ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT02699515Updated Nov 18, 2024Results posted

MSB0011359C (M7824) in Participants With Metastatic or Locally Advanced Solid Tumors

A Phase 1 interventional study of MSB0011359C in Solid Tumors, sponsored by Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany. Completed at 18 sites in 3 countries. Open to participants aged 20 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2024-11-18.

Sponsored by Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany · Phase 1, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 1
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
114
Allocation
Not applicable
Ages
20 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The main purpose of this study was to assess the safety and tolerability of MSB0011359C. Study consists of dose-escalation part and an expansion part in participants with metastatic or locally advanced solid tumors, for which no standard effective therapy exists or a standard therapy had failed.

02

Conditions studied

  • Solid Tumors

Keywords

  • MSB0011359C
03

In context

Lead sponsor

Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany is the lead sponsor of 275 studies on the registry; none are open to participants now.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
20 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • Able and willing to give written informed consent and had signed the appropriate written informed consent form (ICF), prior to performance of any trial activities
  • Eligible male and female participants aged greater than or equal to (>=)20 years
  • Histologically or cytologically proven metastatic or locally advanced solid tumors, for which no effective standard therapy exists or standard therapy had failed
  • Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group performance status (ECOG) performance status of 0 to 1 at trial entry
  • Life expectancy >=12 weeks as judged by the Investigator.
  • Adequate hematological function defined by white blood cell (WBC) count >=3*10\^9/Liter with absolute neutrophil count (ANC) >=1.5*10\^9/Liter, lymphocyte count >=0.5* 10\^9/Liter, platelet count >=75*10\^9/Liter, and Hemoglobin (Hgb) >= 9 grams per deciliter (g/dL) (in absence of blood transfusion)
  • Adequate hepatic function defined by a total bilirubin level \<=1.5 × Upper limit of normal (ULN), an AST level \<= 2.5 × ULN, and an ALT level \<= 2.5 × ULN
  • Adequate renal function defined by an estimated creatinine clearance >50 milliliter per minute (mL/min) according to the Cockcroft-Gault formula or by measure of creatinine clearance from 24 hour urine collection

Other protocol-defined exclusion criteria could apply.

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Concurrent treatment with non-permitted drugs and other interventions
  • Anticancer treatment within 28 days before the start of trial treatment, for example cyto reductive therapy, radiotherapy (with the exception of palliative bone directed radiotherapy), immune therapy, or cytokine therapy
  • Major surgery within 28 days before the start of trial treatment (excluding prior diagnostic biopsy)
  • Systemic therapy with immunosuppressive agents within 7 days before the start of trial treatment; or use of any investigational drug within 28 days before the start of trial treatment
  • Previous malignant disease other than the target malignancy to be investigated in this trial with the exception of cervical carcinoma in situ and superficial or non invasive bladder cancer (treated with curative intent) within the last 5 years or basal cell or squamous cell carcinoma in situ within the last 3 years
  • Rapidly progressive disease which, in the opinion of the Investigator, may predispose to inability to tolerate treatment or trial procedures
  • Active or history of central nervous system metastases, except as in the melanoma-specific Central nervous system (CNS) criteria listed above
  • Receipt of any organ transplantation, including allogeneic stem-cell transplantation, but with the exception of transplants that do not require immunosuppression (eg, corneal transplant, hair transplant)
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 1
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Not applicable
Intervention model
Single group
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
114 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    MSB0011359C (M7824)

    Drug: MSB0011359C

Interventions

  • Subjects with metastatic or locally advanced solid tumors received intravenous infusion of MSB0011359C over 1 hour once every two weeks for up to 12 months until confirmed progressive disease (PD), unacceptable toxicity, or any criterion for withdrawal from the trial or investigational medicinal product (IMP) occurs.

    Also known as: M7824

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Number of Participants With Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT)

    A DLT was defined as any grade greater than or equal to (\>=) 3 adverse event suspected to be related to investigational medicinal product (IMP) by the Investigator and / or Sponsor occurring in the DLT evaluation period confirmed by the Safety Monitoring Committee (SMC) to be relevant for the IMP treatment.

    Time frame: Baseline up to Week 3

  2. Number of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) According to National Cancer Institute-Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Event (NCI-CTCAE) Version 4.03

    An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence in a clinical investigation participant administered a product or medical device; the event needed not necessarily have a causal relationship with the treatment or usage. Serious AE: an AE that resulted in any of the following outcomes: death; life threatening; persistent/significant disability/incapacity; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; congenital anomaly/birth defect or was otherwise considered medically important. TEAE: AE with onset after start of treatment or with onset date before the treatment start date but worsening after the treatment start date. TEAEs included both serious and non-serious TEAEs.

    Time frame: First study drug administration up to 30 days after the last drug administration assessed up to approximately 5 years

  3. Number of Participants With Treatment-Related Adverse Events (TRAEs) According to NCI-CTCAE Version 4.03

    An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence in a clinical investigation participant administered a product or medical device; the event needed not necessarily have a causal relationship with the treatment or usage. Serious AE: an AE that resulted in any of the following outcomes: death; life threatening; persistent/significant disability/incapacity; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; congenital anomaly/birth defect or was otherwise considered medically important. TEAE: AE with onset after start of treatment or with onset date before the treatment start date but worsening after the treatment start date. TEAEs included both serious and non-serious TEAEs. Treatment-related TEAEs: reasonably related to the study intervention. Number of participants with TEAEs and treatment related TEAEs were reported.

    Time frame: First study drug administration up to 30 days after the last drug administration assessed up to approximately 5 years

Secondary outcomes

  1. Dose-Escalation Phase: Maximum Serum Concentration (Cmax) of M7824

    Cmax is the maximum observed serum concentration obtained directly from the concentration versus time curve.

    Time frame: Pre-dose, 0, 4 hour post dose on Day 1, 2,8,15,29,43

  2. Dose-Escalation Phase: Terminal Half Life (t1/2) of M7824

    t1/2 was the time measured for the concentration to decrease by one half, determined as 0.693/Lambda z, here Lambda z was the terminal elimination rate constant determined by log-linear regression analysis of the measured serum concentrations of the terminal log-linear phase.

    Time frame: Pre-dose, 0, 4 hour post dose on Day 1, 2,8,15,29,43

  3. Dose-Escalation Phase: Area Under the Serum Concentration Time Curve From Zero to Last Sampling Time (AUC0-t) of M7824

    Area under the serum concentration versus time curve from time zero to the last sampling time t at which the concentration was at or above the lower limit of quantification (LLOQ). AUC0-t was calculated by linear trapezoidal summation.

    Time frame: Pre-dose, 0, 4 hour post dose on Day 1, 2, 8, 15, 29, 43

  4. Dose-Escalation Phase: Area Under The Concentration Time Curve From Time Zero to Infinity (AUC0-inf) of M7824

    The AUC(0-inf) was estimated by determining the total area under the curve of the concentration versus time curve extrapolated to infinity.

    Time frame: Pre-dose, 0, 4 hour post dose on Day 1, 2, 8, 15, 29, 43

  5. Dose-Escalation Phase: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Titers of Anti-Drug Antibodies of M7824

    The detection of antibodies to M7824 was performed using a validated electrochemiluminescence (ECL) immunoassay with tiered testing of screening, confirmatory and titration. Number of participants with positive anti-drug antibody (ADA) of M7824 were reported.

    Time frame: Predose, Day 15, 43, 85 and every 6-weekly until progression or end of the treatment whichever occur first, assessed up to 3 years

  6. Dose-Escalation Part: Number of Participants With Best Overall Response (BOR) As Assessed By Investigator

    BOR was assessed by investigator according to Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) Version 1.1. BOR was defined as sum of complete response and partial response (CR+PR). For target lesions (TLs), CR was defined as the disappearance of all TLs; PR was defined as at least a 30 percent (%) decrease in the sum of largest diameter (SLD) of the TLs, taking as a reference the baseline SLD.

    Time frame: Date of randomization up to 2 years

  7. Expansion Part: Best Overall Response (BOR) As Assessed By Investigator

    BOR was assessed by investigator according to RECIST Version 1.1. BOR was defined as sum of CR and PR. For TLs, CR was defined as the disappearance of all TLs; PR was defined as at least a 30 percent (%) decrease in the SLD of the TLs, taking as a reference the baseline SLD.

    Time frame: Date of randomization up to 2 years

  8. Expansion Part: BOR According to RECIST 1.1 As Adjudicated By The Independent Review Committee (IRC)

    The BOR per Independent Endpoint Review Committee (IRC) adjudication was determined according to RECIST 1.1. BOR is defined as sum of CR and PR. For TLs, CR was defined as the disappearance of all TLs; PR was defined as at least a 30 percent (%) decrease in the SLD of the TLs, taking as a reference the baseline SLD.

    Time frame: Up to 2 years

  9. Expansion Part: Duration of Response (DOR)

    Duration of response according to RECIST 1.1 as adjudicated by the IRC was defined as the time from first confirmed response until the first documented disease progression that was subsequently confirmed. It was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier method.

    Time frame: Up to 2 years

  10. Expansion Part: Disease Control Rate

    The disease control rate was defined as the percentage of participants with BOR. The BOR per IRC adjudication was determined according to RECIST 1.1. BOR is defined as sum of CR and PR. For TLs, CR was defined as the disappearance of all TLs; PR was defined as at least a 30% decrease in the SLD of the TLs, taking as a reference the baseline SLD.

    Time frame: Up to 2 years

  11. Expansion Part: Progression Free Survival (PFS) Time

    PFS was defined as the time from date of randomization until date of the first documentation of progressive disease (PD) or death due to any cause in the absence of documented PD, whichever occurs first. PFS was assessed as RECIST v1.1 as adjudicated by IRC. PD is defined as at least a 20 % increase in the SLD, taking as reference the smallest SLD recorded from baseline or the appearance of 1 or more new lesions.

    Time frame: Date of randomization until death or progressive disease assessed up to 2 years

  12. Expansion Part: Overall Survival (OS) Time

    OS was defined as the time from randomization to death due to any cause.

    Time frame: Date of randomization until death assessed up to 2 years

07

Results

Posted Nov 18, 2024
Limitations and caveats
Data collection and analysis of Pharmacokinetics of Cmin was omitted and not conducted due to business reason.

Participant flow

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)
Started43730313036
Completed00000100
Not completed43730312936
Withdrew: Death33323222335
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject00315301
Withdrew: Other10164300

Outcome measures

PrimaryNumber of Participants With Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT)

A DLT was defined as any grade greater than or equal to (\>=) 3 adverse event suspected to be related to investigational medicinal product (IMP) by the Investigator and / or Sponsor occurring in the DLT evaluation period confirmed by the Safety Monitoring Committee (SMC) to be relevant for the IMP treatment.

Time frame:
Baseline up to Week 3
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT)
ParticipantsDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)
Number of Participants With Dose Limiting Toxicity (DLT)001
PrimaryNumber of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) According to National Cancer Institute-Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Event (NCI-CTCAE) Version 4.03

An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence in a clinical investigation participant administered a product or medical device; the event needed not necessarily have a causal relationship with the treatment or usage. Serious AE: an AE that resulted in any of the following outcomes: death; life threatening; persistent/significant disability/incapacity; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; congenital anomaly/birth defect or was otherwise considered medically important. TEAE: AE with onset after start of treatment or with onset date before the treatment start date but worsening after the treatment start date. TEAEs included both serious and non-serious TEAEs.

Time frame:
First study drug administration up to 30 days after the last drug administration assessed up to approximately 5 years
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) According to National Cancer Institute-Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Event (NCI-CTCAE) Version 4.03
ParticipantsDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)
Number of Participants With Treatment-Emergent Adverse Events (TEAEs) According to National Cancer Institute-Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Event (NCI-CTCAE) Version 4.0343628303026
PrimaryNumber of Participants With Treatment-Related Adverse Events (TRAEs) According to NCI-CTCAE Version 4.03

An adverse event (AE) was any untoward medical occurrence in a clinical investigation participant administered a product or medical device; the event needed not necessarily have a causal relationship with the treatment or usage. Serious AE: an AE that resulted in any of the following outcomes: death; life threatening; persistent/significant disability/incapacity; initial or prolonged inpatient hospitalization; congenital anomaly/birth defect or was otherwise considered medically important. TEAE: AE with onset after start of treatment or with onset date before the treatment start date but worsening after the treatment start date. TEAEs included both serious and non-serious TEAEs. Treatment-related TEAEs: reasonably related to the study intervention. Number of participants with TEAEs and treatment related TEAEs were reported.

Time frame:
First study drug administration up to 30 days after the last drug administration assessed up to approximately 5 years
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Treatment-Related Adverse Events (TRAEs) According to NCI-CTCAE Version 4.03
ParticipantsDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)
Number of Participants With Treatment-Related Adverse Events (TRAEs) According to NCI-CTCAE Version 4.0312319161900
SecondaryDose-Escalation Phase: Maximum Serum Concentration (Cmax) of M7824

Cmax is the maximum observed serum concentration obtained directly from the concentration versus time curve.

Time frame:
Pre-dose, 0, 4 hour post dose on Day 1, 2,8,15,29,43
Reported as:
Geometric mean · Micrograms per milliliter (mcg/mL)
Dose-Escalation Phase: Maximum Serum Concentration (Cmax) of M7824
Micrograms per milliliter (mcg/mL)Pooled Escalation (M7824 3 mg/kg) and Expansion Cohort (Hepatocellular Carcinoma [3 mg/kg])Pooled Escalation (M7824 10 mg/kg) and Expansion Cohort (Hepatocellular Carcinoma [10 mg/kg])Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)
Dose-Escalation Phase: Maximum Serum Concentration (Cmax) of M782454.6 ± 17.9211 ± 21.7331 ± 19.2
SecondaryDose-Escalation Phase: Terminal Half Life (t1/2) of M7824

t1/2 was the time measured for the concentration to decrease by one half, determined as 0.693/Lambda z, here Lambda z was the terminal elimination rate constant determined by log-linear regression analysis of the measured serum concentrations of the terminal log-linear phase.

Time frame:
Pre-dose, 0, 4 hour post dose on Day 1, 2,8,15,29,43
Reported as:
Geometric mean · hours
Dose-Escalation Phase: Terminal Half Life (t1/2) of M7824
hoursPooled Escalation (M7824 3 mg/kg) and Expansion Cohort (Hepatocellular Carcinoma [3 mg/kg])Pooled Escalation (M7824 10 mg/kg) and Expansion Cohort (Hepatocellular Carcinoma [10 mg/kg])Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)
Dose-Escalation Phase: Terminal Half Life (t1/2) of M7824132 ± 12.8138 ± 17.4150 ± 24.4
SecondaryDose-Escalation Phase: Area Under the Serum Concentration Time Curve From Zero to Last Sampling Time (AUC0-t) of M7824

Area under the serum concentration versus time curve from time zero to the last sampling time t at which the concentration was at or above the lower limit of quantification (LLOQ). AUC0-t was calculated by linear trapezoidal summation.

Time frame:
Pre-dose, 0, 4 hour post dose on Day 1, 2, 8, 15, 29, 43
Reported as:
Geometric mean · hour*microgram per milliliter(hr*mcg/mL)
Dose-Escalation Phase: Area Under the Serum Concentration Time Curve From Zero to Last Sampling Time (AUC0-t) of M7824
hour*microgram per milliliter(hr*mcg/mL)Pooled Escalation (M7824 3 mg/kg) and Expansion Cohort (Hepatocellular Carcinoma [3 mg/kg])Pooled Escalation (M7824 10 mg/kg) and Expansion Cohort (Hepatocellular Carcinoma [10 mg/kg])Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)
Dose-Escalation Phase: Area Under the Serum Concentration Time Curve From Zero to Last Sampling Time (AUC0-t) of M78247940 ± 16.729200 ± 25.351300 ± 24.7
SecondaryDose-Escalation Phase: Area Under The Concentration Time Curve From Time Zero to Infinity (AUC0-inf) of M7824

The AUC(0-inf) was estimated by determining the total area under the curve of the concentration versus time curve extrapolated to infinity.

Time frame:
Pre-dose, 0, 4 hour post dose on Day 1, 2, 8, 15, 29, 43
Reported as:
Geometric mean · hr*mcg/mL
Dose-Escalation Phase: Area Under The Concentration Time Curve From Time Zero to Infinity (AUC0-inf) of M7824
hr*mcg/mLPooled Escalation (M7824 3 mg/kg) and Expansion Cohort (Hepatocellular Carcinoma [3 mg/kg])Pooled Escalation (M7824 10 mg/kg) and Expansion Cohort (Hepatocellular Carcinoma [10 mg/kg])Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)
Dose-Escalation Phase: Area Under The Concentration Time Curve From Time Zero to Infinity (AUC0-inf) of M78249600 ± 15.234600 ± 29.761700 ± 26.6
SecondaryDose-Escalation Phase: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Titers of Anti-Drug Antibodies of M7824

The detection of antibodies to M7824 was performed using a validated electrochemiluminescence (ECL) immunoassay with tiered testing of screening, confirmatory and titration. Number of participants with positive anti-drug antibody (ADA) of M7824 were reported.

Time frame:
Predose, Day 15, 43, 85 and every 6-weekly until progression or end of the treatment whichever occur first, assessed up to 3 years
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Dose-Escalation Phase: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Titers of Anti-Drug Antibodies of M7824
ParticipantsDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)
Dose-Escalation Phase: Number of Participants With Positive Serum Titers of Anti-Drug Antibodies of M7824103
SecondaryDose-Escalation Part: Number of Participants With Best Overall Response (BOR) As Assessed By Investigator

BOR was assessed by investigator according to Response Evaluation Criteria in Solid Tumors (RECIST) Version 1.1. BOR was defined as sum of complete response and partial response (CR+PR). For target lesions (TLs), CR was defined as the disappearance of all TLs; PR was defined as at least a 30 percent (%) decrease in the sum of largest diameter (SLD) of the TLs, taking as a reference the baseline SLD.

Time frame:
Date of randomization up to 2 years
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Dose-Escalation Part: Number of Participants With Best Overall Response (BOR) As Assessed By Investigator
ParticipantsDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)
Complete response000
Partial response101
Stable disease210
Progressive disease124
Not evaluable002
SecondaryExpansion Part: Best Overall Response (BOR) As Assessed By Investigator

BOR was assessed by investigator according to RECIST Version 1.1. BOR was defined as sum of CR and PR. For TLs, CR was defined as the disappearance of all TLs; PR was defined as at least a 30 percent (%) decrease in the SLD of the TLs, taking as a reference the baseline SLD.

Time frame:
Date of randomization up to 2 years
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Expansion Part: Best Overall Response (BOR) As Assessed By Investigator
ParticipantsExpansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell Cancer
Complete response120
Partial response656
Stable disease455
Progressive disease171617
Not evaluable232
SecondaryExpansion Part: BOR According to RECIST 1.1 As Adjudicated By The Independent Review Committee (IRC)

The BOR per Independent Endpoint Review Committee (IRC) adjudication was determined according to RECIST 1.1. BOR is defined as sum of CR and PR. For TLs, CR was defined as the disappearance of all TLs; PR was defined as at least a 30 percent (%) decrease in the SLD of the TLs, taking as a reference the baseline SLD.

Time frame:
Up to 2 years
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Expansion Part: BOR According to RECIST 1.1 As Adjudicated By The Independent Review Committee (IRC)
ParticipantsExpansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)
Complete response (CR)23000
Partial Response (PR)43300
Stable disease (SD)62310
Non-CR/Non-PD00300
Progressive disease (PD)16211816
Not evaluable (NE)22310
SecondaryExpansion Part: Duration of Response (DOR)

Duration of response according to RECIST 1.1 as adjudicated by the IRC was defined as the time from first confirmed response until the first documented disease progression that was subsequently confirmed. It was analyzed using Kaplan-Meier method.

Time frame:
Up to 2 years
Reported as:
Median · Months
Expansion Part: Duration of Response (DOR)
MonthsExpansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell Cancer
Expansion Part: Duration of Response (DOR)NA (8.3 to 34.5)20.8 (2.4 to 29.0)7.0 (2.8 to 24.9)
SecondaryExpansion Part: Disease Control Rate

The disease control rate was defined as the percentage of participants with BOR. The BOR per IRC adjudication was determined according to RECIST 1.1. BOR is defined as sum of CR and PR. For TLs, CR was defined as the disappearance of all TLs; PR was defined as at least a 30% decrease in the SLD of the TLs, taking as a reference the baseline SLD.

Time frame:
Up to 2 years
Reported as:
Number · Percentage of Participants
Expansion Part: Disease Control Rate
Percentage of ParticipantsExpansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)
Expansion Part: Disease Control Rate40.0 (22.7 to 59.4)22.6 (11.9 to 44.6)20 (14.7 to 49.4)1 (0.8 to 90.6)0 (0.0 to 45.9)
SecondaryExpansion Part: Progression Free Survival (PFS) Time

PFS was defined as the time from date of randomization until date of the first documentation of progressive disease (PD) or death due to any cause in the absence of documented PD, whichever occurs first. PFS was assessed as RECIST v1.1 as adjudicated by IRC. PD is defined as at least a 20 % increase in the SLD, taking as reference the smallest SLD recorded from baseline or the appearance of 1 or more new lesions.

Time frame:
Date of randomization until death or progressive disease assessed up to 2 years
Reported as:
Median · Months
Expansion Part: Progression Free Survival (PFS) Time
MonthsExpansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)
Expansion Part: Progression Free Survival (PFS) Time2.5 (0.0 to 38.6)1.3 (0.4 to 31.6)1.4 (0.0 to 30.3)2.1 (1.3 to 2.8)1.2 (0.8 to 2.7)
SecondaryExpansion Part: Overall Survival (OS) Time

OS was defined as the time from randomization to death due to any cause.

Time frame:
Date of randomization until death assessed up to 2 years
Reported as:
Median · Months
Expansion Part: Overall Survival (OS) Time
MonthsExpansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)
Expansion Part: Overall Survival (OS) Time12.7 (1.9 to 38.7)10.1 (0.5 to 38.3)11.9 (0.1 to 38.0)4.4 (4.3 to 6.9)4.0 (2.1 to NA)

Adverse events

Collected over First study drug administration up to 30 days after the last drug administration assessed up to approximately up to 5 years.. Non-serious events are listed at a 0% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Expansion Cohort: Biliary Tract Cancer23/30 (76.7%)18/30 (60%)28/30 (93.3%)
Expansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)22/31 (71%)18/31 (58.1%)30/31 (96.8%)
Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell Cancer24/30 (80%)14/30 (46.7%)30/30 (100%)
Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)3/4 (75%)4/4 (100%)4/4 (100%)
Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)3/3 (100%)0/3 (0%)3/3 (100%)
Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)3/7 (42.9%)5/7 (71.4%)6/7 (85.7%)
Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)3/3 (100%)2/3 (66.7%)1/3 (33.3%)
Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)5/6 (83.3%)3/6 (50%)6/6 (100%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 71
Most frequent serious events
EventExpansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)
Decreased appetiteMetabolism and nutrition disorders1/301/311/303/40/30/70/30/6
Upper gastrointestinal haemorrhageGastrointestinal disorders0/303/311/300/40/30/71/30/6
Paraneoplastic syndromeNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)0/300/310/300/40/30/71/30/6
HypopituitarismEndocrine disorders0/300/310/301/40/30/70/30/6
DiarrhoeaGastrointestinal disorders0/300/310/301/40/30/70/30/6
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders0/300/310/301/40/30/70/30/6
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders0/300/310/301/40/30/70/30/6
HyponatraemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders0/300/310/301/40/30/70/30/6
Cancer painNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)0/300/310/301/40/30/70/30/6
Malignant ascitesNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)0/300/310/301/40/30/70/30/6
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 272
Most frequent other events
EventExpansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerExpansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)
Decreased appetiteMetabolism and nutrition disorders7/307/314/304/41/31/70/31/6
AnaemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders10/3011/317/303/40/32/70/31/6
ConstipationGastrointestinal disorders4/307/315/302/40/31/70/30/6
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders4/305/314/302/40/31/70/31/6
VomitingGastrointestinal disorders3/303/312/302/40/31/70/30/6
FatigueGeneral disorders5/306/313/302/40/31/70/30/6
OedemaGeneral disorders1/300/310/302/40/31/70/30/6
PyrexiaGeneral disorders13/307/315/302/40/33/70/31/6
Aspartate aminotransferase increasedInvestigations2/301/313/302/41/31/70/30/6
Blood creatinine increasedInvestigations0/301/312/302/40/30/70/30/6

Baseline characteristics

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(Years)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)Total
Mean51 ± 8.757 ± 18.563 ± 9.354 ± 10.962 ± 11.560 ± 9.958 ± 16.556 ± 13.261 ± 11.1
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)Total
Female23115541132
Male2019226262582
Race/Ethnicity, Customized
Race/Ethnicity, Customized(Participants)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (3 mg/kg)Dose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (10 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Biliary Tract CancerDose Escalation Cohort: M7824 (20 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Gastric Cancer (GC)Expansion Cohort: Esophageal Squamous Cell CancerExpansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (3 mg/kg)Expansion Cohort: Hepatocellular Carcinoma (10 mg/kg)Total
Ethnicity-Japanese4312712173664
Ethnicity-Korean001501430032
Ethnicity-Taiwanese00305100018
Race-Asian43307313036114
08

Study locations

18 sites
  • NHO Kyushu Cancer Center
    Fukuoka, Japan
  • National Cancer Center East, Department of Experimental Therapeutics
    Kashiwa, Japan
  • National Cancer Center East, Department of hepatobiliary and pancreatic oncology
    Kashiwa, Japan
  • Saitama Cancer Center
    Kitaadachi-gun, Japan
  • NHO Shikoku Cancer Center
    Matsuyama, Japan
  • Aichi Cancer Center Hospital
    Nagoya, Japan
  • Kinki University Hospital
    Sayama, Japan
  • National Cancer Center, Department of Experimental Therapeutics
    Tokyo, Japan
  • National Cancer Center, Department of hepatobiliary and pancreatic oncology
    Tokyo, Japan
  • Kanagawa Cancer Center, Department of Gastroenterology
    Yokohama, Japan
  • Kanagawa Cancer Center, Department of Gastrointestinal Surgery
    Yokohama, Japan
  • Asan Medical Center
    Seoul, South Korea
  • Seoul National University Hospital
    Seoul, South Korea
  • Severance Hospital
    Seoul, South Korea
  • National Cheng Kung University Hospital
    Tainan, Taiwan
  • Mackay Memorial Hospital
    Taipei, Taiwan
  • National Taiwan University Hospital
    Taipei, Taiwan
  • Chang Gung Memorial Hospital; Linkou
    Taoyuan, Taiwan
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Lin CC, Doi T, Muro K, Hou MM, Esaki T, Hara H, Chung HC, Helwig C, Dussault I, Osada M, Kondo S. Bintrafusp Alfa, a Bifunctional Fusion Protein Targeting TGFbeta and PD-L1, in Patients with Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma: Results from a Phase 1 Cohort in Asia. Target Oncol. 2021 Jul;16(4):447-459. doi: 10.1007/s11523-021-00810-9. Epub 2021 Apr 11. PubMed 33840050 ↗
  • Yoo C, Oh DY, Choi HJ, Kudo M, Ueno M, Kondo S, Chen LT, Osada M, Helwig C, Dussault I, Ikeda M. Phase I study of bintrafusp alfa, a bifunctional fusion protein targeting TGF-beta and PD-L1, in patients with pretreated biliary tract cancer. J Immunother Cancer. 2020 May;8(1):e000564. doi: 10.1136/jitc-2020-000564. PubMed 32461347 ↗
  • Vugmeyster Y, Grisic AM, Wilkins JJ, Loos AH, Hallwachs R, Osada M, Venkatakrishnan K, Khandelwal A. Model-informed approach for risk management of bleeding toxicities for bintrafusp alfa, a bifunctional fusion protein targeting TGF-beta and PD-L1. Cancer Chemother Pharmacol. 2022 Oct;90(4):369-379. doi: 10.1007/s00280-022-04468-6. Epub 2022 Sep 6. PubMed 36066618 ↗
  • Wilkins JJ, Vugmeyster Y, Dussault I, Girard P, Khandelwal A. Population Pharmacokinetic Analysis of Bintrafusp Alfa in Different Cancer Types. Adv Ther. 2019 Sep;36(9):2414-2433. doi: 10.1007/s12325-019-01018-0. Epub 2019 Jul 5. PubMed 31278692 ↗

Study documents

  • Study protocol · Mar 3, 2020
  • Statistical analysis plan · Apr 11, 2022

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Nov 18, 2024, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT02699515
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Mar 4, 2016
Start date
Mar 11, 2016
Primary completion
Feb 21, 2022
Completion
Feb 21, 2022
Results posted
Nov 18, 2024
Last update
Nov 18, 2024

Study contacts

Medical Responsible
study director · Merck KGaA, Darmstadt, Germany

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Sep 2024. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Bintrafusp alfa

Start the discussion