ClinicalTrials.gg
TerminatedNCT00634933Updated Mar 11, 2013Results posted

Study Evaluating 2 Dosing Regimens Of TRU-015 In Rheumatoid Arthritis

A Phase 2 interventional study of TRU-015 and Methylprednisolone in Arthritis, Rheumatoid, sponsored by Pfizer. Terminated at 65 sites in 10 countries. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2013-03-11.

Sponsored by Pfizer · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Why this study was terminated
The study was terminated on 21 June 2010 due to results not meeting the primary endpoint. No safety reasons contributed to the termination of the study.
Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
222
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This study will evaluate the efficacy and safety of two dosing regimens of a compound known as TRU-015 in combination with methotrexate (MTX) in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis.

02

Conditions studied

  • Arthritis, Rheumatoid

Keywords

  • active
  • rheumatoid
  • arthritis
  • anti CD20
03

In context

Arthritis, Rheumatoid

2,962 studies on the registry are indexed under Arthritis, Rheumatoid; 396 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 222 is above the median of 94 across 2,027 interventional studies indexed under Arthritis, Rheumatoid.

Browse Arthritis, Rheumatoid studies →

Lead sponsor

Pfizer is the lead sponsor of 3,323 studies on the registry; 145 are open to participants now.

Of its 597 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 391 (65%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Clinical diagnosis of active seropositive rheumatoid arthritis on a stable dose of methotrexate (7.5-25 mg weekly) for at least 12 weeks with or without a history of anti-TNF use.

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any prior use of rituximab or other B cell depleting agents.
  • Any significant health problem other than rheumatoid arthritis
  • Clinically significant laboratory abnormalities
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Quadruple (Participant, Care provider, Investigator, Outcomes assessor)
Enrollment
222 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Arm 1

    Consists of Arms 1a and 1b

    Drug: TRU-015 · Drug: Methylprednisolone · Drug: Prednisone

  • Experimental
    Arm 2

    Consists of Arms 2a and 2b

    Drug: TRU-015 · Drug: Methylprednisolone · Drug: Prednisone

  • Placebo comparator
    Arm 3

    Consists of Arms 3a and 3b.

    Drug: TRU-015 · Drug: Methylprednisolone · Drug: Prednisone

Interventions

  • IV 800 mg TRU-015 at Baseline (both arms) and Week 24 (both arms); corresponding IV Placebo at Week 12 and Week 36 (both arms).

  • IV 100 mg Methylprednisolone at Baseline (both arms), Week 12 (arm 1a) and Week 24 (both arms); corresponding IV Placebo at Week 12 (Arm 1b) and Week 36 (both arms).

  • Oral 20 mg tablets Prednisone at Baseline (both arms), Week 12 (arm 1a), and Week 24 (both arms); corresponding Oral Placebo at Week 12 (Arm 1b) and Week 36 (both arms)

  • IV 800 mg TRU-015 at Baseline (both arms), Week 12 (both arms), and Week 36 (both arms); corresponding IV Placebo at Week 24 (both arms).

  • IV 100 mg Methylprednisolone at Baseline (both arms), Week 12 (both arms), and Week 36 (both arms); corresponding IV Placebo at Week 36 (both arms).

  • Oral 20 mg tablets Prednisone at Baseline (both arms), Week 12 (arm 2a) and Week 36 (both arms); corresponding Oral Placebo at Week 12 (Arm 2b) and Week 24 (both arms).

  • IV 800 mg TRU-015 at Week 24 (both arms) and Week 36 (arm 3a); corresponding IV Placebo at Baseline (both arms), Week 12 (both arms) and Week 36 (arm 3b).

  • IV 100 mg Methylprednisolone at Baseline (both arms), Week 12 (arm 3a), Week 24 (both arms), and Week 36 (arm 3a); corresponding IV Placebo at Week 12 (arm 3b) and Week 36 (arm 3b).

  • Oral 20 mg tablets Prednisone at Baseline (both arms), Week 12 (arm 3a), Week 24 (both arms) and Week 36 (arm 3a); corresponding Oral Placebo at Week 12 (Arm 3b) and Week 36 (arm 3b).

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR 50) Response at Week 24

    ACR50 response: greater than or equal to (\>=) 50 percent (%) improvement in tender joint count; \>=50% improvement in swollen joint count; and \>=50% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire \[HAQ-DI\]); and C-Reactive Protein (CRP).

    Time frame: Week 24

Secondary outcomes

  1. Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response

    ACR20 response: \>= 20% improvement in tender joint count; \>= 20% improvement in swollen joint count; and \>= 20% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (HAQ-DI); and CRP.

    Time frame: Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  2. Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR50) Response

    ACR50 response: \>=50% improvement in tender joint count; \>=50% improvement in swollen joint count; and \>=50% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (HAQ-DI); and CRP.

    Time frame: Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  3. Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 70% (ACR70) Response

    ACR70 response: \>=70% improvement in tender joint count; \>=70% improvement in swollen joint count; and \>=70% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (HAQ-DI); and CRP.

    Time frame: Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  4. Number of Tender Joints

    The number of tender joints was determined by examining 28 joints and identified the joints that were painful under pressure or to passive motion. The number of tender joints was recorded on the joint assessment form at each visit, no tenderness = 0, tenderness = 1.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  5. Number of Swollen Joints

    The number of swollen joints was determined by examination of 28 joints and identifying when swelling was present. The number of swollen joints was recorded on the joint assessment form at each visit, no swelling = 0, swelling =1.

    Time frame: Baseline. Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  6. Duration of Morning Stiffness

    Duration of morning stiffness is defined as the time elapsed when participant woke up in the morning and was able to resume normal activities without stiffness in minutes (if none was present = 0; if morning stiffness was continuing, average of duration of stiffness over the past 3 days was reported; if stiffness persisted the entire day, 1440 minutes \[24 hours\*60 minutes\] was recorded).

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  7. Visual Analogue Scale for Pain (VAS-pain)

    100 millimeter (mm) line (Visual Analog Scale) marked by participant. Intensity of pain range (over past week): 0 = no pain to 100 = worst possible pain.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  8. Physician Global Assessment (PGA) of Disease Activity

    Physician Global Assessment of Disease Activity was measured on a 0 to 10 point scale, where 0 = no disease activity and 10 = extreme disease activity.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  9. Patient Global Assessment (PtGA) of Disease Activity

    Measured using a 0-10 point scale, where 0 = no disease activity and 10 = extreme disease activity.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  10. General Health Visual Analog Scale (VAS)

    100 mm line (VAS) marked by participant. Participants were asked, "How do you feel concerning your arthritis?" Total possible score range, 0 mm = very well to 100 mm = extremely bad.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  11. Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI)

    HAQ-DI: participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks: 1) dress/groom; 2) arise; 3) eat; 4) walk; 5) reach; 6) grip; 7) hygiene; and 8) common activities over past week. Each item scored on 4-point Likert scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. The overall disability index computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0 = least difficulty and 3 = extreme difficulty.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  12. Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count (DAS28)

    DAS28 calculated from the number of swollen joints (SJC) and painful joints (PJC) using the 28 joints count, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour \[mm/hour\]) and participant's general health visual analog scale (scores ranging 0 \[very well\] to 100 mm \[extremely bad\]). DAS28 less than or equal to (=\<) 3.2 = low disease activity, DAS28 greater than (\>) 3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

  13. 36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36)

    SF-36 is a standardized survey evaluating 8 aspects of functional health and well being: physical and social functioning, physical and emotional role limitations, bodily pain, general health, vitality, mental health. The score for a section is an average of the individual question scores, which are scaled 0-100 (100=highest level of functioning).

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

  14. Euro Quality of Life (EQ-5D)- Health State Profile Utility Score

    EQ-5D: participant rated questionnaire to assess health-related quality of life in terms of a single utility score. Health State Profile component assesses level of current health for 5 domains: mobility, self-care, usual activities, pain and discomfort, and anxiety and depression; 1 indicates better health state (no problems); 3 indicates worst health state (eg, "confined to bed"). Scoring formula developed by EuroQol Group assigns utility value for each domain in the profile. Score is transformed and results in total score range -0.594 to 1.000; higher score indicates a better health state.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

  15. Euro Quality of Life (EQ-5D)- Visual Analog Scale (VAS)

    EQ-5D: participant rated questionnaire to assess health-related quality of life in terms of a single index value. The VAS component rates current health state on a scale from 0 mm (worst imaginable health state) to 100 mm (best imaginable health state); higher scores indicate a better health state.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

  16. Functional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy - Fatigue (FACIT-F) Score

    FACIT-F is a 13-item questionnaire. Participants scored each item on a 5-point scale: 0 (not at all) to 4 (very much). Larger the participant's response to the questions (with the exception of 2 negatively stated), greater was the participant's fatigue. For all questions, except for the 2 negatively stated ones, the code was reversed and a new score was calculated as (4 minus the participant's response). The sum of all responses resulted in the FACIT-Fatigue score for a total possible score of 0 (worse score) to 52 (better score).

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

  17. Work Productivity and Activity Impairment Questionnaire: Rheumatoid Arthritis (WPAI-RA) Score

    WPAI-RA consisted of 6 items, a binary question on current employment, 3 questions on hours of work and work-loss, and 2 questions based on 0-10 point scale to judge how RA affects productivity at work and outside of work (0 = no effect on work and 10 = completely prevented from working). Four scores are derived: percent work time missed due to health, percent impairment while working due to health, percent overall work impairment due to health and percent activity impairment due to health. Total possible score range: 0 to 100, where 0 = no impairment and 100 = completely impaired.

    Time frame: Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

  18. Percentage of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response Based on DAS28

    The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline \>1.2 with DAS28 =\< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline \>1.2 with DAS28 \>3.2 to =\<5.1 or change from baseline \>0.6 to =\<1.2 with DAS28 =\<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =\< 0.6 or change from baseline \>0.6 and =\<1.2 with DAS28 \>5.1.

    Time frame: Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

07

Results

Posted Mar 11, 2013
Limitations and caveats
As the results of the primary analysis did not meet the predefined efficacy criteria, the development of TRU-015 was discontinued.

Participant flow

Part A: Baseline to Week 24
Participant flow — Part A: Baseline to Week 24
MilestonePlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction DosePlacebo/TRU-015 Single DosePlacebo/TRU-015 Induction Dose
Started74757300
Completed63575500
Not completed11181800
Withdrew: Adverse event44800
Withdrew: Death10000
Withdrew: Failed to return10000
Withdrew: Investigator request11100
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up01100
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject03300
Withdrew: Lack of efficacy31000
Withdrew: Other18500
Between Part A and Part B
Participant flow — Between Part A and Part B
MilestonePlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction DosePlacebo/TRU-015 Single DosePlacebo/TRU-015 Induction Dose
Started057553132
Completed056553132
Not completed01000
Withdrew: Physician decision01000
Part B: Week 24 to Week 52
Participant flow — Part B: Week 24 to Week 52
MilestonePlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction DosePlacebo/TRU-015 Single DosePlacebo/TRU-015 Induction Dose
Started056553132
Completed042332522
Not completed01422610
Withdrew: Adverse event01110
Withdrew: Discontinuation of study by sponsor0111437
Withdrew: Physician decision01100
Withdrew: Protocol violation00001
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject00021
Withdrew: Lack of efficacy01100
Withdrew: Other00501

Outcome measures

PrimaryPercentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR 50) Response at Week 24

ACR50 response: greater than or equal to (\>=) 50 percent (%) improvement in tender joint count; \>=50% improvement in swollen joint count; and \>=50% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (disability index of the Health Assessment Questionnaire \[HAQ-DI\]); and C-Reactive Protein (CRP).

Time frame:
Week 24
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR 50) Response at Week 24
percentage of participantsPlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR 50) Response at Week 2416.229.327.4
Statistical analysis
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.061
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.120
SecondaryPercentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response

ACR20 response: \>= 20% improvement in tender joint count; \>= 20% improvement in swollen joint count; and \>= 20% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (HAQ-DI); and CRP.

Time frame:
Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 20% (ACR20) Response
percentage of participantsPlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Week 217.621.326.0
Week 431.134.734.2
Week 831.144.042.5
Week 1231.152.049.3
Week 1641.964.061.6
Week 2047.362.764.4
Week 2443.261.367.1
Statistical analysis
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.570
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.200
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.616
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.671
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.108
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.174
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.010
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.029
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.006
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.021
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.062
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.049
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.030
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.005
SecondaryPercentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR50) Response

ACR50 response: \>=50% improvement in tender joint count; \>=50% improvement in swollen joint count; and \>=50% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (HAQ-DI); and CRP.

Time frame:
Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 50% (ACR50) Response
percentage of participantsPlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Week 20.08.06.8
Week 46.88.06.8
Week 812.210.78.2
Week 1214.916.013.7
Week 1616.230.731.5
Week 2016.228.028.8
Statistical analysis
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.014
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.025
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.794
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.966
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.770
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.456
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.880
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.814
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.042
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.035
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.086
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.082
SecondaryPercentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 70% (ACR70) Response

ACR70 response: \>=70% improvement in tender joint count; \>=70% improvement in swollen joint count; and \>=70% improvement in at least 3 of 5 remaining ACR core measures: participant assessment of pain; participant global assessment of disease activity; physician global assessment of disease activity; self-assessed disability (HAQ-DI); and CRP.

Time frame:
Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With an American College of Rheumatology 70% (ACR70) Response
percentage of participantsPlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Week 20.01.31.4
Week 41.41.30.0
Week 81.42.71.4
Week 121.42.72.7
Week 166.88.06.8
Week 202.76.76.8
Week 242.79.39.6
Statistical analysis
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.325
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.338
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.983
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.296
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.575
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 1.000
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.573
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.563
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.768
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.977
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.249
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.268
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.089
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.079
SecondaryNumber of Tender Joints

The number of tender joints was determined by examining 28 joints and identified the joints that were painful under pressure or to passive motion. The number of tender joints was recorded on the joint assessment form at each visit, no tenderness = 0, tenderness = 1.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Mean · tender joints
Number of Tender Joints
tender jointsPlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Baseline17.0 ± 6.116.8 ± 7.017.7 ± 6.2
Week 213.6 ± 7.011.9 ± 7.413.0 ± 7.7
Week 411.9 ± 7.010.7 ± 7.711.6 ± 7.7
Week 811.7 ± 8.49.8 ± 6.710.1 ± 7.4
Week 1211.0 ± 7.98.8 ± 6.99.6 ± 7.7
Week 169.4 ± 7.97.3 ± 7.08.4 ± 7.2
Week 209.0 ± 7.27.6 ± 7.37.6 ± 7.1
Week 249.4 ± 7.58.1 ± 7.67.6 ± 7.4
SecondaryNumber of Swollen Joints

The number of swollen joints was determined by examination of 28 joints and identifying when swelling was present. The number of swollen joints was recorded on the joint assessment form at each visit, no swelling = 0, swelling =1.

Time frame:
Baseline. Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Mean · swollen joints
Number of Swollen Joints
swollen jointsPlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Baseline12.2 ± 4.412.3 ± 6.013.9 ± 5.7
Week 29.5 ± 5.79.0 ± 6.510.2 ± 6.2
Week 47.8 ± 5.38.5 ± 6.49.0 ± 6.2
Week 87.0 ± 5.76.9 ± 5.27.7 ± 5.6
Week 127.6 ± 5.86.0 ± 4.97.1 ± 5.5
Week 166.1 ± 5.45.1 ± 5.25.9 ± 4.7
Week 206.0 ± 5.44.8 ± 4.65.1 ± 4.9
Week 246.2 ± 5.54.7 ± 4.65.0 ± 5.0
SecondaryDuration of Morning Stiffness

Duration of morning stiffness is defined as the time elapsed when participant woke up in the morning and was able to resume normal activities without stiffness in minutes (if none was present = 0; if morning stiffness was continuing, average of duration of stiffness over the past 3 days was reported; if stiffness persisted the entire day, 1440 minutes \[24 hours\*60 minutes\] was recorded).

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryVisual Analogue Scale for Pain (VAS-pain)

100 millimeter (mm) line (Visual Analog Scale) marked by participant. Intensity of pain range (over past week): 0 = no pain to 100 = worst possible pain.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Mean · mm
Visual Analogue Scale for Pain (VAS-pain)
mmPlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Baseline65.4 ± 17.962.5 ± 20.761.6 ± 23.0
Week 253.0 ± 21.247.7 ± 25.249.6 ± 24.6
Week 453.6 ± 20.348.9 ± 25.949.0 ± 24.2
Week 856.4 ± 23.045.8 ± 24.047.0 ± 24.5
Week 1254.3 ± 21.642.3 ± 24.144.8 ± 25.4
Week 1651.1 ± 24.239.3 ± 24.440.8 ± 25.2
Week 2051.1 ± 21.639.5 ± 24.239.1 ± 25.7
Week 2449.2 ± 22.239.2 ± 25.043.9 ± 28.3
SecondaryPhysician Global Assessment (PGA) of Disease Activity

Physician Global Assessment of Disease Activity was measured on a 0 to 10 point scale, where 0 = no disease activity and 10 = extreme disease activity.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Mean · units on a scale
Physician Global Assessment (PGA) of Disease Activity
units on a scalePlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Baseline6.8 ± 1.36.4 ± 1.66.6 ± 1.7
Week 25.5 ± 1.55.1 ± 2.25.2 ± 1.9
Week 45.0 ± 1.95.0 ± 2.34.9 ± 2.1
Week 85.0 ± 2.24.1 ± 2.14.4 ± 2.1
Week 124.8 ± 2.14.1 ± 2.14.3 ± 2.3
Week 164.6 ± 2.43.7 ± 2.13.6 ± 2.1
Week 204.4 ± 2.13.8 ± 1.83.6 ± 2.2
Week 244.3 ± 2.23.7 ± 2.13.6 ± 2.4
SecondaryPatient Global Assessment (PtGA) of Disease Activity

Measured using a 0-10 point scale, where 0 = no disease activity and 10 = extreme disease activity.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Mean · units on a scale
Patient Global Assessment (PtGA) of Disease Activity
units on a scalePlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Baseline7.3 ± 1.66.9 ± 1.97.0 ± 2.3
Week 26.2 ± 2.15.6 ± 2.45.6 ± 2.3
Week 46.0 ± 1.85.4 ± 2.45.6 ± 2.4
Week 86.2 ± 2.15.2 ± 2.45.3 ± 2.3
Week 125.9 ± 2.14.8 ± 2.35.2 ± 2.4
Week 166.6 ± 9.24.4 ± 2.34.6 ± 2.5
Week 205.5 ± 2.14.5 ± 2.34.5 ± 2.4
Week 245.3 ± 2.04.6 ± 2.34.7 ± 2.7
SecondaryGeneral Health Visual Analog Scale (VAS)

100 mm line (VAS) marked by participant. Participants were asked, "How do you feel concerning your arthritis?" Total possible score range, 0 mm = very well to 100 mm = extremely bad.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryHealth Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI)

HAQ-DI: participant-reported assessment of ability to perform tasks: 1) dress/groom; 2) arise; 3) eat; 4) walk; 5) reach; 6) grip; 7) hygiene; and 8) common activities over past week. Each item scored on 4-point Likert scale from 0 to 3: 0=no difficulty; 1=some difficulty; 2=much difficulty; 3=unable to do. The overall disability index computed as the sum of domain scores and divided by the number of domains answered. Total possible score range 0-3 where 0 = least difficulty and 3 = extreme difficulty.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Mean · units on a scale
Health Assessment Questionnaire Disability Index (HAQ-DI)
units on a scalePlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Baseline1.8 ± 0.61.7 ± 0.61.6 ± 0.7
Week 21.5 ± 0.61.4 ± 0.71.3 ± 0.6
Week 41.4 ± 0.71.4 ± 0.71.3 ± 0.7
Week 81.5 ± 0.71.3 ± 0.61.2 ± 0.7
Week 121.5 ± 0.71.3 ± 0.61.1 ± 0.7
Week 161.4 ± 0.71.2 ± 0.61.1 ± 0.7
Week 201.4 ± 0.71.2 ± 0.71.0 ± 0.8
Week 241.4 ± 0.61.2 ± 0.71.0 ± 0.8
SecondaryDisease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count (DAS28)

DAS28 calculated from the number of swollen joints (SJC) and painful joints (PJC) using the 28 joints count, the erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) (millimeters per hour \[mm/hour\]) and participant's general health visual analog scale (scores ranging 0 \[very well\] to 100 mm \[extremely bad\]). DAS28 less than or equal to (=\<) 3.2 = low disease activity, DAS28 greater than (\>) 3.2 to 5.1 = moderate to high disease activity.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Mean · units on a scale
Disease Activity Score Based on 28-joints Count (DAS28)
units on a scalePlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Baseline6.1 ± 0.75.8 ± 0.96.1 ± 1.0
Week 25.4 ± 1.05.1 ± 1.35.3 ± 1.3
Week 45.2 ± 1.14.9 ± 1.45.0 ± 1.4
Week 85.1 ± 1.34.6 ± 1.34.7 ± 1.3
Week 125.0 ± 1.34.3 ± 1.34.6 ± 1.4
Week 164.7 ± 1.53.9 ± 1.44.3 ± 1.4
Week 204.7 ± 1.44.0 ± 1.34.1 ± 1.4
Week 244.7 ± 1.44.1 ± 1.34.0 ± 1.5
Secondary36-Item Short-Form Health Survey (SF-36)

SF-36 is a standardized survey evaluating 8 aspects of functional health and well being: physical and social functioning, physical and emotional role limitations, bodily pain, general health, vitality, mental health. The score for a section is an average of the individual question scores, which are scaled 0-100 (100=highest level of functioning).

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryEuro Quality of Life (EQ-5D)- Health State Profile Utility Score

EQ-5D: participant rated questionnaire to assess health-related quality of life in terms of a single utility score. Health State Profile component assesses level of current health for 5 domains: mobility, self-care, usual activities, pain and discomfort, and anxiety and depression; 1 indicates better health state (no problems); 3 indicates worst health state (eg, "confined to bed"). Scoring formula developed by EuroQol Group assigns utility value for each domain in the profile. Score is transformed and results in total score range -0.594 to 1.000; higher score indicates a better health state.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryEuro Quality of Life (EQ-5D)- Visual Analog Scale (VAS)

EQ-5D: participant rated questionnaire to assess health-related quality of life in terms of a single index value. The VAS component rates current health state on a scale from 0 mm (worst imaginable health state) to 100 mm (best imaginable health state); higher scores indicate a better health state.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryFunctional Assessment of Chronic Illness Therapy - Fatigue (FACIT-F) Score

FACIT-F is a 13-item questionnaire. Participants scored each item on a 5-point scale: 0 (not at all) to 4 (very much). Larger the participant's response to the questions (with the exception of 2 negatively stated), greater was the participant's fatigue. For all questions, except for the 2 negatively stated ones, the code was reversed and a new score was calculated as (4 minus the participant's response). The sum of all responses resulted in the FACIT-Fatigue score for a total possible score of 0 (worse score) to 52 (better score).

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryWork Productivity and Activity Impairment Questionnaire: Rheumatoid Arthritis (WPAI-RA) Score

WPAI-RA consisted of 6 items, a binary question on current employment, 3 questions on hours of work and work-loss, and 2 questions based on 0-10 point scale to judge how RA affects productivity at work and outside of work (0 = no effect on work and 10 = completely prevented from working). Four scores are derived: percent work time missed due to health, percent impairment while working due to health, percent overall work impairment due to health and percent activity impairment due to health. Total possible score range: 0 to 100, where 0 = no impairment and 100 = completely impaired.

Time frame:
Baseline, Week 12, 24, 36, 52

No measurements were reported for this outcome.

SecondaryPercentage of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response Based on DAS28

The DAS28-based EULAR response criteria were used to measure individual response as none, good, and moderate, depending on the extent of change from baseline and the level of disease activity reached. Good responders: change from baseline \>1.2 with DAS28 =\< 3.2; moderate responders: change from baseline \>1.2 with DAS28 \>3.2 to =\<5.1 or change from baseline \>0.6 to =\<1.2 with DAS28 =\<5.1; non-responders: change from baseline =\< 0.6 or change from baseline \>0.6 and =\<1.2 with DAS28 \>5.1.

Time frame:
Week 2, 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24, 28, 32, 36, 40, 44, 48, 52
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Percentage of Participants With European League Against Rheumatism (EULAR) Response Based on DAS28
percentage of participantsPlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction Dose
Week 2: good response1.46.72.7
Week 2: moderate response33.838.739.7
Week 2: no response64.954.757.5
Week 4: good response5.414.78.2
Week 4: moderate response39.241.345.2
Week 4: no response55.444.046.6
Week 8: good response8.114.712.3
Week 8: moderate response44.644.053.4
Week 8: no response47.341.334.2
Week 12: good response9.521.316.4
Week 12: moderate response39.253.352.1
Week 12: no response51.425.331.5
Week 16: good response18.934.720.5
Week 16: moderate response40.541.356.2
Week 16: no response40.524.023.3
Week 20: good response17.629.326.0
Week 20: moderate response37.852.054.8
Week 20: no response44.618.719.2
Week 24: good response14.926.730.1
Week 24: moderate response44.646.750.7
Week 24: no response40.526.719.2
Statistical analysis
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.106
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.322
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.059
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.250
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.255
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.105
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.001
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.019
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.011
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.113
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.002
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.006
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Single Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.034
  • Placebo vs TRU-015 Induction Dose · Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel · p = 0.003

Adverse events

Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Placebo (Part A)—7/74 (9.5%)25/74 (33.8%)
TRU-015 Single Dose (Part A)—4/75 (5.3%)27/75 (36%)
TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part A)—7/73 (9.6%)25/73 (34.2%)
TRU-015 Single Dose (Part B)—2/56 (3.6%)22/56 (39.3%)
TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part B)—2/55 (3.6%)12/55 (21.8%)
Placebo/TRU-015 Single Dose (Part B)—0/31 (0%)18/31 (58.1%)
Placebo/TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part B)—0/32 (0%)14/32 (43.8%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 23
Most frequent serious events
EventPlacebo (Part A)TRU-015 Single Dose (Part A)TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part A)TRU-015 Single Dose (Part B)TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part B)Placebo/TRU-015 Single Dose (Part B)Placebo/TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part B)
BronchitisInfections and infestations0/740/752/730/560/550/310/32
Cholecystitis chronicHepatobiliary disorders2/740/750/730/560/550/310/32
H1N1 influenzaInfections and infestations0/740/750/730/561/550/310/32
OsteoarthritisMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/740/750/730/561/550/310/32
AppendicitisInfections and infestations0/740/750/731/560/550/310/32
Joint sprainInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/740/750/731/560/550/310/32
Atrial fibrillationCardiac disorders0/740/751/730/560/550/310/32
Hip fractureInjury, poisoning and procedural complications0/740/751/730/560/550/310/32
BursitisMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/740/751/730/560/550/310/32
PregnancyPregnancy, puerperium and perinatal conditions0/741/751/730/560/550/310/32
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 19
Most frequent other events
EventPlacebo (Part A)TRU-015 Single Dose (Part A)TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part A)TRU-015 Single Dose (Part B)TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part B)Placebo/TRU-015 Single Dose (Part B)Placebo/TRU-015 Induction Dose (Part B)
Urinary tract infectionInfections and infestations5/746/755/738/563/556/314/32
RashSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders0/744/7510/733/562/553/312/32
ArthralgiaMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders0/740/750/734/560/553/311/32
HeadacheNervous system disorders7/744/756/730/560/550/310/32
Upper respiratory tract infectionInfections and infestations0/740/750/734/561/552/313/32
CoughRespiratory, thoracic and mediastinal disorders4/745/750/732/561/551/313/32
PruritusSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders2/747/755/731/560/551/313/32
UrticariaSkin and subcutaneous tissue disorders1/741/755/730/560/550/310/32
Infusion related reactionGeneral disorders0/740/750/730/561/552/310/32
BronchitisInfections and infestations4/742/750/731/561/552/310/32

Baseline characteristics

Age Continuous
Age Continuous(years)PlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction DoseTotal
Mean50.62 ± 11.0752.99 ± 11.3352.55 ± 13.0052.05 ± 11.81
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)PlaceboTRU-015 Single DoseTRU-015 Induction DoseTotal
Female646259185
Male10131437
08

Study locations

65 sites
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Birmingham, Alabama 35294-7201, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Paradise Valley, Arizona 85253, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Los Angeles, California 90048, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Los Angeles, California 90095, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Santa Maria, California 93454-6945, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Santa Monica, California 90404, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Daytona Beach, Florida 32117, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Ocala, Florida 34474, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Palm Harbor, Florida 34684, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Chicago, Illinois 60612, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Springfield, Illinois 62704, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Worcester, Massachusetts 01605, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Worcester, Massachusetts 01608, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Grande Rapids, Michigan 49546, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Flowood, Mississippi 39232, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    St Louis, Missouri 63110, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Syracuse, New York 13210, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Charlotte, North Carolina 28210, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Minot, North Dakota 58701, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Cincinnati, Ohio 45245, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Mayfield Village, Ohio 44143, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73112, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Danville, Pennsylvania 17822, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    State College, Pennsylvania 16801, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Wexford, Pennsylvania 15090, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania 18711-3762, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Dallas, Texas 75231, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    San Antonio, Texas 78232, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Clarksburg, West Virginia 26301, United States
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Brussels, 1200, Belgium
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Liège, 4000, Belgium
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Kelowna, British Columbia V1W 4V5, Canada
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Kelowna, British Columbia V1Y 3G8, Canada
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Winnipeg, Manitoba R3A 1M3, Canada
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Sydney, Nova Scotia B1S 3N1, Canada
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Kitchener, Ontario N2M 5N6, Canada
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Trois-Rivières, Quebec G8Z 1Y2, Canada
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan S7N 0W8, Canada
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Montpellier, France 34059, France
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Paris, 75674, France
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Toulouse, 31059, France
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Vogelsang, Gommern 39245, Germany
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Cologne, 50924, Germany
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Essen, 45239, Germany
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Würzburg, 97070, Germany
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Würzburg, 97080, Germany
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Budapest, 1023, Hungary
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Debrecen, 4043, Hungary
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Nyíregyháza, 4400, Hungary
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Mexicali, Baja California/Mexico 21100, Mexico
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Guadalajara, Jalisco 44100, Mexico
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Guadalajara, Jalisco 44158, Mexico
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Guadalajara, Jalisco 44650, Mexico
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Guadalajara, Jalisco 44690, Mexico
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Morelia, Michoacán 58070, Mexico
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Culiacán, Sinaloa/Mexico 80020, Mexico
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Mexico City, 06700, Mexico
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Leiden, 2333 ZA, Netherlands
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Iași, Iaşi 700081, Romania
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Bucharest, Romania 020983, Romania
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Cluj-Napoca, Romania 400006, Romania
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Bucharest, 011172, Romania
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Bucharest, 020983, Romania
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Belgrade, 11000, Serbia
  • Pfizer Investigational Site
    Niška Banja, 18250, Serbia
09

References and documents

10

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
Not marked actual or estimatedDates not marked actual or estimated

The record gives a start of Mar 2008, a primary completion of Feb 2010 and a completion of Oct 2012. It does not say whether these dates are actual or estimated.

Results were first posted in Mar 2013, 3 years 1 month after primary completion. A results delay was requested in Jul 2012.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Mar 5, 2008
First posted
Mar 13, 2008
Start
Mar 2008
Primary completionActual
Feb 2010
CompletionActual
Oct 2012
Results delay requested
Jul 17, 2012
Results first posted
Mar 11, 2013
Last update
Mar 11, 2013
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Mar 11, 2013, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT00634933
Lead sponsor
Pfizer
Collaborators
Trubion Pharmaceuticals/Emergent BioSolutions Inc.
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Mar 13, 2008
Start date
Mar 2008
Primary completion
Feb 2010
Completion
Oct 2012
Results posted
Mar 11, 2013
Last update
Mar 11, 2013

Study contacts

Pfizer CT.gov Call Center
study director · Pfizer

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is terminated, as verified in Feb 2013. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: TRU-015

Start the discussion