ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT02103478Updated Aug 27, 2024Results posted

Pharmacokinetic Guided Dose Escalation and Dose Confirmation With Oral Decitabine and Oral Cytidine Deaminase Inhibitor (CDAi) in Patients With Myelodysplastic Syndromes (MDS)

A Phase 1/2 interventional study of ASTX727 Dose Escalation and ASTX727 Dose Confirmation in Myelodysplastic Syndrome and MDS, sponsored by Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.. Completed at 17 sites in 2 countries. Open to participants aged 18 Years and older. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2024-08-27.

Sponsored by Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (part of Otsuka Holdings Co., Ltd.) · Phase 1/2, Interventional, and Treatment

Phase
Phase 1/2
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
130
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years and older
Sex
All
01

Study summary

This first-in-human, 3-stage, open-label study evaluated the safety and pharmacokinetics of ASTX727, as well as determined the dose for later stages.

Read the detailed description

The trial was designed to define daily doses of the individual components (cedazuridine [E7727] or decitabine) so that decitabine exposure after oral administration would be comparable to exposure after IV decitabine at the approved daily dose of 20 mg/m\^2. The main objective of Phases 1 and 2 was to establish and confirm the doses of the 2 components to be used in the final fixed-dose combination (FDC) product (ASTX727) using mainly pharmacokinetics and pharmacodynamics as endpoints.

02

Conditions studied

  • Myelodysplastic Syndrome
  • MDS

Keywords

  • Myelodysplastic Syndrome
  • MDS
03

In context

Myelodysplastic Syndromes

2,165 studies on the registry are indexed under Myelodysplastic Syndromes; 322 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 130 is above the median of 39 across 1,771 interventional studies indexed under Myelodysplastic Syndromes.

Browse Myelodysplastic Syndromes studies →

Lead sponsor

Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is the lead sponsor of 45 studies on the registry; none are open to participants now.

Of its 13 completed or terminated interventional studies of FDA-regulated products, 6 (46%) have results posted.

First submitted after Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc. became part of Otsuka Holdings Co., Ltd..

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years and older
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
No

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • International Prognostic Scoring System (IPSS) low, intermediate -1, intermediate-2, or high risk MDS (including chronic myelomonocytic leukemia; CMML) in Dose Escalation and Dose Confirmation-Randomization; only intermediate-2, or high risk MDS in Dose Confirmation-Open Label
  • Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group (ECOG) 0 to 2
  • No major surgery within 2 weeks of starting study treatment
  • No cytotoxic chemotherapy within 2 weeks of starting study treatment
  • Able to swallow pills

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Previous treatment with 2 or more courses of decitabine (all stages) or azacitidine (Dose Confirmation stage only)
  • Treatment with investigational therapy within 2 weeks of study treatment
  • Uncontrolled medical disease(s) or active, uncontrolled infection
  • Diagnosed with acute myeloid leukemia (AML)
  • Active uncontrolled gastric or duodenal ulcer
  • Known history of HIV or hepatitis C or B
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 1 / Phase 2
Primary purpose
Treatment
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Sequential assignment
Masking
None (open label)
Enrollment
130 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Phase 1 Dose Escalation

    Starting cohort was administered 40 mg oral cedazuridine and 20 mg oral decitabine. Participants were enrolled into successive cohorts in which either the cedazuridine or decitabine oral dose was varied in Course 1 Day 2 through Course 1 Day 5 for comparison with a single dose of IV decitabine at 20 mg/m\^2 administered on Day 1 by continuous IV infusion over 1 hour (28 days per course).

    Drug: ASTX727 Dose Escalation

  • Experimental
    Phase 2 Dose Confirmation

    Participants were randomized in a 1:1 ratio to receive either oral cedazuridine (E7727) (100 mg) + decitabine (35 mg) capsules Dailyx5 in Course 1 followed by IV decitabine (20 mg/m\^2) Dailyx5 in Course 2 (28 days per course) or the converse. In Courses ≥ 3, participants received cedazuridine and decitabine capsules Dailyx5 in 28-day courses until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, withdrawal of consent or withdrawal from the study.

    Drug: ASTX727 Dose Confirmation

  • Experimental
    Phase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination

    Participants were randomized in a 1:1 ratio to receive either the fixed-dose combination (FDC) tablet (100 mg cedazuridine (E7727)/35 mg decitabine) Dailyx5 in Course 1 followed by IV decitabine (20 mg/m\^2) Dailyx5 in Course 2 (28 days per course) or the converse. In Courses ≥ 3, all participants received the FDC tablet Dailyx5 in 28-day courses until disease progression, unacceptable toxicity, withdrawal of consent or withdrawal from the study.

    Drug: ASTX727 Fixed-Dose Combination

Interventions

  • Oral investigational product and approved IV decitabine

    Also known as: cedazuridine (E7727), oral decitabine, IV decitabine

  • DrugASTX727 Dose Confirmation

    Randomization cross over design for courses 1 and 2

    Also known as: ASTX727 oral (combination of oral E7727 and oral decitabine), IV decitabine

  • DrugASTX727 Fixed-Dose Combination

    Fixed-dose investigational product

    Also known as: ASTX727 oral (combination of oral E7727 and oral decitabine)

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Mean Decitabine Area Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve (AUC0-t) on Day 5 by Cohort in Phase 1

    Mean AUC0-t of oral decitabine given with cedazuridine (E7727) following IV decitabine 20 mg/m\^2 infusion on Day 5. AUCs were calculated by the linear up/log down method using the measured concentration-time values above the BQL (below the limit of quantification).

    Time frame: Day 5

  2. Mean Decitabine Area Under the Plasma Concentration Versus Time Curve Ratio (5-day AUC0-t) in Phase 2

    Decitabine 5-day AUC ratio following IV decitabine 20 mg/m\^2 infusion versus concomitant oral administration of decitabine + cedazuridine (E7727) or ASTX727 in the dose combination and fixed-dose combination stages, respectively. AUC0-t (the area under the concentration-time curve from time zero to the time of the last (tlast) quantifiable concentration (Ct)) by dose/cohort and course/days was used for estimating decitabine cumulative 5-day AUC0-t exposures.

    Time frame: Pre-dose to Day 5

  3. Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicity in Phase 1

    Number of participants with protocol-specified dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) in the dose escalation stage. DLTs were defined using the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events Version 4.0 (CTCAEv4.0), specifically ≥ Grade 3 non-hematologic toxicity (except Grade 3 nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that is controllable by anti-emetics or optimal therapy or related to underlying disease or disease progression), specific Grade 3 laboratory tests, related prolonged Grade 4 thrombocytopenia or neutropenia that was not present prior to dosing, does not resolve within 14 days, and is not related to underlying disease, or any toxicity related to study treatment that results in treatment delays of \>4 weeks after Day 28.

    Time frame: Up to Day 28 in Course 1 (28 days per course)

  4. Mean Maximum %LINE Demethylation in Phase 2

    Mean maximum % long interspread nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) demethylation after oral decitabine + cedazuridine (E7727) or ASTX727 (Course 1 or Course 2 - Treatment) compared with IV decitabine 20 mg/m\^2 (Course 1 or Course 2 - IV Decitabine) in the dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages, respectively. Least squares mean of maximum %LINE-1 methylation change from baseline.

    Time frame: Pre-dose to Day 28 in Course 2 (28 days per course)

  5. Number of Participants With Overall Response in Phase 2

    The evaluation of response was based on International Working Group (IWG) 2006 MDS Response Criteria, with overall response calculated as number of participants with complete response+partial response+marrow complete response+hematological improvement (CR+PR+mCR+HI).

    Time frame: Up to approximately 29 months

Secondary outcomes

  1. Area Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer

    AUC is a measure of the plasma concentration of the drug over time (AUC0-8). PK parameters are reported for the dose escalation stage by cohort in Phase 1 and dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages in Phase 2.

    Time frame: At specified timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose

  2. Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer

    Cmax is the maximum observed plasma concentration. PK parameters are reported for the dose escalation stage by cohort in Phase 1 and dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages in Phase 2.

    Time frame: At specific timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose

  3. Time to Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Tmax) of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer

    Tmax is the time to maximum observed plasma concentration. PK parameters are reported for the dose escalation stage by cohort in Phase 1 and the dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages in Phase 2.

    Time frame: At specific timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose

  4. Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Decitabine

    Cmax is the maximum observed plasma concentration. PK parameters for plasma decitabine are reported for the dose escalation stage by cohort in Phase 1 and dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages in Phase 2.

    Time frame: At specific timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose

  5. Time to Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Tmax) of Decitabine in Phase 2

    Tmax is the time to reach maximum plasma concentration for decitabine. PK parameters for plasma decitabine are reported for the dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages.

    Time frame: At specific timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose

  6. Duration of Complete Response in Phase 1

    Duration of response (in number of days) was calculated from the first time the response was observed to time of relapse or last time point in the study.

    Time frame: Up to 32 Months

  7. Duration of Complete Response in Phase 2 - Kaplan-Meier Estimate

    Duration of response (in number of days) was calculated from the first time the response was observed to time of relapse or last time point in the study. Kaplan-Meier estimate for complete response is shown.

    Time frame: Up to approximately 29 months

  8. Mean Maximum %LINE Demethylation in Phase 1

    Mean maximum % long interspread nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) demethylation decrease from baseline after oral decitabine + cedazuridine (E7727) or ASTX727 compared with IV decitabine 20 mg/m\^2 in the dose escalation stage.

    Time frame: Pre-dose to Day 28 in Course 2 (28 days per course)

  9. Number of Participants With Overall Response in Phase 1

    The evaluation of response was based on International Working Group 2006 MDS Response Criteria, with overall response calculated as number of participants with complete response+partial response+marrow complete response+hematological improvement (CR+PR+mCR+HI).

    Time frame: Up to 32 months

  10. Number of Participants With Adverse Events

    Number of participants with any treatment-emergent adverse event (AE) and any AE graded ≥3 using Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) version 4.0.

    Time frame: Up to 5 years

  11. Number of Participants With Hematological Improvement

    Hematological improvement was calculated as defined by the IWG 2006 MDS Response Criteria.

    Time frame: Up to 32 months

  12. Number of Participants With Transfusion Independence

    Transfusion independence was calculated based on the number of transfusion-dependent participants at baseline who had no red blood cell or platelet transfusions for 56 consecutive days or more after treatment.

    Time frame: Up to 32 months

  13. Number of Participants to Reach Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) or Death

    Number of participants to reach the event (AML or death), where time to reach AML was calculated as the number of days from the day the participant received the first dose of IV decitabine, oral decitabine + E7727, or the FDC tablet to the date of death or the date of MDS progression to AML as defined by ≥20% blasts in bone marrow or peripheral blood using the World Health Organization classification. Time to AML or death was censored on the last date of contact if a participant was lost to follow up prior to reaching a time-to-event endpoint.

    Time frame: Up to 32 months

  14. Number of Participants With Overall Survival

    Overall survival was defined as the number of days from the day the participant received the first dose of IV decitabine, oral decitabine + E7727, or the FDC tablet to the date of death, regardless of cause.

    Time frame: Up to 32 months

07

Results

Posted Oct 19, 2020

Participant flow

In Phase 1, 127 participants were screened and 44 were randomized and received at least one treatment. In Phase 2, a total of 138 were screened, 86 were randomized, and 80 received at least one treatment.

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestonePhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose Confirmation Sequence APhase 2 Dose Confirmation Sequence BPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination Sequence APhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination Sequence B
Started76661925251614
Completed000000000
Not completed76661925251614
Withdrew: Adverse event001121000
Withdrew: Death2211515141011
Withdrew: Progressive disease212091201
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject200400110
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up000000010
Withdrew: Other132038842

Outcome measures

PrimaryMean Decitabine Area Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve (AUC0-t) on Day 5 by Cohort in Phase 1

Mean AUC0-t of oral decitabine given with cedazuridine (E7727) following IV decitabine 20 mg/m\^2 infusion on Day 5. AUCs were calculated by the linear up/log down method using the measured concentration-time values above the BQL (below the limit of quantification).

Time frame:
Day 5
Reported as:
Geometric mean · ng*h/mL
Mean Decitabine Area Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve (AUC0-t) on Day 5 by Cohort in Phase 1
ng*h/mLPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5
Mean Decitabine Area Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve (AUC0-t) on Day 5 by Cohort in Phase 153.6 ± 4068.9 ± 4494.8 ± 46221 ± 74146 ± 50
PrimaryMean Decitabine Area Under the Plasma Concentration Versus Time Curve Ratio (5-day AUC0-t) in Phase 2

Decitabine 5-day AUC ratio following IV decitabine 20 mg/m\^2 infusion versus concomitant oral administration of decitabine + cedazuridine (E7727) or ASTX727 in the dose combination and fixed-dose combination stages, respectively. AUC0-t (the area under the concentration-time curve from time zero to the time of the last (tlast) quantifiable concentration (Ct)) by dose/cohort and course/days was used for estimating decitabine cumulative 5-day AUC0-t exposures.

Time frame:
Pre-dose to Day 5
Reported as:
Geometric least squares mean · Ratio of Geometric LSM
Mean Decitabine Area Under the Plasma Concentration Versus Time Curve Ratio (5-day AUC0-t) in Phase 2
Ratio of Geometric LSMPhase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Mean Decitabine Area Under the Plasma Concentration Versus Time Curve Ratio (5-day AUC0-t) in Phase 293.52 (82.10 to 106.50)97.59 (80.48 to 118.30)
PrimaryNumber of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicity in Phase 1

Number of participants with protocol-specified dose-limiting toxicities (DLTs) in the dose escalation stage. DLTs were defined using the Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events Version 4.0 (CTCAEv4.0), specifically ≥ Grade 3 non-hematologic toxicity (except Grade 3 nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea that is controllable by anti-emetics or optimal therapy or related to underlying disease or disease progression), specific Grade 3 laboratory tests, related prolonged Grade 4 thrombocytopenia or neutropenia that was not present prior to dosing, does not resolve within 14 days, and is not related to underlying disease, or any toxicity related to study treatment that results in treatment delays of \>4 weeks after Day 28.

Time frame:
Up to Day 28 in Course 1 (28 days per course)
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicity in Phase 1
ParticipantsPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5
Number of Participants With Dose-limiting Toxicity in Phase 100001
PrimaryMean Maximum %LINE Demethylation in Phase 2

Mean maximum % long interspread nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) demethylation after oral decitabine + cedazuridine (E7727) or ASTX727 (Course 1 or Course 2 - Treatment) compared with IV decitabine 20 mg/m\^2 (Course 1 or Course 2 - IV Decitabine) in the dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages, respectively. Least squares mean of maximum %LINE-1 methylation change from baseline.

Time frame:
Pre-dose to Day 28 in Course 2 (28 days per course)
Reported as:
Least squares mean · Percent
Mean Maximum %LINE Demethylation in Phase 2
PercentPhase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Course 1 - Treatment11.159 (9.023 to 13.294)10.077 (7.696 to 12.459)
Course 1 - IV Decitabine11.303 (9.167 to 13.439)12.665 (10.12 to 15.211)
Course 2 - Treatment9.833 (7.446 to 12.219)8.134 (4.438 to 11.830)
Course 2 - IV Decitabine9.920 (7.534 to 12.307)8.230 (4.887 to 11.574)
Statistical analysis
  • Phase 2 Dose Confirmation · Mean difference (final values): -0.144 · 95% CI -3.165 to 2.876Course 1
  • Phase 2 Dose Confirmation · Mean difference (final values): -0.087 · 95% CI -3.463 to 3.288Course 2
  • Phase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination · Mean difference (final values): -2.588 · 95% CI -6.074 to 0.899Course 1
  • Phase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination · Mean difference (final values): -0.096 · 95% CI -5.080 to 4.888Course 2
PrimaryNumber of Participants With Overall Response in Phase 2

The evaluation of response was based on International Working Group (IWG) 2006 MDS Response Criteria, with overall response calculated as number of participants with complete response+partial response+marrow complete response+hematological improvement (CR+PR+mCR+HI).

Time frame:
Up to approximately 29 months
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Overall Response in Phase 2
ParticipantsPhase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Number of Participants With Overall Response in Phase 22919
SecondaryArea Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer

AUC is a measure of the plasma concentration of the drug over time (AUC0-8). PK parameters are reported for the dose escalation stage by cohort in Phase 1 and dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages in Phase 2.

Time frame:
At specified timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose
Reported as:
Geometric mean · ng*h/mL
Area Under the Concentration Versus Time Curve of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer
ng*h/mLPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Cedazuridine1650 ± 431990 ± 643190 ± 534830 ± 513490 ± 462370 ± 56.81510 ± 49.4
Cedazuridine-epimer503 ± 20917 ± 641670 ± 482180 ± 341560 ± 561190 ± 48.3710 ± 38
SecondaryMaximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer

Cmax is the maximum observed plasma concentration. PK parameters are reported for the dose escalation stage by cohort in Phase 1 and dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages in Phase 2.

Time frame:
At specific timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose
Reported as:
Geometric mean · ng/mL
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer
ng/mLPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Cedazuridine309 ± 50376 ± 67636 ± 50697 ± 75570 ± 51451 ± 51.4293 ± 43.1
Cedazuridine-epimer96 ± 22184 ± 70343 ± 44321 ± 47291 ± 54235 ± 49154 ± 44.6
SecondaryTime to Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Tmax) of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer

Tmax is the time to maximum observed plasma concentration. PK parameters are reported for the dose escalation stage by cohort in Phase 1 and the dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages in Phase 2.

Time frame:
At specific timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose
Reported as:
Median · hours
Time to Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Tmax) of Cedazuridine (E7727) and Cedazuridine-epimer
hoursPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Cedazuridine3 (2 to 4)3 (2 to 4)3 (3 to 4)3 (2 to 6)3 (2 to 6)3 (1.50 to 4.08)3 (2.00 to 7.18)
Cedazuridine-epimer3 (2 to 4)3 (2 to 3)3 (3 to 4)3 (2 to 6)3 (2 to 6)3 (1.50 to 6.17)3.05 (2.00 to 7.20)
SecondaryMaximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Decitabine

Cmax is the maximum observed plasma concentration. PK parameters for plasma decitabine are reported for the dose escalation stage by cohort in Phase 1 and dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages in Phase 2.

Time frame:
At specific timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose
Reported as:
Geometric mean · ng/mL
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Decitabine
ng/mLPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Cmax) of Decitabine54.0 ± 3676.5 ± 4280.9 ± 41161 ± 51138 ± 55126 ± 70.9126 ± 76.2
SecondaryTime to Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Tmax) of Decitabine in Phase 2

Tmax is the time to reach maximum plasma concentration for decitabine. PK parameters for plasma decitabine are reported for the dose confirmation and fixed-dose combination stages.

Time frame:
At specific timepoints from 0 to 24 hours post-dose
Reported as:
Median · hours
Time to Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Tmax) of Decitabine in Phase 2
hoursPhase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Time to Maximum Observed Plasma Concentration (Tmax) of Decitabine in Phase 21.00 (0.47 to 3.00)0.95 (0.47 to 2.12)
SecondaryDuration of Complete Response in Phase 1

Duration of response (in number of days) was calculated from the first time the response was observed to time of relapse or last time point in the study.

Time frame:
Up to 32 Months
Reported as:
Median · days
Duration of Complete Response in Phase 1
daysPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5
Duration of Complete Response in Phase 1546.00 (546.0 to 546.0)364.00 (56.0 to 672.0)470.00 (470.0 to 470.0)29.00 (29.0 to 29.0)399.0 (202.0 to 420.0)
SecondaryDuration of Complete Response in Phase 2 - Kaplan-Meier Estimate

Duration of response (in number of days) was calculated from the first time the response was observed to time of relapse or last time point in the study. Kaplan-Meier estimate for complete response is shown.

Time frame:
Up to approximately 29 months
Reported as:
Median · days
Duration of Complete Response in Phase 2 - Kaplan-Meier Estimate
daysPhase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Duration of Complete Response in Phase 2 - Kaplan-Meier Estimate413.0 (180.0 to 553.0)155.0 (35.0 to 285.0)
SecondaryMean Maximum %LINE Demethylation in Phase 1

Mean maximum % long interspread nuclear element-1 (LINE-1) demethylation decrease from baseline after oral decitabine + cedazuridine (E7727) or ASTX727 compared with IV decitabine 20 mg/m\^2 in the dose escalation stage.

Time frame:
Pre-dose to Day 28 in Course 2 (28 days per course)
Reported as:
Mean · Percent change
Mean Maximum %LINE Demethylation in Phase 1
Percent changePhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5
Course 1-8.3 ± 5.28-9.2 ± 5.84-10.5 ± 7.55-12.1 ± 7.82-11.7 ± 5.67
Course 2-8.0 ± 3.56-7.1 ± 2.92-8.9 ± 5.42-8.6 ± 3.24-7.5 ± 5.47
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Overall Response in Phase 1

The evaluation of response was based on International Working Group 2006 MDS Response Criteria, with overall response calculated as number of participants with complete response+partial response+marrow complete response+hematological improvement (CR+PR+mCR+HI).

Time frame:
Up to 32 months
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Overall Response in Phase 1
ParticipantsPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5
Number of Participants With Overall Response in Phase 143213
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Adverse Events

Number of participants with any treatment-emergent adverse event (AE) and any AE graded ≥3 using Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (CTCAE) version 4.0.

Time frame:
Up to 5 years
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Adverse Events
ParticipantsPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Any Adverse Event6666195030
Any Grade ≥3 Adverse Event5656184828
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Hematological Improvement

Hematological improvement was calculated as defined by the IWG 2006 MDS Response Criteria.

Time frame:
Up to 32 months
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Hematological Improvement
ParticipantsPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Number of Participants With Hematological Improvement4320387
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Transfusion Independence

Transfusion independence was calculated based on the number of transfusion-dependent participants at baseline who had no red blood cell or platelet transfusions for 56 consecutive days or more after treatment.

Time frame:
Up to 32 months
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Transfusion Independence
ParticipantsPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Red Blood Cell20302118
Platelet0010133
SecondaryNumber of Participants to Reach Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) or Death

Number of participants to reach the event (AML or death), where time to reach AML was calculated as the number of days from the day the participant received the first dose of IV decitabine, oral decitabine + E7727, or the FDC tablet to the date of death or the date of MDS progression to AML as defined by ≥20% blasts in bone marrow or peripheral blood using the World Health Organization classification. Time to AML or death was censored on the last date of contact if a participant was lost to follow up prior to reaching a time-to-event endpoint.

Time frame:
Up to 32 months
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants to Reach Acute Myeloid Leukemia (AML) or Death
ParticipantsPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Censored4565112211
Event310182819
SecondaryNumber of Participants With Overall Survival

Overall survival was defined as the number of days from the day the participant received the first dose of IV decitabine, oral decitabine + E7727, or the FDC tablet to the date of death, regardless of cause.

Time frame:
Up to 32 months
Reported as:
Count of participants · Participants
Number of Participants With Overall Survival
ParticipantsPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Censored6565152614
Event110142416

Adverse events

Collected over Up to 5 years. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 12/7 (28.6%)2/7 (28.6%)6/7 (85.7%)
Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 22/6 (33.3%)4/6 (66.7%)6/6 (100%)
Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 31/6 (16.7%)2/6 (33.3%)6/6 (100%)
Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 41/6 (16.7%)6/6 (100%)6/6 (100%)
Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 55/19 (26.3%)14/19 (73.7%)18/19 (94.7%)
Phase 2 Dose Confirmation29/50 (58%)39/50 (78%)48/50 (96%)
Phase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination21/30 (70%)25/30 (83.3%)30/30 (100%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 82
Most frequent serious events
EventPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
Febrile neutropeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders1/71/61/62/62/1917/507/30
PneumoniaInfections and infestations0/71/60/62/63/198/505/30
SepsisInfections and infestations0/70/60/62/62/195/508/30
AnemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders0/70/61/60/61/191/500/30
Abdominal painGastrointestinal disorders0/71/60/60/60/191/500/30
Gastrointestinal hemorrhageGastrointestinal disorders0/70/61/60/60/192/501/30
DiarrheaGastrointestinal disorders0/71/60/60/61/190/500/30
Multiple organ dysfunction syndromeGeneral disorders0/71/60/60/60/190/501/30
PyrexiaGeneral disorders0/70/60/61/60/193/501/30
BacteremiaInfections and infestations0/70/60/61/61/193/500/30
Most frequent other events
Showing 10 of 217
Most frequent other events
EventPhase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose Combination
ConstipationGastrointestinal disorders2/75/61/62/67/1917/5012/30
FatigueGeneral disorders2/75/63/65/66/1923/5012/30
ThrombocytopeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders4/73/64/63/610/1927/5015/30
NeutropeniaBlood and lymphatic system disorders3/72/64/61/66/1928/5012/30
NauseaGastrointestinal disorders1/74/63/63/65/1913/5014/30
AnemiaBlood and lymphatic system disorders4/71/62/63/65/1916/508/30
Abdominal painGastrointestinal disorders0/70/61/63/62/193/503/30
Edema peripheralGeneral disorders0/73/61/62/64/1913/503/30
HypomagnesemiaMetabolism and nutrition disorders2/71/61/63/62/1912/505/30
Acute kidney injuryRenal and urinary disorders0/73/60/61/62/192/503/30

Baseline characteristics

Demographic and baseline characteristics are shown for participants who received at least one dose of study drug.

Age, Continuous
Age, Continuous(years)Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose CombinationTotal
Mean69.6 ± 8.172 ± 6.274 ± 4.875.2 ± 7.171.6 ± 8.869.7 ± 10.7269.6 ± 10.5770.6 ± 9.67
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose CombinationTotal
Female4132491033
Male353415412091
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)
Ethnicity (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose CombinationTotal
Hispanic or Latino00010236
Not Hispanic or Latino7655184626113
Unknown or Not Reported00101215
Race (NIH/OMB)
Race (NIH/OMB)(Participants)Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose CombinationTotal
American Indian or Alaska Native00000000
Asian00000101
Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander00000000
Black or African American10011205
White6655184628114
More than one race00000000
Unknown or Not Reported00100124
Region of Enrollment
Region of Enrollment(participants)Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 1Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 2Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 3Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 4Phase 1 Dose Escalation Cohort 5Phase 2 Dose ConfirmationPhase 2 Fixed-Dose CombinationTotal
Canada000008816
United States7666194222108
08

Study locations

17 sites
  • Mayo Clinic
    Phoenix, Arizona 85054, United States
  • University of Southern California
    Los Angeles, California 90024, United States
  • University of Chicago
    Chicago, Illinois 60637, United States
  • Horizon Oncology
    Lafayette, Indiana 47905, United States
  • Johns Hopkins
    Baltimore, Maryland 21231, United States
  • Massachusetts General Hospital
    Boston, Massachusetts 02114, United States
  • Dana Farber Cancer Institute
    Boston, Massachusetts 02215, United States
  • John Theurer Cancer Center/ Hackensack University Medical Center
    Hackensack, New Jersey 07601, United States
  • Roswell Park Cancer Institute
    Buffalo, New York 14263, United States
  • Weill Cornell Medical College - New York Presbyterian Hospital
    New York, New York 10021, United States
  • Vanderbilt Ingram Cancer Center
    Nashville, Tennessee 37232, United States
  • M. D. Anderson
    Houston, Texas 77030, United States
  • Medical College of Wisconsin
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin 53226, United States
  • University of Alberta Hospital
    Edmonton, Alberta T6G 2G3, Canada
  • Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre, Odette Cancer Centre
    Toronto, Ontario M4N 3M5, Canada
  • Princess Margaret Cancer Center
    Toronto, Ontario M5G 2M9, Canada
  • Hôpital Maisonneuve-Rosemont
    Montreal, Quebec H1T 2M4, Canada
09

References and documents

Publications

  • Garcia-Manero G, Griffiths EA, Steensma DP, Roboz GJ, Wells R, McCloskey J, Odenike O, DeZern AE, Yee K, Busque L, O'Connell C, Michaelis LC, Brandwein J, Kantarjian H, Oganesian A, Azab M, Savona MR. Oral cedazuridine/decitabine for MDS and CMML: a phase 2 pharmacokinetic/pharmacodynamic randomized crossover study. Blood. 2020 Aug 6;136(6):674-683. doi: 10.1182/blood.2019004143. PubMed 32285126 ↗
  • Savona MR, Odenike O, Amrein PC, Steensma DP, DeZern AE, Michaelis LC, Faderl S, Harb W, Kantarjian H, Lowder J, Oganesian A, Azab M, Garcia-Manero G. An oral fixed-dose combination of decitabine and cedazuridine in myelodysplastic syndromes: a multicentre, open-label, dose-escalation, phase 1 study. Lancet Haematol. 2019 Apr;6(4):e194-e203. doi: 10.1016/S2352-3026(19)30030-4. PubMed 30926081 ↗

Study documents

  • Study protocol · Apr 6, 2017
  • Statistical analysis plan · Aug 8, 2018

Documents are hosted by the registry — open the source record to download them.

Individual participant data

Plan to share: Undecided

10

Updates

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on Aug 27, 2024, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
11

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT02103478
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Apr 4, 2014
Start date
Oct 28, 2014
Primary completion
Jun 5, 2018
Completion
Dec 4, 2019
Results posted
Oct 19, 2020
Last update
Aug 27, 2024

Study contacts

Mohammad Azab, MD
study director · Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
James Lowder, MD
study chair · Astex Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Oversight

Data monitoring committee
Yes
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in Jul 2024. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Studies of the drug tested here: Decitabine

Start the discussion