ClinicalTrials.gg
CompletedNCT00617851Updated May 8, 2012Results posted

Study to Evaluate the Consistency of Three Consecutive Production Lots of Influenza Vaccine in Healthy Subjects 18 to 49 Years Old

A Phase 3 interventional study of Lot A of Influenza virus vaccine and Lot B of Influenza virus vaccine in Influenza, sponsored by Novartis Vaccines. Completed at 2 sites in Dominican Republic. Open to participants aged 18 Years to 49 Years, including healthy volunteers. Per ClinicalTrials.gov, last updated 2012-05-08.

Sponsored by Novartis Vaccines (formerly part of Novartis) · Phase 3, Interventional, and Prevention

Phase
Phase 3
Study type
Interventional
Enrollment
1,507
Allocation
Randomized
Ages
18 Years to 49 Years
Sex
All
01

Study summary

The purpose of this research is to demonstrate immunologic equivalence of three consecutive production lots of the subunit influenza vaccine compared to egg-derived inactivated influenza vaccine in healthy subjects 18 to 49 years of ages. In addition, this study is to show how safe and well tolerated a conventional inactivated subunit influenza vaccine, licensed in many countries outside the United States, is compared to an inactivated influenza vaccine, licensed in the United States.

02

Conditions studied

  • Influenza

Browse trials for

Keywords

  • Influenza
  • adults
  • different lots
  • trivalent subunit influenza virus vaccine (IVV)
  • trivalent subunit influenza vaccine
03

In context

Influenza, Human

2,265 studies on the registry are indexed under Influenza, Human; 173 are open to participants now.

This study's enrollment of 1,507 is above the median of 240 across 1,894 interventional studies indexed under Influenza, Human.

Browse Influenza, Human studies →

Lead sponsor

Novartis Vaccines is the lead sponsor of 165 studies on the registry; none are open to participants now.

First submitted before Novartis Vaccines left Novartis.

Counted across the registry records on this site, refreshed daily.

04

Who can participate

Ages eligible
18 Years to 49 Years
Sexes eligible
All
Accepts healthy volunteers
Yes

Go through the criteria one by one — yes, no or not sure — and take the list to your doctor or the study team. Kept in this browser only.

Inclusion criteria

  • 18 to 49 years of age;
  • In good health as determined by medical history and physical examination;
  • Able and willing to provide written informed consent prior to any study procedure;
  • Able to comply with all study procedures and available for all clinic visits scheduled in the study.

Exclusion criteria

Exclusion Criteria:

  • Any serious disease, such as: cancer, autoimmune disease (including rheumatoid arthritis), advanced arteriosclerotic disease or complicated diabetes mellitus
  • History of any anaphylaxis, serious vaccine reactions, or hypersensitivity to eggs, egg protein, chicken feathers, influenza viral protein, neomycin, polymyxin, or any other vaccine component, chemically related substance, or component of the potential packaging materials (latex);
  • Known or suspected impairment/alteration of immune function
  • Receipt of an influenza vaccine within 6 months prior to Visit 1;
  • Current drug or alcohol abuse or a history of drug or alcohol abuse that in the investigator's opinion would interfere with safety of the subject or the evaluation of the study objectives;
  • Laboratory-confirmed influenza disease within 6 months prior to Visit 1
05

Study design

Phase
Phase 3
Primary purpose
Prevention
Allocation
Randomized
Intervention model
Parallel assignment
Masking
Double (Participant, Investigator)
Enrollment
1,507 participants (actual)

Study arms

  • Experimental
    Influenza virus vaccine (lot A)

    Lot A of the investigational influenza virus vaccine

    Biological: Lot A of Influenza virus vaccine

  • Experimental
    Influenza virus vaccine (lot B)

    Lot B of the investigational influenza virus vaccine

    Biological: Lot B of Influenza virus vaccine

  • Experimental
    Influenza virus vaccine (lot C)

    Lot C of the investigational influenza virus vaccine

    Biological: Lot C of Influenza virus vaccine

  • Experimental
    Influenza virus vaccine (pooled)

    Pooled data of all three lots (Lot A, B and C) of the investigational influenza virus vaccine

    Biological: All 3 consecutive lots of influenza virus vaccine pooled

  • Active comparator
    Comparator influenza vaccine

    A US licensed influenza virus vaccine

    Biological: Comparator influenza virus vaccine

Interventions

  • BiologicalLot A of Influenza virus vaccine

    1 injection of the trivalent subunit influenza virus vaccine (lot A) administered intramuscularly

  • BiologicalLot B of Influenza virus vaccine

    1 injection of the trivalent subunit influenza virus vaccine (lot B) administered intramuscularly

  • BiologicalLot C of Influenza virus vaccine

    1 injection of the trivalent subunit influenza virus vaccine (lot C) administered intramuscularly

  • BiologicalComparator influenza virus vaccine

    1 injection of the trivalent subunit influenza virus vaccine administered intramuscularly

  • BiologicalAll 3 consecutive lots of influenza virus vaccine pooled

    1 injection of the pooled trivalent subunit influenza virus vaccine administered intramuscularly

06

What researchers measure

Primary outcomes

  1. Geometric Mean Titers (GMTs), by Vaccine Lots

    The immunologic equivalence of three consecutive production lots of the influenza virus vaccine was measured in terms of GMTs for all vaccine influenza strains.

    Time frame: 21 days after vaccination

Secondary outcomes

  1. Geometric Mean Titers (GMTs), by Vaccine Group and Strain

    The GMTs and 95% CIs were calculated for each of the vaccine group (three consecutive production lots pooled for the investigational influenza virus vaccine and comparator) and for each strain.

    Time frame: 21 days after vaccination

  2. Number of Subjects Reporting Solicited Local and Systemic Symptoms

    Solicited local and systemic reactions were assessed after vaccination for the two vaccines (three consecutive production lots pooled for the investigational influenza virus vaccine and comparator) and for each of the three consecutive production lots of the investigational influenza virus vaccine.

    Time frame: 7 days after vaccination

  3. Number of Subjects With at Least One Unsolicited Adverse Event

    Number of subjects reporting at least one unsolicited adverse event, regardless of the assessement of relatedness to the study vaccines (each of the three consecutive production lots of the investigational influenza virus vaccine, the pooled influenza virus vaccine, and the comparator influenza vaccine).

    Time frame: 3 weeks after vaccination

  4. Percentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain A/H1N1)

    The percentage of subjects who were seroprotected and seroconverted were considered statistically compliant with the stated CBER guidance criteria if: * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of seroprotected subjects (HI antibody titer ≥1:40) met or exceeded 70%. * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of subjects achieving seroconversion rate (prevaccination HI\<10/ postvaccination HI ≥40 or at least a fourfold increase in titer from non-negative prevaccination serum \[HI≥10\]), for HI antibody met or exceeded 40%.

    Time frame: 21 days after vaccination

  5. Percentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain A/H3N2)

    The percentage of subjects who were seroprotected and seroconverted were considered statistically compliant with the stated CBER guidance criteria if: * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of seroprotected subjects (HI antibody titer ≥1:40) met or exceeded 70%. * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of subjects achieving seroconversion rate (prevaccination HI\<10/ postvaccination HI ≥40 or at least a fourfold increase in titer from non-negative prevaccination serum \[HI≥10\]), for HI antibody met or exceeded 40%.

    Time frame: 21 days after vaccination

  6. Percentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain B)

    The percentage of subjects who were seroprotected and seroconverted were considered statistically compliant with the stated CBER guidance criteria if: * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of seroprotected subjects (HI antibody titer ≥1:40) met or exceeded 70%. * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of subjects achieving seroconversion rate (prevaccination HI\<10/ postvaccination HI ≥40 or at least a fourfold increase in titer from non-negative prevaccination serum \[HI≥10\]), for HI antibody met or exceeded 40%.

    Time frame: 21 days after vaccination

07

Results

Posted Jun 24, 2010

Participant flow

Participants were recruited at 1 Center along with a satellite center in the Dominican Republic.

Participant flow — Overall Study
MilestoneInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)Comparator Influenza Vaccine
Started430431429217
Completed383391384192
Not completed47404525
Withdrew: Death0001
Withdrew: Withdrawal by subject147124
Withdrew: Lost to follow-up27293119
Withdrew: Inappropriate enrollment5411
Withdrew: Unable to classify1010

Outcome measures

PrimaryGeometric Mean Titers (GMTs), by Vaccine Lots

The immunologic equivalence of three consecutive production lots of the influenza virus vaccine was measured in terms of GMTs for all vaccine influenza strains.

Time frame:
21 days after vaccination
Reported as:
Geometric mean · Titers
Geometric Mean Titers (GMTs), by Vaccine Lots
TitersInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)
Strain A/H1N1566 (503 to 637)518 (461 to 582)513 (454 to 581)
Strain A/H3N2352 (318 to 390)313 (282 to 348)359 (326 to 396)
Strain B99 (89 to 110)93 (84 to 104)86 (77 to 96)
Statistical analysis
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (a/h1n1 strain): 1.09 · 95% CI 0.92 to 1.29The control vaccine arm (Comparator, n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (a/h1n1 strain): 1.1 · 95% CI 0.93 to 1.31The control vaccine arm (Comparator, n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (a/h1n1 strain): 1.01 · 95% CI 0.85 to 1.2The control vaccine arm (Comparator, n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (a/h3n2 strain): 1.12 · 95% CI 0.97 to 1.3The control vaccine arm (Comparator, n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (a/h3n2 strain): 0.98 · 95% CI 0.85 to 1.13The control vaccine arm (Comparator, n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (a/h3n2 strain): 0.87 · 95% CI 0.76 to 1.01The control vaccine arm (Comparator, n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (b strain): 1.06 · 95% CI 0.91 to 1.23The control vaccine arm (Comparator, n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (b strain): 1.15 · 95% CI 0.99 to 1.33The control vaccine arm (Comparator, n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
  • Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B) vs Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C) · ANOVA · Ratio of gmts (b strain): 1.09 · 95% CI 0.94 to 1.26The control vaccine arm (n=216) is included primarily to provide a comparative assessment for safety rather than for immunogenicity. Sample size calculations were done by means of Nquery Advisor 5.0.
SecondaryGeometric Mean Titers (GMTs), by Vaccine Group and Strain

The GMTs and 95% CIs were calculated for each of the vaccine group (three consecutive production lots pooled for the investigational influenza virus vaccine and comparator) and for each strain.

Time frame:
21 days after vaccination
Reported as:
Geometric mean · titers
Geometric Mean Titers (GMTs), by Vaccine Group and Strain
titersInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Strain A/H1N1)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Strain A/H3N2)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Strain B)Comparator Influenza Vaccine (Strain A/H1N1)Comparator Influenza Vaccine (Strain A/H3N2)Comparator Influenza Vaccine (Strain B)
Geometric Mean Titers (GMTs), by Vaccine Group and Strain532 (497 to 570)341 (321 to 361)93 (87 to 98)799 (666 to 957)683 (590 to 790)99 (85 to 115)
SecondaryNumber of Subjects Reporting Solicited Local and Systemic Symptoms

Solicited local and systemic reactions were assessed after vaccination for the two vaccines (three consecutive production lots pooled for the investigational influenza virus vaccine and comparator) and for each of the three consecutive production lots of the investigational influenza virus vaccine.

Time frame:
7 days after vaccination
Reported as:
Number · Participants
Number of Subjects Reporting Solicited Local and Systemic Symptoms
ParticipantsInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Pooled)Comparator Influenza Vaccine
Any Local Reaction1149610031054
Erythema (mm)151217449
Induration (mm)1919246212
Swelling (mm)1524145314
Ecchymosis (mm)141314419
Pain96878526844
Any Systemic Reaction14814814744376
Chills3028298717
Malaise45524714425
Myalgia73756521340
Arthralgia1925256914
Headache100949829248
Sweating141420489
Fatigue29414111116
Fever (≥38C)172413547
SecondaryNumber of Subjects With at Least One Unsolicited Adverse Event

Number of subjects reporting at least one unsolicited adverse event, regardless of the assessement of relatedness to the study vaccines (each of the three consecutive production lots of the investigational influenza virus vaccine, the pooled influenza virus vaccine, and the comparator influenza vaccine).

Time frame:
3 weeks after vaccination
Reported as:
Number · participants
Number of Subjects With at Least One Unsolicited Adverse Event
participantsInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Pooled)Comparator Influenza VaccineInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)
Number of Subjects With at Least One Unsolicited Adverse Event18933566865
SecondaryPercentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain A/H1N1)

The percentage of subjects who were seroprotected and seroconverted were considered statistically compliant with the stated CBER guidance criteria if: * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of seroprotected subjects (HI antibody titer ≥1:40) met or exceeded 70%. * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of subjects achieving seroconversion rate (prevaccination HI\<10/ postvaccination HI ≥40 or at least a fourfold increase in titer from non-negative prevaccination serum \[HI≥10\]), for HI antibody met or exceeded 40%.

Time frame:
21 days after vaccination
Reported as:
Mean · percentages of participants
Percentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain A/H1N1)
percentages of participantsInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Pooled)Comparator Influenza Vaccine
Seroprotection (HI titer => 40)98 (96 to 99)99 (97 to 100)98 (96 to 99)98 (97 to 99)98 (95 to 99)
Seroconversion95 (92 to 97)94 (92 to 96)93 (90 to 95)94 (93 to 95)96 (92 to 98)
SecondaryPercentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain A/H3N2)

The percentage of subjects who were seroprotected and seroconverted were considered statistically compliant with the stated CBER guidance criteria if: * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of seroprotected subjects (HI antibody titer ≥1:40) met or exceeded 70%. * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of subjects achieving seroconversion rate (prevaccination HI\<10/ postvaccination HI ≥40 or at least a fourfold increase in titer from non-negative prevaccination serum \[HI≥10\]), for HI antibody met or exceeded 40%.

Time frame:
21 days after vaccination
Reported as:
Mean · percentages of participants
Percentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain A/H3N2)
percentages of participantsInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Pooled)Comparator Influenza Vaccine
Seroprotection (HI titer ≥40)99 (98 to 100)98 (97 to 99)99 (98 to 100)99 (98 to 100)99 (97 to 100)
Seroconversion70 (65 to 74)64 (59 to 69)68 (63 to 72)67 (65 to 70)84 (78 to 88)
SecondaryPercentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain B)

The percentage of subjects who were seroprotected and seroconverted were considered statistically compliant with the stated CBER guidance criteria if: * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of seroprotected subjects (HI antibody titer ≥1:40) met or exceeded 70%. * the lower bound of the two-sided 95% CI for the percentage of subjects achieving seroconversion rate (prevaccination HI\<10/ postvaccination HI ≥40 or at least a fourfold increase in titer from non-negative prevaccination serum \[HI≥10\]), for HI antibody met or exceeded 40%.

Time frame:
21 days after vaccination
Reported as:
Mean · percentages of participants
Percentage of Subjects With Seroprotection and Seroconversion (Strain B)
percentages of participantsInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Pooled)Comparator Influenza Vaccine
Seroprotection (HI titer ≥40)88 (85 to 91)88 (85 to 91)84 (80 to 87)87 (85 to 89)90 (85 to 94)
Seroconversion85 (81 to 88)86 (82 to 89)81 (76 to 84)84 (82 to 86)86 (80 to 90)

Adverse events

Collected over Serious adverse events were collected for 6 months after vaccination. All adverse events were collected for 21 days after vaccination.. Non-serious events are listed at a 5% frequency threshold.

Adverse event summary by group
GroupDeathsSeriousOther
Influenza Virus Vaccine (Pooled)—11/1,209 (0.9%)0/1,209 (0%)
Comparator Influenza Vaccine—4/202 (2%)0/202 (0%)
Most frequent serious events
Showing 10 of 18
Most frequent serious events
EventInfluenza Virus Vaccine (Pooled)Comparator Influenza Vaccine
Abortion SpontaneousPregnancy, puerperium and perinatal conditions3/12091/202
Abscess LimbInfections and infestations0/12091/202
Acute Myocardial InfarctionCardiac disorders0/12091/202
CholecystitisHepatobiliary disorders0/12091/202
Fibroadenoma of BreastNeoplasms benign, malignant and unspecified (incl cysts and polyps)0/12091/202
Gas GangreneInfections and infestations0/12091/202
Multi-Organ FailureGeneral disorders0/12091/202
SepsisInfections and infestations0/12091/202
Abortion InducedSurgical and medical procedures2/12090/202
Road Traffic AccidentInjury, poisoning and procedural complications2/12090/202

Baseline characteristics

Age Continuous
Age Continuous(years)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)Comparator Influenza VaccineTotal
Mean31.1 ± 8.831.2 ± 8.631.3 ± 8.931.3 ± 8.731.2 ± 8.7
Sex: Female, Male
Sex: Female, Male(Participants)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)Comparator Influenza VaccineTotal
Female3093062911541060
Male12112513863447
Race/Ethnicity, Customized
Race/Ethnicity, Customized(participants)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot A)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot B)Influenza Virus Vaccine (Lot C)Comparator Influenza VaccineTotal
Arabic10001
Black7119330
Caucasian12104
Hispanic4214184182141471
Native Amer/Alaskan00101
08

Study locations

2 sites
  • Centro de Salud Galvan
    Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
  • Hosp. Nuestra Sra. Altagracia
    Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic
09

Timeline

Tracking since Sep 25, 2026
Not marked actual or estimatedDates not marked actual or estimated

The record gives a start of Nov 2007, a primary completion of Dec 2007 and a completion of Jun 2008. It does not say whether these dates are actual or estimated.

Results were first posted in Jun 2010, 2 years 6 months after primary completion. A results delay was requested in Aug 2009.

How these figures are worked out, and which studies are left out of them.

Registered
Feb 6, 2008
First posted
Feb 18, 2008
Start
Nov 2007
Primary completionActual
Dec 2007
CompletionActual
Jun 2008
Results delay requested
Aug 6, 2009
Results first posted
Jun 24, 2010
Last update
May 8, 2012
What these dates mean
Start.
When the first participant enrolled; while estimated, when the study expects to open to recruitment.
Primary completion.
When the last participant was examined or treated to collect data for the study's main question, its primary outcome. A study that stopped early gives the date its data collection stopped.
Completion.
When the last participant's last visit took place, for every outcome, secondary ones and side effects included: the end of the study. Often later than primary completion, sometimes the same day.
Actual and Est.
Actual means the registry says the date has happened. Est. (estimated) is a date the sponsor plans or expects. It can still move, and the sponsor is expected to change it to actual once it has passed.
No changes since tracking began. The registry record was last updated on May 8, 2012, before this site started recording changes on Sep 25, 2026. Its history is on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗
10

Registry details

Key details

Study ID
NCT00617851
Lead sponsor
Novartis Vaccines
Responsible party
Sponsor
First posted
Feb 18, 2008
Start date
Nov 2007
Primary completion
Dec 2007
Completion
Jun 2008
Results posted
Jun 24, 2010
Last update
May 8, 2012

Study contacts

Novartis Vaccines and Diagnostics
study director · Novartis
View the source record on ClinicalTrials.gov ↗

Not currently enrolling

This study is completed, as verified in May 2012. You cannot join it, but the record below documents what was studied.

Follow this study

Get an email when the registry record changes — status, dates, results — or when someone posts here.

Sign in to follow

Discussion

Questions and observations about this study, from anyone following it. Not medical advice, and not a channel to the study team — their contact details are on the registry record.

Sign in to join the discussion. Reading takes no account; posting does. You choose a display name, and a pseudonym is the default.

Nothing here yet. If you are running this trial, taking part in it, or weighing whether to, this is the place to say so.

Start the discussion