ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT00969553Updated Jul 26, 2019Results posted

Dose Finding Study of BI 6727 (Volasertib) in Patients With Various Solid Cancers

A Phase 1 interventional study of BI 6727 in Neoplasms, sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim. Completed at 2 sites in Taiwan. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2019-07-26.

Sponsored by Boehringer Ingelheim · Phase 1, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 1
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
59
Allocation
Non-randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The primary objective of this trial is to identify the maximum tolerated dose (MTD) of BI 6727 in Asian cancer patients, and to provide safety data in terms of drug-related adverse events.

02

Conditions studied

  • Neoplasms

Browse trials for

03

In context

Neoplasms

9,610 studies on the registry are indexed under Neoplasms; 2,508 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 59 is above the median of 50 across 7,429 interventional studies indexed under Neoplasms.

Browse Neoplasms studies →

Lead sponsor

Boehringer Ingelheim is the lead sponsor of 2,297 studies on the registry; 56 are open to participants now.

Of its 166 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 121 (73%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  1. Patients with histologically or cytologically confirmed diagnosis of advanced solid cancer
  2. Age 18 years or older
  3. Written informed consent
  4. Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) performance score 2 or less

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion criteria:

  1. Serious illness or concomitant non-oncological disease.
  2. Pregnancy or breast feeding
  3. Active infectious disease
  4. Absolute neutrophil count less than 1,500/cubic millimeter
  5. Platelet count less than 100,000/cubic millimeter
  6. Bilirubin greater than 1.5 mg/dL (> 26 µmol/L, SI unit equivalent)
  7. Aspartate amino transferase (AST) and / or alanine amino transferase (ALT) greater than 2.5 times the upper limit of normal
  8. Serum creatinine greater than 1.5x ULN.
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 1
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Non-randomized
Intervention model
Single group
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
59 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    BI 6727

    Schedule A

    Drug: BI 6727

Interventions

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants With Dose Limiting Toxicities (DLT) in Cycle 1 for the Determination of the Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) of Volasertib

    Primary objective for this trial was to identify the MTD of volasertib for 2 dosing schedules. The MTD was defined as the highest volasertib dose studied for which the incidence of DLT was less than 2/6 patients. The MTD was defined on the basis of DLTs observed during the first treatment course only. In this outcome measure the percentage of participants with DLTs in cycle 1 is presented.

    Time frame: From first administration of study drug up to 3 weeks

  2. MTD of Volasertib

    Primary objective for this trial was to identify the MTD of volasertib for 2 dosing schedules. The MTD was defined as the highest volasertib dose studied for which the incidence of DLT was less than 2/6 patients. This outcome measure shows the MTD.

    Time frame: From the first administration of study drug up to 3 weeks

Secondary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants With Incidence and Intensity of Drug-related AEs According to CTCAE v.3.0

    Percentage of participants with incidence and intensity of drug-related AEs according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) v.3.0. This endpoint will be presented as a percentage of patients with adverse event by treatment and the highest CTCAE grade of the related AE.

    Time frame: From first administration of volasertib to 21 days after the last dose, up to 548 days

  2. Change From Baseline to Last Value on Treatment in Platelets

    This endpoint will be presented as a change from baseline to last value on treatment in platelets.

    Time frame: Baseline (Visit 1, prior to first administration of volasertib) and up to 21 days after last observation on treatment (up to 548 days)

  3. Change From Baseline to Last Value on Treatment in Neutrophils

    This endpoint will be presented as a change from baseline to last value on treatment in neutrophils.

    Time frame: Baseline (Visit 1, prior to first administration of volasertib) and up to 21 days after last observation on treatment (up to 548 days)

  4. Patient Performance

    This endpoint will present the best clinical assessment. The investigator will perform a clinical assessment. An evaluation will be done whether the patient appears to be clinically improved, unchanged, or deteriorated. The presented numbers show the percentage of patients.

    Time frame: From first administration of volasertib to the last dose, up to 527 days

  5. Vital Signs (Blood Pressure)

    This endpoint will be presented as a change from baseline at last observation of systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP) in millimeter of mercury (mmHg) and pulse rate (PR) in beats per minute (bpm). In this outcome measure SBP and DBP are presented.

    Time frame: Baseline (Visit 1, prior to the first administration of volasertib), up to 21 days after last observation on treatment (up to 548 days)

  6. Vital Signs (Pulse Rate)

    This endpoint will be presented as a change from baseline at last observation of systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP) in millimeter of mercury (mmHg) and pulse rate (PR) in beats per minute (bpm). In this outcome measure the pulse rate is presented.

    Time frame: Baseline (Visit 1, prior to the first administration of volasertib), up to 21 days after last observation on treatment (up to 548 days)

  7. ECG

    This endpoint will be presented as a change from individual baseline in QT interval, corrected according to Fridericias formula (QTcF) to end of infusion (2 hours) and 24 hours after first infusion in Cycle 1.

    Time frame: Baseline, 2 hours (before the end of infusion of volasertib) and 24 hours after first infusion in Cycle 1

  8. Objective Response

    The objective response (OR) was defined as complete response (CR; disappearance of all target lesions) or partial response (PR; at least a 30 percent decrease in the sum of the longest diameter of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum longest) assessed by tumour measurement and evaluated according to the Response Evaluation Criteria in solid tumours (RECIST), version 1.0. The data represents the percentage of patients.

    Time frame: At screening and at the end of every other treatment course up to 527 days (= longest treatment exposure)

  9. Progression-free Survival

    Progression-free survival (PFS) is defined as the duration of time from start of treatment to time of progression or death. PFS was assessed by tumour measurement and evaluated according to RECIST, version 1.0.

    Time frame: At screening and at the end of every other treatment course up to 527 days (= longest treatment exposure)

  10. Response Duration

    The duration of overall response was measured from the time measurement criteria were met for complete response (CR) or partial response (PR), whichever was recorded first, until the first date that recurrent or progressive disease was objectively documented. The duration of overall CR was measured from the time measurement criteria were first met for CR until the first date that recurrent disease was objectively documented.

    Time frame: From first drug administration up to at 3 month interval after final End of treatment visit until disease progression, death, or lost to follow-up, up to 548 days

  11. Disease Control

    The disease control (DC) presented are the percentage of patients with CR, PR or stable disease as best response throughout the study assessed by tumour measurement and evaluated according to RECIST, version 1.0.

    Time frame: At screening and at the end of every other treatment course up to 527 days (= longest treatment exposure)

  12. Sum of the Largest Diameters of Target Lesions

    The individual time profile of the sum of the largest diameters of target lesions (LD) is presented graphically for each patient in the Clinical Trial Report (CTR) only. No descriptive statistics were planned.

    Time frame: At screening and at the end of every other treatment course up to 527 days (= longest treatment exposure)

  13. Pharmacokinetics (PK) AUC0-∞ of Volasertib

    The PK of volasertib will be presented for the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to infinity (AUC0-∞) for the population attending the D1 schedule, the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to 168 hours (AUC0-168) for the population attending the D1+ D8 schedule and the maximum measured concentration of volasertib in plasma (Cmax). In this outcome measure AUC0-∞ is presented.

    Time frame: Both schedules: 10 minutes prior to first drug administration and 1 hour (h), 2, 2:30, 3, 4, 8, 24, 336h thereafter; additional planned times in schedule D1+D8: 167:50, 169, 170, 170:30, 171, 172, 176, 192h; additional planned time in D1 schedule: 168h

  14. Pharmacokinetics (PK) AUC0-168 of Volasertib

    The PK of volasertib will be presented for the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to infinity (AUC0-∞) for the population attending the D1 schedule, the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to 168 hours (AUC0-168) for the population attending the D1+ D8 schedule and the maximum measured concentration of volasertib in plasma (Cmax). In this outcome measure AUC0-168 is presented.

    Time frame: Both schedules: 10 minutes prior to first drug administration and 1 hour (h), 2, 2:30, 3, 4, 8, 24, 336h thereafter; additional planned times in schedule D1+D8: 167:50, 169, 170, 170:30, 171, 172, 176, 192h; additional planned time in D1 schedule: 168h

  15. Pharmacokinetics (PK) Cmax of Volasertib

    The PK of volasertib will be presented for the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to infinity (AUC0-∞) for the population attending the D1 schedule, the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to 168 hours (AUC0-168) for the population attending the D1+ D8 schedule and the maximum measured concentration of volasertib in plasma (Cmax). In this outcome measure Cmax is presented.

    Time frame: Both schedules: 10 minutes prior to first drug administration and 1 hour (h), 2, 2:30, 3, 4, 8, 24, 336h thereafter; additional planned times in schedule D1+D8: 167:50, 169, 170, 170:30, 171, 172, 176, 192h; additional planned time in D1 schedule: 168h

07

Results

Posted Jul 26, 2019

Participant flow

A Phase I single dose escalation study of two dosing schedules of Volasertib administered intravenously in Asian patients with various solid cancers with repeated administration in patients with clinical benefit

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneV 100 mg D1V 200 mg D1V 250 mg D1V 300 mg D1V 350 mg D1V 50 mg D1, D8V 100 mg D1, D8V 150 mg D1, D8V 200 mg D1, D8
Started33617344163
Completed000100020
Not completed33616344143
Withdrew: Progressive disease (pd)2269242123
Withdrew: Dose limiting toxicity (dlt)000010000
Withdrew: Other adverse event000100100
Withdrew: Refused cont. medication110200010
Withdrew: Not specified above000400110

Outcome measures

PrimaryPercentage of Participants With Dose Limiting Toxicities (DLT) in Cycle 1 for the Determination of the Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) of Volasertib

Primary objective for this trial was to identify the MTD of volasertib for 2 dosing schedules. The MTD was defined as the highest volasertib dose studied for which the incidence of DLT was less than 2/6 patients. The MTD was defined on the basis of DLTs observed during the first treatment course only. In this outcome measure the percentage of participants with DLTs in cycle 1 is presented.

Time frame:
From first administration of study drug up to 3 weeks
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With Dose Limiting Toxicities (DLT) in Cycle 1 for the Determination of the Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) of Volasertib
percentage of participantsV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
Percentage of Participants With Dose Limiting Toxicities (DLT) in Cycle 1 for the Determination of the Maximum Tolerated Dose (MTD) of Volasertib0.00.016.723.51000.00.00.066.7
PrimaryMTD of Volasertib

Primary objective for this trial was to identify the MTD of volasertib for 2 dosing schedules. The MTD was defined as the highest volasertib dose studied for which the incidence of DLT was less than 2/6 patients. This outcome measure shows the MTD.

Time frame:
From the first administration of study drug up to 3 weeks
Reported as:
Number · milligram (mg)
MTD of Volasertib
milligram (mg)Volasertib D1 ScheduleVolasertib D1 and D 8 Schedule
MTD of Volasertib300150
SecondaryPercentage of Participants With Incidence and Intensity of Drug-related AEs According to CTCAE v.3.0

Percentage of participants with incidence and intensity of drug-related AEs according to Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) v.3.0. This endpoint will be presented as a percentage of patients with adverse event by treatment and the highest CTCAE grade of the related AE.

Time frame:
From first administration of volasertib to 21 days after the last dose, up to 548 days
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With Incidence and Intensity of Drug-related AEs According to CTCAE v.3.0
Percentage of participantsV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
CTCAE Grade 10.00.00.05.90.00.00.00.00.0
CTCAE Grade 20.066.733.311.80.025.050.043.80.0
CTCAE Grade 333.30.016.735.30.00.00.018.833.3
CTCAE Grade 40.00.033.329.4100.00.00.06.366.7
CTCAE Grade 50.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.00.0
SecondaryChange From Baseline to Last Value on Treatment in Platelets

This endpoint will be presented as a change from baseline to last value on treatment in platelets.

Time frame:
Baseline (Visit 1, prior to first administration of volasertib) and up to 21 days after last observation on treatment (up to 548 days)
Reported as:
Mean · 10^9 platelets/ Litre (L)
Change From Baseline to Last Value on Treatment in Platelets
10^9 platelets/ Litre (L)V100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
Change From Baseline to Last Value on Treatment in Platelets-30 ± 48-62 ± 30-5 ± 114-10 ± 173-55 ± 150-18 ± 29-69 ± 29-94 ± 11142 ± 119
SecondaryChange From Baseline to Last Value on Treatment in Neutrophils

This endpoint will be presented as a change from baseline to last value on treatment in neutrophils.

Time frame:
Baseline (Visit 1, prior to first administration of volasertib) and up to 21 days after last observation on treatment (up to 548 days)
Reported as:
Mean · 10^9 neutrophils / Litre (L)
Change From Baseline to Last Value on Treatment in Neutrophils
10^9 neutrophils / Litre (L)V100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
Change From Baseline to Last Value on Treatment in Neutrophils0.9 ± 3.4-1.4 ± 1.1-1.3 ± 1.9-0.8 ± 3.2-0.7 ± 3.21.3 ± 1.41.0 ± 4.4-1.4 ± 2.63.1 ± 6.4
SecondaryPatient Performance

This endpoint will present the best clinical assessment. The investigator will perform a clinical assessment. An evaluation will be done whether the patient appears to be clinically improved, unchanged, or deteriorated. The presented numbers show the percentage of patients.

Time frame:
From first administration of volasertib to the last dose, up to 527 days
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Patient Performance
percentage of participantsV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
Unknown0 ± 480 ± 300 ± 1146 ± 1730 ± 1500 ± 290 ± 290 ± 1110 ± 119
Improved000667250130
Unchanged1001001008833507581100
Deteriorated00000252560
SecondaryVital Signs (Blood Pressure)

This endpoint will be presented as a change from baseline at last observation of systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP) in millimeter of mercury (mmHg) and pulse rate (PR) in beats per minute (bpm). In this outcome measure SBP and DBP are presented.

Time frame:
Baseline (Visit 1, prior to the first administration of volasertib), up to 21 days after last observation on treatment (up to 548 days)
Reported as:
Mean · mmHg
Vital Signs (Blood Pressure)
mmHgV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
SBP, chg from baseline at last observation-19.0 ± 19.54.7 ± 14.20.0 ± 8.3-1.0 ± 19.1-12.3 ± 10.86.0 ± 12.71.5 ± 11.0-8.9 ± 16.9-3.3 ± 7.6
DBP, chg from baseline at last observation-4.0 ± 9.02.0 ± 5.0-1.3 ± 11.3-1.9 ± 11.3-7.7 ± 10.010.3 ± 9.02.3 ± 10.4-2.9 ± 8.21.0 ± 6.2
SecondaryVital Signs (Pulse Rate)

This endpoint will be presented as a change from baseline at last observation of systolic blood pressure (SBP), diastolic blood pressure (DBP) in millimeter of mercury (mmHg) and pulse rate (PR) in beats per minute (bpm). In this outcome measure the pulse rate is presented.

Time frame:
Baseline (Visit 1, prior to the first administration of volasertib), up to 21 days after last observation on treatment (up to 548 days)
Reported as:
Mean · bpm
Vital Signs (Pulse Rate)
bpmV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
Vital Signs (Pulse Rate)18.3 ± 10.39.7 ± 15.516.5 ± 5.810.4 ± 16.52.7 ± 12.113.5 ± 7.010.0 ± 5.05.1 ± 18.912.7 ± 8.5
SecondaryECG

This endpoint will be presented as a change from individual baseline in QT interval, corrected according to Fridericias formula (QTcF) to end of infusion (2 hours) and 24 hours after first infusion in Cycle 1.

Time frame:
Baseline, 2 hours (before the end of infusion of volasertib) and 24 hours after first infusion in Cycle 1
Reported as:
Mean · milliseconds (ms)
ECG
milliseconds (ms)V300 D1V150 D1, D8
Change from baseline after 2 hours21.0 ± 10.613.9 ± 7.7
Change from baseline after 24 hours5.2 ± 10.46.3 ± 9.7
SecondaryObjective Response

The objective response (OR) was defined as complete response (CR; disappearance of all target lesions) or partial response (PR; at least a 30 percent decrease in the sum of the longest diameter of target lesions, taking as reference the baseline sum longest) assessed by tumour measurement and evaluated according to the Response Evaluation Criteria in solid tumours (RECIST), version 1.0. The data represents the percentage of patients.

Time frame:
At screening and at the end of every other treatment course up to 527 days (= longest treatment exposure)
Reported as:
Number · percentage of patients
Objective Response
percentage of patientsV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
OR: no or unknown1001001001006710010094100
OR: yes0000330060
SecondaryProgression-free Survival

Progression-free survival (PFS) is defined as the duration of time from start of treatment to time of progression or death. PFS was assessed by tumour measurement and evaluated according to RECIST, version 1.0.

Time frame:
At screening and at the end of every other treatment course up to 527 days (= longest treatment exposure)
Reported as:
Median · days
Progression-free Survival
daysV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
Progression-free Survival83.0 (48 to 211)62.0 (37 to 84)48.0 (43 to 82)49.0 (30 to 139)274.0 (49 to 274)42.5 (8 to 254)92.0 (8 to 267)58.0 (8 to 499)45.0 (43 to 56)
SecondaryResponse Duration

The duration of overall response was measured from the time measurement criteria were met for complete response (CR) or partial response (PR), whichever was recorded first, until the first date that recurrent or progressive disease was objectively documented. The duration of overall CR was measured from the time measurement criteria were first met for CR until the first date that recurrent disease was objectively documented.

Time frame:
From first drug administration up to at 3 month interval after final End of treatment visit until disease progression, death, or lost to follow-up, up to 548 days

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryDisease Control

The disease control (DC) presented are the percentage of patients with CR, PR or stable disease as best response throughout the study assessed by tumour measurement and evaluated according to RECIST, version 1.0.

Time frame:
At screening and at the end of every other treatment course up to 527 days (= longest treatment exposure)
Reported as:
Number · percentage of patients
Disease Control
percentage of patientsV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
DC: no or unknown3333675933755038100
DC: yes67673341672550630
SecondarySum of the Largest Diameters of Target Lesions

The individual time profile of the sum of the largest diameters of target lesions (LD) is presented graphically for each patient in the Clinical Trial Report (CTR) only. No descriptive statistics were planned.

Time frame:
At screening and at the end of every other treatment course up to 527 days (= longest treatment exposure)

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryPharmacokinetics (PK) AUC0-∞ of Volasertib

The PK of volasertib will be presented for the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to infinity (AUC0-∞) for the population attending the D1 schedule, the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to 168 hours (AUC0-168) for the population attending the D1+ D8 schedule and the maximum measured concentration of volasertib in plasma (Cmax). In this outcome measure AUC0-∞ is presented.

Time frame:
Both schedules: 10 minutes prior to first drug administration and 1 hour (h), 2, 2:30, 3, 4, 8, 24, 336h thereafter; additional planned times in schedule D1+D8: 167:50, 169, 170, 170:30, 171, 172, 176, 192h; additional planned time in D1 schedule: 168h
Reported as:
Geometric mean · in nanogram*hours/millilitre (ng*h/mL)
Pharmacokinetics (PK) AUC0-∞ of Volasertib
in nanogram*hours/millilitre (ng*h/mL)V100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1
Pharmacokinetics (PK) AUC0-∞ of Volasertib2140 ± 15.93280 ± 28.66140 ± 38.96260 ± 40.39790 ± 14.6
SecondaryPharmacokinetics (PK) AUC0-168 of Volasertib

The PK of volasertib will be presented for the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to infinity (AUC0-∞) for the population attending the D1 schedule, the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to 168 hours (AUC0-168) for the population attending the D1+ D8 schedule and the maximum measured concentration of volasertib in plasma (Cmax). In this outcome measure AUC0-168 is presented.

Time frame:
Both schedules: 10 minutes prior to first drug administration and 1 hour (h), 2, 2:30, 3, 4, 8, 24, 336h thereafter; additional planned times in schedule D1+D8: 167:50, 169, 170, 170:30, 171, 172, 176, 192h; additional planned time in D1 schedule: 168h
Reported as:
Geometric mean · in nanogram*hours/millilitre (ng*h/mL)
Pharmacokinetics (PK) AUC0-168 of Volasertib
in nanogram*hours/millilitre (ng*h/mL)V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
AUC0-168, 1st infusion590 ± 20.81380 ± 1.011890 ± 54.43320 ± 0.317
AUC0-168, 2nd infusion847 ± 16.71870 ± 19.82620 ± 67.14300 ± 16.0
SecondaryPharmacokinetics (PK) Cmax of Volasertib

The PK of volasertib will be presented for the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to infinity (AUC0-∞) for the population attending the D1 schedule, the area under the concentration-time curve of the analyte in plasma over the time interval from 0 extrapolated to 168 hours (AUC0-168) for the population attending the D1+ D8 schedule and the maximum measured concentration of volasertib in plasma (Cmax). In this outcome measure Cmax is presented.

Time frame:
Both schedules: 10 minutes prior to first drug administration and 1 hour (h), 2, 2:30, 3, 4, 8, 24, 336h thereafter; additional planned times in schedule D1+D8: 167:50, 169, 170, 170:30, 171, 172, 176, 192h; additional planned time in D1 schedule: 168h
Reported as:
Geometric mean · ng/mL
Pharmacokinetics (PK) Cmax of Volasertib
ng/mLV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
After infusion Day 1186 ± 7.87540 ± 31.5540 ± 37.0489 ± 33.1675 ± 3.19106 ± 67.3234 ± 2.99235 ± 32.5410 ± 22.1
After infusion Day 8—————104 ± 47.6212 ± 31.9240 ± 49.4431 ± 1.15

Adverse events

Collected over From inclusion into the study to 21 days after last drug administration (up to 548 days). Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
V100 D1—1/3 (33.3%)3/3 (100%)
V200 D1—0/3 (0%)3/3 (100%)
V250 D1—2/6 (33.3%)6/6 (100%)
V300 D1—7/17 (41.2%)17/17 (100%)
V350 D1—1/3 (33.3%)3/3 (100%)
V50 D1, D8—0/4 (0%)3/4 (75%)
V100 D1, D8—2/4 (50%)4/4 (100%)
V150 D1, D8—7/16 (43.8%)16/16 (100%)
V200 D1, D8—2/3 (66.7%)3/3 (100%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 27
Most frequent serious events
EventV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
IleusGastrointestinal disorders0/30/31/60/170/30/40/40/162/3
Febrile neutropeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders0/30/30/62/171/30/40/40/160/3
NeutropeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders0/30/30/60/171/30/40/40/160/3
Upper gastrointestinal haemorrhageGastrointestinal disorders1/30/30/60/170/30/40/40/160/3
FatigueGeneral disorders0/30/30/60/170/30/40/40/161/3
InfectionInfections and infestations0/30/30/61/170/30/40/40/161/3
C-reactive protein increasedInvestigations0/30/30/60/170/30/40/40/161/3
Decreased appetiteMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/30/30/60/170/30/40/40/161/3
Oesophageal stenosisGastrointestinal disorders0/30/30/61/170/30/41/40/160/3
HaemoptysisRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders0/30/30/60/170/30/41/40/160/3
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 133
Most frequent other events
EventV100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/30/35/67/173/31/41/46/163/3
NeutropeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/31/32/612/173/31/41/46/162/3
ThrombocytopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/31/33/612/173/30/41/41/162/3
LeukopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/30/33/613/172/30/42/46/162/3
DyspnoeaRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders1/30/31/61/170/31/43/43/160/3
Abdominal painGastrointestinal disorders1/30/30/63/170/30/40/44/162/3
Abdominal pain upperGastrointestinal disorders0/32/32/61/170/31/40/40/160/3
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders0/31/31/64/172/30/41/44/160/3
Upper gastrointestinal haemorrhageGastrointestinal disorders0/30/30/60/170/30/40/41/162/3
AstheniaGeneral disorders0/30/31/61/171/30/40/40/162/3

Baseline characteristics

The treated set consisted of all patients who received at least one dose of volasertib.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)V100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8Total
Mean69.7 ± 8.055.7 ± 9.352.0 ± 4.753.4 ± 11.452.3 ± 9.148.5 ± 8.551.5 ± 18.260.2 ± 10.066.7 ± 3.156.2 ± 11.1
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)V100 D1V200 D1V250 D1V300 D1V350 D1V50 D1, D8V100 D1, D8V150 D1, D8V200 D1, D8Total
Female11352227124
Male223121229235
08

Study locations

2 sites
  • 1230.16.886002 Boehringer Ingelheim Investigational Site
    Tainan, Taiwan
  • 1230.16.886001 Boehringer Ingelheim Investigational Site
    Taipei, Taiwan
09

References and documents

Related links

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Jul 26, 2019, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT00969553
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Sep 1, 2009
Start date
Aug 2009
Primary completion
Sep 2011
Completion
Sep 2011
Results posted
Jul 26, 2019
Last update
Jul 26, 2019

Study contacts

Boehringer Ingelheim
study chair · Boehringer Ingelheim
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in May 2019. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: BI 6727

Start the discussion