ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT00025233Updated Jul 24, 2019Results posted

Bevacizumab in Treating Patients With Persistent or Recurrent Cancer of the Cervix

A Phase 2 interventional study of bevacizumab and laboratory biomarker analysis in Cervical Squamous Cell Carcinoma and Recurrent Cervical Cancer, sponsored by National Cancer Institute (NCI). Completed at 1 site in United States. Open to female participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2019-07-24.

Sponsored by National Cancer Institute (NCI) · Phase 2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
50
Allocation
Not applicable
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
Female
01

Study summary

This phase II trial is to see if bevacizumab works in treating patients who have persistent or recurrent cancer of the cervix. Monoclonal antibodies, such as bevacizumab, can block cancer growth in different ways. Some block the ability of cancer cells to grow and spread. Others find cancer cells and help kill them or deliver cancer-killing substances to them.

Read the detailed description

OBJECTIVES:

I. Determine the cytostatic antitumor activity of bevacizumab, in terms of 6-month progression-free survival (PFS), in patients with persistent or recurrent squamous cell carcinoma of the cervix.

II. Determine the nature and degree of toxicity of this drug in these patients. III. Estimate the distribution of PFS and overall survival for patients treated with this drug.

IV. Determine the frequency of clinical response (partial and complete) in patients treated with this drug.

V. Determine the role of age and initial performance status as prognostic factors in patients treated with this drug.

VI. Determine whether biological and imaging markers are associated with clinical efficacy of this drug, such as 6-month PFS, in these patients.

OUTLINE: This is a multicenter study.

Patients receive bevacizumab IV over 30-90 minutes on day 1. Courses repeat every 3 weeks in the absence of disease progression or unacceptable toxicity.

Patients are followed every 3 months for 2 years and then every 6 months for 3 years.

PROJECTED ACCRUAL: A total of 19-51 patients will be accrued for this study within 11-38 months.

02

Conditions studied

  • Cervical Squamous Cell Carcinoma
  • Recurrent Cervical Cancer
03

In context

Uterine Cervical Neoplasms

1,927 studies on the registry are indexed under Uterine Cervical Neoplasms; 576 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 50 is below the median of 100 across 1,411 interventional studies indexed under Uterine Cervical Neoplasms.

Browse Uterine Cervical Neoplasms studies →

Lead sponsor

National Cancer Institute (NCI) is the lead sponsor of 3,554 studies on the registry; 334 are open to participants now.

Of its 407 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 370 (91%) have results posted.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
Female
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Eligibility criteria

Inclusion Criteria:

  • Histologically confirmed persistent or recurrent squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) of the cervix
  • Patients must have received at least 1, but no more than 2, prior cytotoxic chemotherapy regimens for advanced, metastatic, or recurrent SCC of the cervix

    • Chemotherapy administered as a radio-sensitizer does not count as 1 regimen
  • Documented disease progression
  • At least 1 unidimensionally measurable lesion*

    • At least 20 mm by conventional techniques OR at least 10 mm by spiral CT scan
  • No tumor involving major blood vessels
  • No history or physical evidence of CNS disease, including primary or metastatic brain tumor
  • Ineligible for a higher priority Gynecological Oncology Group (GOG) protocol (if one exists), including any active GOG phase III protocol for the same patient population
  • Performance status - GOG 0-2 (if received 1 prior regimen)
  • Performance status - GOG 0-1 (if received 2 prior regimens)
  • Absolute neutrophil count ≥ 1,500/mm\^3
  • Platelet count ≥ 100,000/mm\^3
  • No known bleeding disorder or coagulopathy
  • No other active bleeding or pathologic condition that would confer a high risk of bleeding
  • Bilirubin ≤ 1.5 times upper limit of normal (ULN)
  • SGOT ≤ 2.5 times ULN
  • Alkaline phosphatase ≤ 2.5 times ULN
  • INR ≤ 1.5 (or 2-3 for patients on a stable dose of therapeutic warfarin or low molecular weight heparin)
  • PTT \< 1.2 times control
  • Creatinine ≤ 1.5 times ULN
  • Creatinine clearance > 60 mL/min
  • No proteinuria

    • Urine protein \< 1+ on dipstick or \< 30 mg/dL
    • Urine protein \< 1000 mg by 24-hour urine collection
  • No clinically significant cardiovascular disease
  • No uncontrolled hypertension
  • No myocardial infarction or unstable angina within the past 6 months
  • No New York Heart Association grade II-IV congestive heart failure
  • No serious cardiac arrhythmia requiring medication
  • No grade II or greater peripheral vascular disease
  • No history of stroke within the past 5 years
  • No greater than grade 1 sensory or motor neuropathy
  • No active infection requiring parenteral antibiotics
  • No serious nonhealing wound, ulcer, or bone fracture
  • No history or physical evidence of seizures not controlled with standard medical therapy
  • No known hypersensitivity to Chinese hamster ovary cell products or other recombinant human antibodies
  • No other invasive malignancy within the past 5 years except nonmelanomatous skin cancer
  • No significant traumatic injury within the past 4 weeks
  • Not pregnant or nursing
  • Negative pregnancy test
  • Fertile patients must use effective contraception during and for at least 3 months after completion of study treatment
  • No prior bevacizumab
  • At least 3 weeks since prior immunologic agents for SCC of the cervix
  • See Disease Characteristics
  • Recovered from prior chemotherapy
  • No prior non-cytotoxic chemotherapy for persistent or recurrent disease
  • At least 1 week since prior hormonal therapy for SCC of the cervix
  • Concurrent hormone replacement therapy allowed
  • See Disease Characteristics
  • Recovered from prior radiotherapy
  • Recovered from recent prior surgery
  • At least 4 weeks since prior major surgical procedure or open biopsy
  • At least 1 week since prior placement of vascular access device or core biopsy
  • No concurrent major surgical procedure
  • At least 3 weeks since other prior therapy for SCC of the cervix
  • No prior anticancer therapy that would preclude study therapy
  • No concurrent anticoagulants other than those required to maintain the patency of indwelling IV catheters
  • No concurrent chronic daily aspirin greater than 325 mg/day or other nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory medications that are known to inhibit platelet function at doses used for chronic inflammatory diseases
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Not applicable
Intervention model
Single group
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
50 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Treatment (bevacizumab)

    Patients receive bevacizumab IV over 30-90 minutes on day 1. Courses repeat every 3 weeks in the absence of disease progression or unacceptable toxicity.

    Biological: bevacizumab · Other: laboratory biomarker analysis

Interventions

  • Biologicalbevacizumab

    Given IV

    Also known as: anti-VEGF humanized monoclonal antibody, anti-VEGF monoclonal antibody, Avastin, rhuMAb VEGF

  • Otherlaboratory biomarker analysis

    Correlative studies

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Progression-free Survival Greater Than 6 Months

    Whether or not the patient survived progression-free for at least 6 months.

    Time frame: Every other 3-week treatment cycle for 6 months

  2. Maximum Severity of Each Adverse Event Per Patient, Graded According to Common Toxicity Criteria Version 2.0

    The maximum severity of each adverse event per patient, graded according to Common Toxicity Criteria version 2.0, is reported. Events were restricted to those reported as at least possibly related to study drug.

    Time frame: Every cycle and 30 days after the end of treatment. (average 5 months)

Secondary outcomes

  1. Tumor Response

    RECIST 1.0 defines complete response as the disappearance of all target lesions and non-target lesions and no evidence of new lesions documented by two disease assessments at least 4 weeks apart. Partial response is defined as at least a 30% decrease in the sum of longest dimensions (LD) of all target measurable lesions taking as reference the baseline sum of LD. There can be no unequivocal progression of non-target lesions and no new lesions. Documentation by two disease assessments at least 4 weeks apart is required. In the case where the ONLY target lesion is a solitary pelvic mass measured by physical exam, which is not radiographically measurable, a 50% decrease in the LD is required. These patients will have their response classified according to the definitions stated above. Complete and partial responses are included in the objective tumor response rate.

    Time frame: Every other cycle during treatment and at the time of treatment discontinuation. (average 5 months)

  2. Overall Survival

    The observed length of life from entry into the study to death or the date of last contact.

    Time frame: From study entry to death or last contact, up to 5 years.

  3. Duration of Progression-free Survival

    Progression is defined according to RECIST v1.0 as at least a 20% increase in the sum of LD target lesions taking as reference the smallest sum LD recorded since study entry, the appearance of one or more new lesions, death due to disease without prior objective documentation of progression, global deterioration in health status attributable to the disease requiring a change in therapy without objective evidence of progression, or unequivocal progression of existing non-target lesions.

    Time frame: Every other cycle during treatment, then every 3 months for the first 2 years, then every six months for the next three years and then annually for the next 5 years

  4. Performance Status

    Performance Status 0 = Fully active, able to carry on all pre-disease performance without restriction Performance Status 1 = Restricted in physically strenuous activity but ambulatory and able to carry out work of light or sedentary nature, e.g., light housework, office work Performance Status 2 = Ambulatory and capable of all self care but unable to carry out any work activities. Up and about more than 50% of waking hours.

    Time frame: Baseline

  5. Age at Enrollment

    Time frame: Baseline

07

Results

Posted Jun 29, 2015

Participant flow

The study was activated on 4/29/2002 and closed to accrual on 11/6/2006 (suspended from 2/7/2005 to 10/30/2005).

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneBevacizumab
Started50
Completed46
Not completed4
Withdrew: Ineligible: wrong cell type1
Withdrew: Ineligible: wrong primary1
Withdrew: Ineligible: improper prior treatment1
Withdrew: Never treated1

Outcome measures

PrimaryProgression-free Survival Greater Than 6 Months

Whether or not the patient survived progression-free for at least 6 months.

Time frame:
Every other 3-week treatment cycle for 6 months
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Progression-free Survival Greater Than 6 Months
percentage of participantsBevacizumab
Progression-free Survival Greater Than 6 Months23.9 (14.0 to 36.5)
PrimaryMaximum Severity of Each Adverse Event Per Patient, Graded According to Common Toxicity Criteria Version 2.0

The maximum severity of each adverse event per patient, graded according to Common Toxicity Criteria version 2.0, is reported. Events were restricted to those reported as at least possibly related to study drug.

Time frame:
Every cycle and 30 days after the end of treatment. (average 5 months)
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Maximum Severity of Each Adverse Event Per Patient, Graded According to Common Toxicity Criteria Version 2.0
ParticipantsGrade 0Grade 1 (CTCAE v 2.0)Grade 2 (CTCAE v 2.0)Grade 3 (CTCAE v 2.0)Grade 4 (CTCAE v 2.0)Grade 5 (CTCAE v 2.0)
Leukopenia3933100
Thrombocytopenia4330000
Neutropenia4221100
Anemia26810200
Other hematologic4110400
Allergy4510000
Hypertension3342700
Thrombosis Embolism4100410
Other cardiovascular3482200
Coagulation4320100
Constitutional22166200
Dermatologic3655000
Gastrointestinal25710310
Genitourinary/renal3463210
Hemorrhage3852010
Hepatic35110000
Infection4003201
Metabolic29160100
Neuropathy sensory4132000
Other neurologic4123000
Pain2785600
Pulmonary3815200
SecondaryTumor Response

RECIST 1.0 defines complete response as the disappearance of all target lesions and non-target lesions and no evidence of new lesions documented by two disease assessments at least 4 weeks apart. Partial response is defined as at least a 30% decrease in the sum of longest dimensions (LD) of all target measurable lesions taking as reference the baseline sum of LD. There can be no unequivocal progression of non-target lesions and no new lesions. Documentation by two disease assessments at least 4 weeks apart is required. In the case where the ONLY target lesion is a solitary pelvic mass measured by physical exam, which is not radiographically measurable, a 50% decrease in the LD is required. These patients will have their response classified according to the definitions stated above. Complete and partial responses are included in the objective tumor response rate.

Time frame:
Every other cycle during treatment and at the time of treatment discontinuation. (average 5 months)
Reported as:
Number · percentage of participants
Tumor Response
percentage of participantsBevacizumab
Tumor Response10.9 (4.4 to 21.5)
SecondaryOverall Survival

The observed length of life from entry into the study to death or the date of last contact.

Time frame:
From study entry to death or last contact, up to 5 years.
Reported as:
Median · months
Overall Survival
monthsBevacizumab
Overall Survival7.3 (6.1 to 10.4)
SecondaryDuration of Progression-free Survival

Progression is defined according to RECIST v1.0 as at least a 20% increase in the sum of LD target lesions taking as reference the smallest sum LD recorded since study entry, the appearance of one or more new lesions, death due to disease without prior objective documentation of progression, global deterioration in health status attributable to the disease requiring a change in therapy without objective evidence of progression, or unequivocal progression of existing non-target lesions.

Time frame:
Every other cycle during treatment, then every 3 months for the first 2 years, then every six months for the next three years and then annually for the next 5 years
Reported as:
Median · months
Duration of Progression-free Survival
monthsBevacizumab
Duration of Progression-free Survival3.40 (2.53 to 4.53)
SecondaryPerformance Status

Performance Status 0 = Fully active, able to carry on all pre-disease performance without restriction Performance Status 1 = Restricted in physically strenuous activity but ambulatory and able to carry out work of light or sedentary nature, e.g., light housework, office work Performance Status 2 = Ambulatory and capable of all self care but unable to carry out any work activities. Up and about more than 50% of waking hours.

Time frame:
Baseline
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Performance Status
ParticipantsBevacizumab
Performance Status 022
Performance Status 123
Performance Status 21
SecondaryAge at Enrollment
Time frame:
Baseline
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Age at Enrollment
ParticipantsBevacizumab
20-29 years1
30-39 years11
40-49 years17
50-59 years12
60-69 years5

Adverse events

Collected over All Adverse Events (AEs) occurring during treatment and up to 30 days after stopping the study treatment are reported. Also reported are Serious Adverse Events (SAEs) for up to 5 years after stopping study treatment.. Non-serious events are listed at a 0% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Bevacizumab—27/46 (58.7%)46/46 (100%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 22
Most frequent serious events
EventBevacizumab
Thrombosis EmbolismCardiac disorders5/46
Constitutional Symptoms OtherGeneral disorders4/46
ConstipationGastrointestinal disorders3/46
FatigueGeneral disorders2/46
Abdominal PainGeneral disorders2/46
Vaginal BleedingVascular disorders2/46
Pelvic PainGeneral disorders2/46
Renal/Gu OtherRenal and urinary disorders2/46
Ureteral ObstructionRenal and urinary disorders2/46
AnemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/46
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 128
Most frequent other events
EventBevacizumab
FatigueGeneral disorders34/46
AnemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders33/46
Abdominal PainGeneral disorders21/46
ConstipationGastrointestinal disorders21/46
Pain OtherGeneral disorders19/46
AnorexiaGastrointestinal disorders19/46
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders19/46
HyperglycemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders19/46
Infection Without NeutropeniaInfections and infestations17/46
Neuropathy SensorMusculoskeletal and connective tissue disorders16/46

Baseline characteristics

Eligible and treated patients.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Bevacizumab
Mean46.4 ± 9.3
Age, Customized
Age, Customized(participants)Bevacizumab
20-29 years1
30-39 years11
40-49 years17
50-59 years12
60-69 years5
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Bevacizumab
Female46
Male0
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(participants)Bevacizumab
United States45
Canada1
Histologic Type
Histologic Type(participants)Bevacizumab
Adenosquamous3
Squamous Cell Carcinoma43
International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) Stage
International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics (FIGO) Stage(participants)Bevacizumab
Unspecified1
Recurrent/Persistent45
08

Study locations

1 site
  • Gynecologic Oncology Group
    Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19103, United States
09

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Jul 24, 2019, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
10

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT00025233
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Jan 27, 2003
Start date
Apr 2002
Primary completion
Jul 2009
Completion
Jul 2009
Results posted
Jun 29, 2015
Last update
Jul 24, 2019

Study contacts

Bradley Monk
principal investigator · Gynecologic Oncology Group
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Jul 2019. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Bevacizumab

Start the discussion