexed under Neoplasms; 2,508 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 46 is close to the median of 50 across 7,432 interventional studies indexed under Neoplasms.

Browse Neoplasms studies →

Lead sponsor

Pfizer is the lead sponsor of 3,326 studies on the registry; 147 are open to participants now.

Of its 598 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 391 (65%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Histologically or cytologically confirmed advanced solid tumors un-responsive to currently available therapies or for which there is no standard therapy.
  • At least 1 measurable disease site as defined by Response Evaluation Criterion in Solid Tumors [RECIST].
  • Adequate bone marrow, liver function and renal function as defined by protocol.
  • Blood pressure Requirements During dose escalation - no evidence of pre-existing hypertension and no antihypertensive medications at baseline.

During dose expansion - patient's whose hypertension is controlled by antihypertensive therapy.

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Chemotherapy, radiotherapy or any investigational therapy within 4 weeks of study entry
  • Current use or anticipated need for drugs that are known CYP34 inhibitors or inducers.
  • Patients with carcinomatous meningitis or un-treated brain metastases.
  • Any acute cardiovascular incident within the past 12 months.
  • Patients with active gastrointestinal bleeding or significant gastrointestinal abnormalities as defined by protocol
  • Patients with no evidence of the following for 5 years: malignancy or metastatic disease of skin cancer (except melanoma), in situ cervical cancer or breast cancer or T1C prostate cancer.
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 1
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Non-randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
46 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Cohort 1

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 2

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 3

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 4

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 5

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 6

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 7

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 8

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 9

    Drug: PF-00337210

  • Experimental
    Cohort 10

    Drug: PF-00337210

Interventions

  • DrugPF-00337210

    0.67mg Capsule Once Daily (Accelerated Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    1mg Capsule Once Daily (Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    2mg Capsule Once Daily (Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    4mg Capsule Once Daily (Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    6mg Capsule Once Daily (Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    9mg Capsule Once Daily (Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    8mg Capsule Once Daily (Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    4mg Capsule Twice Daily (Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    6mg Capsule Twice Daily (Dose Escalation) Continuous

  • DrugPF-00337210

    6mg Capsule Twice Daily (Dose Expansion) Continuous

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicities (DLTs)

    DLTs included events occurring in Cycle 1: blood pressure of 180/110 millimeters of mercury (mmHg) or higher for 3 readings over 3 hours regardless of use of anti-hypertensive drugs or greater than (\>) 160/100 mmHg for 3 readings over 3 days on maximum anti-hypertensive drugs; afebrile Grade 4 neutropenia for greater than or equal to (\>=) 7 days or \>=Grade 3 neutropenia associated with fever (1 reading of oral temperature \>38.5 degree Celsius \[degree C\] or 3 readings of oral temperature \>38.0 degree C in 24-hour period); Grade 4 thrombocytopenia; hemoptysis of \>1/2 teaspoon of bright red blood per day; proteinuria of \>=2 grams/24 hours; inability to resume PF-00337210 dosing at current dose level within 14 days of stopping due to treatment-related toxicity; \>=Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities (except alopecia and blood pressure/hypertension); Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities that could be controlled to Grade 2 or less with appropriate treatment were not considered dose limiting.

    Time frame: Baseline up to Day 28

  2. Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD)

    MTD: dose level at which no more than 1 of 6 participants experienced DLT during Cycle 1. DLTs: blood pressure of 180/110 mmHg or higher for 3 readings over 3 hours regardless of use of anti-hypertensive drugs or \>160/100 mmHg for 3 readings over 3 days on maximum anti-hypertensive drugs; afebrile Grade 4 neutropenia \>=7 days or \>= Grade 3 neutropenia associated with fever (1 reading of oral temperature \>38.5 degree C or 3 readings of oral temperature \>38.0 degree C in 24-hour period); Grade 4 thrombocytopenia; hemoptysis of \>1/2 teaspoon of bright red blood per day; proteinuria of \>=2 grams/24 hours; inability to resume PF-00337210 dosing at current dose level within 14 days of stopping due to treatment-related toxicity; \>=Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities (except alopecia and blood pressure/hypertension); Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities that could be controlled to Grade 2 or less with appropriate treatment were not considered dose limiting.

    Time frame: Day 28

  3. Maximum Administered Dose (MAD)

    MAD: dose level at which 2 or more out of 6 participants experienced DLT during Cycle 1. DLTs: blood pressure of 180/110 mmHg or higher for 3 readings over 3 hours regardless of use of anti-hypertensive drugs or \>160/100 mmHg for 3 readings over 3 days on maximum anti-hypertensive drugs; afebrile Grade 4 neutropenia \>=7 days or \>= Grade 3 neutropenia associated with fever (1 reading of oral temperature \>38.5 degree C or 3 readings of oral temperature \>38.0 degree C in 24-hour period); Grade 4 thrombocytopenia; hemoptysis of \>1/2 teaspoon of bright red blood per day; proteinuria of \>=2 grams/24 hours; inability to resume PF-00337210 dosing at current dose level within 14 days of stopping due to treatment-related toxicity; \>=Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities (except alopecia and blood pressure/hypertension); Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities that could be controlled to Grade 2 or less with appropriate treatment were not considered dose limiting.

    Time frame: Day 28

  4. Recommended Phase-2 Dose (RP2D)

    RP2D was determined based on the safety profile and pharmacodynamic findings. The twice daily dosing was preferred over once daily dosing for RP2D, as per investigator's discretion, due to more consistent changes in pharmacodynamic markers and greater clinical benefit observed in twice daily dosing.

    Time frame: Day 28

Secondary outcomes

  1. Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax)

    Time frame: Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hours(hrs) post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

  2. Plasma Decay Half-Life (t1/2)

    Plasma decay half-life is the time measured for the plasma concentration to decrease by one half.

    Time frame: Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

  3. Area Under the Curve From Time Zero to Last Quantifiable Concentration [AUC (0-24)]

    AUC (0-24)= Area under the plasma concentration versus time curve from time zero (pre-dose) to time of last quantifiable concentration (0-24).

    Time frame: Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

  4. Area Under the Curve From Time Zero to Extrapolated Infinite Time [AUC (0 - ∞)]

    AUC (0 - ∞)= Area under the plasma concentration versus time curve (AUC) from time zero (pre-dose) to extrapolated infinite time (0 - ∞). It is obtained from AUC (0 - t) plus AUC (t - ∞).

    Time frame: Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

  5. Apparent Volume of Distribution (Vss)

    Volume of distribution is defined as the theoretical volume in which the total amount of drug would need to be uniformly distributed to produce the desired plasma concentration of a drug. Apparent volume of distribution after oral dose is influenced by the fraction absorbed.

    Time frame: Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

  6. Systemic Clearance (CL)

    CL is a quantitative measure of the rate at which a drug substance is removed from the body.

    Time frame: Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

  7. Number of Participants With Objective Response of Complete Response or Partial Response

    Number of participants with objective response based on assessment of confirmed complete response (CR) or confirmed partial response (PR) according to Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST). Confirmed CR defined as disappearance of all target and non-target lesions and no appearance of new lesions. Confirmed PR defined as at least 30 percent decrease in sum of the longest dimensions (LD) of the target lesions, taking as a reference the baseline sum LD, without progression of non-target lesions and no appearance of new lesions. Confirmed responses are those that persist on repeat imaging study \>=4 weeks after initial documentation of response.

    Time frame: Baseline, every 8 weeks up to Cycle 25 (Week 100)

  8. Change From Baseline in Biomarkers at Day 1 of Each Cycle up to Cycle 25

    Biomarkers included soluble plasma proteins associated with angiogenesis (vascular endothelial growth factor \[VEGF\], soluble vascular endothelial growth factor-2 receptor \[sVEGFR2\], soluble vascular endothelial growth factor-3 receptor \[sVEGFR3\], soluble beta type platelet-derived growth factor \[sPDGFR beta\]) and tumor proliferation (soluble stem-cell factor receptor \[sKIT\])

    Time frame: Baseline, Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25

Other outcomes

  1. Effect of Food on Area Under the Curve From Time Zero to Last Quantifiable Concentration [AUC (0-24)]

    AUC (0-24)= Area under the plasma concentration versus time curve from time zero (pre-dose) to time of last quantifiable concentration (0-24).

    Time frame: Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 29 (fasted state), Day 30 (fed state) for once daily groups, pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 29 Day 29 (fasted state), Day 30 (fed state) for twice daily groups

07

Results

Posted Mar 19, 2013
Limitations and caveats
Designation of outcomes as primary and secondary was based on study team input as study did not specify primary or secondary outcome measures.

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestonePF-00337210 0.67 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 1 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 2 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 4 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 6 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 8 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 9 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 4 mg Twice DailyPF-00337210 6 mg Twice Daily
Started1133778412
Completed000000000
Not completed1133778412
Withdrew: Death000010000
Withdrew: Lack of efficacy113345329
Withdrew: Adverse event000012201
Withdrew: Other000010312
Withdrew: Physician decision000000010

Outcome measures

PrimaryNumber of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicities (DLTs)

DLTs included events occurring in Cycle 1: blood pressure of 180/110 millimeters of mercury (mmHg) or higher for 3 readings over 3 hours regardless of use of anti-hypertensive drugs or greater than (\>) 160/100 mmHg for 3 readings over 3 days on maximum anti-hypertensive drugs; afebrile Grade 4 neutropenia for greater than or equal to (\>=) 7 days or \>=Grade 3 neutropenia associated with fever (1 reading of oral temperature \>38.5 degree Celsius \[degree C\] or 3 readings of oral temperature \>38.0 degree C in 24-hour period); Grade 4 thrombocytopenia; hemoptysis of \>1/2 teaspoon of bright red blood per day; proteinuria of \>=2 grams/24 hours; inability to resume PF-00337210 dosing at current dose level within 14 days of stopping due to treatment-related toxicity; \>=Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities (except alopecia and blood pressure/hypertension); Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities that could be controlled to Grade 2 or less with appropriate treatment were not considered dose limiting.

Time frame:
Baseline up to Day 28
Reported as:
Number · participants
Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicities (DLTs)
participantsPF-00337210 0.67 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 1 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 2 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 4 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 6 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 8 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 9 mg Once DailyPF-00337210 4 mg Twice DailyPF-00337210 6 mg Twice Daily
Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicities (DLTs)000000201
PrimaryMaximum Tolerated Dose (MTD)

MTD: dose level at which no more than 1 of 6 participants experienced DLT during Cycle 1. DLTs: blood pressure of 180/110 mmHg or higher for 3 readings over 3 hours regardless of use of anti-hypertensive drugs or \>160/100 mmHg for 3 readings over 3 days on maximum anti-hypertensive drugs; afebrile Grade 4 neutropenia \>=7 days or \>= Grade 3 neutropenia associated with fever (1 reading of oral temperature \>38.5 degree C or 3 readings of oral temperature \>38.0 degree C in 24-hour period); Grade 4 thrombocytopenia; hemoptysis of \>1/2 teaspoon of bright red blood per day; proteinuria of \>=2 grams/24 hours; inability to resume PF-00337210 dosing at current dose level within 14 days of stopping due to treatment-related toxicity; \>=Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities (except alopecia and blood pressure/hypertension); Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities that could be controlled to Grade 2 or less with appropriate treatment were not considered dose limiting.

Time frame:
Day 28
Reported as:
Number · mg once daily
Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD)
mg once dailyPF-00337210
Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD)8
PrimaryMaximum Administered Dose (MAD)

MAD: dose level at which 2 or more out of 6 participants experienced DLT during Cycle 1. DLTs: blood pressure of 180/110 mmHg or higher for 3 readings over 3 hours regardless of use of anti-hypertensive drugs or \>160/100 mmHg for 3 readings over 3 days on maximum anti-hypertensive drugs; afebrile Grade 4 neutropenia \>=7 days or \>= Grade 3 neutropenia associated with fever (1 reading of oral temperature \>38.5 degree C or 3 readings of oral temperature \>38.0 degree C in 24-hour period); Grade 4 thrombocytopenia; hemoptysis of \>1/2 teaspoon of bright red blood per day; proteinuria of \>=2 grams/24 hours; inability to resume PF-00337210 dosing at current dose level within 14 days of stopping due to treatment-related toxicity; \>=Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities (except alopecia and blood pressure/hypertension); Grade 3 nonhematological toxicities that could be controlled to Grade 2 or less with appropriate treatment were not considered dose limiting.

Time frame:
Day 28
Reported as:
Number · mg once daily
Maximum Administered Dose (MAD)
mg once dailyPF-00337210
Maximum Administered Dose (MAD)9
PrimaryRecommended Phase-2 Dose (RP2D)

RP2D was determined based on the safety profile and pharmacodynamic findings. The twice daily dosing was preferred over once daily dosing for RP2D, as per investigator's discretion, due to more consistent changes in pharmacodynamic markers and greater clinical benefit observed in twice daily dosing.

Time frame:
Day 28
Reported as:
Number · mg twice daily
Recommended Phase-2 Dose (RP2D)
mg twice dailyPF-00337210
Recommended Phase-2 Dose (RP2D)6
SecondaryMaximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax)
Time frame:
Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hours(hrs) post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryPlasma Decay Half-Life (t1/2)

Plasma decay half-life is the time measured for the plasma concentration to decrease by one half.

Time frame:
Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryArea Under the Curve From Time Zero to Last Quantifiable Concentration [AUC (0-24)]

AUC (0-24)= Area under the plasma concentration versus time curve from time zero (pre-dose) to time of last quantifiable concentration (0-24).

Time frame:
Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryArea Under the Curve From Time Zero to Extrapolated Infinite Time [AUC (0 - ∞)]

AUC (0 - ∞)= Area under the plasma concentration versus time curve (AUC) from time zero (pre-dose) to extrapolated infinite time (0 - ∞). It is obtained from AUC (0 - t) plus AUC (t - ∞).

Time frame:
Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryApparent Volume of Distribution (Vss)

Volume of distribution is defined as the theoretical volume in which the total amount of drug would need to be uniformly distributed to produce the desired plasma concentration of a drug. Apparent volume of distribution after oral dose is influenced by the fraction absorbed.

Time frame:
Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondarySystemic Clearance (CL)

CL is a quantitative measure of the rate at which a drug substance is removed from the body.

Time frame:
Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,10,16,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1(0.67 mg group);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29(once daily groups);pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 1,15,29 (twice daily groups);pre-dose on Day 43, 57

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryNumber of Participants With Objective Response of Complete Response or Partial Response

Number of participants with objective response based on assessment of confirmed complete response (CR) or confirmed partial response (PR) according to Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST). Confirmed CR defined as disappearance of all target and non-target lesions and no appearance of new lesions. Confirmed PR defined as at least 30 percent decrease in sum of the longest dimensions (LD) of the target lesions, taking as a reference the baseline sum LD, without progression of non-target lesions and no appearance of new lesions. Confirmed responses are those that persist on repeat imaging study \>=4 weeks after initial documentation of response.

Time frame:
Baseline, every 8 weeks up to Cycle 25 (Week 100)
Reported as:
Number · participants
Number of Participants With Objective Response of Complete Response or Partial Response
participantsPF-00337210
Number of Participants With Objective Response of Complete Response or Partial Response2
SecondaryChange From Baseline in Biomarkers at Day 1 of Each Cycle up to Cycle 25

Biomarkers included soluble plasma proteins associated with angiogenesis (vascular endothelial growth factor \[VEGF\], soluble vascular endothelial growth factor-2 receptor \[sVEGFR2\], soluble vascular endothelial growth factor-3 receptor \[sVEGFR3\], soluble beta type platelet-derived growth factor \[sPDGFR beta\]) and tumor proliferation (soluble stem-cell factor receptor \[sKIT\])

Time frame:
Baseline, Day 1 of Cycle 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

Other pre-specifiedEffect of Food on Area Under the Curve From Time Zero to Last Quantifiable Concentration [AUC (0-24)]

AUC (0-24)= Area under the plasma concentration versus time curve from time zero (pre-dose) to time of last quantifiable concentration (0-24).

Time frame:
Pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8,18,20,24 hrs post-dose on Day 29 (fasted state), Day 30 (fed state) for once daily groups, pre-dose,0.5,1,2,4,6,8 hrs post-dose on Day 29 Day 29 (fasted state), Day 30 (fed state) for twice daily groups

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

Adverse events

Non-serious events are listed at a 0% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
PF-00337210—19/46 (41.3%)46/46 (100%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 32
Most frequent serious events
EventPF-00337210
Disease progressionGeneral disorders4/46
DehydrationMetabolism and nutrition disorders4/46
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders2/46
FatigueGeneral disorders2/46
PneumoniaInfections and infestations2/46
Alanine aminotransferase increasedInvestigations2/46
Aspartate aminotransferase increasedInvestigations2/46
Blood bilirubin increasedInvestigations2/46
Palmar-plantar erythrodysaesthesia syndromeSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders2/46
LeukocytosisBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/46
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 188
Most frequent other events
EventPF-00337210
HypertensionVascular disorders24/46
FatigueGeneral disorders23/46
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders18/46
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders18/46
Decreased appetiteMetabolism and nutrition disorders11/46
ProteinuriaRenal and urinary disorders11/46
Abdominal painGastrointestinal disorders10/46
Back painMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders10/46
DizzinessNervous system disorders9/46
HeadacheNervous system disorders9/46

Baseline characteristics

Age Continuous
Age Continuous(years)PF-00337210
Mean53.9 ± 13.1
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)PF-00337210
Female21
Male25
08

Study locations

3 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Detroit, Michigan 48201, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Detroit, Michigan 48202, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Madison, Wisconsin 53792, United States
09

References and documents

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
Not marked actual or estimatedDates not marked actual or estimated

The record gives a start of May 2006, a primary completion of Oct 2010 and a completion of Sep 2011. It does not say whether these dates are actual or estimated.

Results were first posted in Mar 2013, 2 years 5 months after primary completion.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Apr 14, 2010
First posted
Apr 16, 2010
Start
May 2006
Primary completionActual
Oct 2010
CompletionActual
Sep 2011
Results first posted
Mar 19, 2013
Last update
Mar 19, 2013
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Mar 19, 2013, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT01105533
Lead sponsor
Pfizer
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Apr 16, 2010
Start date
May 2006
Primary completion
Oct 2010
Completion
Sep 2011
Results posted
Mar 19, 2013
Last update
Mar 19, 2013

Study contacts

Pfizer CT.gov Call Center
study director · Pfizer

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Feb 2013. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Start the discussion