ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT04364802PIIPPIUpdated Dec 2, 2022Results posted

COVID-19: Povidone-Iodine Intranasal Prophylaxis in Front-line Healthcare Personnel and Inpatients

A Phase 2 interventional study of Povidone-Iodine Nasal Spray and Gargle and Povidone-Iodine Nasal Spray and Gargle in COVID-19 and SARS-CoV 2, sponsored by Nikita Gupta. Completed at 1 site in United States. Open to participants aged 18 Years to 99 Years, including healthy volunteers. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2022-12-02.

Sponsored by Nikita Gupta · Phase 2, Interventional, and Prevention

Phase
Phase 2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
98
Allocation
Non-randomized
Ages
18 Years to 99 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

Povidone-iodine (PVP-I) is a broad-spectrum antiseptic with activity against bacteria, fungi, and viruses. It has been previously used in both intranasal preparations against Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus (MRSA) as well as oral preparations in in-vitro studies of Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus (SARS-CoV), Middle Eastern Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus (MERS-CoV), influenza H1N1, and rotavirus with good efficacy. This study will evaluate the efficacy of PVP-I as prophylaxis in Coronavirus Disease 2019 (COVID19)-negative front-line health care workers, hospital patients, and community members.

Read the detailed description

The COVID-19 pandemic, caused by Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus - 2 (SARS-CoV-2), has been implicated in over 12 million cases and counting in the United States alone and has killed at least 1300 health care workers and >250,000 citizens. This, added to the national shortage of personal protective equipment (PPE) and the need to reuse PPE, lends to the significantly increased risk to healthcare providers. At the beginning of this trial, there were only 360,000 cases.

The highest concentration of viral particles resides within the nasopharynx. The virus is thought to spread via respiratory droplets with the potential for transmission via inhalation of droplets, contact to the nose and mouth with infected materials, and airborne transmission. Given that frontline workers are involved in high-risk procedures including intubation, bronchoscopy, proning patients (which can lead to droplet production) and in some cases are reusing PPE, finding ways to reduce viral load or viral exposure are paramount.

Povidone-iodine (PVP-I) is a broad-spectrum antiseptic with activity against bacteria, fungi, and viruses. It has been previously used in both intranasal preparations against MRSA as well as oral preparations in in-vitro studies of SARS-CoV-2, MERS-CoV, H1N1, and rotavirus with good efficacy.

Due to the known breadth of its antiviral activity and similarities in molecular structure, it can be extrapolated that PVP-I should have robust activity against SARS-CoV-2. Eggers et al found that at a concentration of 1% there was a reduction of viral activity of 99.99% in in-vitro assays. At 2 minutes, a concentration of 0.23% was enough to reduce viral loads appreciably. New data has demonstrated efficacy in-vitro of PVP-I against SARS-CoV-2 at low concentrations.

PVP-I is widely used as an antiseptic and is well-tolerated and has been shown to have little to no effect on mucociliary clearance, olfaction, or thyroid function if iodine holidays are taken, although care must be utilized in monitoring.

In this study, front line healthcare workers will be asked to complete a pre-participation survey and screened for COVID positivity. They will then be given premade PVP-I gargles and nasal sprays, as well as a calendar card to mark compliance. PVP-I nasal spray and gargle (10% diluted 1:30) will be used prior to the start of a shift, during "lunch break", and at the end of shift. First, the nasal spray will be sprayed in the nose (2 sprays each naris). For adequate coverage, the participant should be able to taste the iodine or see it in the back of the throat. This should be left in place for 30 seconds. Then, the participant will gargle the solution for 30 seconds and not have anything to eat or drink by mouth for 30 minutes. Treatment will continue for 3 weeks, or until the healthcare worker presents with COVID symptoms. Participants will then be tested for COVID positivity and asked to fill out a second questionnaire assessing study tolerability. At completion of the study, they will be asked to turn in their calendar card to assess how many applications they were able to complete.

Given the high rate of asymptomatic carriers, a second arm will also be planned for patients who have a 7+ day hospitalization or who are set to undergo a significant surgical procedure. These patients will be offered participation in the study as well and will be given the same questionnaire and undergo preoperative testing if they consent. For patients in the study group, PVIP gargle and nasal sprays will be applied preoperatively or shortly after admission and enrollment in the study for the non-operative group. The patients will then be retested in 2 weeks or as directed by the presentation of symptoms concerning for infection with SARS-CoV-2.

Community spread has been found to be the most likely implicated in infection and thus the trial is now being expanded to include community members. Thus, a THIRD arm has now been added to include community members. Prescreening questionnaires will be given. As long as the participant has had no prior history of a positive COVID-19 test, they will be considered eligible for participation. After a screening consultation, they will undergo a COVID-19 test (should be completed within 72 hours of screening). If negative, they will be eligible. Participants who are pregnant, breastfeeding, have thyroid disease or cancer, or who have an allergy to iodine/shellfish/or contrast dye can still participate but will automatically be on the control arm. Participants may opt to be on either the PVP-I arm or the control arm. They will be asked to fill out a daily questionnaire regarding their exposures and whether they were wearing a mask or if other people were wearing a mask at that time.

02

Conditions studied

  • COVID-19
  • SARS-CoV 2

Browse trials for

Keywords

  • COVID-19
  • SARS-CoV 2
  • Health Care Workers
  • COVID-19 Prophylaxis
03

In context

COVID-19

7,774 studies on the registry are indexed under COVID-19; 482 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 98 is close to the median of 100 across 4,175 interventional studies indexed under COVID-19.

Browse COVID-19 studies →

Lead sponsor

This is the only study on the registry with Nikita Gupta as lead sponsor.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years to 99 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
Yes

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • healthcare worker OR
  • patient with expected hospital stay of 7+ days OR
  • patient admitted for major surgery OR
  • community member
  • COVID19 negative by nasal swab test
  • asymptomatic for COVID19
  • able to consent

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • positive for COVID19 by nasal swab
  • symptomatic for COVID19
  • unable to consent
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 2
Primary purpose
Prevention
Allocation
Non-randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
98 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • No intervention
    Healthcare Workers - Control

    Front-line healthcare workers (FLCHW) who are negative for COVID will receive standard PPE and a pre- and post-study test for COVID-19.

  • Experimental
    Healthcare Workers - PVP-I

    Front-line healthcare workers (FLCHW) who are negative for COVID-19 will receive standard PPE and a pre- and post-study test for COVID-19. Additionally, they will receive PVP-I spray and gargle.

    Drug: Povidone-Iodine Nasal Spray and Gargle

  • No intervention
    Inpatients - Control

    Inpatients who have a 7+ day hospitalization or who are set to undergo a significant surgical procedure will receive standard care and a pre- and post-study COVID-19 test.

  • Experimental
    Inpatients - PVP-I

    Inpatients who have a 7+ day hospitalization or who are set to undergo a significant surgical procedure will receive standard care and a pre- and post-study COVID-19 test. Additionally, they will receive PVP-I gargle and nasal sprays that will be applied shortly after admission or perioperatively.

    Drug: Povidone-Iodine Nasal Spray and Gargle

  • No intervention
    Community - Control

    Community participants who are negative for COVID-19 will receive a pre- and post-study COVID-19 test.

  • Experimental
    Community - PVP-I

    Community participants who are negative for COVID-19 will receive a pre- and post-study COVID-19 test. Additionally, they will receive PVP-I gargle and nasal sprays.

    Drug: Povidone-Iodine Nasal Spray and Gargle

Interventions

  • DrugPovidone-Iodine Nasal Spray and Gargle

    Drug page: Povidone-Iodine

    Healthcare workers will receive standard PPE and a pre- and post-study nasal swab COVID19 test. Additionally, they will receive povidone-iodine nasal spray and gargle (10% diluted 1:30) to use at the beginning of their shift, in the middle, and at the end of their shift.

  • DrugPovidone-Iodine Nasal Spray and Gargle

    Drug page: Povidone-Iodine

    Patients will receive standard of care treatment and a pre- and post-study nasal spray COVID19 test. Additionally, they will receive povidone-iodine nasal spray and gargle shortly after admission or preoperatively.

  • DrugPovidone-Iodine Nasal Spray and Gargle

    Drug page: Povidone-Iodine

    Community members will receive a pre- and post-study nasal swab COVID19 test. Additionally, they will receive povidone-iodine nasal spray and gargle (10% diluted 1:30) to use at home.

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Percent of Healthcare Workers Testing Positive for COVID-19.

    Percent of healthcare workers that become positive for COVID-19 during the study.

    Time frame: 3 weeks

  2. Percent of Patients Testing Positive for COVID-9.

    Percent of patients that become positive for COVID-19 during the study.

    Time frame: 2 weeks

  3. Percent of Community Participants Testing Positive for COVID-9.

    Percent of community participants that become positive for COVID-19 during the study.

    Time frame: 3 weeks

Secondary outcomes

  1. PVP-I Ease of Use

    Patients will rate the ease of use for PVP-I treatment on a scale from 1-5 after the initial use. Lower scores indicate increased ease of use (1="easy") while higher scores indicate increased difficulty (5="impossible").

    Time frame: 3 weeks

  2. PVP-I Comfort

    Patients will rate the comfort of PVP-I treatment on a scale from 1-5 after the initial use. Lower scores indicate increased comfort (1="not so bad") while higher scores indicate discomfort (5="worst pain of my life").

    Time frame: 3 weeks

Other outcomes

  1. Adherence to Treatment Protocol

    Participants will fill out a daily questionaire assessing treatment frequency. Adherence will be calculated as the percent of correct dosing.

    Time frame: 3 weeks

07

Results

Posted Dec 2, 2022

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneHealthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-I
Started11381714216
Completed11381714216
Not completed000000

Outcome measures

PrimaryPercent of Healthcare Workers Testing Positive for COVID-19.

Percent of healthcare workers that become positive for COVID-19 during the study.

Time frame:
3 weeks
Reported as:
Number · percentage of healthcare workers
Percent of Healthcare Workers Testing Positive for COVID-19.
percentage of healthcare workersHealthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-I
Percent of Healthcare Workers Testing Positive for COVID-19.00————
PrimaryPercent of Patients Testing Positive for COVID-9.

Percent of patients that become positive for COVID-19 during the study.

Time frame:
2 weeks
Reported as:
Number · percentage of patients
Percent of Patients Testing Positive for COVID-9.
percentage of patientsHealthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-I
Percent of Patients Testing Positive for COVID-9.——00——
PrimaryPercent of Community Participants Testing Positive for COVID-9.

Percent of community participants that become positive for COVID-19 during the study.

Time frame:
3 weeks
Reported as:
Number · percentage of community participants
Percent of Community Participants Testing Positive for COVID-9.
percentage of community participantsHealthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-I
Percent of Community Participants Testing Positive for COVID-9.————00
SecondaryPVP-I Ease of Use

Patients will rate the ease of use for PVP-I treatment on a scale from 1-5 after the initial use. Lower scores indicate increased ease of use (1="easy") while higher scores indicate increased difficulty (5="impossible").

Time frame:
3 weeks
Reported as:
Mean · units on a scale
PVP-I Ease of Use
units on a scaleHealthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-I
PVP-I Ease of Use—4.48 ± 0.80—4.43 ± 0.85—4.77 ± 0.44
SecondaryPVP-I Comfort

Patients will rate the comfort of PVP-I treatment on a scale from 1-5 after the initial use. Lower scores indicate increased comfort (1="not so bad") while higher scores indicate discomfort (5="worst pain of my life").

Time frame:
3 weeks
Reported as:
Mean · units on a scale
PVP-I Comfort
units on a scaleHealthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-I
PVP-I Comfort—3.25 ± 1.33—4.00 ± 1.41—3.00 ± 1.53
Other pre-specifiedAdherence to Treatment Protocol

Participants will fill out a daily questionaire assessing treatment frequency. Adherence will be calculated as the percent of correct dosing.

Time frame:
3 weeks

Results for this outcome have not been posted.

Adverse events

Collected over 3 weeks. Non-serious events are listed at a 0% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Healthcare Workers - Control0/11 (0%)0/11 (0%)0/11 (0%)
Healthcare Workers - PVP-I0/38 (0%)0/38 (0%)0/38 (0%)
Inpatients - Control0/17 (0%)0/17 (0%)0/17 (0%)
Inpatients - PVP-I0/14 (0%)0/14 (0%)0/14 (0%)
Community - Control0/2 (0%)0/2 (0%)0/2 (0%)
Community - PVP-I0/16 (0%)0/16 (0%)0/16 (0%)

Baseline characteristics

Age, Customized
Age, Customized(years)Healthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-ITotal
Age36 (27 to 54)41 (23 to 83)60 (30 to 79)64 (36 to 81)61 (52 to 70)43 (22 to 72)49 (22 to 83)
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Healthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-ITotal
Female620652948
Male5181190750
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Healthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-ITotal
Hispanic or Latino0110024
Not Hispanic or Latino1135141421389
Unknown or Not Reported0220015
Race (NIH/OMB)
Race (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Healthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-ITotal
American Indian or Alaska Native0000000
Asian0500016
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander0000000
Black or African American1110003
White1030161421486
More than one race0000011
Unknown or Not Reported0200002
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(participants)Healthcare Workers - ControlHealthcare Workers - PVP-IInpatients - ControlInpatients - PVP-ICommunity - ControlCommunity - PVP-ITotal
United States1138171421698
08

Study locations

1 site
  • University of Kentucky
    Lexington, Kentucky 40536, United States
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Burton MJ, Clarkson JE, Goulao B, Glenny AM, McBain AJ, Schilder AG, Webster KE, Worthington HV. Use of antimicrobial mouthwashes (gargling) and nasal sprays by healthcare workers to protect them when treating patients with suspected or confirmed COVID-19 infection. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. 2020 Sep 16;9(9):CD013626. doi: 10.1002/14651858.CD013626.pub2. PubMed 32936949 ↗

Study documents

  • Protocol and informed consent form · Apr 12, 2022

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

Individual participant data

Plan to share: No

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Dec 2, 2022, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT04364802
Lead sponsor
Nikita Gupta
Responsible party
Nikita Gupta (Assistant Professor, University of Kentucky) — Sponsor-investigator
First posted
Apr 28, 2020
Start date
Apr 29, 2020
Primary completion
Jan 28, 2022
Completion
Jan 28, 2022
Results posted
Dec 2, 2022
Last update
Dec 2, 2022

Study contacts

Alexandra E Kejner, MD
principal investigator · Univesity of Kentucky

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
FDA-regulated drug
Yes
FDA-regulated device
No
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Nov 2022. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Povidone-Iodine

Start the discussion